New York's statewide effective property tax rate is 1.45%. Its statewide median home price is $480,000. Its statewide average homeowners premium is $1,594.
You should treat all three of those numbers with suspicion, because New York is less a state than two states sharing a legislature, and a statewide average here is frequently a number that describes no actual property. The clearest single illustration is in the county data:
- Kings County (Brooklyn): median $832,500, effective property tax rate 0.71%
- Suffolk County (Long Island): median $947,500, effective property tax rate 1.73%
That is a 2.4x spread in effective rate inside one state, and the statewide 1.45% sits between them describing neither. In dollars: $5,910.75 of annual property tax on the Brooklyn median against $16,391.75 on the Suffolk median. The Long Island house costs 14% more and pays 2.77 times the property tax.
If you take one thing from this article: never underwrite a New York rental from a statewide number. Get the county rate, and then get the actual parcel.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in New York. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. New York City property tax in particular runs on a tax-class system with assessment caps and abatements that this article does not model, and New York has some of the most consequential landlord-tenant law in the country — see Section 7, which tells you to read the statute rather than an article. Talk to a New York CPA, a licensed New York insurance agent, and a New York real estate attorney.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median home price is $480,000. Both counties in our data sit far above it — Kings at $832,500 and Suffolk at $947,500 — which is itself the divergence story: the downstate counties pull the state median up while most of the state's land area sits well below it.
The cash you actually need
New York's real estate transfer tax is 0.4% and is customarily the seller's. The buyer's New York-specific cash item is different, and it is the one out-of-state investors consistently miss.
The mortgage recording tax. New York taxes the mortgage itself, not just the deed, and the buyer carries most of it. It is genuinely complex and varies by county, loan amount, and property type. The components:
- Basic tax: 0.50% of the loan (NY Tax Law § 253), statewide.
- Additional tax: 0.25% statewide, rising to 0.30% inside the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District — New York City plus Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester counties. One-to-two-family residential mortgages get a $10,000 exemption from this component's base.
- Special additional tax: 0.25%, inside the MCTD only.
- New York City local tax, on top of all state components: commonly cited at 1.0% for loans under $500,000 on a one-to-three family or condo, and 1.125% for loans of $500,000 or more.
Combined, New York City lands somewhere around 1.8% to 2.925% depending on loan size and property type. Who bears which component is set by statute and custom rather than negotiation, and it is not uniform — confirm the allocation and the exact figure with your title company before you budget it. The figures below are estimates built from the component rates, not a quote.
It also applies to refinances and HELOCs, not just purchases, which matters if your plan involves pulling equity out later.
On the $480,000 statewide median at 25% down, outside the MCTD:
- Down payment: $480,000 x 0.25 = $120,000
- Loan amount: $360,000
- Closing costs at a 3.5% midpoint of the 2%-to-5% range: $16,800
- Mortgage recording tax: basic $360,000 x 0.50% = $1,800, plus additional ($360,000 - $10,000) x 0.25% = $875 — $2,675
- Total cash in: $139,475
For contrast, the same 25%-down purchase of the Kings County median produces a $624,375 loan, on which the mortgage recording tax alone runs somewhere between $11,238.75 (at 1.8%) and $18,262.97 (at 2.925%). That is a closing-table line item larger than most people's entire closing-cost budget, and it exists only because you borrowed.
New York's recorded annual home appreciation rate is 4.4% — the second-strongest figure among the Northeastern states, and, as Section 3 will show, the only source of return this property has.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the number that decides everything, and the number you must localize
The statewide effective rate is 1.45%. On the $480,000 example:
$480,000 x 1.45% = $6,960 a year, or $580 a month.
Here is what the county spread does. Take the identical $480,000 house at the identical assumed rent and premium, and change only the effective tax rate:
| Effective tax rate | Annual tax | Total opex | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.71% (Kings County) | $3,408 | $11,453.20 | $19,458.80 | 4.05% | -$773.52 |
| 1.00% | $4,800 | $12,845.20 | $18,066.80 | 3.76% | -$889.52 |
| 1.45% (New York average) | $6,960 | $15,005.20 | $15,906.80 | 3.31% | -$1,069.52 |
| 1.73% (Suffolk County) | $8,304 | $16,349.20 | $14,562.80 | 3.03% | -$1,181.52 |
The tax line alone is worth 1.02 percentage points of cap rate across the Kings-to-Suffolk range and $408 a month of cash flow, on a house that is otherwise identical. And that understates it, because the two counties' actual median prices differ too — Section 5 runs each at its own price and the gap widens sharply.
