Rental Property in California: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2822 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by 2H Media on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • The statewide median sale price is $904,640, roughly twice Arizona's $448,407. At 25% down that is $257,822.40 of cash to close — $130,026.40 more than the same-structure purchase in Arizona.
  • Insurance is not the problem here. $1,829 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage is 4.23% of gross rent and only 11.11% of total operating expenses. The property tax bill is 3.46 times larger than the insurance bill.
  • Worked through at 25% down and 7.00%: a 2.57% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.43, cash flow of -$2,573.26 a month, and a -11.98% cash-on-cash return.
  • That 2.57% cap rate is identical to Florida's. Florida gets there by paying an $8,471 insurance premium; California gets there by paying 2.1 times the price for the house.
  • This is an appreciation bet, and here is its size: the property must appreciate 3.41% a year just to offset the cash it burns, or 2.65% counting first-year principal paydown of $6,892.01. FHFA's last published California figure was -0.5%.
  • Do not underwrite from the 0.70% effective rate. That statewide average reflects decades of Proposition 13 assessment lag on long-held homes. Your assessment resets to purchase price on sale — at 1.25% the cap rate falls to 2.02% and cash flow to -$2,987.89 a month.
  • The California FAIR Plan has grown from about 124,000 residential policies in 2019 to roughly 663,000-675,000, carries about $768 billion of exposure, and was approved for a 29.1% average rate increase effective October 15, 2026. It carries no liability coverage at all — a serious gap for a landlord.
  • California homeowners premiums are projected up 15.8% in 2026, the fastest rise in the country. State Farm was approved for an interim 17% average increase effective June 1, 2026.
  • Earthquake is excluded from every standard homeowners policy and bought separately, with deductibles running 5% to 25% of the dwelling limit — on $300,000 that is $15,000 to $75,000.

Every other article in this series has a villain in the expense column. Florida has an $8,471 insurance premium. Colorado has a 2% hail deductible. Texas has the property tax.

California does not. The average homeowners premium is $1,829 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — below the national average, below Arizona's, below Colorado's by a factor of 2.4. The effective property tax rate is 0.70%, which is unremarkable. Total operating expenses on the worked example below come to 41.40% of collected rent, comfortably inside the 35% to 55% band a healthy rental occupies.

The problem is the $904,640 median price, and the fact that rents in California have never been anywhere near 1% of it.

That produces a 2.57% cap rate — identical, to two decimal places, to the figure the Florida version of this article arrives at. Two states get to the same place by opposite routes: Florida through catastrophic carrying costs, California through price. The consequence, though, is not the same, and the difference is the point of this article. A California rental at the median is an appreciation bet, not a cash-flow investment. That is a legitimate thing to buy. It is a different thing to buy, with a different risk profile, and Section 4 puts a number on exactly how large the bet is.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in California. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. California property tax turns on Proposition 13 mechanics that reset on sale; insurance availability in this state is changing month to month; and California landlord-tenant law is among the most detailed in the country and is not covered here. Talk to a California CPA about tax treatment, a licensed California insurance agent about a real quote, and a California real estate attorney about anything contractual — in California that last one is not optional advice.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price for existing single-family homes is $904,640 (California Association of Realtors, June 2026, down from a record $930,260 in May 2026 but up 0.4% year over year). C.A.R. is the authoritative source for California median sale price; smoothed home-value indices were deliberately not used.

County medians diverge, and not in the direction most people expect:

  • Los Angeles County: $888,120, effective property tax rate 0.68%, average insurance $1,851
  • San Diego County: $1,099,000, effective property tax rate 0.65%, average insurance $1,860

San Diego is 24% more expensive than Los Angeles and taxed at a slightly lower rate.

The cash you actually need

California's transfer tax is genuinely small at the county level and genuinely enormous in a handful of cities, and conflating the two is a common error.

The county documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of consideration — 0.11% — and it is customarily paid by the seller statewide. On the $904,640 median that is $995.10, and it is not the buyer's line item.

Many California cities layer their own transfer tax on top, and those are not small. San Francisco's rate escalates up to 6% on very high-value sales. Los Angeles' Measure ULA adds 4% to 5.5% on sales above $5 million and $10 million respectively. Those thresholds are far above the median and do not touch this example, but if you are buying in a city with its own transfer tax, look it up specifically — the statewide 0.11% figure tells you nothing about it.

