Rental Property in North Carolina: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2820 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Dextar Studio on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • North Carolina's 0.66% effective property tax rate and $3,634 average premium at $300,000 of dwelling coverage combine to just 19.39% of gross rent on the worked example — the lowest of the eight states in this series.
  • It still does not work. A $445,000 Mecklenburg County house at an assumed $2,400 rent produces a 3.46% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.58, cash flow of -$938.54 a month, and a -8.88% cash-on-cash return at 25% down.
  • The reason is rent-to-price: $2,400 on $445,000 is 0.54% a month, the thinnest ratio in this comparison. The property needs about $3,689.21 of rent — 0.83% of price — just to break even on cash flow.
  • Principal, interest, tax and insurance total $2,685.74 a month against $2,400 of assumed rent. The property is $285.74 underwater before vacancy, management, or a single repair.
  • Most standard homeowners policies written in the 18-to-20-county coastal beach area exclude wind and hail entirely. That coverage is bought separately from the NCIUA Beach Plan, which in its most common form is wind-only — it does not cover fire, theft, water damage, or flood. A single hurricane on the coast becomes two or three separate claims with separate adjusters and separate deductibles.
  • Coastal named-storm deductibles run 1% to 5% and reach 10% on barrier-island and oceanfront property. Insurify measures the statewide average at 1.79% of dwelling coverage, about $5,584 — 34.9% of a full year's net operating income on the example. A 5% deductible on a 1,500 square foot house's $360,000 replacement cost is $18,000, or 117% of a year's NOI.
  • Leaving out vacancy, management, and reserves makes the same property look like a 4.89% cap rate losing $405.74 a month. Those three lines are worth $6,393.60 a year and 1.43 points of cap rate — 57% of the true annual loss.
  • North Carolina has no mortgage recording tax: G.S. 105-228.29 explicitly exempts instruments securing indebtedness from the excise tax. The 0.2% deed excise tax is customarily the seller's, but seven counties hold grandfathered authority to levy an additional local land transfer tax.
  • Mecklenburg and Wake carry the identical 0.71% effective rate. The difference between them is insurance ($2,424 versus $2,850) and price ($445,000 versus $460,000) — worth 0.23 points of cap rate.

North Carolina is the state that proves expenses are not the problem.

Its effective property tax rate is 0.66% — the lowest of the eight states in this series. Mecklenburg and Wake counties both sit at 0.71%. Insurance in the Piedmont runs $2,424 to $2,850. Put a Charlotte rental through the full analysis and property tax plus insurance come to 19.39% of gross rent, the best combined burden in this whole comparison, and the operating expense ratio lands at a healthy 41.94% of collected rent.

And the property loses $938.54 a month.

The reason is the number nobody markets: $2,400 of rent on a $445,000 house is 0.54% a month. That is the thinnest rent-to-price ratio in this series — thinner than Florida, thinner than Texas, thinner than anywhere. North Carolina prices have risen faster than North Carolina rents, and no amount of expense discipline closes a gap that begins at the purchase price.

There is a second North Carolina story, geographically separate and structurally strange, and it is worth reading even if you never buy east of Raleigh: on the North Carolina coast, wind is usually not on your homeowners policy at all.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in North Carolina. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Property tax is administered county by county with revaluation cycles that vary; insurance is priced per structure and the coastal market works differently from the Piedmont. North Carolina is an attorney-closing state, so a licensed North Carolina attorney will be at your closing — use them. Talk to a North Carolina CPA about tax treatment and a licensed North Carolina insurance agent about a real quote.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $382,500 (NC REALTORS, June 2026), corroborated by Redfin's June 2026 figure of $383,799. An earlier NC REALTORS figure of $360,000 was reported for February 2026, consistent with normal spring seasonality.

