The most important number in New Mexico's insurance data is one you cannot read off a rate table.
The state's filed home-insurance rate change from 2024 to 2025 was +2.4% — well below the 6.0% national figure, and on its face a sign of an unusually calm market. It is not. In the same period New Mexico's cumulative 2020-2025 rate change was +45.8%, Insurify projects roughly +11% for 2026 on wildfire activity, and — this is the one that matters — the New Mexico Office of Superintendent of Insurance reported that insurers declined to renew a record number of homes in 2025.
Non-renewal, not price, has been this market's main adjustment mechanism. That is exactly why a filed rate change understates the pressure, and it is a different risk from an expensive premium. An expensive premium is a line item you can underwrite. A non-renewal is a property you can no longer insure on the terms your lender requires, arriving with 30 to 45 days' notice, on a house you have a tenant in.
New Mexico does have a FAIR Plan, which most Western states do not. Section 2 explains why that is genuinely good news and also why, for a landlord specifically, it is not the safety net it sounds like: it writes fire, extended coverage, and vandalism. No liability. No loss of rents.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in New Mexico. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a New Mexico CPA about tax treatment, a licensed New Mexico agent about a real quote, and a New Mexico attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sold price is $357,000 (New Mexico Association of Realtors, July 2026, up more than 10% year over year). Redfin's March 2026 read was $378,300 and Zillow's smoothed index $314,851; the Realtor closed-sale figure is used here.
The two counties this site carries:
- Bernalillo County (Albuquerque): $365,000, effective property tax rate 0.84%, average insurance $2,440
- Doña Ana County (Las Cruces): $319,970, effective property tax rate 0.59%, average insurance $2,036
The cash you actually need
New Mexico is among the cheapest states in the country to transact in, and the reason is that the two usual percentage-of-price line items do not exist:
- No real estate transfer, deed, or conveyance tax. New Mexico is one of a small number of states with none. A flat $25 county-clerk recording fee applies instead (plus $25 per additional 10-entry block).
- No mortgage recording tax, intangible tax, or mortgage registry tax. Recording a mortgage or deed of trust costs flat per-page fees.
One administrative requirement not to miss: a Residential Property Transfer Declaration Affidavit (RPTDA) must be filed with the county assessor within 30 days of recording. It is not a tax, but it is a deadline.
Closing costs are genuinely uncertain here. Rocket Mortgage puts New Mexico buyer closing costs around 2.88%; ConsumerAffairs reads 1.11% using a narrower definition. This site records a [1.1%, 2.9%] range spanning both, and this article uses 2%.
On the $357,000 median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $357,000 x 0.25 = $89,250
- Loan amount: $267,750
- Closing costs: $357,000 x 2% = $7,140
- Total cash in: $96,390
On price growth: FHFA's most recent published state-level figure has New Mexico at +2.19% year over year, ranked 29th among states.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: low, and the landlord exposure is small
The Tax Foundation puts New Mexico's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.63%. SmartAsset agrees at 0.63% with a median annual bill of $1,776. Other aggregators spread 0.57% to 0.85%, but the two primary methodology sources agree tightly.
On the $357,000 example: $357,000 x 0.63% = $2,249.10 a year, or $187.43 a month.
For a landlord, New Mexico's exemption picture is unusually undramatic. There is no traditional ad-valorem homestead exemption. What exists is the Head of Family exemption under NMSA 7-37-4, which exempts up to $2,000 of taxable (assessed) value for a New Mexico resident who heads a family — one per household, applied for once and then renewing automatically. There is also a separate, larger valuation freeze for qualifying low-income seniors and disabled residents.
Because New Mexico assesses at one-third of market value, $2,000 of exempt assessed value is worth roughly $2,000 times the local mill rate — a small figure in absolute terms. A rental loses it, and losing it is not a material event. Compare with Wyoming, where the owner-occupancy exemption is 25% of value, or Florida, where the homestead cap can hold an assessment down for decades. New Mexico is a state where you can underwrite from the seller's tax bill with relatively little adjustment — still recompute from your purchase price, but the trap here is mild.
Insurance: bigger than the tax bill, and genuinely disputed
The reference figure is $3,088 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. That is 1.37 times the property tax bill, which makes New Mexico an insurance-led state rather than a tax-led one.