There is no percentage-based tax on recording the mortgage. Only Florida and Georgia levy an intangible tax on mortgages nationally; California charges flat county recording fees.

Closing costs run 2% to 5% of purchase price on the inclusive buyer range, with ClosingCorp-derived data putting California nearer 2.1% on a narrow definition — below the national average, partly because the transfer tax is low. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.

On the $904,640 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $904,640 x 0.25 = $226,160
  • Loan amount: $678,480
  • Closing costs: $904,640 x 3.5% = $31,662.40
  • Buyer transfer tax: $0 (seller pays by custom; check city add-ons)
  • Total cash in: $257,822.40

For scale: the same 25%-down, 3.5%-closing-cost structure on Arizona's median house requires $127,796. California asks for $130,026.40 more to buy the same position.

On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has California at -0.5% year over year (index 422.88 to 420.62, Q1 2025 to Q1 2026) — one of only eight states FHFA noted posting an annual decline. Hold that number; Section 4 needs it.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: the number on the page is not the number you will pay

The Tax Foundation puts California's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.70%. WalletHub agrees at 0.7%, propertytaxbystate.com at 0.71%. The sources cluster tightly, and this article uses 0.70%.

On the $904,640 example: $904,640 x 0.70% = $6,332.48 a year, or $527.71 a month.

Now read the mechanism behind that number, because it is a trap for a buyer. Proposition 13 caps the statutory rate at 1% of assessed value plus voter-approved local add-ons. Assessed value is set at purchase and then grows by a capped amount each year, so in a state where prices have risen for decades, assessed values across the whole housing stock lag market values badly. That lag is exactly what produces a 0.70% effective rate measured against market value. The Tax Foundation's own methodology note says as much.

You do not inherit the lag. On sale, the assessment resets to what you paid. A new California buyer is far closer to the statutory 1% floor plus whatever local add-ons apply than to the 0.70% statewide average.

Here is what that does to the same house at the same rent:

Assumed effective rate Annual tax Total opex Expense ratio NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
0.70% (statewide average) $6,332.48 $16,455.88 41.40% $23,288.12 2.57% -$2,573.26 0.43
1.00% (Prop 13 statutory floor) $9,046.40 $19,169.80 48.23% $20,574.20 2.27% -$2,799.42 0.38
1.25% (floor plus local add-ons) $11,308.00 $21,431.40 53.92% $18,312.60 2.02% -$2,987.89 0.34

Between the top and bottom rows: 0.55 percentage points of cap rate and $414.63 a month, with nothing changed except which tax rate you believed. The rest of this article uses 0.70% for comparability with the other states in this series. Your analysis should not. Get the actual combined rate for the parcel's tax rate area from the county assessor and apply it to your purchase price.

Two more things a landlord should know about California property tax:

The listing's tax bill is worthless to you. If the seller has held the property for twenty years, their bill reflects an assessed value from twenty years ago. This is the single most common way a California rental analysis comes in wrong, and it comes in wrong by thousands of dollars a year.

The homestead exemption is not what you think. California's homestead exemption under Code of Civil Procedure §704.730 — the greater of $300,000 or the county's prior-year median sale price, capped at $600,000, inflation-adjusted (roughly $371,841 to $743,681 in 2026 depending on county) — is a creditor-protection exemption on a primary residence. It has nothing to do with property tax and nothing to do with a rental. The separate property-tax Homeowners' Exemption is a flat $7,000 reduction in assessed value, worth roughly $70 to $80 a year, and it also requires owner occupancy.

Insurance: cheap, rising fastest in the country, and the wrong number to focus on anyway

The reference figure is $1,829 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $1,653 and Insurify's $2,004 at the same coverage level. Forbes Advisor reads $1,628 on a richer package, which supports the band rather than contradicting it.

On the example, $1,829 is 4.23% of gross rent, $152.42 a month, and 11.11% of total operating expenses. The property tax bill is 3.46 times larger. In Florida the ratio runs the other way, with insurance 2.6 times the tax bill.

So: in California, insurance is a rounding error on the operating statement. And it is still the most important thing to investigate before you buy, for two reasons the average conceals.

