Nevada is the easiest state in the West to read an insurance declarations page in, and that is not a compliment about the coverage.
There is no hurricane deductible, no named-storm deductible, and no percentage wind-and-hail deductible convention. Nevada is absent from the Insurance Information Institute's list of nineteen states plus D.C. that use hurricane or named-storm deductibles — unsurprising for a landlocked desert state — and it is also absent from Insurify's national ranking of states by average wind/hail deductible. A standard Nevada homeowners policy applies one flat all-perils deductible to every covered loss. After Florida's statutory 2%/5%/10% menu and Colorado's percentage hail deductible, that is a genuine relief.
The premium is cheap too: $1,798 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, roughly 60% to 65% of the national average, 6.51% of gross rent on the worked example, and only 0.72 times the property tax bill. Nevada has no state income tax. Property tax on paper is 0.48%.
Here is the problem, and it is not on the operating statement.
Effective January 1, 2026, Nevada became the first state in the country to give insurers explicit legal authority to remove wildfire coverage from a standard homeowners policy — either selling it back as a standalone wildfire-only product or excluding it with no replacement offered. That is AB 376. And Nevada has no FAIR plan: AB 437, which would have created a state-administered carrier-funded insurer of last resort, died in the 2025 session.
Which leaves Nevada in an unusual position: the only state that permits wildfire exclusions on standard homeowners policies without a residual market able to sell wildfire-only coverage to the people excluded. For a landlord, that is not a budgeting problem. It is a risk to the asset itself.
If you take one thing from this article: in Nevada, do not ask what your deductible is. Ask what perils are still on the policy.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Nevada. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Nevada property tax is administered county by county and the statewide and county figures in our own data disagree — see Section 2. Talk to a Nevada CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Nevada insurance agent about a real quote, and a Nevada real estate attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sale price is $518,600 (Redfin data via ListWithClever, May 2026). A Realtor.com median listing price of $489,949 for July 2026 is a different metric — asking price, not closed sale price — and is directionally consistent.
County medians:
- Clark County (Las Vegas): $454,000, effective property tax rate 0.64%, average insurance $1,776
- Washoe County (Reno): $598,400, effective property tax rate 0.82%, average insurance $1,674
Washoe is 32% more expensive than Clark and taxed at a higher rate, with slightly cheaper insurance. Clark County holds roughly 75% of Nevada's population, so most Nevada rental transactions are Clark transactions.
The cash you actually need
Nevada does have a real estate transfer tax, and it is bigger than it looks. The statewide base rate is $1.95 per $500 of value — 0.39% — for counties under 700,000 population, which is every county except Clark. Clark County charges $2.55 per $500 — 0.51%. Washoe and Churchill add up to an additional $0.10 per $500 (0.02%) locally.
On the $518,600 median that is $2,022.54 at the statewide base rate and $2,644.86 at Clark County's rate.
Read the liability rule carefully, because it differs from most states. Nevada law makes buyer and seller jointly and severally liable for the transfer tax — it is not assigned to one party by statute. Market custom puts it on the seller, but custom is not law, and the purchase contract is what actually decides it. Read that clause rather than assuming.
There is no percentage-based tax on recording the mortgage. Only Florida and Georgia levy an intangible tax on mortgages nationally.
Closing costs are recorded as 1.8% to 2.8% of purchase price, the narrowest and lowest range in this batch. That figure is lower-confidence than the equivalent for other states — it comes from a modeled estimate rather than actual-transaction data, because the usual transaction-data source could not be retrieved. Treat it as approximate. This article uses a 2.3% midpoint.
On the $518,600 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $518,600 x 0.25 = $129,650
- Loan amount: $388,950
- Closing costs: $518,600 x 2.3% = $11,927.80
- Transfer tax: $0 to the buyer by custom — but see the joint liability note above
- Total cash in: $141,577.80
On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has Nevada at +0.72% year over year (Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, ranked 35th among states). Positive, but barely.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the statewide rate and the county rates do not agree, and the counties win
The Tax Foundation puts Nevada's effective property tax rate at 0.50%; SmartAsset reads 0.47%, "well below the national average of 0.89%." Those cluster tightly and the statewide figure used elsewhere in this dataset is 0.48%.
