Delaware looks, on the operating line, like one of the easiest states in the country to own a rental. The effective property tax rate is 0.54%, among the three lowest in the nation. The average homeowners premium is $1,385 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, comfortably below the national middle. Together those two lines cost $3,537.36 a year on the property worked through below — 14.0% of gross rent, one of the lightest combined burdens of any state in this series.
Then Delaware charges you on the way in. The realty transfer tax reaches 4% of the purchase price, customarily split, and the buyer's usual half is $7,971.70 on the statewide median. That is 3.7 times the entire annual property tax bill, due in one day at settlement, and it is the number out-of-state investors miss.
If you take one thing from this article: Delaware's cost is front-loaded. The carry is cheap; the entry is not. Section 1 puts the whole cash figure together before Section 3 touches the operating math.
There is a second thing, and it is geographic. Delaware is really two insurance markets — an ordinary inland one and a coastal Sussex County one where a percentage hurricane deductible shows up on the declarations page. Section 2 puts a number on that too.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Delaware. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a Delaware CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Delaware insurance agent about a real quote, and a Delaware real estate attorney about anything contractual — in this state you will need one anyway.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sale price is $398,585 (Redfin, April 2026, up 2.6% year over year, on 1,080 homes sold — down 9.5% year over year). One honest caveat: no independent second statewide median was located to cross-check that figure against. Delaware is a small market and its published data is thinner than a large state's.
County medians diverge, and not in the direction most people guess:
- New Castle County (Wilmington): $381,000, effective property tax rate 0.67%, average insurance $1,175
- Sussex County (the beaches): $440,000, effective property tax rate 0.31%
The cheap-tax county is the expensive-price county. Hold that thought for Section 5.
The cash you actually need
Delaware's realty transfer tax is the line that changes the answer:
- State realty transfer tax: 2.5% of the property's value under Title 30, Chapter 54 of the Delaware Code (raised from 1.5% in August 2017), plus up to an additional 1.5% county or municipal realty transfer tax, for a combined total commonly reaching 4% in jurisdictions that have enacted the full local rate.
- Customarily split between buyer and seller under the standard Delaware Association of Realtors contract. That is practice, not law, and it is negotiable. The Delaware Division of Revenue describes a buyer's customary half-share of the state portion as 1.25%, which puts the buyer's usual all-in share at roughly 2% where the full local rate applies.
The first-time-buyer credit does not help an investor. Delaware's First-Time Home Buyer Tax Credit reduces the buyer's transfer tax rate by 0.5 percentage points — typically 1.25% down to 0.75% — capped at $2,000 of savings on the first $400,000 of value. Its published eligibility requires that you have never held any direct legal interest in residential real estate and that you intend to occupy the property as a principal residence within 90 days of closing. A rental fails the second test outright. Assume you pay the full customary share.
- Closing costs: 2% to 4%. Rocket Mortgage puts the Delaware buyer figure near 2.99%, roughly corroborated by NewHomeSource's worked examples at 2.96% to 3.0%. This article uses 3%, and it excludes the transfer tax, which is broken out separately.
On the $398,585 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $398,585 x 0.25 = $99,646.25
- Loan amount: $298,938.75
- Closing costs: $398,585 x 3% = $11,957.55
- Buyer's transfer tax share: $398,585 x 2% = $7,971.70
- Total cash in: $119,575.50
Read the last two lines together. Transfer tax and closing costs are $19,929.25 — 20% on top of the down payment, and 9.3 times the annual property tax bill. Some closing-cost estimates already fold the transfer tax in; it is broken out here so you can see it, not so you can double-count it.
On price growth, FHFA's purchase-only index has Delaware at +1.0% year over year through Q1 2026. FHFA flags Delaware's index with a data-quality caveat — fewer than 15,000 transactions over the latest ten years — so treat it as less precise than a large state's. Either way, an analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is betting on a 1% print.