Reason one: the average is priced at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and California houses do not cost $300,000 to rebuild. At $320 per square foot (a wide $215 to $430 band — coastal metros near the top, inland counties near the bottom), a 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $576,000. Insurify's separate price-projection series, which prices each state at its own average dwelling coverage rather than a fixed $300,000, puts California nearer $2,843 for 2026. That is the figure closer to what a California owner actually pays for the coverage they actually need. Run the example at $2,843 and the cap rate falls to 2.46% and cash flow to -$2,657.76 a month.

Reason two, and the bigger one: California's insurance problem shows up as availability, not price. Proposition 103's prior-approval rate regime held admitted-market rates below actuarial need for years. The visible cost of that is non-renewals and residual-market growth rather than premium. Which is why the trend matters more than the level:

  • California is projected at +15.8% for 2026 — the fastest-rising state in the country, from $2,455 to about $2,843.
  • State Farm, California's largest homeowners writer, sought 21.8% and was approved for an interim 17% average homeowners increase effective June 1, 2026, left in place by a March 2026 agreement.
  • The driver is deliberate policy: Commissioner Lara's Sustainable Insurance Strategy now lets insurers use forward-looking wildfire catastrophe models and the net cost of reinsurance in rate filings, in exchange for a commitment to write at least 85% of their statewide market share in wildfire-distressed ZIP codes. Higher approved rates in return for restored availability. The price side of that bargain is arriving first.

The FAIR Plan, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

The California FAIR Plan is the state's insurer of last resort and is now the single most consequential fact about this market.

  • Residential policy count has grown from about 124,000 in 2019 to 668,609 at December 31, 2025, and roughly 663,000 to 675,000 through 2026 — the highest in its history.
  • Total loss exposure is about $768 billion as of June 2026, 94% of it residential.
  • The January 2025 Eaton and Palisades fires cost the plan an estimated $4 billion and forced a $1 billion assessment on member insurers, half of which regulators allowed carriers to pass through to policyholders.
  • The plan requested a 35.8% average residential rate increase and was approved for 29.1%, effective October 15, 2026 — the largest in its history, with high-wildfire-risk areas seeing far more than the average and some wildfire premium components roughly doubling.

Now the part that matters if you are a landlord rather than an owner-occupant. The FAIR Plan is deliberately a thin product. It covers basic fire, lightning, and smoke, capped at $3 million of residential dwelling coverage, and it carries:

  • no liability coverage at all
  • no coverage for water damage
  • no coverage for theft
  • no coverage for falling trees

A landlord without liability coverage is exposed in a way an owner-occupant is not — you have invited a tenant, and their guests, onto a property you do not live at. Buyers typically pair the FAIR Plan with a difference in conditions policy from a private carrier to rebuild something resembling a normal package, and that pairing is a cost and a coordination problem, not a formality. Model it at a realistic level: run the example at a combined $5,500 and the cap rate falls to 2.17%, DSCR to 0.36, and cash flow to -$2,879.18 a month.

Two things that look like catastrophe deductibles and are not

California has no hurricane, named-storm, or percentage wind-hail deductible convention. It is absent from the Insurance Information Institute's list of 19 states plus D.C. that use them, and there is no California analogue to Florida's statutory deductible menu. A standard California policy carries one flat all-perils deductible, and wildfire is a covered cause of loss under that ordinary deductible — not a separate percentage retention. That is genuinely counterintuitive for the state with the worst catastrophe story in the country, and it is worth knowing so you do not budget for a deductible you do not have.

Two apparent exceptions:

Earthquake is excluded from every standard homeowners policy and is bought separately, most often through the California Earthquake Authority, where deductibles run 5% to 25% of the dwelling limit. On a $300,000 limit that is $15,000 to $75,000; on a $576,000 replacement-cost limit it is $28,800 to $144,000. That is a deductible on a different policy, which is why it is not in the figures above — but it is a decision a landlord has to make deliberately, and declining it is a choice rather than an oversight.

