New Hampshire is the most tax-dominated rental market in this series, and it is not close.
The effective property tax rate is 1.48%, which SmartAsset calls the fourth-highest in the country. On the statewide median that is $8,498.16 a year. Against the same house's insurance premium of $1,380, the tax bill is 6.2 times larger. It is 53.6% of the entire operating expense line and 27.2% of gross rent — before a single other expense.
That is the trade New Hampshire made. No income tax, no sales tax, and the money comes from real property instead. For a resident that arithmetic can come out well. For a landlord holding a leveraged single-family house, it means the largest line in the analysis is one you cannot shop, negotiate, or mitigate.
If you take one thing from this article: in New Hampshire, the town's mill rate is the number that decides the deal. Section 5 shows the county spread; town-level variation inside a county is larger still.
There is a second, quieter thing, and for once it is in a landlord's favour: New Hampshire has no general homestead exemption. In Idaho, Hawaii, Maine, and Vermont, the published effective rate is measured after an owner-occupant break that a rental does not get, so the listing's tax bill understates yours. In New Hampshire there is no such break to lose. The 1.48% is the rate.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in New Hampshire. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a New Hampshire CPA about tax treatment, a licensed New Hampshire insurance agent about a real quote, and a New Hampshire real estate attorney about anything contractual — in this state a settlement attorney is customary.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sale price is $574,200 (Redfin Data Center, May 2026) — about 28.2% above the national average, ranking New Hampshire eighth among all states for median sale price. This is a genuinely expensive state relative to its rents, which is the second half of Section 4's problem.
County medians diverge sharply:
- Hillsborough County (Manchester, Nashua): $530,900, effective property tax rate 1.50%, average insurance $1,885
- Rockingham County (Portsmouth, the seacoast): $669,900, effective property tax rate 1.35%, average insurance $1,965
The cash you actually need
The transfer tax, and an honest ambiguity. New Hampshire RSA 78-B:1 imposes a tax on the sale, granting, and transfer of real estate at "$.75 per $100, or fractional part thereof, of the price or consideration" — with a minimum $20 tax on considerations of $4,000 or less. The statute text itself does not split the tax into buyer and seller shares.
Secondary sources describe it two different ways, and both are in circulation:
- 0.75% total, usually split between buyer and seller by custom
- 0.75% charged to each party separately — an effective 1.5% combined — via two separate Declaration of Consideration filings, forms CD-57-P and CD-57-S
Our data records the rate as 0.75% with the cost customarily split. This article models the buyer at 0.75%, which is the conservative read. If the split interpretation applies to your transaction, the figure below halves. Confirm it on the settlement statement rather than from an article — including this one.
- Closing costs: 2.5% to 3.5%. Our source here is a modeled estimate rather than transaction data, and our own dataset flags it as lower-confidence than the figures used for other states. This article uses 3% and says so plainly.
On the $574,200 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $574,200 x 0.25 = $143,550
- Loan amount: $430,650
- Closing costs: $574,200 x 3% = $17,226
- Buyer's transfer tax share at 0.75%: $4,306.50
- Total cash in: $165,082.50
On price growth, FHFA's purchase-only index has New Hampshire at +3.31% year over year through Q1 2026, ranked 17th among states — a real tailwind, though behind Alaska's 5.5% and Vermont's 4.95%.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the whole story
The Tax Foundation puts New Hampshire's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 1.50%. SmartAsset reads 1.46% and describes it as the fourth-highest effective rate in the country, with a median annual bill of $6,707. Sources cluster tightly at 1.46% to 1.50%; our data uses 1.48% as the midpoint.
On the $574,200 example: $574,200 x 1.48% = $8,498.16 a year, or $708.18 a month.
Put that in proportion:
- 27.2% of gross scheduled rent
- 53.6% of the total operating expense line
- 6.2 times the insurance premium
- $708.18 a month, against a $2,600 assumed rent
There is no other state in this series where a single uncontrollable expense consumes more than half the operating budget.
And there is no exemption to lose, which is genuinely unusual. New Hampshire offers no general homestead exemption to owner-occupants. Property tax relief is limited to targeted, status-based programs — an Elderly Exemption, a Disabled Exemption, a Blind Exemption, a Veterans' Tax Credit, a Solar Exemption, an optional Tax Deferral, and a separate statewide Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief rebate that is income-capped and filed annually with the Department of Revenue Administration.