Two New York specifics for a landlord:
STAR does not follow the property. New York's School Tax Relief exemption and credit are available to owners who use the home as a primary residence. A rental gets neither. If you are converting your own home into a rental, the carrying cost steps up when STAR comes off, and if you are buying from an owner-occupant, the tax figure on the listing may reflect a benefit you will not receive.
New York City property tax is its own system. Kings County's 0.71% effective rate is real, but it is produced by a tax-class framework with assessment-increase caps that hold assessed values below market for long-held Class 1 properties, plus a set of abatements. The consequence for a buyer is the same as everywhere else, only stronger: the seller's current bill is not your bill. Get the current assessment, the class, any abatements, and how the assessment behaves on transfer. This article's Kings figures use the county effective rate against the county median and are a planning estimate, not a projection for a specific parcel.
Insurance: cheap upstate, not cheap downstate
The statewide reference figure is $1,594 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. That is $132.83 a month, and 4.74% of gross rent on the statewide example.
Kings County's own average is $2,481 — 56% above the state figure. Applied to the statewide example house, that premium alone costs 0.18 points of cap rate and $73.92 a month, dropping NOI from $15,906.80 to $15,019.80.
New York's filed rate change was +4.6% year over year, which is below the national figure and mild by 2026 standards.
A rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.
The hurricane deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically
New York is one of the 19 states plus DC that use hurricane deductibles, and the exposure is almost entirely downstate. The statewide picture is bimodal rather than average, and this is the clearest case in the article of why an average can mislead you.
Where a hurricane deductible applies, mandatory percentages commonly run 1% to 5% of the insured amount, printed on the declarations page. The trigger varies by insurer rather than by statute — some carriers attach at a Category 1 designation, others not until Category 2, in each case as designated by the National Weather Service or National Hurricane Center.
The concrete published benchmark comes from NYPIUA, the state FAIR Plan, which applies a 2% hurricane deductible on Broad Form policies in eight named counties — Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk, and Westchester — triggered from 12 hours before to 12 hours after a Category 2 or greater hurricane makes landfall anywhere in New York State.
Meanwhile Insurify's quote-database average across all New York quotes is only 0.38% of dwelling coverage, about $1,527. That low number is the point: the large majority of New York homes, from Albany to Buffalo, carry no percentage wind deductible at all. Read 2% as the Nassau/Suffolk/coastal-borough planning figure and 0% as the upstate one.
On a $300,000 dwelling limit:
- 1% = $3,000
- 2% = $6,000
- 5% = $15,000
New York construction runs about $275 per square foot to rebuild, so a 1,500 square foot house has a replacement cost near $412,500, on which those percentages become $4,125, $8,250, and $20,625.
Against Section 3's $15,906.80 of net operating income:
- A 1% deductible is 18.86% of a full year's NOI
- A 2% deductible is 37.72% of a full year's NOI
- A 5% deductible is 94.30% of a full year's NOI
You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, and rent stops at the same moment the deductible comes due, because the property is likely uninhabitable — which is exactly what loss-of-rents coverage exists for.
If the voluntary market declines you downstate, the sequence matters. New York's Coastal Market Assistance Program (C-MAP) helps place coverage for owners rejected by at least three private insurers; it is a placement service, not an insurer, and it is the step most downstate owners should exhaust first. NYPIUA is the actual insurer of last resort, writing fire and extended coverage with an optional Broad Form, with maximum limits of $600,000 on an occupied single-family or frame dwelling. Eligibility is screened rather than automatic — properties are excluded for unsecured vacancy, tax or utility arrears beyond two years, material unrepaired damage, unsafe utilities, open code violations, or a pattern of multiple losses within three years within the owner's control. Coastal homes within 1,500 feet of salt water must meet state-approved hurricane protection standards to get windstorm coverage at all. Roughly a quarter of NYPIUA's book is Long Island property. Details at https://www.nypiua.com/.