The $3,088 is an average of four sources that quote an explicit $300,000 dwelling limit and disagree by 33% high to low:
- Insurance.com's cross-state table: $3,497
- Insurify's state table: $3,348
- Insurance.com's own New Mexico page: $2,869
- Insure.com: $2,638
Look at rows one and three. Same publisher. Same year. Same stated coverage. A $628 gap — Insurance.com's 50-state comparison table contradicts Insurance.com's own New Mexico state page. Nothing about either read justifies discarding the other, so both are named and both are averaged. Three further reads at other coverage levels all sit on the low side and are why the recorded average lands below the two headline tables: LendingTree $2,922 at $350,000, NerdWallet $2,800 at $400,000, and Insurify's projection series $2,278 for 2025 at the state's own average limit.
Treat $3,088 as the midpoint of a band running roughly $2,500 to $3,500, not as a precise figure.
Here is what the band is worth. Identical $357,000 house, identical rent, identical 0.63% tax rate, premium only:
| Annual premium | Total opex | Expense ratio | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,638 (Insure.com) | $9,264.70 | 44.17% | $11,711.30 | 3.28% | -$805.41 | 0.55 |
| $3,088 (midpoint) | $9,714.70 | 46.31% | $11,261.30 | 3.15% | -$842.91 | 0.53 |
| $3,497 (Insurance.com table) | $10,123.70 | 48.26% | $10,852.30 | 3.04% | -$876.99 | 0.51 |
$859 a year, 0.24 percentage points of cap rate, and $71.58 a month of measurement uncertainty. That does not change the verdict on the property — it fails at all three — but it is enough that you should never hardcode a single New Mexico premium into a model.
One older figure recorded for direction rather than used: the NAIC's 2021 regulator-collected HO-3 average for New Mexico was $1,229. That is five years stale and predates the wildfire-driven repricing entirely. It is worth seeing because it shows how far and how fast this state has moved.
The perils, and which deductible each one hits
New Mexico's deductible structure is unusual and easy to get backwards, so here it is plainly.
Hurricane and named-storm deductibles: confirmed absent. New Mexico is not among the 19 states plus DC that use them. There is no statute requiring any separate catastrophe deductible.
Percentage wind/hail deductible: present, carrier-optional, and modest. Insurify's quote-database read puts the average wind/hail deductible on New Mexico quotes at 1.15% of the dwelling limit — about $3,730 at their average New Mexico dwelling limit — driven by hail exposure on the eastern plains. That average blends policies carrying a percentage deductible with those carrying none, so 1% is the planning figure for a home with hail exposure rather than a universal rule. Plenty of New Mexico policies still carry a single flat all-perils deductible. No New Mexico statute or regulation mandates a separate wind/hail deductible on the voluntary market. Roughly a third of Oklahoma's structure.
Wildfire — the headline exposure — settles against the ordinary all-perils deductible. This is the point most people get wrong. New Mexico's dominant catastrophe peril does not carry a separate percentage deductible. A total wildfire loss is adjusted against the $1,000 flat deductible like any other covered peril. The wildfire story in New Mexico shows up as non-renewals and FAIR Plan reliance, not as a deductible line.
On a $300,000 dwelling limit, the wind/hail percentages in dollars:
- 1% = $3,000 — 26.6% of a full year's NOI on the Section 3 example ($11,261.30)
- 1.15% = $3,450 — 30.6%
- 2% = $6,000 — 53.3%
You cannot pass any of it to a tenant.
The FAIR Plan — real, and narrower than a landlord needs
New Mexico is one of the few Western states with a residual property market, and it is a genuinely functioning one. The New Mexico Property Insurance Program, established by the Legislature in 1969, operates as a small insurer in its own right: it underwrites applications, issues policies, and adjusts its own claims. Every licensed property insurer in New Mexico must be a member and is subject to assessment.