None of those apply to the general home-buying population. So unlike Idaho — where a rental loses a $125,000 exemption — or Hawaii, Maine, and Vermont, the New Hampshire tax figure you see is close to the figure you will pay. That is a small mercy in a state charging 1.48%, and it means the diligence effort belongs somewhere else: on the town's rate.
New Hampshire property tax is levied by the municipality, not the county, and the town-level spread inside a single county is substantial. A county effective rate is an average of towns, and averages are not what appears on a bill. Get the specific town's rate and the assessment for the specific parcel.
(One separate item, because sources conflate it: New Hampshire's RSA 480 homestead right protects a portion of home equity from creditors in bankruptcy and collection proceedings. That is a debtor-protection provision with nothing to do with your property tax. Our data notes that the current dollar figure could not be independently re-verified against a live state page, so no number is quoted here.)
Insurance: cheap, and the least settled number in this series
Here the honest answer is a range, not a figure.
Our insurance dataset records $1,380 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — the midpoint of Insurance.com's $1,324 (on exactly $300,000 dwelling / $300,000 liability / $1,000 deductible) and Insurify's $1,434 projection for end-2026. NerdWallet's $1,500 at $400,000 of dwelling coverage sits just above at a higher coverage level, which is the expected direction and supports the midpoint.
But there is a genuine dissent, recorded rather than discarded. A lower cluster sits near $1,000: ValuePenguin reports $1,002 at $350,000 of dwelling coverage, and Insurify separately publishes $1,008 specifically at $300,000 dwelling with a $1,000 deductible — which is inconsistent with Insurify's own $1,434 statewide figure unless New Hampshire's average dwelling limit is well above $300,000 or the two use different carrier panels.
And our own files disagree with each other. The state housing dataset carries $1,880, matching the two county averages — Hillsborough at $1,885 and Rockingham at $1,965 — while the insurance dataset carries $1,380. Both are in this repository and they do not agree. Saying so is more useful than picking one silently.
So the full published span is roughly $1,002 to $1,965 — a 96% spread. Here is what that uncertainty is actually worth:
| Annual premium | Total opex | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,008 (Insurify low read) | $15,496.56 | $13,207.44 | 2.30% | -$1,764.51 |
| $1,380 (insurance dataset) | $15,868.56 | $12,835.44 | 2.24% | -$1,795.51 |
| $1,880 (state dataset) | $16,368.56 | $12,335.44 | 2.15% | -$1,837.18 |
| $1,965 (Rockingham average) | $16,453.56 | $12,250.44 | 2.13% | -$1,844.26 |
The entire 96% disagreement is worth 0.17 points of cap rate and $79.75 a month. For comparison, the property tax bill is worth 1.48 points of cap rate all by itself.
That is the most useful thing to know about New Hampshire diligence: the number that is hardest to pin down is the one that matters least. Get a quote, take whatever it says, and spend the saved effort on the town's mill rate.
Insurify projects 0% movement for New Hampshire in 2026 against a national +4%.
There is no hurricane deductible here, and that is a real finding
New Hampshire is an Atlantic state, so this was checked rather than assumed.
The Insurance Information Institute and NAIC identify nineteen states plus the District of Columbia that use hurricane or named-storm deductibles, running the coast from Maine to Texas: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, and Virginia.
New Hampshire is not on it — and both its coastal neighbours, Maine and Massachusetts, are. That absence is a finding about New Hampshire rather than a gap in the list. The likely reason is the state's roughly 18 miles of coastline, the shortest of any US coastal state. New Hampshire is also absent from Insurify's 2026 national ranking of states by average wind/hail deductible.
A standard New Hampshire policy therefore applies one flat all-perils deductible to every covered loss. For a landlord that removes the single largest unmodeled cash event that dominates the Florida, Delaware, and Hawaii versions of this article.
The honest qualification: individual carriers can and sometimes do attach a percentage wind deductible on specific oceanfront risks in Rockingham County, where Hampton Beach, Hampton, and Seabrook Beach are the most expensive places in the state to insure a home at over $1,400 a year — Hampton Beach reported at $1,424 on $350,000 of dwelling coverage. That is a property-level underwriting decision on a handful of miles of shoreline, not a statewide convention. If you are buying within sight of the Atlantic, read the declarations page anyway.