Delaware settlements require a Delaware attorney. Following a 2000 Delaware Supreme Court decision, conducting a real estate settlement on Delaware property without a Delaware law license is the unauthorized practice of law — residential or commercial, purchase or refinance. This is not a custom you can shop around, and it is a line item and a scheduling constraint for an out-of-state investor.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: genuinely low, and it stays low
The Tax Foundation puts Delaware's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.54%. WalletHub reads 0.57%, and several aggregators cluster at 0.51% to 0.53% — a tight 0.51% to 0.57% band, with every source agreeing Delaware sits among the three lowest in the country.
On the $398,585 example: $398,585 x 0.54% = $2,152.36 a year, or $179.36 a month.
That is 8.5% of gross rent and 25.7% of the operating expense line.
Delaware is one of the few states where converting a home to a rental costs you nothing in exemptions. There is no broad statewide ad-valorem homestead exemption for owner-occupants of the Florida or Texas kind. What Delaware offers instead are two narrow, county-administered credits against the school tax portion only: the Senior School Property Tax Credit (65+, with a Delaware domicile requirement) and the 100% Disabled Veterans School Tax Credit. Neither is claimable by an investor, and neither is available to a general owner-occupant either — so there is usually no exemption sitting in the seller's bill that vanishes when you buy.
The exception is the same one as everywhere: if the seller is a qualifying senior or disabled veteran, their school-tax portion is reduced and yours will not be. Both credits require an application to the county by April 30 and are not automatic.
Insurance: cheap statewide, and the statewide figure hides the shore
The reference figure is $1,385 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the midpoint of Insurance.com's $1,461 and Insurify's $1,308 on the same coverage basis. Delaware has not seen the hard-market push toward $2,500 and $5,000 retentions that Gulf and hail states have; $1,000 remains the ordinary default here.
One data caveat worth knowing: NerdWallet's 2026 Delaware figure of $1,365 is priced at a higher $400,000 dwelling level yet lands slightly below our $300,000 average. That should not normally happen, and it is a reminder that Delaware is a small state where aggregator sample sizes are thin.
The statewide average is $115.42 a month and 16.5% of the operating expense line. What it conceals is the inland-versus-shore spread: published ZIP-code figures for Delaware run from about $991 a year to over $2,258.
Take the identical house at the identical rent and change only the insurance premium:
| Annual premium | Total opex | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $991 (low ZIP-code read) | $7,981.76 | $15,202.24 | 3.81% | -$722.00 |
| $1,175 (New Castle average) | $8,165.76 | $15,018.24 | 3.77% | -$737.33 |
| $1,385 (Delaware average) | $8,375.76 | $14,808.24 | 3.72% | -$754.83 |
| $2,258 (high ZIP-code read) | $9,248.76 | $13,935.24 | 3.50% | -$827.58 |
The full published range is worth 0.31 points of cap rate and $105.58 a month. That is a real effect but not a decisive one — which is itself the Delaware finding. Neither of the two big operating expenses dominates here the way insurance dominates Florida or tax dominates New Hampshire.
The hurricane deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically
Delaware is one of nineteen states plus the District of Columbia where hurricane or named-storm deductibles are in use, per the Insurance Information Institute. In practice this is a coastal Delaware issue rather than a statewide one. Policies on homes in lower Sussex County — Rehoboth Beach, Dewey Beach, Bethany Beach, Fenwick Island, and the surrounding shore communities — commonly carry a separate percentage deductible for hurricane or named-storm wind. A typical New Castle or Kent County policy inland carries one flat all-perils deductible and nothing else.
Published ranges for the coastal percentage run 1% to 5% of the dwelling limit, occasionally higher on true beachfront. On a $300,000 dwelling limit:
- 1% = $3,000
- 2% = $6,000
- 5% = $15,000
One honest qualification, because it matters: Delaware is a small market and no source publishes a Delaware-specific distribution of hurricane deductible selections. The 2% our data records is the midpoint of the published range, not a measured mode. Read the actual percentage off the actual quote for the actual address.
Now put those against the property. Section 3 works out that this rental produces $14,808.24 of net operating income in a good year:
- A 1% deductible ($3,000) is 20% of a full year's NOI
- A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 41% of a full year's NOI
- A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 101% of a full year's NOI
You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. Meanwhile the property is likely uninhabitable, so rent stops at the same moment the deductible comes due — which is exactly what loss-of-rents coverage exists for, and exactly why you should confirm you have it and how many months it pays.
