Rental Property in Iowa: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2820 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Beatriz Cattel on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • The $250,000 statewide median is the cheapest entry in the Midwest, and the carrying cost is not cheap: $2,906 of insurance and $3,275 of property tax are within $369 of each other on the worked example below.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the $250,000 median: a 3.82% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.64, cash flow of -$452.12 a month, and a -7.61% cash-on-cash return.
  • The naive check passes and the real answer fails. Principal, interest, tax and insurance total $1,762.52 against an assumed $1,800 rent — a $37.48 monthly surplus — while the honest analysis loses $452.12 a month.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate look like 5.74% instead of 3.82% and hides $4,795.20 a year, which is 88.38% of the true annual loss of $5,425.48. That is the highest hidden share of any state in this Midwest set.
  • Separate wind/hail deductibles on Iowa policies are typically written at 1% to 5% of the dwelling limit — $3,000 to $15,000 on a $300,000 limit, against the $1,000 that covers everything else. At 1% that is 31.43% of a full year's NOI; at 5% it is 157.17%.
  • County effective tax rates run well above the statewide figure: Linn at 1.56% and Polk at 1.51% against a statewide 1.31%. On the median house, Linn's rate costs $625 a year more than the state average implies.
  • Iowa rebuild cost runs about $220 per square foot, so a 1,500 square foot house rebuilds for roughly $330,000 — 32% above the statewide median sale price, and 53.49% above Linn County's $215,000 median.
  • The 2020 derecho reset this market. NerdWallet reports Iowa premiums rose 273% between 2011 and 2025.

Iowa is where the Midwest thesis gets tested hardest, because Iowa has the cheapest houses and one of the most expensive insurance markets in the country that has never seen a hurricane.

The statewide median is $250,000. The average homeowners premium is $2,906 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — and NerdWallet, quoting at a higher tier, describes Iowa as running roughly 51% above its national average. On the worked example below, insurance ($2,906) and property tax ($3,275) land within $369 of each other. Neither dominates. Together they are 28.62% of gross rent.

That is the Iowa shape: no single villain, two large bills, and a cheap purchase price that does not carry itself as easily as the price suggests. And there is a second, subtler trap here that the Florida version of this article never has to deal with — the naive check passes. Rent covers principal, interest, taxes and insurance with $37.48 to spare. Section 4 is about why that is not the same as making money.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Iowa. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Iowa property tax is administered county by county with locally set levies and a state rollback that changes annually, and insurance is priced per structure. Talk to an Iowa CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Iowa insurance agent about a real quote, and an Iowa real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $250,000 (Houzeo live-MLS data, described as up 4.17% year over year). A secondary Redfin-derived read puts it at $244,600; the two are close enough that the range does not change any conclusion below.

County medians diverge, and so do county tax rates:

  • Linn County (Cedar Rapids): $215,000, effective property tax rate 1.56%, average insurance $2,768
  • Polk County (Des Moines): $276,000, effective property tax rate 1.51%, average insurance $2,621

The cash you actually need

Iowa's transaction costs are small and mostly on the seller:

  • Real estate transfer tax: 0.16% ($0.80 per $500 under Iowa Code 428A.2), with the first $500 exempt. On $250,000 that is $399.20 — a rounding error next to what Florida or Michigan charges. Customary payer is disputed: HomeLight says seller, ListWithClever says buyer is usually responsible by local custom. Both agree it is negotiable and not fixed by statute. Ask, and put it in the contract.
  • No mortgage recording tax and no intangible tax. Iowa's transfer tax applies to deed conveyances only, not to mortgages. County recorders charge a small flat per-document fee instead (commonly cited around $66 to record a mortgage regardless of loan size). Nothing an Iowa buyer pays scales with the loan.
  • Closing costs: 2% to 5%. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.
  • Closings are handled by title and escrow companies. Iowa is not an attorney-required state. Iowa does have its own title-guaranty system rather than conventional title insurance in many transactions; ask your closer how it works before you assume it matches your last purchase in another state.

