Everyone who writes about rental property in a hurricane state eventually writes the same sentence: the property tax rate looks fine, and then the insurance bill eats the deal. New Jersey is that sentence run backwards.
The average New Jersey homeowners premium is $1,367 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — genuinely inexpensive, well under half what Florida charges. And then the state applies a 1.89% effective property tax rate, the highest in the country, which on the $550,000 statewide median is $10,395 a year. Property tax here is 7.6 times the insurance bill, and it consumes 27.07% of gross scheduled rent on the example worked through below.
That 27.07% figure is worth sitting with. It is almost exactly the share that Florida's $8,471 average premium consumes on a Florida rental. Same wound, different weapon.
If you take one thing from this article: in New Jersey, the property tax bill is the deal. Not the price you negotiate, not the rate you get quoted, not the management fee. Compute the tax from the purchase price before you do anything else.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in New Jersey. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. New Jersey property tax is assessed and levied municipality by municipality — there are more than 560 of them — and the statewide effective rate used here is an average, not your bill. Talk to a New Jersey CPA about tax treatment, a licensed New Jersey insurance agent about a real quote, and a New Jersey real estate attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median home price is $550,000. That is a high entry point by national standards and it is the second constraint on this market, behind the tax rate.
County medians diverge, though less wildly than in New York:
- Bergen County: $755,000, effective property tax rate 1.78%
- Middlesex County: $575,000, effective property tax rate 1.99%
Note the direction of that: the more expensive county has the lower rate. Effective rate and price move independently in New Jersey, which is why you cannot shortcut this by assuming the cheap county is the cheap carry.
The cash you actually need
New Jersey's realty transfer fee is 1% of the sale price and is customarily the seller's, so it does not land in the buyer's cash-in. That is a genuine advantage over Pennsylvania or Delaware, where the buyer customarily carries a share.
Two caveats worth raising with your closing attorney rather than taking from an article. First, New Jersey imposes an additional fee on higher-value residential transfers (the provision commonly called the mansion tax, N.J.S.A. 46:15-7.2), which has historically attached at $1 million and has been amended in recent years; confirm the current threshold, rate, and which party pays it for your transaction. Second, New Jersey's transfer-fee structure carries partial exemptions that turn on the seller's status, not the buyer's.
- Closing costs: 2% to 5%. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.
On the $550,000 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $550,000 x 0.25 = $137,500
- Loan amount: $412,500
- Closing costs: $550,000 x 3.5% = $19,250
- Total cash in: $156,750
On price growth, the data here is comparatively friendly: New Jersey's recorded annual home appreciation rate is 4.48%, among the stronger figures in the Northeast. That matters, because as Section 3 will show, this property does not pay you from operations. Anything it returns, it returns from appreciation and amortization — which is a real strategy and also a very different one from buying cash flow. Be honest with yourself about which you are doing.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the number that decides everything
New Jersey's 1.89% effective property tax rate is the highest of any state. On the $550,000 example:
$550,000 x 1.89% = $10,395 a year, or $866.25 a month.
Here is the cleanest way to see what that does. Take the identical $550,000 house at the identical assumed rent and the identical $1,367 premium, and change only the property tax rate:
| Effective tax rate | Annual tax | Total opex | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.54% (Delaware's rate) | $2,970 | $11,709.80 | $23,618.20 | 4.29% | -$776.19 |
| 0.78% (Florida's rate) | $4,290 | $13,029.80 | $22,298.20 | 4.05% | -$886.19 |
| 1.78% (Bergen County) | $9,790 | $18,529.80 | $16,798.20 | 3.05% | -$1,344.52 |
| 1.89% (New Jersey average) | $10,395 | $19,134.80 | $16,193.20 | 2.94% | -$1,394.94 |
| 1.99% (Middlesex County) | $10,945 | $19,684.80 | $15,643.20 | 2.84% | -$1,440.77 |
The tax line alone is worth 1.45 percentage points of cap rate across that range and $664.58 a month of cash flow. Nothing else in a New Jersey analysis has that much leverage.