County figures:

  • Mecklenburg County (Charlotte): $445,000, effective property tax rate 0.71%, average insurance $2,424
  • Wake County (Raleigh): $460,000, effective property tax rate 0.71%, average insurance $2,850

An honest data gap worth stating up front: the site carries county files only for Mecklenburg and Wake — both Piedmont. There is no coastal county file, so this article cannot quote a Brunswick, New Hanover, or Dare County premium. Section 2 describes the coastal structure precisely, because that structure is documented; it does not invent a coastal price.

Price growth is essentially flat: +0.12% year over year in the site's data.

The cash you actually need

  • Deed excise tax: 0.2% — N.C. General Statute 105-228.30 imposes "one dollar ($1.00) on each five hundred dollars ($500.00) or fractional part thereof of the consideration or value of the interest conveyed." The seller customarily pays it, deducted from proceeds at closing. One nuance a single statewide rate hides: seven counties — Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank, Perquimans, and Washington — hold grandfathered local land transfer tax authority predating the state's general preemption, and can levy on top. All seven are in the northeast and Outer Banks region.
  • No mortgage recording tax. G.S. 105-228.29 explicitly exempts "an instrument securing indebtedness" from the excise tax, so deeds of trust recorded to secure a loan are not taxed — only flat per-page register-of-deeds fees apply. There is no intangible tax, unlike Georgia or Florida.
  • Closing costs: 2% to 5%. Bankrate's summary of Rocket Mortgage/Lodestar data cites a narrow 0.56% (about $2,480) for North Carolina, but that figure covers recording fees and transfer taxes only, excluding lender fees and title insurance. Broader buyer ranges run 1% to 5%. The site uses 2% to 5%; this article takes the 3.5% midpoint.

On the $445,000 Mecklenburg example at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $445,000 x 0.25 = $111,250
  • Loan amount: $333,750
  • Closing costs: $445,000 x 3.5% = $15,575
  • Buyer-side transfer tax: $0 by custom
  • Mortgage tax: $0
  • Total cash in: $126,825

That is the largest cash-in figure of the eight states in this series — a consequence of the highest example purchase price, not of transaction costs, which are among the lowest.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: the lowest rate in this comparison

The Tax Foundation puts North Carolina's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.66%, and WalletHub independently agrees at 0.66% (ranked 16th-lowest nationally, data collected January 2026). SmartAsset reads a somewhat higher 0.73%. Two of three sources agree tightly, so 0.66% is the figure used.

Both major counties in the site's data sit at 0.71%.

On the $445,000 Mecklenburg example: $445,000 x 0.71% = $3,159.50 a year, or $263.29 a month.

North Carolina does not have a general homestead exemption of the kind Texas, Florida, or Georgia use. Its main relief programs — the elderly-or-disabled homestead exclusion, the disabled veteran exclusion, and the circuit breaker deferment — are income- and status-tested and require the owner to occupy the property. A rental gets none of them, but because they are narrow to begin with, the homesteaded-versus-rental gap in North Carolina is much smaller than in Georgia or Florida. That is genuinely simpler.

The mechanic that does bite is revaluation. North Carolina counties revalue real property on cycles of up to eight years, and several urban counties have moved to shorter cycles. A revaluation year can produce a large step change in assessed value, and county commissioners set the tax rate afterward. Find out where the county sits in its cycle before you underwrite a flat tax bill. Mecklenburg and Wake have both seen substantial revaluation increases in recent cycles.

Insurance: moderate in the Piedmont, a different world on the coast

The reference figure is $3,634 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 deductible. (The site's separate state file carries $3,025 from a different source; the insurance-specific file's coverage-normalized $3,634 is used here.) The two Piedmont counties come in below that: Mecklenburg $2,424, Wake $2,850.

The trend is +6.2% year over year — middling in this set, above Texas and Florida, below Georgia and Ohio.