Both of our county figures are higher — Clark at 0.64% and Washoe at 0.82% — and Clark County is three-quarters of the state. That is an internal tension in the sources, and it should be stated rather than smoothed over. Different studies use different denominators (assessed value versus market value, median home value versus mean) and different vintages, and the result is a statewide average that sits below the county figures it is supposedly an average of.
The practical instruction is simple: use the county number, and better still, get the actual rate for the taxing district from the county assessor. Here is what the difference is worth, same house, same rent, changing only the tax rate:
| Assumed effective rate | Annual tax | Total opex | Expense ratio | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.48% (statewide) | $2,489.28 | $9,586.48 | 37.75% | $15,805.52 | 3.05% | -$1,270.56 | 0.51 |
| 0.64% (Clark County) | $3,319.04 | $10,394.24 | 40.94% | $14,997.76 | 2.89% | -$1,337.88 | 0.48 |
| 0.82% (Washoe County) | $4,252.52 | $11,225.72 | 44.21% | $14,166.28 | 2.73% | -$1,407.17 | 0.46 |
0.32 percentage points of cap rate and $136.61 a month separate the top and bottom rows, on nothing but which tax rate you believed. The rest of this article uses 0.48% for comparability with the other states in this series. Your analysis should use your county's.
The abatement cap is an owner-occupant benefit, and a rental probably does not get it
This is the Nevada property-tax fact most likely to be misapplied to a rental.
Nevada does not exempt a dollar amount of assessed value the way Florida or Texas does. Instead it caps annual increases in the tax bill itself — not the assessed value — at 3% per year for an owner-occupied primary residence, versus up to 8% per year for other residential and commercial property. So even if market value jumps 10% in a year, an owner-occupant's bill can rise by no more than 3%.
A rental is in the "other" bucket in our data, at up to 8%. Confirm your specific property's abatement classification with the county assessor before you underwrite, because the compounding difference is large and it is invisible in year one.
Take the Clark County bill of $3,319.04 and project it forward at each cap:
| At 3% (owner-occupied) | At 8% (other) | Gap | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 5 | $3,847.68 | $4,876.76 | $1,029.08 |
| Year 10 | $4,460.51 | $7,165.56 | $2,705.05 |
By year ten the annual difference — $2,705.05 — is larger than the entire first-year tax bill. A rental analysis that runs a ten-year hold and applies the 3% cap is overstating NOI by that much at the end of the period.
One more distinction to keep clean: Nevada's constitutional homestead law under NRS 115, which protects up to $605,000 of home equity from most creditors, is a debtor-protection declaration filed with the county recorder — it is not automatic, it applies to a primary residence, and it has nothing to do with property tax. (Our own data flags that $605,000 figure as not independently re-verified against a live state page, so confirm it if it matters to you.)
Insurance: cheap, simple, and the level is not the thing to watch
The reference figure is $1,798 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $1,876 at exactly that coverage and Insurify's projection-series read of $1,672 to $1,720. Two further sources come in below both despite assuming more coverage: NerdWallet at $1,635 on $400,000 dwelling, ValuePenguin at $1,350 on $350,000. All four agree Nevada is a well-below-average state.
On the example, $1,798 is 6.51% of gross rent, $149.83 a month, and 18.76% of total operating expenses. The property tax bill is 1.38 times larger than the insurance bill — Nevada is one of the few states in this series where tax genuinely outweighs insurance.
And there is no catastrophe deductible to add on top. Nevada is, on the face of it, the cleanest insurance market in the West.
Here is why the level is the wrong thing to watch. Our own data file puts it plainly: statewide averages will not immediately reflect wildfire coverage being unbundled under AB 376, because a policy that no longer covers wildfire is cheaper without being better. A falling or flat Nevada average could mean the market is healthy or could mean coverage is being stripped out. The premium alone cannot tell you which.
AB 376, no FAIR plan, and what that means for a landlord
Nevada's catastrophe exposure is wildfire, concentrated in the north and in the wildland-urban interface. The state's legislative response was not to surcharge the deductible. It was to let insurers remove the peril.
Under AB 376, effective January 1, 2026, Nevada insurers may carve wildfire coverage out of a standard homeowners policy — selling it back as a standalone wildfire-only product, or excluding it with no replacement offered at all. Nevada's Insurance Commissioner has described the law in exactly those terms.
Behind that there is nothing. AB 437 (2025 session) would have created a state-administered, carrier-funded FAIR Plan offering minimal coverage to homeowners denied by three standard insurers, conditioned on implementing wildfire mitigation. It had backing from the Nevada Fire Chiefs and Washoe County, opposition from the American Property Casualty Insurance Association, and it died during the session.