Now run the mirror image. Keep New Jersey's 1.89% rate and swap in Florida's $8,471 average premium: NOI falls to $9,089.20, the cap rate to 1.65%, cash flow to -$1,986.94 a month, and the debt service coverage ratio to 0.28. A property carrying both a Northeastern tax rate and a Gulf Coast premium is not a rental; it is a donation. New Jersey gets one of those two, and that is the whole reason its arithmetic is survivable at all.
Two New Jersey specifics that matter to a landlord:
None of the relief programs apply to you. New Jersey does not have a classic ad-valorem homestead exemption that reduces assessed value. What it has instead — ANCHOR, the Senior Freeze property tax reimbursement, and Stay NJ — are rebate and reimbursement programs administered by the Division of Taxation and paid to eligible residents of the property. A non-owner-occupied rental receives none of them. This is why New Jersey's nominal effective rate stays the highest in the country even with all three running: they are checks layered on top of a full assessed bill, not reductions in it.
Assessment practice varies by municipality. New Jersey towns revalue on their own schedules, and a municipality that has not revalued recently can carry assessments well off market value in either direction. Do not underwrite from the seller's current tax bill without checking when the municipality last revalued and whether one is scheduled. A revaluation year is the single most common source of an unpleasant surprise in New Jersey rental carrying costs.
Insurance: the cheap line, with one exception
The reference figure is $1,367 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. That is $113.92 a month, and 3.56% of the gross rent in Section 3's example.
Sources cluster reasonably: Insurance.com reads $1,449 at a $300,000 limit and Insurify $1,284 at the same limit — 13% apart, which is ordinary quote-model variation, so the two are averaged. At higher coverage levels the figures rise as you would expect: LendingTree puts New Jersey at $1,449 on a $350,000 dwelling limit and NerdWallet at $1,480 on a $400,000 limit.
The trend is less friendly than the level. New Jersey's filed rate change from 2024 to 2025 was +7.5%, above the 6.0% national figure in the same table, though its cumulative 2020-2025 change of +32.1% remains below the national +46.8%.
One important qualification: the statewide average is unusually flattering to the Shore. Coastal Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic, and Cape May premiums run well above $1,367; inland North and Central Jersey run below it. If you are buying at the Shore, $1,367 is not your number and you should not build a model on it.
And a rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.
The hurricane deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically
New Jersey is one of the 19 states plus DC that use hurricane deductibles. The mechanics here are distinctive and worth getting right:
The trigger is statewide, not local. The deductible attaches once the National Weather Service designates a storm a hurricane with sustained winds of 74 mph measured somewhere in New Jersey, and it runs from 12 hours before those sustained hurricane-force winds begin until 12 hours after the last 74 mph reading. A qualifying measurement at Cape May can put the percentage deductible in play for a policy that is nowhere near the water — read your own declarations page rather than assuming geography protects you.
There is no mandatory-offer menu. Unlike Florida, where statute fixes the options, New Jersey deductible forms are filed with and approved by the Department of Banking and Insurance. Carriers set their own structures.
In practice the exposure is concentrated at the Shore. Coastal policies in Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic, and Cape May counties commonly carry a 2% to 5% hurricane deductible of the dwelling limit; inland North and Central Jersey policies frequently carry no percentage deductible at all. Insurify's read of the average wind/hail deductible across all New Jersey quotes is 1.82% of the dwelling limit, about $7,857 — and that number is a blend of coastal policies carrying a real percentage and inland ones carrying none. Two percent is the right planning figure for a Shore property; zero is the right one for much of the rest of the state.
On a $300,000 dwelling limit:
- 2% = $6,000
- 5% = $15,000
New Jersey construction runs about $290 per square foot to rebuild, so a 1,500 square foot house has a replacement cost near $435,000, on which those percentages become $8,700 and $21,750.
Now put those against the property. Section 3 works out that this rental produces $16,193.20 of net operating income in a good year:
- A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 37.05% of a full year's NOI
- A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 92.63% of a full year's NOI
You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. Meanwhile the property is likely uninhabitable, so rent stops at the same moment the deductible comes due — which is exactly what loss-of-rents coverage exists for.