On the worked example, property tax and insurance together are $5,583.50 — 19.39% of gross rent and 21.07% of rent actually collected. That is the lowest combined burden of the eight states in this series:

State Tax + insurance as % of gross rent
North Carolina 19.39%
Georgia 19.93%
Alabama 21.04%
Tennessee 26.06%
Indiana 27.12%
Ohio 27.50%
Texas 37.76%
Florida 37.78%

Hold onto that. North Carolina wins that table and loses the deal anyway, which is the whole point of Section 3.

A rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.

The coastal structure: the strangest thing on this page

North Carolina is one of the 19 states plus DC that use hurricane deductibles, and on the coast a separate named-storm deductible is standard rather than optional. It is expressed as a percentage of the dwelling (sometimes personal-property) limit, typically 1% to 5%, reaching 10% on the highest-risk barrier-island and oceanfront property. Insurify's quote-database average across all North Carolina quotes is 1.79% of dwelling coverage, about $5,584.

But the percentage is not the structural quirk. This is:

Most standard homeowners policies written in the 18-to-20-county coastal beach area exclude wind and hail entirely. That coverage is bought separately from the North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Association — the Beach Plan.

North Carolina runs two residual-market entities under shared administration, and the distinction is the one coastal owners get wrong:

  • The NCJUA is the FAIR Plan: full-peril dwelling and commercial fire coverage available anywhere in the state except the beach area (defined as North Carolina south and east of the Intracoastal Waterway, including the Outer Banks).
  • The NCIUA is the Beach Plan, formally the Coastal Property Insurance Pool. It writes windstorm-and-hail coverage — plus some full homeowners coverage — only for property in the eligible coastal counties: Brunswick, Carteret, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, and Pender among them. In its most common form the Beach Plan is wind-only: it does not cover fire, theft, water damage, or flood.

The practical consequence for a coastal landlord is that a single hurricane becomes two or three separate claims: the private carrier or NCJUA policy for non-wind damage, NCIUA for wind and hail, and NFIP or a private flood carrier for flood — with separate adjusters, separate scopes, and separate deductibles. If the adjusters disagree about whether the water came in through the roof (wind) or up from the ground (flood), you are in the middle of that argument while the property sits vacant.

Inland and Piedmont policies generally carry a flat all-perils deductible with no percentage component. Hail and severe-convective-storm deductibles do appear in the mountains and Piedmont, but they are far less universal than the coastal named-storm structure.

What the percentage means for a landlord specifically

North Carolina construction runs about $240 per square foot to rebuild — the highest in this eight-state set — so a 1,500 square foot house has a replacement cost near $360,000.

Section 3 works out that the worked example produces $15,382.90 of net operating income in a good year. Against that:

  • 1.79% of a $300,000 limit = $5,37034.9% of a full year's NOI
  • 2% of $300,000 = $6,00039.0%
  • 5% of a $360,000 replacement cost = $18,000117%, more than a full year's NOI
  • 10% of $360,000 = $36,000234%

You cannot pass any of that to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. And unlike a Piedmont property, a coastal rental hit by a named storm loses its rent at the same moment — which is what loss-of-rents coverage exists for, and why you should confirm you have it, on which policy, and for how many months.

Roof settlement compounds it. No single statewide rule sets the basis — roof age and carrier underwriting decide it. As of 2026, most admitted carriers writing in North Carolina require a roof-condition certification at renewal once a roof passes roughly 15 years, and several have moved older roofs to actual-cash-value settlement. A national change pushed the same direction in March 2026: the Federal Housing Finance Agency relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required, removing a constraint that had kept replacement-cost roof coverage in place on roughly 30 million mortgages nationwide.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house in Mecklenburg County at the county median of $445,000.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,400 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price in that county. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number — in North Carolina more than anywhere else in this series, the rent assumption is the whole ballgame.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA. Many Charlotte-area subdivisions have one; add it if yours does

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,400 x 12 = $28,800
  • Vacancy loss: $28,800 x 8% = $2,304
  • Effective gross income: $28,800 - $2,304 = $26,496