The scale of the pressure that prompted AB 376 is on the record:
- 2022: 264 Nevada policies cancelled for wildfire risk, more than 2,400 applications declined.
- 2023: 481 cancellations, nearly 5,000 declinations.
A Nevada owner who cannot place coverage falls to the surplus-lines market — non-admitted carriers not backed by the state guaranty fund, not subject to the same rate and form review, typically more expensive, and frequently writing actual-cash-value settlement rather than replacement cost.
For a landlord specifically, three consequences follow.
Your lender will not accept a policy without fire coverage. If wildfire is carved out of the base policy, you need the standalone product, and you need to know what it costs before you make an offer. Model it: add a plausible $2,500 standalone wildfire premium to the $1,798 base and the cap rate falls from 3.05% to 2.57%, DSCR from 0.51 to 0.43, cash flow to -$1,478.90 a month. That is a 0.48-point hit, larger than anything the base premium does. (That $2,500 is an illustration, not a quoted figure — get a real one.)
A total loss with wildfire excluded is unrecoverable. Not expensive. Unrecoverable. Loss of rents does not help if the dwelling coverage does not respond.
Roof and tile matter more here than the hail states, for a different reason. Nevada has no matching statute, no matching regulation, and no reported matching caselaw — NAC 686A.600 through 686A.680 set claim-handling standards but contain no matching or uniform-appearance provision. So an owner arguing that undamaged adjacent tiles should be replaced for appearance is arguing from the policy language alone. In southern Nevada the dominant roof degradation mechanism is extreme UV, heat cycling, and monsoon wind on tile and low-slope roofs, and discontinued tile profiles are often impossible to source — precisely the scenario a matching regulation exists to solve, and precisely what Nevada leaves to the contract. Carriers here underwrite roof age closely and commonly move older roofs to ACV settlement or a roof payment schedule. Nevada also has no statewide mandatory wildfire mitigation discount of the kind California adopted, so any Class A roof credit is voluntary and varies by insurer.
Rebuild cost runs about $250 per square foot in Nevada (a wide $180 to $315 band), so an 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $450,000 — half again the $300,000 the reference premium is priced at. Insure to the real number.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the Nevada statewide median of $518,600.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,300 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- Property tax at the 0.48% statewide effective rate, for comparability with the other states in this series. See Section 2 for why your number is likely higher
- No HOA — a significant simplification in Las Vegas, where master-planned communities and HOA dues are the norm rather than the exception
- Wildfire still covered under the base policy
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,300 x 12 = $27,600
- Vacancy loss: $27,600 x 8% = $2,208
- Effective gross income: $27,600 - $2,208 = $25,392
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $25,392 x 10% = $2,539.20
- Property tax: $518,600 x 0.48% = $2,489.28
- Insurance: $1,798
- Maintenance: $27,600 x 5% = $1,380
- Capital reserve: $27,600 x 5% = $1,380
- Total operating expenses: $9,586.48
Expense ratio: $9,586.48 / $25,392 = 37.75% of collected rent — inside the normal band, near the bottom of it. Nevada's operating side is genuinely light.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $25,392 - $9,586.48 = $15,805.52
- Cap rate = $15,805.52 / $518,600 = 3.05%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $518,600 x 75% = $388,950. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,587.69 a month, or $31,052.28 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $15,805.52 - $31,052.28 = -$15,246.76
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,270.56
- Debt service coverage ratio = $15,805.52 / $31,052.28 = 0.51
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $141,577.80 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$15,246.76 / $141,577.80 = -10.77%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,458.43/mo, annual cash flow -$13,695.64
- At 7.00%: P&I $2,587.69/mo, annual cash flow -$15,246.76
- At 7.50%: P&I $2,719.59/mo, annual cash flow -$16,829.56
A full point of rate is worth $3,133.92 a year — more than the property tax and insurance bills combined, which total $4,287.28. In a cheap-carrying-cost state the loan is where the leverage is.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the three bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $2,587.69
- Property tax: $2,489.28 / 12 = $207.44
- Insurance: $1,798 / 12 = $149.83
- Total: $2,944.96 a month
Against $2,300 of assumed rent, that is -$644.96 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair — and $2,587.69 of the $2,944.96 is the loan.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $27,600 | $27,600 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,208 |
| Effective gross income | $27,600 | $25,392 |
| Management | $0 | $2,539.20 |
| Property tax | $2,489.28 | $2,489.28 |
| Insurance | $1,798 | $1,798 |
| Maintenance | $1,380 | $1,380 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,380 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,667.28 | $9,586.48 |
| Expense ratio | 20.53% | 37.75% |
| Net operating income | $21,932.72 | $15,805.52 |
| Cap rate | 4.23% | 3.05% |
| Annual debt service | $31,052.28 | $31,052.28 |
| Annual cash flow | -$9,119.56 | -$15,246.76 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$759.96 | -$1,270.56 |
| Cash-on-cash | -6.44% | -10.77% |
| DSCR | 0.71 | 0.51 |
The three omissions are worth $6,127.20 a year — $2,208 of vacancy, $2,539.20 of management, $1,380 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.18 percentage points and hide 40.19% of the annual loss.
