Idaho's headline property tax rate is 0.50%, one of the lowest in the country. It is also not the rate a landlord pays, and the reason is a single sentence in Idaho Code 63-602G: the Homeowner's Exemption removes the lesser of $125,000 of assessed value or 50% of assessed value from the tax rolls, and it requires the owner to occupy the property as a primary residence.
A rental gets none of it. Section 2 reconstructs what that is worth — roughly $831 a year on the property below, and 0.16 percentage points of cap rate.
The second Idaho story is insurance, and it is not the one people expect from a landlocked mountain state. The average premium is $2,076 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — double Vermont's $1,013, and 46% above Alaska's. Idaho's catastrophe exposure is wildfire, and the market is not managing it with a special deductible. It is managing it by leaving: carrier count in the state reportedly fell from about 91 in 2023 to roughly 22 to 25 by 2025, and non-renewals jumped from about 3,900 in 2022 to 27,798 in 2023. There is no FAIR plan to fall back on.
If you take one thing from this article: in Idaho, the two numbers on the listing — the tax bill and the premium — are both the wrong numbers for you. Rebuild both from the specific property.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Idaho. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to an Idaho CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Idaho insurance agent about a real quote, and an Idaho real estate attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sale price is $503,400 (HomeStats, July 2026), corroborated by a separate May 2026 figure of roughly $503,000, up 1.4% year over year. Other aggregators span a wider $485,000 to $624,049 depending on whether they publish a median sale price, an average, or a smoothed value index — a reminder that Idaho's published housing data is genuinely thinner than a large state's.
County medians diverge sharply while tax rates barely move:
- Ada County (Boise): $565,100, effective property tax rate 0.48%
- Canyon County (Nampa, Caldwell): $438,000, effective property tax rate 0.50%, average insurance $2,150
The cash you actually need
Idaho charges no real estate transfer tax at all. This is unusually well settled: Idaho Code 63-307A states the legislature's intent not to impose a state real estate transfer or excise tax and bars counties and cities from imposing one. State law technically permits a local-option transfer tax with a 66.67% voter supermajority and a maximum ten-year duration, but no Idaho county or city is known to have one in effect.
That is worth real money. On this $503,400 purchase, a Vermont-style investor transfer tax would be roughly $18,000; a Delaware-style buyer share would be roughly $10,000. In Idaho it is $0.
- Closing costs: 2% to 5%. iBuyer and Houzeo both cite that range for Idaho buyers. Rocket Mortgage's roughly $4,082 statewide figure implies well under 1% but uses a narrower definition excluding prepaids and escrow reserves. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.
On the $503,400 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $503,400 x 0.25 = $125,850
- Loan amount: $377,550
- Closing costs: $503,400 x 3.5% = $17,619
- Total cash in: $143,469
On price growth, FHFA's purchase-only index has Idaho at +2.81% year over year through Q1 2026, ranked 20th of 51.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the exemption you do not get
The Tax Foundation puts Idaho's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.50%. Cross-checks cluster tightly at 0.49% to 0.53%. A minority of aggregator sites cite 0.63% to 0.72%; those figures are not corroborated and are not used here.
Read the phrase "on owner-occupied housing" carefully, because in Idaho it is doing more work than in most states.
Idaho Code 63-602G's Homeowner's Exemption removes the lesser of $125,000 of assessed value or 50% of assessed value from school and local levies. It is applied automatically once approved, resets each January 1, and requires the property to be owner-occupied as a primary residence. The $125,000 figure was raised from $100,000 effective for the 2026 tax year.
An investment property is not owner-occupied. It gets nothing.
Here is what that is worth, and the arithmetic is shown so you can check it. At the published rate, an owner-occupant on a $503,400 house pays:
- $503,400 x 0.50% = $2,517 a year
But that $2,517 is a levy applied to a taxable value that has already had $125,000 removed. Back out the exemption to find the underlying rate on taxable value:
- Taxable value for an owner-occupant: $503,400 - $125,000 = $378,400
- Implied levy rate: $2,517 / $378,400 = 0.665%
Apply that same levy to a rental's full taxable value:
- $503,400 x 0.665% = $3,348.46 a year
That is $831.46 more per year, or a 33% higher tax bill, for the identical house.