Standalone wildfire deductibles have begun appearing on some high-value and non-admitted policies — United Policyholders has documented an AIG policy carrying a $621,000 wildfire deductible separate from its $100,000 standard deductible. Those are real and worth watching, but they are concentrated in the excess-and-surplus and high-net-worth segments and are nowhere near a market convention today. Read your declarations page rather than assuming either way.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the California statewide median of $904,640.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $3,600 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • Property tax at the 0.70% statewide effective rate, for comparability with the other states in this series. See Section 2 for why your number will be higher
  • No HOA, no earthquake policy, no FAIR Plan or difference-in-conditions wrap

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $3,600 x 12 = $43,200
  • Vacancy loss: $43,200 x 8% = $3,456
  • Effective gross income: $43,200 - $3,456 = $39,744

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $39,744 x 10% = $3,974.40
  • Property tax: $904,640 x 0.70% = $6,332.48
  • Insurance: $1,829
  • Maintenance: $43,200 x 5% = $2,160
  • Capital reserve: $43,200 x 5% = $2,160
  • Total operating expenses: $16,455.88

Expense ratio: $16,455.88 / $39,744 = 41.40% of collected rent — inside the normal band.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $39,744 - $16,455.88 = $23,288.12
  • Cap rate = $23,288.12 / $904,640 = 2.57%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $904,640 x 75% = $678,480. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $4,513.94 a month, or $54,167.28 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $23,288.12 - $54,167.28 = -$30,879.16
  • Monthly cash flow = -$2,573.26
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $23,288.12 / $54,167.28 = 0.43

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $257,822.40 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$30,879.16 / $257,822.40 = -11.98%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $4,288.46/mo, annual cash flow -$28,173.40
  • At 7.00%: P&I $4,513.94/mo, annual cash flow -$30,879.16
  • At 7.50%: P&I $4,744.03/mo, annual cash flow -$33,640.24

A full point of rate is worth $5,466.84 a year here — nearly three times the entire annual insurance premium. On a loan this large, rate shopping is worth more than any operating-expense discipline available to you.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $4,513.94
  • Property tax: $6,332.48 / 12 = $527.71
  • Insurance: $1,829 / 12 = $152.42
  • Total: $5,194.06 a month

Against $3,600 of assumed rent, that is -$1,594.06 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Of the $5,194.06, $4,513.94 is the loan. Tax and insurance together are $680.13.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $43,200 $43,200
Vacancy loss $0 $3,456
Effective gross income $43,200 $39,744
Management $0 $3,974.40
Property tax $6,332.48 $6,332.48
Insurance $1,829 $1,829
Maintenance $2,160 $2,160
Capital reserve $0 $2,160
Total operating expenses $10,321.48 $16,455.88
Expense ratio 23.89% 41.40%
Net operating income $32,878.52 $23,288.12
Cap rate 3.63% 2.57%
Annual debt service $54,167.28 $54,167.28
Annual cash flow -$21,288.76 -$30,879.16
Monthly cash flow -$1,774.06 -$2,573.26
Cash-on-cash -8.26% -11.98%
DSCR 0.61 0.43

The three omissions are worth $9,590.40 a year — $3,456 of vacancy, $3,974.40 of management, $2,160 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.06 percentage points and hide 31.06% of the annual loss. The 23.89% expense ratio in the left column is far below the 35% to 55% band real rentals occupy; a number that low is a signal that something is missing from the spreadsheet, not a signal that the property is efficient.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Self-managing this house saves $3,974.40 a year, lifting NOI to $27,262.52, the cap rate to 3.01%, DSCR to 0.50, and cash flow to -$2,242.06 a month. Real money, and it does not fix the deal. It also stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. The 5%-of-rent convention is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which on a $904,640 house is $9,046.40 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $30,228.68, expense ratio 76.06%, NOI $9,515.32, cap rate 1.05%, cash flow -$3,721.00 a month, DSCR 0.18.

That spread — 1.05% to 2.57% depending on reserve convention — is much wider in California than in a cheap state, and the reason is structural. Reserves scale with the cost of the building, but rent does not scale with the price of California housing. Roofs and HVAC systems do not cost 2.1 times more in California than in Arizona simply because the land does, but the 1%-of-price convention assumes they do. Pick your convention deliberately, and if you use the percentage-of-price version, sanity-check it against actual replacement costs at $320 per square foot.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $85,616.43 a year, or $7,134.70 a month0.79% of purchase price per month. The assumed $3,600 rent is 0.40%. You would need to very nearly double the rent.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $3,600 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $442,910.42. That is less than half the statewide median and below every county median in California.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $904,640 price and the $3,600 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $291,698.61 — which means roughly $612,941.39 down, or 67.76% of the price.