The trigger is the usual one: a National Weather Service hurricane watch or warning, with a timing window that typically extends from shortly before the storm is named until roughly 24 to 72 hours after it is downgraded.
The state's own residual market takes a different approach, and it is worth knowing. The Insurance Placement Facility of Delaware — the Delaware FAIR Plan, operating since 1968 and mandated by statute — applies a flat $2,000 hurricane deductible, mandatory in designated coastal ZIP codes and optional elsewhere. A flat $2,000 is dramatically better than 5% of a dwelling limit. But the FAIR Plan is not a bargain hiding in plain sight, because its coverage is deliberately narrower than a standard homeowners policy: it insures the structure and contents against fire, vandalism, riot, and windstorm, and it does not include personal liability at all. For a landlord, liability is not an optional add-on. If you end up on the FAIR Plan, you must arrange liability separately.
Roof settlement. No Delaware law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value — Delaware has no matching statute, no matching regulation, and no reported matching caselaw. That leaves the policy wording and the roof's age doing all the work. In regional practice, replacement cost is standard on newer roofs, while Mid-Atlantic carriers commonly require an inspection or condition certification once a roof passes roughly 15 to 20 years, then either non-renew or continue coverage only with an actual-cash-value roof endorsement or a payment schedule that depreciates by age. That switch is where the five-figure gap lives: on a 15-year-old architectural shingle roof, a schedule may pay somewhere near 40 to 60 cents on the dollar before the deductible. On a coastal Sussex policy the percentage windstorm deductible applies before any of this.
Rebuild cost. Delaware construction runs about $260 per square foot, within a published band of $190 to $330 — and that band is shared with Oregon, which tells you it is a regional bucket rather than a Delaware survey. On an 1,800 square foot house that is a replacement cost near $468,000, well above a $300,000 dwelling limit. Insure to rebuild cost, not to purchase price.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the Delaware statewide median of $398,585.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,100 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA and no condo association. Delaware's beach communities are dense with both; add dues and assessment exposure if that is where you are buying
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,100 x 12 = $25,200
- Vacancy loss: $25,200 x 8% = $2,016
- Effective gross income: $25,200 - $2,016 = $23,184
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $23,184 x 10% = $2,318.40
- Property tax: $398,585 x 0.54% = $2,152.36
- Insurance: $1,385
- Maintenance: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Capital reserve: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Total operating expenses: $8,375.76
Expense ratio: $8,375.76 / $23,184 = 36.13% of collected rent — just inside the low end of the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in, which is what a genuinely low-tax, low-insurance state looks like.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $23,184 - $8,375.76 = $14,808.24
- Cap rate = $14,808.24 / $398,585 = 3.72%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $398,585 x 75% = $298,938.75. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,988.85 a month, or $23,866.20 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $14,808.24 - $23,866.20 = -$9,057.96
- Monthly cash flow = -$754.83
- Debt service coverage ratio = $14,808.24 / $23,866.20 = 0.62
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $119,575.50 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$9,057.96 / $119,575.50 = -7.58%
Note what the transfer tax did to that last line. Strip the $7,971.70 out and the same loss against $111,603.80 of cash reads -8.12% — the transfer tax makes the return look better precisely because it makes the investment bigger. That is a good reminder that cash-on-cash is a ratio, and a ratio can improve for a bad reason.
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $1,889.50/mo, annual cash flow -$7,865.76
- At 7.00%: P&I $1,988.85/mo, annual cash flow -$9,057.96
- At 7.50%: P&I $2,090.22/mo, annual cash flow -$10,274.40
A full point of rate is worth about $2,408.64 a year — more than the entire annual property tax bill.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the four bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $1,988.85
- Property tax: $2,152.36 / 12 = $179.36
- Insurance: $1,385 / 12 = $115.42
- Total: $2,283.63 a month
Against $2,100 of assumed rent, that is -$183.63 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. That is the narrowest gap of any state in this series — Delaware is genuinely close on the naive test, and it is close because tax and insurance together are only $294.78 a month.