On the $250,000 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $250,000 x 0.25 = $62,500
  • Loan amount: $187,500
  • Closing costs: $250,000 x 3.5% = $8,750
  • Total cash in: $71,250

That is the smallest cash-in figure in this Midwest set, and it is the honest argument for Iowa: $71,250 buys a whole house. On price growth, FHFA's 2026 Q1 Purchase-Only index put Iowa at +3.48% year over year, fifteenth among the states — a real but ordinary number, and not one that rescues a bad cash-flow analysis.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: higher than the reputation

The Tax Foundation reads Iowa's effective rate at 1.33% on owner-occupied housing value; SmartAsset reads 1.29% and describes it as "well above" the national mark. The cluster is tight at 1.29% to 1.33%, and this article uses the 1.31% midpoint.

On the $250,000 example: $250,000 x 1.31% = $3,275 a year, or $272.92 a month.

Two Iowa-specific mechanics matter to a landlord.

The Homestead Tax Exemption does not apply to a rental. Iowa converted its longstanding Homestead Tax Credit into a Homestead Tax Exemption effective assessment year 2026: it reduces a homestead's taxable value by 10%, subject to a $5,500 minimum and $20,000 maximum, with an additional $6,500 exemption for qualifying owners aged 65 and over. It requires owner occupancy. A rental gets none of it, so the tax figure on a listing occupied by its owner is not the figure you will pay.

The rollback is why Iowa's assessed value and taxable value differ. Iowa applies a statewide assessment limitation ("rollback") that caps how fast aggregate taxable value can grow by property class, and it is recalculated annually. That means an Iowa tax bill has three moving parts — assessed value, the rollback percentage, and locally set levy rates — and any of them can move in a year. Never underwrite an Iowa rental from the seller's current tax bill. Get the assessor's current assessed value, the current rollback for the residential class, and the consolidated levy rate for the taxing district, and expect the result to change.

The county figures show why the statewide rate is not the number to underwrite with. Same house, same rent, same insurance — change only the rate:

Effective tax rate Annual tax NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
1.29% (SmartAsset's Iowa read) $3,225.00 $9,593.80 3.84% -$447.96 0.64
1.31% (this article's figure) $3,275.00 $9,543.80 3.82% -$452.12 0.64
1.33% (Tax Foundation's read) $3,325.00 $9,493.80 3.80% -$456.29 0.63
1.51% (Polk County) $3,775.00 $9,043.80 3.62% -$493.79 0.60
1.56% (Linn County) $3,900.00 $8,918.80 3.57% -$504.21 0.60

The two counties this dataset covers are both materially above the statewide effective rate. That is not a contradiction — a statewide effective rate averages in rural counties with very different levies — but it does mean that if you are buying in Des Moines or Cedar Rapids, 1.31% understates your bill by about 15%.

Insurance: a landlocked state that prices like a catastrophe state

The reference figure is $2,906 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $3,148 and Insurify's $2,664 at the same tier. Two further reads bracket it cleanly: MoneyGeek at $2,381 on a lower $250,000 basis, NerdWallet at $3,765 at $400,000. The sources behave sensibly, which is more than can be said in several other states.

At $2,906 the premium is $242.17 a month and 13.45% of gross rent on Section 3's example.

The derecho is why. The August 10, 2020 Midwest derecho — which the National Weather Service called the costliest severe thunderstorm event in United States history, with damage estimated above $11 billion, much of it concentrated in Cedar Rapids and eastern Iowa — materially reset this market. Carriers tightened underwriting, raised wind/hail deductibles, and in some cases stopped writing. Iowa Insurance Division consumer-advocate commentary dates the state's sustained rate increases to that event. NerdWallet reports Iowa premiums rose 273% between 2011 and 2025.

The current trend is a deceleration, not a reversal. Insurify projects +4% for 2026, in line with its national figure — but the same series had projected a 19% Iowa increase for 2025, the third largest in the country behind Louisiana and California. One quiet convective-storm season moves this number a lot; one bad one moves it a lot more.

Here is the same house with only the premium changed:

Annual premium Total opex NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
$1,680 (Wisconsin's average) $9,102.20 $10,769.80 4.31% -$349.96 0.72
$2,621 (Polk County average) $10,043.20 $9,828.80 3.93% -$428.37 0.66
$2,768 (Linn County average) $10,190.20 $9,681.80 3.87% -$440.62 0.65
$2,906 (Iowa average) $10,328.20 $9,543.80 3.82% -$452.12 0.64
$4,868 (Kansas's average) $12,290.20 $7,581.80 3.03% -$615.62 0.51

Insurance is worth 1.28 points of cap rate across that range and $265.66 a month. Property tax across its own realistic range (1.29% to 1.56%) was worth 0.27 points. In Iowa, insurance has more leverage than tax — the opposite of Illinois.