The tell is the 20.53% expense ratio in the left column. That is barely half the bottom of the 35% to 55% band real rentals occupy. Nevada's genuinely low expenses make this trap worse, not better: because the honest ratio here is already a light 37.75%, an owner who strips the three omissions out gets a number that looks plausible for a very efficient property rather than obviously wrong.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year. In a market with as much new supply and as much household mobility as Las Vegas, that is not a conservative assumption.
Management. Self-managing saves $2,539.20 a year, lifting NOI to $18,344.72, the cap rate to 3.54%, DSCR to 0.59, and cash flow to -$1,058.96 a month. Real money, and it does not fix the deal — and for the large share of Nevada rentals owned from California, self-management was never actually on the table.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and Nevada shortens two of them. An HVAC system carrying a house through a Las Vegas summer works harder than the same unit anywhere in this batch, and southern Nevada's UV and heat cycling degrade tile and low-slope roofs on a faster clock than the material's nominal life suggests. Section 2's tile-matching problem compounds it: if the profile is discontinued, a partial repair may not be possible at any price.
The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,186 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $17,198.48, expense ratio 67.73%, NOI $8,193.52, cap rate 1.58%, cash flow -$1,904.90 a month, DSCR 0.26.
So the honest cap-rate range is 1.58% to 3.05% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $48,543.35 a year, or $4,045.28 a month — 0.78% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,300 rent is 0.44%.
That 0.78% breakeven is the lowest in this batch, and it is what Nevada's cheap insurance, moderate tax, and low closing costs actually buy you. It is still a bar the median house does not clear.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,300 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $282,863.29, well below the Clark County median of $454,000.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $518,600 price and the $2,300 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $197,974.25 — which means roughly $320,625.75 down, or 61.83% of the price.
5. What actually varies by county here
Nevada's county story is the reverse of Colorado's: tax varies, insurance barely does.
Take the identical $518,600 house at $2,300 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:
| Clark County | Statewide figure | Washoe County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.64% | 0.48% | 0.82% |
| Annual property tax | $3,319.04 | $2,489.28 | $4,252.52 |
| Average insurance | $1,776 | $1,798 | $1,674 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,394.24 | $9,586.48 | $11,225.72 |
| Expense ratio | 40.94% | 37.75% | 44.21% |
| Net operating income | $14,997.76 | $15,805.52 | $14,166.28 |
| Cap rate | 2.89% | 3.05% | 2.73% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,337.88 | -$1,270.56 | -$1,407.17 |
| DSCR | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.46 |
The Clark-to-Washoe swing is $831.48 a year of NOI and 0.16 percentage points of cap rate — almost entirely tax. The insurance difference between the two counties is $102 a year, which is noise.
Notice again that the statewide column produces the best result of the three. That is the artifact discussed in Section 2, and it is the single most likely way a Nevada analysis comes in optimistic.
Run each county at its own real median:
- Clark at $454,000 with an assumed $2,100 rent, 0.64% tax and $1,776 insurance: NOI $13,664, cap rate 3.01%, cash flow -$1,126.68 a month, cash in $123,942, cash-on-cash -10.91%.
- Washoe at $598,400 with an assumed $2,550 rent, 0.82% tax and $1,674 insurance: NOI $15,695.92, cap rate 2.62%, cash flow -$1,677.89 a month, cash in $163,363.20, cash-on-cash -12.33%.