Being close is exactly why Section 4 matters more here than almost anywhere.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $25,200 | $25,200 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,016 |
| Effective gross income | $25,200 | $23,184 |
| Management | $0 | $2,318.40 |
| Property tax | $2,152.36 | $2,152.36 |
| Insurance | $1,385 | $1,385 |
| Maintenance | $1,260 | $1,260 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,260 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,797.36 | $8,375.76 |
| Expense ratio | 19.04% | 36.13% |
| Net operating income | $20,402.64 | $14,808.24 |
| Cap rate | 5.12% | 3.72% |
| Annual debt service | $23,866.20 | $23,866.20 |
| Annual cash flow | -$3,463.56 | -$9,057.96 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$288.63 | -$754.83 |
| Cash-on-cash | -2.90% | -7.58% |
| DSCR | 0.85 | 0.62 |
The three omissions are worth $5,594.40 a year — $2,016 of vacancy, $2,318.40 of management, $1,260 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.40 percentage points and hide 62% of the annual loss. That is the highest hidden share of any state in this series, and the reason is arithmetic: in a low-tax, low-insurance state the omitted expenses are a larger fraction of what is left, so leaving them out distorts more, not less.
Look at what the left-hand column does to the expense ratio: 19.04%. That is so far below the 35% to 55% range most rentals land in that it should stop you outright. An analysis that produces a sub-20% expense ratio on a single-family rental is not describing a great deal; it is describing a missing input.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants. Delaware has a specific version of this risk: in the Sussex beach communities, a property whose rental demand is seasonal does not have an 8% vacancy problem, it has a completely different income model — and the year-round arithmetic above does not describe it.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,318.40 a year, lifting NOI to $17,126.64 and the cap rate to 4.30%, with cash flow improving to -$561.63 a month and DSCR to 0.72. It is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in coastal Delaware salt air shortens several of them. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,985.85 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $13,827.46, expense ratio 59.64%, NOI $9,356.54, cap rate 2.35%, cash flow -$1,209.14 a month, DSCR 0.39.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.35% to 3.72% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $37,642.20 a year, or $3,136.85 a month — 0.79% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,100 rent is 0.53% of price, or 67% of what the property needs. That 0.79% breakeven is among the lowest in this series, and it is Delaware's real advantage: the bar is lower here than almost anywhere.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,100 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $259,825, roughly 65% of the statewide median.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $398,585 price and the $2,100 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $185,483 — which means roughly $213,102 down, or 53% of the price. Delaware is the only state in this series where the answer is under 55%.
5. What actually varies by county here
Delaware has three counties and our data carries the two that bracket the state. The interesting part is that tax and insurance point in opposite directions.
Take the identical $398,585 house at $2,100 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate, holding insurance at the state average so the tax effect is visible on its own:
| Sussex | Statewide | New Castle | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.31% | 0.54% | 0.67% |
| Annual property tax | $1,235.61 | $2,152.36 | $2,670.52 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,459.01 | $8,375.76 | $8,893.92 |
| Expense ratio | 32.17% | 36.13% | 38.36% |
| Net operating income | $15,724.99 | $14,808.24 | $14,290.08 |
| Cap rate | 3.95% | 3.72% | 3.59% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$678.43 | -$754.83 | -$798.01 |
| DSCR | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.60 |
A $1,434.91 a year swing in tax between Sussex and New Castle on the same house, worth 0.36 percentage points of cap rate. For comparison, Section 2's full published insurance range was worth 0.31 points. In Delaware the two are roughly the same size — which is unusual, and which means you have to price both rather than picking one to worry about.
Now run each county at its own real median price and its own insurance figure:
- New Castle at $381,000 with a $2,050 assumed rent, 0.67% tax and its own $1,175 average insurance: NOI $14,181.10, cap rate 3.72%, cash flow -$719.34 a month, cash-on-cash -7.55%.
- Sussex at $440,000 with a $2,200 assumed rent, 0.31% tax and the state-average premium: NOI $16,470.20, cap rate 3.74%, cash flow -$822.98 a month, cash-on-cash -7.48%.