The roof squeeze is the other New Jersey insurance story. No New Jersey law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value; the policy wording and the roof's age decide it. Carriers routinely non-renew or surcharge homes whose roofs pass roughly 20 years, and the common alternative offered instead of non-renewal is continued coverage with an actual-cash-value-only roof endorsement. Accepting that endorsement to keep a policy converts a covered rebuild into a depreciated payout — on a 15-to-20-year-old architectural shingle roof, potentially somewhere near 40 to 60 cents on the dollar before the deductible comes off. Non-renewal notice in New Jersey generally runs 30 days, which is a short window to shop a home a carrier has already flagged, and New Jersey has no state roof-mitigation grant program or mandated roof-hardening discount. Nationally, in March 2026 the FHFA relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so that ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required — removing a constraint that had protected roughly 30 million mortgages by default.
If the voluntary market declines you, New Jersey's FAIR Plan — the New Jersey Insurance Underwriting Association, created in 1968 — writes basic property coverage on homes and rental units, up to a $5 million insurable value. Coverage is deliberately narrow: fire, lightning and extended coverage (wind is included as an extended-coverage peril, which is why it matters at the Shore), and it does not include theft or personal liability. A FAIR Plan policy alone leaves gaps a private HO-3 would fill. Details at https://www.nj.gov/dobi/division_consumers/insurance/fairplan.htm.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the New Jersey statewide median of $550,000.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $3,200 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific municipality and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA or condo association
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $3,200 x 12 = $38,400
- Vacancy loss: $38,400 x 8% = $3,072
- Effective gross income: $38,400 - $3,072 = $35,328
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $35,328 x 10% = $3,532.80
- Property tax: $550,000 x 1.89% = $10,395
- Insurance: $1,367
- Maintenance: $38,400 x 5% = $1,920
- Capital reserve: $38,400 x 5% = $1,920
- Total operating expenses: $19,134.80
Expense ratio: $19,134.80 / $35,328 = 54.16% of collected rent — just inside the top of the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Property tax alone is 54.3% of that entire expense line.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $35,328 - $19,134.80 = $16,193.20
- Cap rate = $16,193.20 / $550,000 = 2.94%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $550,000 x 75% = $412,500. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,744.37 a month, or $32,932.44 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $16,193.20 - $32,932.44 = -$16,739.24
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,394.94
- Debt service coverage ratio = $16,193.20 / $32,932.44 = 0.49
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $156,750 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$16,739.24 / $156,750 = -10.68%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,607.28/mo, annual cash flow -$15,094.16
- At 7.00%: P&I $2,744.37/mo, annual cash flow -$16,739.24
- At 7.50%: P&I $2,884.26/mo, annual cash flow -$18,417.92
A full point of rate is worth $3,323.76 a year. The gap between New Jersey's tax rate and Florida's is worth $6,105 a year. The tax line is nearly twice as powerful as a full point of mortgage rate.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the four bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $2,744.37
- Property tax: $10,395 / 12 = $866.25
- Insurance: $1,367 / 12 = $113.92
- Total: $3,724.54 a month
Against $3,200 of assumed rent, that is -$524.54 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Note the composition: the property tax escrow is 7.6 times the insurance escrow. At $866.25 a month, this property pays a full year's insurance premium in property tax roughly every seven weeks.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $38,400 | $38,400 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $3,072 |
| Effective gross income | $38,400 | $35,328 |
| Management | $0 | $3,532.80 |
| Property tax | $10,395 | $10,395 |
| Insurance | $1,367 | $1,367 |
| Maintenance | $1,920 | $1,920 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,920 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,682 | $19,134.80 |
| Expense ratio | 35.63% | 54.16% |
| Net operating income | $24,718 | $16,193.20 |
| Cap rate | 4.49% | 2.94% |
| Annual debt service | $32,932.44 | $32,932.44 |
| Annual cash flow | -$8,214.44 | -$16,739.24 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$684.54 | -$1,394.94 |
| Cash-on-cash | -5.24% | -10.68% |
| DSCR | 0.75 | 0.49 |
The three omissions are worth $8,524.80 a year — $3,072 of vacancy, $3,532.80 of management, $1,920 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.55 percentage points and hide 50.93% of the annual loss. Slightly more than half the real problem is invisible in the version most people run in their heads.