The wind/hail deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

Iowa is landlocked and does not appear on the Insurance Information Institute's list of nineteen states plus DC with hurricane or named-storm deductibles. The separate deductible that matters here is for wind and hail, and Iowa is one of the clearest Midwest cases of it.

Separate wind/hail deductibles are common on Iowa policies and are typically written as a percentage of the dwelling limit rather than a flat dollar amount, usually 1% to 5%. On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 2% = $6,000
  • 5% = $15,000

Against the $1,000 shown on the declarations page for everything else.

Section 3 works out that this rental produces $9,543.80 of net operating income in a good year. So:

  • A 1% wind/hail deductible ($3,000) is 31.43% of a full year's NOI
  • A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 62.87% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 157.17% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and there is no statutory once-per-year cap the way a Gulf-state hurricane deductible has — this is a carrier underwriting term applied to any wind or hail loss, so two hail events in one year can mean two full deductibles. And it applies to precisely the claim an Iowa landlord is most likely to file. Your $1,000 deductible covers the fire you will probably never have. It does not cover the hail you probably will.

Roof settlement is the other half. In the voluntary market, roof age decides it: replacement cost on roofs roughly 0 to 10 years old, declining depreciated percentages from about 10 years, and actual cash value at roughly 15 years and older, applied through roof schedules Iowa carriers adopted alongside the percentage deductibles after 2020. Get the roof age in writing and ask, in writing, which basis applies.

The residual market is worse, and you should know what it does not do. The Iowa FAIR Plan writes named-peril coverage only — fire, lightning, windstorm and hail, explosion, riot, aircraft, vehicles, smoke — with no theft, no freezing or water damage, no flood, and no personal liability at all (liability has to be arranged separately). Reported maximum dwelling limit is $300,000. And critically for a hail state: settlement is on an actual cash value basis, so there is no replacement-cost roof option there at any price. It is a bridge, not a plan.

Coverage adequacy is a separate question from premium. Iowa rebuild cost runs about $220 per square foot (a midpoint of a published $160 to $280 regional band — read it as a range, not a point). A 1,500 square foot house therefore has a replacement cost near $330,000, which is 32% above the $250,000 statewide median sale price and 53.49% above Linn County's $215,000 median. A $300,000 dwelling limit buys roughly 1,364 square feet of rebuild. In Iowa, market price is a poor guide to coverage, and insuring to the purchase price is how a landlord ends up underinsured on the one claim the state is known for.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Iowa statewide median of $250,000.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $1,800 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $1,800 x 12 = $21,600
  • Vacancy loss: $21,600 x 8% = $1,728
  • Effective gross income: $21,600 - $1,728 = $19,872

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $19,872 x 10% = $1,987.20
  • Property tax: $250,000 x 1.31% = $3,275
  • Insurance: $2,906
  • Maintenance: $21,600 x 5% = $1,080
  • Capital reserve: $21,600 x 5% = $1,080
  • Total operating expenses: $10,328.20

Expense ratio: $10,328.20 / $19,872 = 51.97% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in, which is genuinely better than Illinois or Florida. Tax and insurance together are 59.85% of that expense line.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $19,872 - $10,328.20 = $9,543.80
  • Cap rate = $9,543.80 / $250,000 = 3.82%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $250,000 x 75% = $187,500. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,247.44 a month, or $14,969.28 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $9,543.80 - $14,969.28 = -$5,425.48
  • Monthly cash flow = -$452.12
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $9,543.80 / $14,969.28 = 0.64

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $71,250 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$5,425.48 / $71,250 = -7.61%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,185.13/mo, annual cash flow -$4,677.76
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,247.44/mo, annual cash flow -$5,425.48
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,311.03/mo, annual cash flow -$6,188.56

A full point of rate is worth about $1,510.80 a year.

The check that passes and should not

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,247.44
  • Property tax: $3,275 / 12 = $272.92
  • Insurance: $2,906 / 12 = $242.17
  • Total: $1,762.52 a month

Against $1,800 of assumed rent, that is +$37.48 a month. The naive test passes.