Take that last one seriously, because it describes how a great deal of California rental property is actually held. Buy this house all cash — $904,640 plus $31,662.40 of closing costs, $936,302.40 invested — and it produces the full $23,288.12 of NOI as cash flow, $1,940.68 a month, for a 2.49% cash-on-cash return. That is what a California rental yields when you remove leverage entirely. It is positive. It is also 2.49%.

The appreciation bet, sized

This is the section that matters, and it is the one most California rental analyses never write down.

The property loses $30,879.16 a year in cash. For a buyer to break even on total return in year one, the house has to appreciate by at least that much:

  • $30,879.16 / $904,640 = 3.41% a year.

That is the raw figure. It is slightly too harsh, because a mortgage payment is not all cost — part of it buys equity. In year one, of the $54,167.28 paid, $47,275.27 is interest and $6,892.01 is principal, leaving the balance at $671,587.99. Credit that principal back and the required appreciation falls to:

  • ($30,879.16 - $6,892.01) / $904,640 = 2.65% a year.

So: a median-priced California rental at 25% down needs roughly 2.65% to 3.41% annual appreciation just to stand still. Not to make money — to break even before taxes, before transaction costs on the eventual sale, and before any capital expenditure larger than the $2,160 reserve.

Set that against what the market has actually done: FHFA's most recent published California figure is -0.5%. At -0.5%, the house loses $4,523.20 of value in the same year it burns $30,879.16 of cash.

None of that means the bet is unreasonable. California has delivered appreciation well above 3% for long stretches, and a leveraged asset amplifies it — at 25% down, 3% price growth on $904,640 is $27,139 against $257,822.40 of equity, better than 10% on the cash. But three things follow from writing the number down, and they are the honest content of this section:

  1. You must be able to fund the loss. $30,879.16 a year is $2,573.26 a month of your own money, indefinitely, with no relief from the tenant. A cash-flow property survives a job loss; this one does not.
  2. Your holding period is not optional. An appreciation bet needs time to be right, and California's transaction costs plus the seller-side transfer tax mean a short hold can lose money even in a rising market.
  3. The risk is concentrated in one asset in one state. Leverage that makes 3% appreciation into a 10% return on equity also makes a 3% decline into a 10% loss on equity — and California posted a decline in the most recent published print.

If, having written all three of those down, you still want the property, that is a considered decision. Buying it because a listing said "great investment opportunity" is not.

5. What actually varies by county here

California is the state where the county-level story is smallest and the parcel-level story is largest — the opposite of Florida.

Take the identical $904,640 house at $3,600 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Los Angeles County Statewide San Diego County
Effective tax rate 0.68% 0.70% 0.65%
Annual property tax $6,151.55 $6,332.48 $5,880.16
Average insurance $1,851 $1,829 $1,860
Total operating expenses $16,296.95 $16,455.88 $16,034.56
Expense ratio 41.00% 41.40% 40.34%
Net operating income $23,447.05 $23,288.12 $23,709.44
Cap rate 2.59% 2.57% 2.62%
Monthly cash flow -$2,560.02 -$2,573.26 -$2,538.15
DSCR 0.43 0.43 0.44

The entire Los Angeles-to-San Diego swing is $262.39 a year of NOI and 0.03 percentage points of cap rate. County averages tell you essentially nothing in California.

Run each county at its own real median and the picture barely changes either:

  • Los Angeles at $888,120 with an assumed $3,550 rent, 0.68% tax and $1,851 insurance: NOI $23,122.58, cap rate 2.60%, cash flow -$2,504.63 a month, cash in $253,114.20, cash-on-cash -11.87%.
  • San Diego at $1,099,000 with an assumed $4,200 rent, 0.65% tax and $1,860 insurance: NOI $27,687.70, cap rate 2.52%, cash flow -$3,176.45 a month, cash in $313,215, cash-on-cash -12.17%.

Both rents are assumptions. San Diego's higher rent does not rescue it, because the loan is 24% larger.

What actually varies in California is parcel-level, and none of it is in a county average:

Wildfire hazard for the specific address. This is the variable, and it is binary before it is continuous: the question is whether an admitted carrier will write the risk at all, and only then what it costs. Two houses four miles apart can face a $1,800 admitted-market premium and a FAIR-Plan-plus-wrap package at several times that.

The tax rate area. Section 2 covers the big issue — reassessment on sale — but the local add-ons on top of Prop 13's 1% also vary parcel by parcel, along with any Mello-Roos community facilities district special taxes, which are common in newer subdivisions, appear on the tax bill, and are in no effective-rate average.