Recent changes show the market pressure directly. In 2025 the Superintendent of Insurance raised the residential limit from $350,000 to $750,000 (and commercial from $1 million to $2 million) in direct response to wildfire-driven market withdrawal. Since November 4, 2025 an applicant must sign an affidavit at both application and renewal confirming a voluntary-market declination. The Legislature appropriated $10 million in 2025 to help FAIR Plan homeowners fund wildfire mitigation. Scale remains small — roughly 7,200 residential and 280 commercial policyholders statewide — but growing.
Now the part a landlord has to understand. Coverage is deliberately basic, set by N.M. Admin. Code 13.13.3.10: fire, extended coverage, and vandalism/malicious mischief. Nothing broader is offered.
That means no liability coverage. It means no loss of rents. For a rental those two absences are structural, not cosmetic:
- Without liability, a tenant injury claim has nothing behind it. You would need to source liability separately, which not every carrier will write standalone on a property they are not insuring for property damage.
- Without loss of rents, the months your property is uninhabitable after a fire are months you make the mortgage payment out of pocket with no rental income and no reimbursement.
So the honest framing is: New Mexico's FAIR Plan will keep your lender satisfied that the structure is insured. It will not make you whole as a landlord. It is a backstop against total loss of the building, not a substitute for a landlord policy. Plan for it as the floor, not the plan.
One New Mexico rule that genuinely helps
Effective in 2025, Section 59A-16-20 NMSA 1978 was amended and the Office of Superintendent of Insurance issued Bulletin 2025-010, making it a prohibited unfair claims practice for a property insurer to treat an inquiry about damage or loss as a claim where the facts are not covered, no payment is made, and there is no deceptive conduct — and prohibiting insurers from raising premiums, denying coverage, or otherwise penalizing an applicant or insured for such an inquiry.
For a landlord in a state where non-renewal is the main risk, that removes a real deterrent. You can ask your carrier whether hail or wind damage to a roof is covered without the question itself being logged as a loss. Use it.
On roof settlement: no New Mexico law fixes replacement cost versus actual cash value. Eastern New Mexico carries genuine hail exposure, and roof payment schedules, ACV roof endorsements past roughly 15 years, and cosmetic-damage exclusions are common. New Mexico does run a Wildfire Prepared program and FAIR Plan home-hardening grants, and is one of the states where the Federal Home Loan Bank of Dallas FORTIFIED Fund offers roof-replacement grants.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the New Mexico statewide median of $357,000.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $1,900 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $1,900 x 12 = $22,800
- Vacancy loss: $22,800 x 8% = $1,824
- Effective gross income: $22,800 - $1,824 = $20,976
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $20,976 x 10% = $2,097.60
- Property tax: $357,000 x 0.63% = $2,249.10
- Insurance: $3,088
- Maintenance: $22,800 x 5% = $1,140
- Capital reserve: $22,800 x 5% = $1,140
- Total operating expenses: $9,714.70
Expense ratio: $9,714.70 / $20,976 = 46.31% of collected rent — comfortably inside the 35% to 55% band. New Mexico's expense structure is normal; the price-to-rent ratio is the problem.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $20,976 - $9,714.70 = $11,261.30
- Cap rate = $11,261.30 / $357,000 = 3.15%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $357,000 x 75% = $267,750. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,781.35 a month, or $21,376.20 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $11,261.30 - $21,376.20 = -$10,114.90
- Monthly cash flow = -$842.91
- Debt service coverage ratio = $11,261.30 / $21,376.20 = 0.53
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $96,390 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$10,114.90 / $96,390 = -10.49%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $1,692.36/mo, annual cash flow -$9,047.02
- At 7.00%: P&I $1,781.35/mo, annual cash flow -$10,114.90
- At 7.50%: P&I $1,872.15/mo, annual cash flow -$11,204.50
A full point of rate is worth about $2,157.48 a year — 2.5 times what the entire insurance disagreement is worth.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the three bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $1,781.35
- Property tax: $2,249.10 / 12 = $187.43
- Insurance: $3,088 / 12 = $257.33
- Total: $2,226.11 a month
Against $1,900 of assumed rent, that is -$326.11 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Note the shape: insurance ($257.33) is 1.37 times property tax ($187.43). In most low-tax states that ratio is the story, and here it is.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $22,800 | $22,800 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $1,824 |
| Effective gross income | $22,800 | $20,976 |
| Management | $0 | $2,097.60 |
| Property tax | $2,249.10 | $2,249.10 |
| Insurance | $3,088 | $3,088 |
| Maintenance | $1,140 | $1,140 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,140 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,477.10 | $9,714.70 |
| Expense ratio | 28.41% | 46.31% |
| Net operating income | $16,322.90 | $11,261.30 |
| Cap rate | 4.57% | 3.15% |
| Annual debt service | $21,376.20 | $21,376.20 |
| Annual cash flow | -$5,053.30 | -$10,114.90 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$421.11 | -$842.91 |
| Cash-on-cash | -5.24% | -10.49% |
| DSCR | 0.76 | 0.53 |
The three omissions are worth $5,061.60 a year — $1,824 of vacancy, $2,097.60 of management, $1,140 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.42 percentage points and hide 50.0% of the annual loss. Exactly half, and the monthly figure is almost exactly double: $421.11 becomes $842.91.