Read that as an illustration, not as a data point. It is a reconstruction from a published effective rate, not a figure from an Idaho county's levy schedule, and real Idaho levies vary by taxing district. What it establishes is the direction and rough size of the error you make by underwriting from the owner-occupied rate. Get the actual district levy rate from the county assessor for the specific parcel.
Run the whole analysis on the reconstructed figure and the numbers move visibly:
| At the published 0.50% | Reconstructed without the exemption | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual property tax | $2,517 | $3,348.46 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,431.40 | $10,262.86 |
| Expense ratio | 40.68% | 44.27% |
| Net operating income | $13,752.60 | $12,921.14 |
| Cap rate | 2.73% | 2.57% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,365.80 | -$1,435.09 |
| Cash-on-cash | -11.42% | -12.00% |
| DSCR | 0.46 | 0.43 |
0.16 percentage points of cap rate, on a line item most out-of-state buyers never adjust.
One more Idaho confusion worth clearing, because secondary sources routinely get it wrong. Idaho has two things called a homestead exemption. The property-tax one above is Idaho Code 63-602G at $125,000. The creditor and bankruptcy homestead exemption is Idaho Code 55-1003 at $175,000 of equity, and it is an asset-protection statute with nothing to do with your tax bill. They are different numbers serving different purposes.
Insurance: expensive, and the reason is not on the declarations page
The reference figure is $2,076 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $2,412 and Insurify's $1,740 on the same coverage basis. Those two are 39% apart, which for a small market like Idaho is more about thin sampling than a real dispute.
The most useful check here comes from a regulator, not an aggregator. The Idaho Department of Insurance's own homeowners data call reported a statewide average annual premium of $1,798 in 2024, up from $1,468 in 2023 and $1,308 in 2022. That is Idaho's actual in-force book rather than quoted rates, and it is not directly comparable to a fixed $300,000 tier because it averages whatever dwelling limits Idaho homeowners actually carry. It does reconcile with the figure used here: $1,798 in 2024 growing at anything like the 12%-to-22% annual pace that series shows lands in the $2,000 to $2,400 range by 2026.
Look at that trajectory again, because it is the story: $1,308, then $1,468, then $1,798. That is a 37% increase in two years in a state with no hurricanes and no meaningful hail belt.
Take the identical house at the identical rent and change only the insurance premium:
| Annual premium | Total opex | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,013 (Vermont's average) | $8,368.40 | $14,815.60 | 2.94% | -$1,277.22 |
| $1,740 (Insurify read) | $9,095.40 | $14,088.60 | 2.80% | -$1,337.80 |
| $1,798 (Idaho DOI, 2024 in-force) | $9,153.40 | $14,030.60 | 2.79% | -$1,342.63 |
| $2,076 (figure used here) | $9,431.40 | $13,752.60 | 2.73% | -$1,365.80 |
| $2,412 (Insurance.com read) | $9,767.40 | $13,416.60 | 2.67% | -$1,393.80 |
The published Idaho range alone is worth 0.13 points of cap rate. Against a genuinely cheap state like Vermont it is worth 0.27 points and $116.58 a month.
There is no catastrophe deductible here, and that is the problem
Idaho does not appear among the nineteen states plus D.C. that use hurricane or named-storm deductibles — expected for a landlocked interior state. It also does not show the Plains-state pattern of routine percentage wind/hail deductibles that Iowa, Illinois, and Indiana now do. An ordinary Idaho homeowners policy carries one flat all-perils deductible from the usual $500, $1,000, and $2,500 menu.
So there is no five-figure percentage deductible to warn a landlord about. That sounds like good news and it is not, because the wildfire risk is being priced somewhere else entirely — in underwriting.
- Carrier count in Idaho reportedly fell from about 91 in 2023 to roughly 22 to 25 by 2025.
- Non-renewals jumped from about 3,900 in 2022 to 27,798 in 2023.