City transfer taxes and local ordinances. These are municipal, they vary enormously, and the county figure does not capture them.

Rent regulation. California has both a statewide framework and a large number of local ordinances, and they differ on coverage, exemptions, and permitted increases. This is not in our data and it is not something to take from an article. See Section 7.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs, and in California that is a materially more common path than it is elsewhere precisely because the price-to-rent ratio makes the pure rental so hard.

CalHFA's programs — Dream For All and MyHome — all require owner occupancy and first-time-buyer status. None is available for a rental purchase.

Loan limits matter here in a way they do not in most states. The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $1,249,125 in Los Angeles County and $1,104,000 in San Diego County, both far above the $832,750 national baseline because both are FHFA-designated high-cost areas. On the San Diego county-median example above, the $824,250 loan sits inside the limit. On a higher-priced purchase it may not, and jumbo financing has its own pricing and reserve requirements.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption, and on a $678,480 loan a single point of rate is $5,466.84 a year. Shop it.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In California, size yours against the actual cash burn: this property needs $2,573.26 a month funded from somewhere that is not the tenant.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.43, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.61. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on any DSCR program. In a low-cap-rate state that is the norm rather than the exception, and it is worth understanding what it means: DSCR lending is structurally hostile to appreciation bets, because it only looks at the half of the return California investors are not buying the property for.

Insurance is a closing condition. In wildfire-exposed parts of California, a bindable quote can be the thing that decides whether the transaction happens at all. Get one during your inspection period, not after.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

The property tax, recomputed from your purchase price.

  1. Get the tax rate area for the parcel from the county assessor and the actual combined rate, including voter-approved add-ons. Do not use 0.70%.
  2. Apply it to your purchase price, not the seller's assessed value. The assessment resets on sale.
  3. Check for Mello-Roos community facilities district special taxes, common in newer subdivisions and absent from every effective-rate average.

Insurance, second, and treat it as an availability question first.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, priced at a realistic replacement cost, not at $300,000 and not at the $1,829 statewide average.
  2. Find out whether the admitted market will write it at all. If the answer is the FAIR Plan, price the difference-in-conditions wrap at the same time and understand that the base FAIR Plan policy carries no liability coverage.
  3. Ask whether the policy carries a separate wildfire deductible. It probably does not — but they have started appearing in the non-admitted market, and the number can be enormous.
  4. Decide on earthquake coverage deliberately. It is excluded from the homeowners policy and carries a 5% to 25% deductible on a separate one. Declining it is a decision, not a default.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
  6. Ask about Safer from Wildfires mitigation credits. Insurers that vary price by wildfire risk are required to reflect mitigation, and a Class A fire-rated roof is a qualifying action worth roughly 1% to 5% and stackable — but the credit varies widely by insurer and is not always applied automatically.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.79%. Almost nothing in California clears it, which is precisely why you need Section 4's appreciation arithmetic rather than a rule of thumb.

The bet, written down.

  1. Compute the appreciation rate you need. For this example it was 2.65% to 3.41% a year just to break even. Write your own number down before you make an offer, and compare it to FHFA's last published figure for California: -0.5%.
  2. Confirm you can fund the monthly loss from income unrelated to the property, indefinitely.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction procedure, notice periods, security-deposit handling, just-cause requirements, or rent-increase caps from a blog — including this one. California has both a statewide framework and a large number of city and county ordinances, and they interact. Get a California real estate attorney to tell you what applies to the specific address, and read the statutes at the Legislature's own site, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/. California is not a state to improvise in.
  2. Check the city and county separately for rental registration, inspection requirements, business licensing, and short-term rental restrictions.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Ask a California CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, California's own treatment of rental income, and what happens on sale. California has a state income tax and does not conform to federal rules in every respect, so this conversation has two halves.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The California rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, your own tax rate for the parcel, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about.

The California insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure at a realistic dwelling limit than the $1,829 statewide average — which, as Section 2 explains, is priced at a coverage level well below what a California house costs to rebuild.

Because the loan dominates every other line in a California rental, the California mortgage payment calculator is the one that moves the answer most: Section 3 shows a full point of rate is worth $5,466.84 a year, nearly three times the annual insurance premium.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in California, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a California CPA, a licensed California insurance agent, and a California real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.