That last constraint is worth flagging for a landlord specifically: it means a coastal Long Island purchase can fail on insurability rather than on price, and the fix — bringing a house up to hurricane protection standards — is a capital project you have to price during your inspection period, not after.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the New York statewide median of $480,000, outside the MCTD.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,800 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific municipality and substitute the actual number.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA, no co-op, no condo. A New York co-op is a different instrument entirely and most co-op boards restrict or prohibit subletting; do not assume this arithmetic transfers.
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,800 x 12 = $33,600
- Vacancy loss: $33,600 x 8% = $2,688
- Effective gross income: $33,600 - $2,688 = $30,912
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $30,912 x 10% = $3,091.20
- Property tax: $480,000 x 1.45% = $6,960
- Insurance: $1,594
- Maintenance: $33,600 x 5% = $1,680
- Capital reserve: $33,600 x 5% = $1,680
- Total operating expenses: $15,005.20
Expense ratio: $15,005.20 / $30,912 = 48.54% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Property tax is 46.4% of that entire expense line.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $30,912 - $15,005.20 = $15,906.80
- Cap rate = $15,906.80 / $480,000 = 3.31%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $480,000 x 75% = $360,000. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,395.09 a month, or $28,741.08 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $15,906.80 - $28,741.08 = -$12,834.28
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,069.52
- Debt service coverage ratio = $15,906.80 / $28,741.08 = 0.55
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $139,475 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$12,834.28 / $139,475 = -9.20%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,275.44/mo, annual cash flow -$11,398.48
- At 7.00%: P&I $2,395.09/mo, annual cash flow -$12,834.28
- At 7.50%: P&I $2,517.17/mo, annual cash flow -$14,299.24
A full point of rate is worth $2,900.76 a year. The Kings-to-Suffolk tax gap on this same house is $4,896 a year — 1.7 times as powerful as a full point of mortgage rate.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the four bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $2,395.09
- Property tax: $6,960 / 12 = $580.00
- Insurance: $1,594 / 12 = $132.83
- Total: $3,107.92 a month
Against $2,800 of assumed rent, that is -$307.92 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. That is a comparatively narrow miss by the standards of this article — and Section 4 is about why a narrow miss on this check is still a decisive miss on the real one.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $33,600 | $33,600 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,688 |
| Effective gross income | $33,600 | $30,912 |
| Management | $0 | $3,091.20 |
| Property tax | $6,960 | $6,960 |
| Insurance | $1,594 | $1,594 |
| Maintenance | $1,680 | $1,680 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,680 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,234 | $15,005.20 |
| Expense ratio | 30.46% | 48.54% |
| Net operating income | $23,366 | $15,906.80 |
| Cap rate | 4.87% | 3.31% |
| Annual debt service | $28,741.08 | $28,741.08 |
| Annual cash flow | -$5,375.08 | -$12,834.28 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$447.92 | -$1,069.52 |
| Cash-on-cash | -3.85% | -9.20% |
| DSCR | 0.81 | 0.55 |
The three omissions are worth $7,459.20 a year — $2,688 of vacancy, $3,091.20 of management, $1,680 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.56 percentage points and hide 58.12% of the annual loss. More than half of the real problem is invisible in the version most people run in their heads.
Look at the expense ratio row. Without the omissions it reads 30.46% — below the 35% floor of the band most rentals land in. That is the diagnostic. If your New York analysis produces an expense ratio in the twenties, you have not found a bargain; you have found a spreadsheet with three rows missing.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $3,091.20 a year, lifting NOI to $18,998 and the cap rate to 3.96%, with cash flow improving to -$811.92 a month. It is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available — which in New York includes being available for whatever the applicable local rental-registration and inspection regime requires.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $4,800 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $21,245.20, expense ratio 68.73%, NOI $9,666.80, cap rate 2.01%, cash flow -$1,589.52 a month, DSCR 0.34.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.01% to 3.31% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately. New York's older housing stock is an argument for the harsher convention rather than the gentler one.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $51,229.51 a year, or $4,269.13 a month — 0.89% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,800 rent is 0.58% of price.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,800 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $307,444, or 64.05% of the statewide median. That is an upstate number, and it is a real one — which is a large part of why upstate New York rental investing is a different business from downstate.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $480,000 price and the $2,800 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $199,243 — which means roughly $280,757 down, or 58.49% of the price.