In Idaho the catastrophe risk shows up as being dropped or steeply repriced, not as a line on the declarations page. For a landlord that is a worse shape of risk, not a better one, because a deductible is a number you can reserve against and a non-renewal is an event you cannot.
And there is no state backstop. This is confirmed, not assumed: Idaho is one of the minority of states with no FAIR plan and no state-backed insurer of last resort for homeowners. A property that cannot find private coverage goes to surplus lines or goes bare — and a lender will not fund a purchase that cannot be insured. This is a live policy issue rather than a quiet gap: the Idaho Department of Insurance has run two consecutive wildfire data calls (a 2025 request and Bulletin 26-02 in May 2026), and the legislature has considered home-hardening bills (HB384 and H17) as an alternative route to preserving insurability. As of this data's as-of date, no FAIR plan has been established.
Two exceptions a shopper may still hit, neither of which is the Idaho norm: percentage-of-dwelling deductibles are offered as an option by some Idaho carriers alongside the usual flat menu, and homes placed with surplus-lines carriers in high wildfire-risk foothill areas can carry a separate wildfire deductible. Read the declarations page rather than assuming.
Roof settlement. No Idaho law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value — no matching statute, no matching regulation, no reported matching caselaw. Idaho carries two roof exposures pulling the same way. Southern and eastern Idaho see meaningful hail and wind, so roof surface payment schedules and actual-cash-value wind-and-hail roof endorsements past roughly 15 years are common, along with cosmetic-damage exclusions that pay nothing for hail dents which do not affect function. In the wildland-urban interface, the pressure is eligibility rather than settlement basis: carriers increasingly price or decline on wildfire score, and a Class A fire-rated roof is the mitigation most likely to earn a credit where a carrier offers one. Idaho has no statewide mandatory wildfire mitigation discount of the kind California adopted, so any such credit is voluntary and varies widely by insurer.
Rebuild cost. Idaho construction runs about $215 per square foot, the lowest figure among the states in this batch, within a published band of $170 to $260 — a band Idaho shares with West Virginia, which is an obvious artifact of coarse bucketing rather than a real similarity. On an 1,800 square foot house that is a replacement cost near $387,000, well above a $300,000 dwelling limit.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the Idaho statewide median of $503,400.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,100 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Property tax at the published 0.50% owner-occupied effective rate, which Section 2 shows is a floor for a rental
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA, no irrigation district assessment, and no defensible-space maintenance contract. All three are real Idaho line items
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,100 x 12 = $25,200
- Vacancy loss: $25,200 x 8% = $2,016
- Effective gross income: $25,200 - $2,016 = $23,184
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $23,184 x 10% = $2,318.40
- Property tax: $503,400 x 0.50% = $2,517
- Insurance: $2,076
- Maintenance: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Capital reserve: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Total operating expenses: $9,431.40
Expense ratio: $9,431.40 / $23,184 = 40.68% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Insurance is 22.01% of that expense line and property tax 26.69%, which is an unusually even split.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $23,184 - $9,431.40 = $13,752.60
- Cap rate = $13,752.60 / $503,400 = 2.73%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $503,400 x 75% = $377,550. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,511.85 a month, or $30,142.20 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $13,752.60 - $30,142.20 = -$16,389.60
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,365.80
- Debt service coverage ratio = $13,752.60 / $30,142.20 = 0.46
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $143,469 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$16,389.60 / $143,469 = -11.42%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,386.37/mo, annual cash flow -$14,883.84
- At 7.00%: P&I $2,511.85/mo, annual cash flow -$16,389.60
- At 7.50%: P&I $2,639.88/mo, annual cash flow -$17,925.96
A full point of rate is worth about $3,042.12 a year — more than the property tax bill and the insurance premium taken individually, and 47% more than the premium alone.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the four bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $2,511.85
- Property tax: $2,517 / 12 = $209.75
- Insurance: $2,076 / 12 = $173.00
- Total: $2,894.60 a month
Against $2,100 of assumed rent, that is -$794.60 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. And that uses the owner-occupied tax figure; on Section 2's reconstruction it is -$863.89.