This is the single most dangerous number in the Iowa article. It is exactly the arithmetic that makes people say the numbers work in the Midwest, and it is wrong by $489.60 a month — the gap between +$37.48 and the -$452.12 that Section 3 actually produced. Everything in that gap is Section 4.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $21,600 $21,600
Vacancy loss $0 $1,728
Effective gross income $21,600 $19,872
Management $0 $1,987.20
Property tax $3,275 $3,275
Insurance $2,906 $2,906
Maintenance $1,080 $1,080
Capital reserve $0 $1,080
Total operating expenses $7,261 $10,328.20
Expense ratio 33.62% 51.97%
Net operating income $14,339 $9,543.80
Cap rate 5.74% 3.82%
Annual debt service $14,969.28 $14,969.28
Annual cash flow -$630.28 -$5,425.48
Monthly cash flow -$52.52 -$452.12
Cash-on-cash -0.88% -7.61%
DSCR 0.96 0.64

The three omissions are worth $4,795.20 a year — $1,728 of vacancy, $1,987.20 of management, $1,080 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.92 percentage points and hide 88.38% of the annual loss.

Read the left column carefully, because it is what an optimistic Iowa spreadsheet looks like: a 5.74% cap rate, a DSCR of 0.96, and a loss of $52.52 a month that rounds to "basically breaking even, and it will be fine once rents move." The right column is the same house: 3.82%, DSCR 0.64, losing $5,425.48 a year. Nothing about the property changed. Three lines were added.

The left-column expense ratio is also a tell. At 33.62% it sits below the 35% to 55% band that rentals land in, which is the signal that something is missing rather than the signal of a good deal.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $1,987.20 a year, lifting NOI to $11,531 and the cap rate to 4.61%, with cash flow improving to -$286.52 a month. It is a real saving, and in Iowa it is a larger proportional saving than in a high-tax state because the fixed bills are smaller. It still does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in Iowa the roof clock is set by the insurance market rather than by the shingle: Section 2 explains that carriers begin depreciating around 10 years and commonly settle at actual cash value by 15. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $2,500 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $13,168.20, expense ratio 66.27%, NOI $6,703.80, cap rate 2.68%, cash flow -$688.79 a month, DSCR 0.45.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.68% to 3.82% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately. In a hail state with an aggressive roof-depreciation market, the harsher convention has a better argument than usual.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $29,052.58 a year, or $2,421.05 a month0.97% of purchase price per month. That is close to the old "1% rule," which at 2026 financing costs is roughly the point at which a leveraged single-family rental stops bleeding. The assumed $1,800 rent is 0.72% of price — the best rent-to-price ratio of any state median in this Midwest set, and still not enough.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $1,800 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $175,655, or 70% of the statewide median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $250,000 price and the $1,800 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $119,542 — which means roughly $130,458 down, or 52.18% of the price. That is among the smallest breakeven down payments in this Midwest set — Wisconsin needs 51.77% and Missouri 52.12% — and it is still more than half the house.

5. What actually varies by county here

Iowa's county variation is mostly a tax-rate story, and it runs against the state average rather than around it.

Take the identical $250,000 house at $1,800 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Linn County Statewide Polk County
Effective tax rate 1.56% 1.31% 1.51%
Annual property tax $3,900.00 $3,275.00 $3,775.00
Average insurance $2,768 $2,906 $2,621
Total operating expenses $10,815.20 $10,328.20 $10,543.20
Expense ratio 54.42% 51.97% 53.06%
Net operating income $9,056.80 $9,543.80 $9,328.80
Cap rate 3.62% 3.82% 3.73%
Monthly cash flow -$492.71 -$452.12 -$470.04
DSCR 0.61 0.64 0.62

Both of Iowa's largest metro counties come out worse than the statewide average on the same house, because both carry effective tax rates 15% to 19% above it while their insurance advantage is small. That is the opposite of the usual pattern, where the big county is the expensive-insurance one, and it is worth internalizing before you use a statewide rate on a Des Moines or Cedar Rapids underwrite.