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $26,496 x 10% = $2,649.60
  • Property tax: $445,000 x 0.71% = $3,159.50
  • Insurance: $2,424 (Mecklenburg County average)
  • Maintenance: $28,800 x 5% = $1,440
  • Capital reserve: $28,800 x 5% = $1,440
  • Total operating expenses: $11,113.10

Expense ratio: $11,113.10 / $26,496 = 41.94% of collected rent — the second-best of the eight states in this series, behind only Georgia.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $26,496 - $11,113.10 = $15,382.90
  • Cap rate = $15,382.90 / $445,000 = 3.46%

Note that the NOI is the highest dollar figure of any worked example in this series — $15,382.90 against Ohio's $9,241.20 — and the cap rate is below Ohio's 4.14%. That is what a large purchase price does: more income, less return on the capital that bought it.

The mortgage is deliberately absent from the cap rate. It exists to compare properties independently of financing; including debt service in it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down, and it is the most common error in this whole exercise.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $445,000 x 75% = $333,750. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,220.45 a month, or $26,645.40 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $15,382.90 - $26,645.40 = -$11,262.50
  • Monthly cash flow = -$938.54
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $15,382.90 / $26,645.40 = 0.58

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $126,825 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$11,262.50 / $126,825 = -8.88%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,109.53/mo, annual cash flow -$9,931.46
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,220.45/mo, annual cash flow -$11,262.50
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,333.63/mo, annual cash flow -$12,620.66

A full point of rate is worth about $2,689 a year here — the largest rate sensitivity in this series, because the loan is the largest.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the four bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,220.45
  • Property tax: $3,159.50 / 12 = $263.29
  • Insurance: $2,424 / 12 = $202.00
  • Total: $2,685.74 a month

Against $2,400 of assumed rent, that is -$285.74 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair.

Look at the composition of that $2,685.74: the mortgage is 82.7% of it. In Florida the escrowed tax and insurance were nearly a third of the monthly bill; here they are $465 of $2,686. North Carolina's problem is not its bills. It is its price.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month between tenants, or for the roof you will need in eleven years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $28,800 $28,800
Vacancy loss $0 $2,304
Effective gross income $28,800 $26,496
Management $0 $2,649.60
Property tax $3,159.50 $3,159.50
Insurance $2,424 $2,424
Maintenance $1,440 $1,440
Capital reserve $0 $1,440
Total operating expenses $7,023.50 $11,113.10
Expense ratio 24.39% 41.94%
Net operating income $21,776.50 $15,382.90
Cap rate 4.89% 3.46%
Annual debt service $26,645.40 $26,645.40
Annual cash flow -$4,868.90 -$11,262.50
Monthly cash flow -$405.74 -$938.54
Cash-on-cash -3.84% -8.88%
DSCR 0.82 0.58

The three omissions are worth $6,393.60 a year — $2,304 of vacancy, $2,649.60 of management, $1,440 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.43 percentage points and hide 57% of the annual loss.

The 24.39% expense ratio in the left column is the tell. Any analysis producing an expense ratio below about 35% of collected rent is telling you something is missing, not that you found an unusually efficient property.

Vacancy is not optional. Eight percent is roughly one month a year — what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month, assuming nothing goes wrong. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management is a real cost even if you do it yourself. Zeroing it means the return is paying you for your labor, not for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,649.60 a year, lifting NOI to $18,032.50 and the cap rate to 4.05%, with cash flow improving to -$717.74 a month. That is the largest dollar saving from self-management of any example in this series, and it still leaves the property $8,600 a year in the red.

Capital reserves are certain, not unlikely. Roofs, HVAC, and water heaters have known lives, and Section 2 explains that North Carolina carriers now require roof-condition certification past roughly 15 years and increasingly pay actual cash value beyond that. The insurance market will effectively force a roof replacement before the roof physically fails.