The reason Idaho fails this test so badly is not the expenses — tax and insurance together are only $382.75 a month. It is the price. A $503,400 house against a $2,100 rent is a rent-to-price ratio of 0.42%, the thinnest in this series.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $25,200 | $25,200 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,016 |
| Effective gross income | $25,200 | $23,184 |
| Management | $0 | $2,318.40 |
| Property tax | $2,517 | $2,517 |
| Insurance | $2,076 | $2,076 |
| Maintenance | $1,260 | $1,260 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,260 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,853 | $9,431.40 |
| Expense ratio | 23.23% | 40.68% |
| Net operating income | $19,347 | $13,752.60 |
| Cap rate | 3.84% | 2.73% |
| Annual debt service | $30,142.20 | $30,142.20 |
| Annual cash flow | -$10,795.20 | -$16,389.60 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$899.60 | -$1,365.80 |
| Cash-on-cash | -7.52% | -11.42% |
| DSCR | 0.64 | 0.46 |
The three omissions are worth $5,594.40 a year — $2,016 of vacancy, $2,318.40 of management, $1,260 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.11 percentage points and hide 34% of the annual loss.
Note the left-hand expense ratio of 23.23%, well below the 35% to 55% band. That number is a warning light: any single-family analysis that lands there is missing something, and here you can see exactly what.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,318.40 a year, lifting NOI to $16,071 and the cap rate to 3.19%, with cash flow improving to -$1,172.60 a month and DSCR to 0.53. It is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives. In Idaho the roof clock has an extra hand on it: Section 2 explains that carriers commonly move roofs past roughly 15 years to actual-cash-value settlement or a depreciating payment schedule, and that a Class A fire-rated roof is where a wildfire credit is most likely to sit. Both point the same way — you will replace the roof on the insurance market's schedule, not the shingle's.
The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,034 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $16,979.40, expense ratio 73.24%, NOI $6,204.60, cap rate 1.23%, cash flow -$1,994.80 a month, DSCR 0.21.
That convention bites unusually hard in Idaho because the price-to-rent relationship is so stretched: a reserve sized to the building is enormous relative to a rent sized to the market. The gap between a 2.73% cap rate and a 1.23% one is the same house.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.23% to 2.73%, before Section 2's tax reconstruction pulls the top of that range down to 2.57%. Choose a convention deliberately.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $47,713.20 a year, or $3,976.10 a month — 0.79% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,100 rent is 0.42% of price, or 53% of what the property needs. That is the widest gap in this series.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,100 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $250,775, almost exactly half the statewide median.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $503,400 price and the $2,100 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $172,260 — which means roughly $331,140 down, or 66% of the price. At that point you have bought a 2.73% cap rate mostly with cash.
None of that is a criticism of Idaho as a place to own property. It is a statement about Idaho as a place to own leveraged property at 2026 rates, and it is why Section 6's DSCR test says what it says.
5. What actually varies by county here
Idaho's two largest counties are, for tax purposes, almost identical — and that is itself the finding.
Take the identical $503,400 house at $2,100 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate, holding insurance at the state average:
| Ada County | Statewide | Canyon County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.50% | 0.50% |
| Annual property tax | $2,416.32 | $2,517 | $2,517 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,330.72 | $9,431.40 | $9,431.40 |
| Net operating income | $13,853.28 | $13,752.60 | $13,752.60 |
| Cap rate | 2.75% | 2.73% | 2.73% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,357.41 | -$1,365.80 | -$1,365.80 |
| DSCR | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
0.02 points of cap rate across Idaho's two biggest counties. Property tax is not a county-selection variable in this state. Compare that with Alaska, where the borough spread is worth 0.23 points, or Vermont, where it exceeds 0.3.
Price is what varies, and it varies a lot. Run each county at its own median:
- Ada County at $565,100 with a $2,300 assumed rent and 0.48% tax: NOI $15,304.32, cap rate 2.71%, cash flow -$1,544.36 a month, cash-on-cash -11.51%, DSCR 0.45.