The 28.41% expense ratio in the left column is the tell. It sits well below the 35%-to-55% range real rentals occupy, and a ratio that low is a signal that something is missing rather than that the property is unusually efficient.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,097.60 a year, lifting NOI to $13,358.90, the cap rate to 3.74%, and cash flow to -$668.11 a month. A real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.
Capital reserves. In New Mexico the reserve does double duty. It is the roof reserve — Section 2 explains that eastern New Mexico carriers commonly write ACV roof endorsements past roughly 15 years — and it is also the wildfire mitigation reserve, which is a category most states do not need. Defensible space clearing, ember-resistant vents, and roof hardening are recurring costs in a wildfire-exposed state, and in New Mexico they are also increasingly what keeps you insurable. The 5%-of-rent convention above sets aside $1,140 a year. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,570 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $14,574.70, expense ratio 69.48%, NOI $6,401.30, cap rate 1.79%, cash flow -$1,247.91 a month.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.79% to 3.15% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $36,694.09 a year, or $3,057.84 a month — 0.86% of purchase price per month. The assumed $1,900 rent is 0.53% of price.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $1,900 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $140,295, roughly 39% of the median.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $357,000 price and the $1,900 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $93,844 — which means roughly $263,156 down, or 74% of the price.
5. What actually varies by county here
New Mexico's county property tax spread is real and wide by the standards of a low-tax state: SmartAsset puts Bernalillo at 0.84%, second-highest among New Mexico counties, against Doña Ana at 0.59% — a 42% relative difference on the same tax base.
Take the identical $357,000 house at $1,900 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:
| Bernalillo (Albuquerque) | Statewide | Doña Ana (Las Cruces) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 0.63% | 0.59% |
| Annual property tax | $2,998.80 | $2,249.10 | $2,106.30 |
| Average insurance | $2,440 | $3,088 | $2,036 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,816.40 | $9,714.70 | $8,519.90 |
| Expense ratio | 46.80% | 46.31% | 40.62% |
| Net operating income | $11,159.60 | $11,261.30 | $12,456.10 |
| Cap rate | 3.13% | 3.15% | 3.49% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$851.38 | -$842.91 | -$743.34 |
| DSCR | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.58 |
Both counties come in below the statewide insurance average — Bernalillo at $2,440 and Doña Ana at $2,036 against $3,088 — and that is worth pausing on. Those county figures come from Insure.com at $300,000 dwelling with $100,000 liability (a thinner liability limit than the statewide comparison uses), so they are not one-for-one swaps. But the direction is credible and it has a real explanation: Albuquerque and Las Cruces are urban markets with lower wildfire exposure than New Mexico's forested and wildland-interface areas. The statewide average carries the mountain counties' wildfire pricing; the two metros do not.
That is the single most useful county-level insight in New Mexico. The statewide premium is not a metro premium, and a rental in a subdivision in Albuquerque or Las Cruces is a materially different insurance proposition from one near a treeline.
Now run each county at its own median price and its own assumed rent:
- Bernalillo County at $365,000 with an assumed $1,950 rent, 0.84% tax and $2,440 insurance: cash in $98,550, NOI $11,529.20, cap rate 3.16%, cash flow -$860.50 a month, DSCR 0.53. Breakeven rent: $3,132.01 a month, or 0.86% of price.