The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $4,450 each — the largest reserve figures in this series, because the house is the most expensive. Run that way: total operating expenses $17,133.10, expense ratio 64.66%, NOI $9,362.90, cap rate 2.10%, cash flow -$1,440.21 a month, cash-on-cash -13.63%.

That is a genuinely wide spread — 2.10% to 4.89% across the three columns — and North Carolina shows why the convention you pick matters most in expensive markets. On a $445,000 house, 1% of price is $4,450 while 5% of rent is $1,440. Those two conventions differ by more than 3x, and on a cheaper house they would not. In a high-price, low-rent market, percentage-of-price reserves are punishing and percentage-of-rent reserves may be too thin. The honest answer is to reserve against the actual replacement cost of the actual components — get the roof's age and the HVAC's age and price them.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $44,270 a year, or $3,689.21 a month0.83% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,400 is 0.54%.

That is a gap of $1,289 a month, the largest in this series in dollar terms. North Carolina's low breakeven percentage (0.83%, second-lowest here after Georgia) is real evidence that its expense structure is good. The gap is large anyway because the starting rent-to-price ratio is so thin.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,400 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $276,846, which is 62% of the Mecklenburg median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $445,000 price and the $2,400 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $192,681 — roughly $252,319 down, or 57% of the price.

A middle option. At 40% down ($178,000), the loan falls to $267,000, principal and interest to $1,776.36 a month, and cash flow to -$494.45 a month with a DSCR of 0.72. Even at 40% down and self-managing, this property does not reach breakeven — the only example in this series where that combination fails.

The conclusion is uncomfortable and worth stating directly: at a 0.54% rent-to-price ratio, there is no financing structure short of a very large cash position that makes this property cash flow. Someone buying Charlotte at the median today is buying appreciation, and North Carolina's last published appreciation figure was +0.12%. That may still be a reasonable bet on a growing metro. It is not a cash-flow purchase, and it should not be underwritten as one.

5. What actually varies by county here

North Carolina's county tax spread is the narrowest in this series among the counties the site carries. Mecklenburg and Wake both sit at 0.71%. What differs is insurance and price.

Take the identical $445,000 house at the identical $2,400 rent and change only the insurance:

Mecklenburg premium Wake premium
Annual property tax (0.71%) $3,159.50 $3,159.50
Insurance $2,424 $2,850
Total operating expenses $11,113.10 $11,539.10
Expense ratio 41.94% 43.55%
Net operating income $15,382.90 $14,956.90
Cap rate 3.46% 3.36%
Monthly cash flow -$938.54 -$974.04

A $426 a year difference and 0.10 points of cap rate — small, and entirely insurance.

Now run each county at its own median. Wake at $460,000 with the same $2,400 assumed rent, 0.71% tax, and $2,850 insurance: NOI $14,850.40, cap rate 3.23%, cash flow -$1,057.76 a month, DSCR 0.54. Wake's 3% higher price and higher premium together cost 0.23 points of cap rate against Mecklenburg.

Where North Carolina's county variation actually lives is the coast, and this is where the data runs out. The site carries no coastal county file, so this article will not put a number on a Brunswick or Dare County premium. What can be said from the data, precisely:

  • Coastal policies in the beach area commonly exclude wind and hail, moving that coverage to the NCIUA Beach Plan as a separate premium and a separate deductible.
  • Named-storm deductibles there run 1% to 5%, reaching 10% on barrier-island and oceanfront property.
  • Seven northeastern counties — Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank, Perquimans, and Washington — can levy a local land transfer tax on top of the 0.2% state excise tax.
  • Flood is a third, separate policy, and on the coast it is not optional in practice.