There is no FAIR Plan. This is confirmed, not assumed: New Hampshire operates no FAIR Plan, no windstorm pool, and no state-run insurer of last resort. The reason usually given is that it has not needed one — the state is among the cheapest homeowners markets in the country and its admitted market is competitive.
For a landlord, the exposure is specific and worth naming. Properties get non-renewed or declined here for an old roof, knob-and-tube wiring, a wood stove, or an unmaintained rural property — and older rural New Hampshire housing stock has all four in quantity. A declined property falls to the surplus-lines market, whose eligible-carrier list the New Hampshire Insurance Department maintains at https://www.insurance.nh.gov/companies/surplus-lines. The Department does not regulate the forms or rates of those carriers and does not back them with guaranty-fund protection, so surplus-lines coverage is typically both more expensive and narrower than an admitted policy. Absence of a FAIR Plan is a real risk factor for older and rural New Hampshire housing even though the statewide average premium looks benign.
Roof settlement. No New Hampshire law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value — no matching statute, no matching regulation, no reported matching caselaw. New Hampshire's roof exposure is snow load, ice damming, freeze-thaw, and wind rather than hail. That produces slower, cumulative degradation, which matters for a reason that catches people out: the resulting claims are the ones most likely to run into the wear-and-deterioration exclusion, a separate obstacle from the settlement basis and frequently confused with it.
Carriers here commonly require a roof inspection or condition certification once a roof passes roughly 20 years, then either non-renew or continue coverage only on an actual-cash-value roof settlement. That switch, not the premium change alongside it, is where a five-figure gap opens.
And separate the two things both called roof coverage: policies generally pay for the damage an ice dam causes, but not for removing the ice dam. New Hampshire has no state roof mitigation grant program and no mandated hardening discount.
Rebuild cost. New Hampshire construction runs about $240 per square foot, within a published band of $175 to $300 that it shares with Pennsylvania. On an 1,800 square foot house that is a replacement cost near $432,000, well above a $300,000 dwelling limit. Cheap to insure is not the same as cheap to rebuild, and in a state where the premium is genuinely low the temptation to under-insure the dwelling limit is correspondingly high.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the New Hampshire statewide median of $574,200.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,600 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Insurance at $1,380, the insurance dataset's figure — Section 2 explains that our own state file says $1,880
- Property tax at the 1.48% statewide effective rate, which is an average of towns
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA, no plowing contract, no heating fuel obligation
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,600 x 12 = $31,200
- Vacancy loss: $31,200 x 8% = $2,496
- Effective gross income: $31,200 - $2,496 = $28,704
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $28,704 x 10% = $2,870.40
- Property tax: $574,200 x 1.48% = $8,498.16
- Insurance: $1,380
- Maintenance: $31,200 x 5% = $1,560
- Capital reserve: $31,200 x 5% = $1,560
- Total operating expenses: $15,868.56
Expense ratio: $15,868.56 / $28,704 = 55.28% of collected rent — just above the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in, which is unusual and is entirely the tax line's doing. Property tax alone is 53.55% of that expense line; insurance is 8.70%.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $28,704 - $15,868.56 = $12,835.44
- Cap rate = $12,835.44 / $574,200 = 2.24%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $574,200 x 75% = $430,650. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,865.13 a month, or $34,381.56 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $12,835.44 - $34,381.56 = -$21,546.12
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,795.51
- Debt service coverage ratio = $12,835.44 / $34,381.56 = 0.37
That DSCR is the lowest in this series.
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $165,082.50 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$21,546.12 / $165,082.50 = -13.05%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,722.00/mo, annual cash flow -$19,828.56
- At 7.00%: P&I $2,865.13/mo, annual cash flow -$21,546.12
- At 7.50%: P&I $3,011.17/mo, annual cash flow -$23,298.60
A full point of rate is worth about $3,470.04 a year. The property tax bill is worth 2.4 times that.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the four bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $2,865.13
- Property tax: $8,498.16 / 12 = $708.18
- Insurance: $1,380 / 12 = $115.00
- Total: $3,688.31 a month
Against $2,600 of assumed rent, that is -$1,088.31 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. That is the widest gap in this series — and $708.18 of it is property tax, against $115.00 of insurance.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $31,200 | $31,200 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,496 |
| Effective gross income | $31,200 | $28,704 |
| Management | $0 | $2,870.40 |
| Property tax | $8,498.16 | $8,498.16 |
| Insurance | $1,380 | $1,380 |
| Maintenance | $1,560 | $1,560 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,560 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,438.16 | $15,868.56 |
| Expense ratio | 36.66% | 55.28% |
| Net operating income | $19,761.84 | $12,835.44 |
| Cap rate | 3.44% | 2.24% |
| Annual debt service | $34,381.56 | $34,381.56 |
| Annual cash flow | -$14,619.72 | -$21,546.12 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,218.31 | -$1,795.51 |
| Cash-on-cash | -8.86% | -13.05% |
| DSCR | 0.57 | 0.37 |
The three omissions are worth $6,926.40 a year — $2,496 of vacancy, $2,870.40 of management, $1,560 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.20 percentage points and hide 32% of the annual loss.