Those two land almost on top of each other — 3.72% against 3.74% — which is a genuinely useful finding. Sussex's tax advantage is almost exactly cancelled by its price premium. The county-level decision in Delaware is not a returns decision on these averages; it is a decision about which risks and which tenant market you want.
Three further facts to check for a specific address, none of which is in a county average:
The coastal hurricane deductible. Section 2's percentage deductible is the single largest unmodeled cost in a lower-Sussex analysis. Our Sussex record carries no county insurance average at all, which is itself informative — the shore does not have one number.
Flood zone. This is parcel-level, not county-level. No property policy anywhere covers flood, and lower Sussex has both coastal surge and inland tidal exposure. Get the flood quote before the inspection period ends, whatever the flood map says.
Municipal rates on top of county rates. Delaware property tax is assessed by the county but levied with school district and municipal components, and Wilmington in particular sits well above the New Castle County average. A "New Castle County" rate is not a Wilmington rate.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
DSHA programs will not help you here. The Delaware State Housing Authority's Welcome Home first mortgage and its First State Home Loan down payment assistance both require the borrower to occupy the home as a primary residence. So does the Division of Revenue's transfer tax credit. Every piece of Delaware's first-time-buyer apparatus is occupancy-gated, which is worth knowing precisely because the transfer tax makes those programs so valuable to the buyers who can use them.
Conforming loan limit. Both New Castle and Sussex carry the 2026 one-unit baseline of $832,750. At a $398,585 median, conforming financing covers essentially the whole market — but a beachfront Sussex purchase can exceed it.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. On a coastal Sussex property you want those reserves regardless of the lender's requirement, because Section 2's hurricane deductible is a five-figure cash event that arrives at the same moment rent stops.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.62, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.85. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is.
Settlement is an attorney's, and that is not optional. Budget for it, and engage counsel early rather than at the end of the inspection period.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
The transfer tax, before you sign anything.
- Confirm the exact combined transfer tax rate for the specific municipality — the state 2.5% plus whatever local rate that jurisdiction has enacted, up to 1.5%.
- Confirm who is paying which share in the contract. The 50/50 split is customary, not statutory, and it is negotiable.
- Do not budget for the first-time-buyer credit. It requires principal-residence occupancy within 90 days.
Insurance, especially in Sussex.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not a statewide average.
- Read the hurricane or named-storm deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Section 2's 5% is $15,000 on $300,000. Write that number down; it is your minimum cash reserve.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
- Get the roof age in writing and ask whether it settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, and whether a roof payment schedule applies. Fifteen to twenty years is the threshold that matters here.
- Confirm the dwelling limit against replacement cost, not purchase price. At $260 per square foot, an 1,800 square foot house is near $468,000 to rebuild.
- Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says.
- If you end up on the FAIR Plan, arrange personal liability coverage separately. The plan does not include it.
Property tax, from the parcel.
- Recompute the tax from the county's assessment and the combined county, school district, and municipal rates for that parcel. A county average is not a Wilmington rate.
- Check whether the seller holds a senior or disabled-veteran school tax credit that will not transfer to you.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.79%. Knowing where you sit against that tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation — and Delaware's last published appreciation figure was +1.0%.
- If it is a beach property, decide explicitly whether you are underwriting year-round tenancy or seasonal rental. They are different businesses and the arithmetic above only describes the first.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Delaware residential tenancies are governed by the Delaware Residential Landlord-Tenant Code, Title 25 of the Delaware Code. Read it at the state's own site, https://delcode.delaware.gov/title25/, or have your Delaware settlement attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific notice and account requirements that are easy to get wrong and expensive to get wrong.
- Check the city and county separately: rental registration, inspection requirements, and short-term rental restrictions are local, and the Sussex beach towns have legislated actively in this area.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Ask a Delaware CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. Delaware does levy a state income tax, so this conversation matters more here than in a no-income-tax state.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.
The Delaware rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.
The Delaware insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $1,385 statewide average — which matters most in Sussex, where the statewide number is least useful and the percentage hurricane deductible turns into real dollars.
The Delaware mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,409 a year per point.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Delaware, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Delaware CPA, a licensed Delaware insurance agent, and a Delaware real estate attorney before buying.