Notice something else in that table. Without the three omissions, the expense ratio is 35.63% — right at the bottom edge of the 35% to 55% band. That is the tell. An analysis of a New Jersey rental that lands at the very bottom of the normal expense band is almost certainly missing something, because New Jersey's tax rate should be pushing it toward the top.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $3,532.80 a year, lifting NOI to $19,726 and the cap rate to 3.59%, with cash flow improving to -$1,100.54 a month. It is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,500 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $26,294.80, expense ratio 74.43%, NOI $9,033.20, cap rate 1.64%, cash flow -$1,991.60 a month, DSCR 0.27.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.64% to 2.94% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately. And note that the 1%-of-price convention bites harder in New Jersey than in a cheap-house state precisely because the houses are expensive — $5,500 of reserve against $38,400 of rent is a very different burden from $2,230 against $20,400.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $61,393.46 a year, or $5,116.12 a month — 0.93% of purchase price per month. That is why the old "1% rule" keeps surfacing: at 2026 financing costs it is roughly the point at which a leveraged single-family rental stops bleeding. The assumed $3,200 rent is 0.58% of price.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $3,200 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $337,511, or 61.37% of the statewide median. There are New Jersey municipalities where $337,000 buys a rentable house. There are many more where it does not.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $550,000 price and the $3,200 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $202,830 — which means roughly $347,170 down, or 63.12% of the price. At that point you have bought a 2.94% cap rate mostly with cash.
The tax line is what makes all three of those numbers so demanding. Cut the rate to Florida's 0.78% and the breakeven rent falls by roughly $700 a month.
5. What actually varies by county here
The honest headline is that New Jersey's county variation is smaller than its level. Everywhere is expensive.
Take the identical $550,000 house at $3,200 rent and apply each county's actual effective tax rate:
| Bergen County | Statewide | Middlesex County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.78% | 1.89% | 1.99% |
| Annual property tax | $9,790 | $10,395 | $10,945 |
| Insurance | $1,367 | $1,367 | $1,367 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,529.80 | $19,134.80 | $19,684.80 |
| Expense ratio | 52.45% | 54.16% | 55.72% |
| Net operating income | $16,798.20 | $16,193.20 | $15,643.20 |
| Cap rate | 3.05% | 2.94% | 2.84% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,344.52 | -$1,394.94 | -$1,440.77 |
| DSCR | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.48 |
A $1,155 a year swing in NOI between Bergen and Middlesex on the same house at the same rent, and 0.21 percentage points of cap rate. Compare that with the 1.45 points the full 0.54%-to-1.99% range produces, and the point is clear: county choice within New Jersey does not rescue you. Leaving the state might.
Now run each county at its own real median price, which is where the second trap lives:
Bergen County at $755,000 with an assumed $4,200 rent, 1.78% tax ($13,439) and $1,367 insurance:
- Down payment $188,750, loan $566,250, closing costs $26,425, cash in $215,175
- P&I $3,767.28; PITI $5,001.11 against $4,200 rent — -$801.11 before anything else
- NOI $21,885.20, cap rate 2.90%, cash flow -$1,943.51 a month, cash-on-cash -10.84%, DSCR 0.48
- Breakeven rent $6,869.66 a month (0.91% of price); actual ratio 0.56%
Middlesex County at $575,000 with an assumed $3,300 rent, 1.99% tax ($11,442.50) and $1,367 insurance:
- Down payment $143,750, loan $431,250, closing costs $20,125, cash in $163,875
- P&I $2,869.12; PITI $3,936.58 against $3,300 rent — -$636.58
- NOI $16,019.30, cap rate 2.79%, cash flow -$1,534.18 a month, cash-on-cash -11.23%, DSCR 0.47
- Breakeven rent $5,407.39 a month (0.94% of price); actual ratio 0.57%
Bergen's lower rate does not rescue it, because the loan is 31% larger. Middlesex's lower price does not rescue it, because the rate is higher and the assumed rent scales down with the price. Both land within 0.11 points of cap rate of each other and of the statewide figure. That convergence is the real finding: in New Jersey the county you choose moves the answer far less than the leverage you choose.