5. What actually varies by county here
This is the section New York exists for. Run each county at its own real median price, its own tax rate, its own insurance, its own mortgage recording tax, and a rent assumption scaled to the price.
Kings County (Brooklyn) at $832,500 with an assumed $4,200 rent, 0.71% tax and $2,481 insurance:
- Down payment $208,125, loan $624,375, closing costs $29,137.50
- Mortgage recording tax, estimated from the component rates for a New York City one-to-three family at a loan of $500,000 or more: $11,989.23 for the buyer-borne components. The published NYC total range on this loan is $11,238.75 to $18,262.97.
- Cash in: $249,251.73
- Annual property tax: $5,910.75. P&I $4,153.98. PITI $4,853.29 against $4,200 rent — -$653.29
- Effective gross income $46,368, operating expenses $18,068.55, expense ratio 38.97%
- NOI $28,299.45, cap rate 3.40%, cash flow -$1,795.69 a month, cash-on-cash -8.65%, DSCR 0.57
- Breakeven rent $6,666.61 a month (0.80% of price); actual ratio 0.50%
Suffolk County at $947,500 with an assumed $4,500 rent, 1.73% tax and the $1,594 statewide insurance figure:
- Down payment $236,875, loan $710,625, closing costs $33,162.50
- Mortgage recording tax, buyer-borne components inside the MCTD: $5,655.01
- Cash in: $275,692.51
- Annual property tax: $16,391.75. P&I $4,727.81. PITI $6,226.62 against $4,500 rent — -$1,726.62
- Effective gross income $49,680, operating expenses $28,353.75, expense ratio 57.07%
- NOI $21,326.25, cap rate 2.25%, cash flow -$2,950.62 a month, cash-on-cash -12.84%, DSCR 0.38
- Breakeven rent $8,553.05 a month (0.90% of price); actual ratio 0.47%
Side by side:
| Kings County | Statewide | Suffolk County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median price | $832,500 | $480,000 | $947,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% | 1.45% | 1.73% |
| Annual property tax | $5,910.75 | $6,960 | $16,391.75 |
| Insurance | $2,481 | $1,594 | $1,594 |
| Assumed rent | $4,200 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Expense ratio | 38.97% | 48.54% | 57.07% |
| Net operating income | $28,299.45 | $15,906.80 | $21,326.25 |
| Cap rate | 3.40% | 3.31% | 2.25% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,795.69 | -$1,069.52 | -$2,950.62 |
| DSCR | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.38 |
Read that table carefully, because it contains the counterintuitive result. The Brooklyn property, at nearly double the statewide price, produces a better cap rate than the statewide median house — because its effective tax rate is less than half. And the Suffolk property, at a similar price to Brooklyn's, produces a cap rate 1.15 points worse, because its tax bill is 2.77 times larger.
The Suffolk house pays $10,481 more property tax a year than the Brooklyn house while costing only $115,000 more. Capitalized at even a 5% rate, that annual difference is worth roughly $210,000 of value — more than the price difference between the two houses. Property tax is not a detail in New York. It is a large fraction of what you are buying.
Note also what the mortgage recording tax does to Brooklyn's cash-on-cash. Kings has the better cap rate but the worse recording tax — an estimated $11,989.23 against Suffolk's $5,655.01 — which adds over $6,000 to the cash-in denominator. Cap rate ignores it entirely. Cash-on-cash does not.
Three further things to check for a specific address, none of which is in a county average:
Village, town, and school-district layering. Outside New York City, New York property tax is levied by overlapping jurisdictions and the spread between school districts inside one county is often larger than the spread between counties. A county effective rate is a starting point, not an estimate.
New York City tax class and abatements. Inside the city, get the class, the assessed value, the transitional assessment, and any abatement — and how each behaves on transfer.
Whether the building is a co-op. A co-op purchase is a share purchase, not a real property purchase; the mortgage recording tax generally does not apply to a co-op loan, but board approval and sublet policy do, and most boards restrict subletting. This article's arithmetic assumes fee-simple ownership.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs, and New York has an unusually deep stock of two-to-four-unit buildings.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption.