New Hampshire is the one state in this series where the stripped-down version does not produce an obviously implausible expense ratio: 36.66% sits inside the normal 35% to 55% band. That is a warning in itself. In most states a missing-inputs analysis announces itself with a suspiciously low ratio. Here the tax bill is so large that it fills the gap, and a bad analysis looks reasonable. You cannot rely on the ratio to catch the omission in New Hampshire. You have to check the inputs directly.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,870.40 a year, lifting NOI to $15,705.84 and the cap rate to 2.74%, with cash flow improving to -$1,556.31 a month and DSCR to 0.46. It is a real saving. It does not come close to fixing the deal — the tax bill is nearly three times larger than the management fee.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and New Hampshire's snow load, ice damming, and freeze-thaw shorten several of them. Section 2 explains that the wear-and-deterioration exclusion falls hardest on exactly the slow cumulative damage this climate produces — meaning a meaningful share of New Hampshire building degradation is uninsured by design and must come out of reserves.
The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,742 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $24,232.56, expense ratio 84.42%, NOI $4,471.44, cap rate 0.78%, cash flow -$2,492.51 a month, DSCR 0.13.
That is the harshest result in this series, and it is not a New Hampshire quirk — it is what happens when a price-based reserve convention meets an expensive house with a thin rent. So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 0.78% to 2.24%. Choose a convention deliberately, and know that the choice moves the answer by nearly three times.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $60,796.32 a year, or $5,066.36 a month — 0.88% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,600 rent is 0.45% of price, or 51% of what the property needs.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,600 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $285,678, roughly 50% of the statewide median.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $574,200 price and the $2,600 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $160,772 — which means roughly $413,428 down, or 72% of the price. That is the highest figure in this series: at New Hampshire's tax rate, an NOI this thin services very little debt.
5. What actually varies by county here
New Hampshire's two largest counties differ in a way that is worth reading carefully, because the tax rate and the price point in opposite directions.
Take the identical $574,200 house at $2,600 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and its own average insurance:
| Rockingham | Statewide | Hillsborough | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% | 1.48% | 1.50% |
| Annual property tax | $7,751.70 | $8,498.16 | $8,613.00 |
| Average insurance | $1,965 | $1,380 | $1,885 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,707.10 | $15,868.56 | $16,488.40 |
| Expense ratio | 54.72% | 55.28% | 57.44% |
| Net operating income | $12,996.90 | $12,835.44 | $12,215.60 |
| Cap rate | 2.26% | 2.24% | 2.13% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,782.05 | -$1,795.51 | -$1,847.16 |
| DSCR | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.36 |
Rockingham's lower tax rate more than offsets its higher premium: $861.30 a year less tax against $80 more insurance. Hillsborough is worse on both counts once its higher rate is applied.
Now run each county at its own real median price:
- Hillsborough at $530,900 with a $2,500 assumed rent, 1.50% tax and $1,885 insurance: NOI $11,991.50, cap rate 2.26%, cash flow -$1,649.78 a month, cash-on-cash -12.97%, DSCR 0.38.
- Rockingham at $669,900 with a $2,900 assumed rent, 1.35% tax and $1,965 insurance: NOI $14,325.75, cap rate 2.14%, cash flow -$2,148.84 a month, cash-on-cash -13.39%, DSCR 0.36.
Rockingham's rent premium does not survive Rockingham's price. The seacoast county produces more NOI in absolute dollars and a worse result on every ratio, because the loan is 26% larger while the rent is only 16% larger.
Two further facts to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:
The town's mill rate. This is the single most important number in a New Hampshire analysis, and a county figure is an average across towns that can be far apart. Get it from the town, and get the assessment for the specific parcel.