Two further things to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:
The municipal rate, not the county rate. New Jersey levies at the municipal, county, and school-district level, and the spread between towns inside one county is far wider than the spread between counties. A county effective rate is a starting point, not an estimate. Get the actual millage and the actual assessment for the parcel.
Revaluation status. Ask the municipal tax assessor when the town last revalued and whether one is pending. A revaluation can move an individual assessment substantially in either direction, and it does not care what the county average is.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs, and New Jersey's older housing stock has a lot of two-to-four-unit buildings in it.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In New Jersey those reserve months are expensive precisely because the tax escrow is so large: at $3,724.54 of PITI, six months of reserves is $22,347.24.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.49, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.75. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on either version. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is, and in New Jersey it is telling you that mostly because of the tax bill.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
The property tax, first, before anything else.
- Get the actual municipal tax rate for the specific town, not the county average. New Jersey has 560-plus taxing municipalities and the intra-county spread is wide.
- Ask the assessor when the municipality last revalued and whether a revaluation is scheduled. This is the single most common source of an unpleasant carrying-cost surprise here.
- Recompute the bill at market value with no ANCHOR, no Senior Freeze, and no Stay NJ benefit — a rental gets none of the three, and the seller's net cost may reflect one of them.
- Ask whether a tax appeal has ever been filed on the parcel and what happened. In a high-rate state, an assessment that is 10% too high is real money every year.
The insurance, sized to the address rather than the state.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — not a homeowners quote, not the $1,367 statewide average, which is meaningfully low for the Shore.
- Read the hurricane deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. On a Shore property assume you will find one; inland, confirm whether you have one at all.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents coverage and find out how many months it pays.
- Get the roof age in writing and ask whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Twenty years is the threshold that matters in New Jersey, and an ACV roof endorsement is a material change you should price, not accept quietly.
- Get a flood quote separately. No property policy anywhere covers flood, and being outside a mapped high-risk zone is a statement about a flood map, not about whether water can reach the house.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific municipality and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.93%. Knowing where you sit against that tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation — and New Jersey's recorded appreciation of 4.48% is why that bet is at least coherent here.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction grounds, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or rent-increase limits from a blog — including this one. New Jersey is one of the most tenant-protective states in the country and this is exactly where an invented detail costs real money. New Jersey has a statewide Anti-Eviction Act (N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1) that limits the grounds on which a residential tenancy may be terminated, and separate statutes governing security deposits. Read them at the Legislature's own site, https://www.njleg.state.nj.us/, review the Judiciary's landlord-tenant materials at https://www.njcourts.gov/self-help/landlord-tenant, and have a New Jersey real estate attorney walk you through the process before you sign anything.
- Rent control in New Jersey is municipal, not statewide, and a large number of New Jersey municipalities have adopted some form of it. Whether the town you are buying in has an ordinance, what it caps, and what exemptions exist are questions for that municipality's clerk and your attorney — not for a state-level average. Check before you make the offer, because it changes the rent assumption that Section 3 shows the entire analysis rests on.
- Check the municipality separately for rental registration, certificate-of-occupancy-on-turnover requirements, and inspection regimes. These are local, common in New Jersey, and they carry real cost and delay.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Size your cash reserves against the PITI figure including the tax escrow — $3,724.54 a month here — rather than against a mortgage payment alone.
- Ask a New Jersey CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, New Jersey's own treatment of rental income, and treatment on sale.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.
The New Jersey rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.
The New Jersey insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $1,367 statewide average — which matters most if you are buying anywhere near the Shore, where that average is not the right anchor.
The New Jersey mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $3,324 a year per point — less than the tax line, but not nothing.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in New Jersey, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Property tax assessments, insurance premiums, and mortgage rates change and vary by property and municipality. Consult a New Jersey CPA, a licensed New Jersey insurance agent, and a New Jersey real estate attorney before buying.