Now run each county at its own real median price:

  • Linn County at $215,000 with a $1,600 assumed rent, 1.56% tax ($3,354) and $2,768 insurance: cash in $61,275, NOI $7,855.60, cap rate 3.65%, cash flow -$418.17 a month, cash-on-cash -8.19%, DSCR 0.61, rent-to-price 0.74%.
  • Polk County at $276,000 with a $1,950 assumed rent, 1.51% tax ($4,167.60) and $2,621 insurance: cash in $78,660, NOI $10,246.60, cap rate 3.71%, cash flow -$523.30 a month, cash-on-cash -7.98%, DSCR 0.62, rent-to-price 0.71%.

Cedar Rapids is the cheaper entry — $61,275 of cash for a whole house — and it still loses money on these assumptions, at a slightly worse cash-on-cash return than Des Moines because the tax rate is higher.

Two further county-level facts to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

Consolidated levy rates vary by taxing district, not by county. An Iowa parcel pays a consolidated rate built from county, city, school district, and any special districts. Two houses in the same county can differ substantially. The county auditor or treasurer publishes the actual rate for the district; use that.

Post-derecho underwriting is geographic. Eastern Iowa, and Linn County in particular, absorbed the worst of 2020. Carrier appetite, roof condition, and deductible structure all still reflect it. A quote in Cedar Rapids and a quote in western Iowa on identical houses are not the same product.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Iowa, size your own reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars from Section 2. A 2% deductible on a $300,000 limit is $6,000, which is more than four months of this property's entire PITI.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.64, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.96 — still under 1.0. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on either version. Notice that the stripped-out version gets close enough to 1.0 to feel arguable, which is exactly the trap Section 4 is about. A DSCR lender computing its own NOI will not use your version.

Insurance is a closing condition. A carrier that will not write the roof will stop the loan. Get a bindable landlord quote for the specific address during your inspection period, not after.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Insurance, first, because it is the line with the most leverage here.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not a statewide average.
  2. Read the wind/hail deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Write that number down. It is your minimum cash reserve. At 1% to 5% of a $300,000 limit it is $3,000 to $15,000.
  3. Get the roof age in writing and ask specifically whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Ten years is where depreciation typically starts; fifteen is where ACV typically takes over.
  4. Ask whether the property has an open or recent hail claim, and whether the roof was replaced after 2020. Claim history follows the address, not just the owner.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
  6. Check the replacement cost, not the purchase price. At roughly $220 per square foot, a 1,500 square foot Iowa house rebuilds for about $330,000 against a $250,000 statewide median.
  7. If the quote comes back from the Iowa FAIR Plan, understand what you are buying: named perils only, no theft, no water damage, no liability, actual cash value settlement, and a $300,000 dwelling cap. Price a standard landlord policy properly before you accept that.
  8. Flood is always separate, and Iowa has real riverine flood exposure regardless of what a flood map says about a specific parcel.

Property tax, from the parcel rather than the listing.

  1. Get the assessed value, the current residential rollback, and the consolidated levy rate for the parcel's taxing district from the county assessor and treasurer. A statewide 1.31% is for articles; both covered counties are above it.
  2. Recompute the bill with no Homestead Tax Exemption. A rental does not get it.
  3. Check for special assessments — sidewalk, sewer, and improvement districts appear on Iowa tax bills and are invisible in an effective-rate average.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.97%. The assumed $1,800 was 0.72%, which is a good Midwest ratio and still a losing one at 75% leverage.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Iowa residential tenancies are governed by the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Iowa Code Chapter 562A, with the forcible entry and detainer process in Chapter 648. Read them at the Iowa Legislature's own site, https://www.legis.iowa.gov/law/iowaCode, or have an Iowa real estate attorney walk you through them.
  2. Check the city separately. Rental registration, inspection, and occupancy requirements are municipal in Iowa, and several Iowa cities — including university towns — have active rental inspection regimes and occupancy limits that materially affect what you can rent a house to whom.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask an Iowa CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. Iowa has been phasing individual income tax rates down; confirm where that stands for the year you are buying in rather than assuming.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Iowa rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently. Given that Iowa's naive PITI check passes while the honest analysis loses $452.12 a month, that warning is the whole point here.

The Iowa insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than the $2,906 statewide average, and it converts a 1% or 5% wind/hail deductible into actual dollars rather than leaving it as a percentage.

The Iowa mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $1,511 a year per point.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Iowa, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult an Iowa CPA, a licensed Iowa insurance agent, and an Iowa real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.