- Canyon County at $438,000 with a $1,950 assumed rent, 0.50% tax and its own $2,150 average insurance: NOI $12,695.20, cap rate 2.90%, cash flow -$1,127.59 a month, cash-on-cash -10.84%, DSCR 0.48.
Canyon wins on every line — a higher cap rate, a smaller monthly loss, and a better DSCR — because its price is 22% lower while its assumed rent is only 15% lower. In Idaho the county decision is a price-to-rent decision, not a tax decision.
Two further facts to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:
Wildfire risk score for the parcel. This is the single largest unmodeled cost in an Idaho analysis, and it does not show up as a premium adjustment so much as an eligibility answer. Foothill and wildland-urban-interface addresses in Ada County in particular can price and place very differently from valley-floor addresses two miles away.
Irrigation district and special assessments. Common in Idaho's agricultural counties, they appear on the tax bill and are not in any effective-rate average.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
Conforming loan limit. Both Ada and Canyon carry the 2026 one-unit baseline of $832,750, comfortably above both county medians.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Idaho, size them for a different reason than usual: not for a percentage deductible, but for the possibility that a non-renewal forces you into a surplus-lines placement mid-hold at a materially higher premium with no FAIR plan alternative.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.46, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.64. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is.
Insurability is a closing condition, and in Idaho that is not a formality. With 22 to 25 carriers reportedly writing in the state and 27,798 non-renewals in a single year, "we will sort the insurance out after inspection" is not a plan. Get a bindable landlord quote for the specific address during your inspection period. If the only offer is surplus lines, that tells you something about the property and about every future renewal.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
Property tax, from the county rather than the listing.
- Get the county assessor's taxable value and the district levy rate for the specific parcel. Do not underwrite from the seller's bill or from the 0.50% statewide effective rate.
- Confirm the seller holds the Homeowner's Exemption under Idaho Code 63-602G. If they do, up to $125,000 of assessed value comes back onto the roll when the property becomes a rental. Section 2 puts that at roughly $831 a year on this example.
- Check for irrigation district, sewer district, and other special assessments on the tax bill.
Insurance, and specifically whether you can get any.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address before the inspection period ends — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not a statewide average.
- Ask the agent directly: is this an admitted-market placement or surplus lines? Surplus-lines policies are typically costlier, narrower, and not backed by the state guaranty association.
- Get the property's wildfire risk score and ask what mitigation would move it. Defensible space and a Class A fire-rated roof are the two that carriers most often credit.
- Get the roof age in writing and ask whether wind and hail settle at replacement cost or on a depreciating payment schedule. Fifteen years is the threshold that matters.
- Ask whether the policy carries a cosmetic damage exclusion for hail.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
- Confirm the dwelling limit against replacement cost, not purchase price. At $215 per square foot, an 1,800 square foot house is near $387,000 to rebuild.
- Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says. Idaho's riverine and snowmelt flooding is real and no property policy covers it.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.79% and the assumption was 0.42%. In Idaho this is the test that fails first, so run it before you run anything else.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Idaho's landlord and tenant provisions sit primarily in Idaho Code Title 55, Chapter 3 and the unlawful detainer provisions in Title 6, Chapter 3. Read them at the Idaho Legislature's own site, https://legislature.idaho.gov/statutesrules/idstat/, or have an Idaho real estate attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific notice requirements that are easy to get wrong and expensive to get wrong.
- Check the city and county separately: rental registration, inspection requirements, and short-term rental restrictions are local, and Boise and the resort communities have legislated in this area.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Ask an Idaho CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. Idaho levies a state income tax, so this conversation matters.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers — and in Idaho, with the county's actual levy rate rather than the statewide effective rate.
The Idaho rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.
The Idaho insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $2,076 statewide average — which matters here because Idaho's premium has moved 37% in two years and the published sources are 39% apart.
The Idaho mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $3,042 a year per point, larger than either the tax bill or the premium on its own.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Idaho, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. The property tax reconstruction in Section 2 is an illustration derived from a published effective rate, not a figure from an Idaho county levy schedule. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult an Idaho CPA, a licensed Idaho insurance agent, and an Idaho real estate attorney before buying.