Both rents are assumptions. Washoe's higher rent does not rescue it: the loan is 32% larger and the tax rate is 28% higher, and the cash-on-cash return lands 1.42 points worse than Clark's.
Three things that are genuinely parcel-level and are not in any county average:
Wildfire exposure, which in Nevada is concentrated in the north. Washoe County backed AB 437 for a reason. Given AB 376 and the absence of a FAIR plan, this is an availability question first — ask the carrier whether wildfire is a covered peril on the quoted policy before you ask what it costs.
Clark County's higher transfer tax rate, at 0.51% versus the 0.39% statewide base, and the joint-and-several liability rule from Section 1.
HOA dues. Master-planned communities dominate the Las Vegas valley. Dues come straight off NOI and are invisible in every figure in this article.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
Nevada's Home Is Possible program requires first-time-buyer status and primary-residence occupancy and is not available for a rental purchase. The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $832,750 in both Clark and Washoe counties — the FHFA national baseline; neither is designated high-cost.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption; a point of rate here is $3,133.92 a year, more than tax and insurance combined.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.51, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.71. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.
Insurance is a closing condition, and in Nevada it is now a coverage question as well as a price one. A lender requires fire coverage. If AB 376 has moved wildfire off the base policy for the address you are buying, you need the standalone product bound before closing — and you need to know whether one is available at that address at all. Do this during your inspection period.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
Insurance, first, and ask about perils before you ask about price.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not the $1,798 statewide average.
- Ask explicitly whether wildfire is a covered peril on the quoted policy. Under AB 376 it may not be. If it is excluded, find out whether a standalone wildfire policy is available at that address and what it costs, and add that figure to your analysis before you make an offer.
- Remember there is no FAIR plan in Nevada. If the admitted market declines the risk, the fallback is surplus lines — not state-backed, frequently ACV settlement.
- Insure to a realistic replacement cost. At roughly $250 per square foot, an 1,800 square foot house is near $450,000, not the $300,000 the reference premium is priced at.
- Get the roof age, material, and last replacement date in writing, and ask whether it settles at replacement cost or ACV. If it is tile, ask whether the profile is still manufactured — Nevada has no matching regulation to fall back on.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
Property tax, from the assessor.
- Do not use 0.48%. Get the actual rate for the parcel's taxing district from the county assessor and recompute from your purchase price.
- Ask which abatement cap the property will receive as a rental — 3% or up to 8%. Section 2 shows a ten-year gap of $2,705.05 a year on a Clark County bill.
The transaction.
- Read the transfer tax clause in the purchase contract. Custom says seller; Nevada law makes both parties jointly and severally liable, and Clark County's 0.51% rate on a median house is $2,644.86.
- Treat the 1.8% to 2.8% closing cost range as approximate. Get a lender's loan estimate and a title company's fee sheet rather than relying on it.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.78% — the lowest bar in this batch, and the median house still does not clear it. Nevada's last published appreciation figure was +0.72%.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction procedure, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Nevada residential tenancies are governed by the Nevada Revised Statutes. Read them at the Legislature's own site, https://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/, or have a Nevada real estate attorney walk you through what applies.
- Check the city and county separately: business licensing for rental property, and short-term rental rules, are local in Nevada and Clark County and the City of Las Vegas do not have identical regimes.
The money and the tax treatment.
- If the property is in an HOA — and in the Las Vegas valley it very likely is — get the dues, the reserve study, and the last two years of minutes, and put the dues into the NOI before you decide anything.
- Ask a Nevada CPA how the property will be taxed. Nevada has no state income tax, which genuinely simplifies this conversation, but the federal treatment — depreciation, passive activity loss rules, treatment on sale — is where most of the answer lives, and it does not go away.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.
The Nevada rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, your county's actual tax rate, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, which matters more in Nevada than most places because the honest expense ratio here is already low enough that a stripped-down one still looks believable.
The Nevada insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure at a realistic dwelling limit than the $1,798 statewide average. Run it, then ask your agent the AB 376 question separately — no premium estimator can tell you which perils a specific carrier has left on the policy.
The Nevada mortgage payment calculator is the one that moves the answer most here: Section 3 shows a full point of rate is worth $3,133.92 a year, more than the property tax and insurance bills put together.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Nevada, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Nevada CPA, a licensed Nevada insurance agent, and a Nevada real estate attorney before buying.