Conforming limits matter more here than almost anywhere. Kings and Suffolk counties both carry a $1,209,750 one-unit conforming loan limit — the high-cost ceiling — while much of upstate New York sits at the baseline. That is the difference between conventional and jumbo pricing on a downstate purchase, and it is worth checking before you assume a rate.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. At Suffolk's $6,226.62 of PITI, six months of reserves is $37,359.72, on top of a $275,692.51 cash-in.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Every scenario in this article fails that test: 0.55 statewide, 0.57 in Kings, 0.38 in Suffolk. Even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out, statewide is 0.81 and Suffolk is 0.59. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is.
One New York-specific financing note: the mortgage recording tax applies to refinances as well as purchases. Some New York transactions use a consolidation, extension, and modification agreement (CEMA) to avoid re-paying the tax on the existing principal when refinancing. Whether a CEMA is available depends on both lenders' cooperation and it carries its own fees. If your plan involves refinancing this property later, ask about it before you close the first loan, not after.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
The property tax, from the parcel rather than the state.
- Get the actual assessment and the actual combined rate for the specific parcel — county, town or city, village if any, and school district.
- Inside New York City, get the tax class, assessed value, and any abatements, and ask how each behaves on transfer.
- Recompute the bill with no STAR exemption or credit — a rental gets neither, and the listing's figure may include one.
- Ask whether a tax certiorari or grievance has been filed on the parcel and what happened.
The insurance, sized to the address rather than the state.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address. The $1,594 statewide average is an upstate-weighted number; Kings County's own average is $2,481.
- Read the hurricane deductible off the quote and convert it to dollars against the dwelling limit. Downstate, assume you will find one. Upstate, confirm whether you have one at all.
- If the property is within 1,500 feet of salt water, confirm it meets state-approved hurricane protection standards — NYPIUA requires them for windstorm coverage, and failing them can make a property effectively uninsurable for wind.
- Confirm loss of rents coverage and how many months it pays.
- Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says. No property policy anywhere covers flood.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. The breakevens computed above were 0.89% statewide, 0.80% in Kings, and 0.90% in Suffolk. Knowing where you sit against those tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article. This matters more in New York than anywhere else in this series.
- Do not take eviction procedure, notice periods, security-deposit handling, rent-increase limits, or rent-regulation status from a blog — including this one. New York's landlord-tenant framework was substantially rewritten by the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 and further changed since; eviction proceedings run under RPAPL Article 7, and rent regulation runs under a separate body of law administered by New York State Homes and Community Renewal. Read the statutes at https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws, start with HCR's own materials at https://hcr.ny.gov/, and read the Attorney General's tenants' rights guidance at https://ag.ny.gov/resources/individuals/tenants-landlords. Then have a New York landlord-tenant attorney confirm all of it for your specific building.
- Find out whether the specific unit is rent-stabilized or rent-controlled before you make an offer. This is not a general market question; it is a per-unit question with a documentary answer, and getting it wrong is the single most expensive mistake available in this state. A regulated unit's legal rent is not the rent you would like to charge. For a New York City property, request the DHCR rent registration history for the unit. Outside the city, ask whether the municipality has opted into the Emergency Tenant Protection Act.
- Ask whether a good-cause eviction regime applies in the municipality where you are buying, and get the answer from the municipality or your attorney rather than from a summary. Coverage and local opt-in status have changed in recent years.
- Check the city, town, or village separately for rental registration, certificate of occupancy, lead-paint, and inspection requirements. New York's older housing stock makes lead-paint compliance a live issue, not a formality.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Budget the mortgage recording tax explicitly as its own line, and confirm the exact amount and allocation with your title company. In New York City it can exceed your entire closing-cost estimate.
- Ask a New York CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, New York State and, where applicable, New York City income tax treatment of rental income, and treatment on sale.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers — and in New York, "your own numbers" means the parcel's, not the state's.
The New York rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.
The New York insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than a statewide average that blends Buffalo with Montauk, and it converts the 1%, 2%, and 5% hurricane deductibles into actual dollars.
The New York mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,901 a year per point.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in New York, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Mortgage recording tax figures are estimates built from published component rates and must be confirmed with a title company. Property tax assessments, insurance premiums, and mortgage rates change and vary by property, municipality, and school district. Consult a New York CPA, a licensed New York insurance agent, and a New York real estate attorney before buying.