Rockingham's higher conforming loan limit. Rockingham County carries a 2026 one-unit conforming limit of $962,550 against the $832,750 baseline that applies in Hillsborough and most of the state — it sits in a designated high-cost area. On an expensive seacoast purchase that is a genuine financing advantage, and it is easy to miss.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
Conforming loan limit. $832,750 in Hillsborough and most of the state; $962,550 in Rockingham. Both are above their county medians, but Rockingham's higher ceiling matters on a seacoast purchase.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In New Hampshire the reserve is not sized against a catastrophe deductible, because there isn't one. Size it against two things instead: a New Hampshire winter, where a frozen pipe or a failed heating system is the realistic five-figure event and much of the resulting damage may read as maintenance rather than a covered loss, and a non-renewal forcing a surplus-lines placement with no FAIR Plan alternative.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.37 — the lowest in this series — and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.57. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value, and it is not close. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is, and the reason is the tax bill: a DSCR lender sizing this loan is, in effect, sizing it around an $8,498 annual property tax payment.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
Property tax, from the town rather than the county or the state.
- Get the town's current mill rate and the assessment for the specific parcel. A county effective rate is an average of towns and is not what appears on a bill.
- Ask whether a sale is likely to trigger a reassessment, and when the town last revalued.
- Confirm whether the seller holds an Elderly, Disabled, Blind, Veterans', or Solar exemption or credit that will not transfer to you. New Hampshire has no general homestead exemption, so this is the only category to check.
- Ask about betterment assessments and village district taxes, which appear on the bill and are not in any effective-rate average.
Insurance, without over-investing in it.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote. One quote is worth more than reconciling the published averages, and Section 2 shows why: the whole published range is worth 0.17 points of cap rate.
- Ask whether it is an admitted-market or surplus-lines placement. There is no FAIR Plan here, and surplus lines carries no guaranty-fund protection.
- Get the roof age in writing and ask whether it settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Twenty years is the threshold that matters.
- Ask how the policy treats wear, deterioration, and long-term leakage. In this climate that exclusion decides more claims than the settlement basis does.
- Ask specifically about ice dam coverage — the damage is usually covered, the removal usually is not.
- If the property is on the seacoast, read the declarations page for a percentage wind deductible. It is not a statewide convention, but individual carriers do attach one on oceanfront risks.
- Check for knob-and-tube wiring, an oil tank, or a wood stove. Each is a common New Hampshire decline reason, and a decline means surplus lines.
- Confirm the dwelling limit against replacement cost, not purchase price. At $240 per square foot, an 1,800 square foot house is near $432,000 to rebuild.
- Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says. No property policy anywhere covers flood.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.88%, the highest in this series, and the assumption was 0.45%.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. New Hampshire's residential landlord-tenant provisions sit primarily in RSA 540 and RSA 540-A. Read them at the General Court's own site, https://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/indexes/default.html, or have a New Hampshire real estate attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific notice and account requirements that are easy to get wrong and expensive to get wrong.
- Check the town separately: rental registration, housing code inspection, lead paint obligations in older housing stock, and short-term rental restrictions are all municipal.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Confirm the transfer tax treatment on your settlement statement. Section 1 explains that sources describe RSA 78-B:1 two different ways, and the difference is roughly $4,300 on this purchase.
- Ask a New Hampshire CPA how the property will be taxed. New Hampshire has no broad personal income tax, which changes the conversation but does not remove it — the federal treatment, depreciation, and passive activity loss rules are where most of the answer lives. Ask specifically whether any New Hampshire business tax reaches your rental activity; that is a question for a professional, and this article does not attempt to answer it.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers — and in New Hampshire, with the town's mill rate rather than the statewide effective rate.
The New Hampshire rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about — which matters more here than anywhere, because Section 4 shows the expense ratio does not flag the omission in this state.
The New Hampshire insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the statewide averages, which Section 2 shows span $1,002 to $1,965 — and more usefully, it will show you what a dwelling limit sized to a $240-per-square-foot rebuild actually costs.
The New Hampshire mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $3,470 a year per point.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in New Hampshire, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. The transfer tax treatment described in Section 1 is genuinely ambiguous across sources and should be confirmed on your settlement statement. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property and by town. Consult a New Hampshire CPA, a licensed New Hampshire insurance agent, and a New Hampshire real estate attorney before buying.