- Doña Ana County at $319,970 with an assumed $1,700 rent, 0.59% tax and $2,036 insurance: cash in $86,391.90, NOI $10,927.38, cap rate 3.42%, cash flow -$685.96 a month, DSCR 0.57. Breakeven rent: $2,642.26 a month, or 0.83% of price.
Two further things to check for a specific address:
Wildfire exposure at the parcel, not the county. This is the New Mexico equivalent of Florida's flood zone question: it is parcel-level, it is the single largest unmodeled cost in the analysis, and it determines whether you are insurable in the voluntary market at all. Get the quote during your inspection period.
Whether the property is already on the FAIR Plan. If the seller has been placed there, that tells you the voluntary market declined the property — and Section 2 explains what that policy does and does not cover. Ask directly.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy, and MFA's FirstHome and FirstDown programs require primary-residence occupancy. The genuine exception is house hacking — a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In New Mexico the reserve you actually need is sized against a different risk than in a hail state: not a percentage deductible, but the possibility of a non-renewal that forces you into a more expensive placement mid-lease, or a FAIR Plan policy with no loss-of-rents coverage behind it.
The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 in both Bernalillo and Doña Ana Counties — neither is an FHFA-designated high-cost area.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.53, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.76. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.
Insurance is a closing condition, and in New Mexico the binding question comes before the pricing question. Confirm a carrier will write the specific address at all before you worry about what it costs.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
Insurance, and ask about availability before price.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — not a homeowners quote, not a statewide average. In a state where record non-renewals are the story, confirming that someone will write it is the first question.
- Ask the seller directly whether the property has been non-renewed or declined in the last five years, and whether it is currently on the FAIR Plan.
- If the FAIR Plan is your fallback, understand what it is: fire, extended coverage, and vandalism. No liability. No loss of rents. Price separate liability coverage before you rely on it, and accept that a fire means months of mortgage payments with no rent and no reimbursement.
- Read the wind/hail deductible off the quote if there is one — it is carrier-optional here, so some policies have none — and multiply it into dollars.
- Remember that wildfire settles against the flat all-perils deductible, typically $1,000. New Mexico's biggest peril has the smallest deductible; the exposure is availability, not retention.
- Ask whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, particularly on the eastern plains where hail is real.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents coverage and find out how many months it pays.
- Use Bulletin 2025-010. You are entitled to ask your insurer whether damage is covered without that inquiry being logged as a claim or used to raise your premium.
- Ask about wildfire mitigation credits and the state's Wildfire Prepared program, FAIR Plan home-hardening grants, and FHLB Dallas FORTIFIED roof grants.
Property tax, from the purchase price.
- Recompute at your purchase price. New Mexico's exemptions are small and the trap here is mild, but assessed values do move on sale.
- Check the county rate. Bernalillo at 0.84% against Doña Ana at 0.59% is a 42% relative spread.
- File the RPTDA within 30 days of recording.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.86%. New Mexico's last published appreciation figure was +2.19%.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. New Mexico residential tenancies are governed by the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, NMSA 1978 sections 47-8-1 through 47-8-52. Read it at New Mexico's official statutory source, https://nmonesource.com, or have a New Mexico attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific requirements that are easy and expensive to get wrong.
- Check city and county rules separately — Albuquerque, Santa Fe, and Las Cruces each have their own rental and short-term-rental regimes.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Size your reserves against the possibility of a placement change, not just a deductible: a mid-lease non-renewal into a surplus-lines or FAIR Plan policy is New Mexico's characteristic bad surprise.
- Ask a New Mexico CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and New Mexico's own income tax treatment of rental income.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you, including the two that contradict each other.
The New Mexico rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.
The New Mexico insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than the $3,088 midpoint of a $2,500-to-$3,500 band, and it converts the percentage wind/hail deductible into actual dollars.
The New Mexico mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,157.48 a year per point.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in New Mexico, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. The published New Mexico premium figures genuinely disagree — including two different figures from the same publisher — and the article shows the range for that reason. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a New Mexico CPA, a licensed New Mexico insurance agent, and a New Mexico real estate attorney before buying.