If you are underwriting a coastal North Carolina rental, treat the Piedmont figures in this article as irrelevant to your insurance line and get three real quotes — a private or NCJUA policy, an NCIUA wind policy, and flood — before you go under contract. The sum of those three, not any statewide average, is your insurance expense.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The real exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score, and lenders pass those through as a higher rate or points. Section 3 shows a point of rate is worth about $2,689 a year on this property — the largest rate sensitivity in this series — so shopping the rate matters more here than in a cheap market.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. On the coast, size them against the named-storm deductible in dollars rather than against the lender's minimum.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR the property must clear — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Section 3's example has a DSCR of 0.58 — the second-lowest in this series. Even stripped of vacancy, management, and reserves it is 0.82. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value, and the underwriting is telling you what the cash flow line already said.

Insurance is a closing condition, and on the coast it is a sequencing problem. If wind is excluded from the primary policy, you need the Beach Plan policy bound too, and flood alongside it. Start that process at the beginning of your due-diligence period, not at the end.

North Carolina is an attorney-closing state. A licensed North Carolina attorney conducts the closing and the title work. That is a cost, and it is also an opportunity — you have a lawyer at the table anyway, so ask them about the lease form and anything unusual in the contract.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

The tax bill, on the parcel, from the county.

  1. Pull the actual bill and confirm the county's revaluation cycle — where it sits, and when the next revaluation lands.
  2. Check the municipal rate separately if the property is inside city limits, plus any fire district or special district levies.
  3. Strip out any owner-occupied exclusions on the current bill. They are narrow in North Carolina, but a rental gets none of them.

Insurance, before your due-diligence period ends.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address, with loss of rents coverage, and check how many months it pays.
  2. If the property is anywhere near the coast, ask explicitly whether wind and hail are included or excluded. This is the single most important insurance question in North Carolina. If excluded, get an NCIUA Beach Plan quote as a separate line item.
  3. Find the named-storm deductible percentage on the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Write the number down. It is your minimum cash reserve.
  4. Get the roof age in writing and ask whether the carrier requires a roof-condition certification at renewal and how the policy settles a roof claim. Fifteen years is the threshold that matters.
  5. Price flood separately, whatever the flood map says. No property policy anywhere covers flood, and a large share of national flood claims come from outside mapped high-risk zones.

The rent, from the market. This is the North Carolina priority.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price before you do anything else. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.83% and the example itself was 0.54%. If your number is closer to 0.54% than 0.83%, you are looking at an appreciation purchase, and you should decide deliberately whether that is what you want.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit rules, or late-fee limits from a blog — including this one. North Carolina landlord-tenant law lives in N.C.G.S. Chapter 42, with summary ejectment procedure in Article 5. Read it at the General Assembly's own site, https://www.ncleg.gov/Laws/GeneralStatutes, or ask the closing attorney you are already paying. These rules are genuinely state-specific and they change.
  2. Check the city and county separately: rental registration, inspection programs, and short-term rental rules are local, and Charlotte, Raleigh, Asheville, and the coastal towns each have their own — Asheville and the Outer Banks towns in particular regulate short-term rentals actively.

The building.

  1. Get the age of the roof, HVAC, and water heater in writing. On a $445,000 house, the reserve convention you choose swings the answer by more than 3x, and the only way to resolve that is to reserve against real component ages and real replacement costs.

The money.

  1. Size cash reserves against the named-storm deductible in dollars on the coast, and against real component replacement costs in the Piedmont.
  2. Ask a North Carolina CPA about depreciation, passive activity loss rules, North Carolina income tax on rental income, and what happens on sale.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The North Carolina rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Given that North Carolina's answer is driven almost entirely by rent-to-price, the useful exercise is to hold expenses fixed and vary price and rent until the cash flow line crosses zero.

The North Carolina insurance premium estimator gets you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $3,634 statewide average — essential if you are anywhere near the coast, where the statewide average does not describe the market at all.

The North Carolina mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which on this property is worth about $2,689 a year per point.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in North Carolina, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. The site carries county-level data only for Mecklenburg and Wake; no coastal county figures are quoted because none are in the data. Property tax rates, insurance premiums, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a North Carolina CPA, a licensed North Carolina insurance agent, and a North Carolina real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.