Rental Property in Rhode Island: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2824 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Silas Kohler on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Rhode Island is a hurricane-deductible state where insurance is NOT the expensive line. The $2,270 average premium is only 0.36 times the $6,247.50 property tax bill on the $525,000 median. The 1.19% effective tax rate does the damage; the hurricane deductible is tail risk, not carrying cost.
  • Regulation 230-RICR-20-05-13 caps the hurricane deductible at 5% of dwelling value and forbids insurers offering more. Broader non-named windstorm deductibles are prohibited outright. Both protections are unusual and both are worth knowing.
  • The same regulation REQUIRES insurers to waive the hurricane deductible where the owner voluntarily installs qualifying mitigation - storm shutters, hurricane glass, or roof tie-downs, subject to inspection. That waiver is unusual nationally and is the single most actionable thing a Rhode Island landlord can do.
  • On a $486,000 replacement cost (1,800 sq ft at Rhode Island's $270/sq ft rebuild cost), a 2% hurricane deductible is $9,720 - 61.0% of a full year's net operating income. At the 5% statutory maximum it is $24,300, or 152.4%.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the $525,000 median: a 3.04% cap rate, a 0.51 debt service coverage ratio, cash flow of -$1,291.02 a month, and a -10.54% cash-on-cash return. Cash to close is $147,000, the highest in this batch.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 4.46% instead of 3.04% and hides $7,459.20 a year - 48.2% of the true annual loss of $15,492.26.
  • Rhode Island's FAIR Plan writes coverage WITHOUT REGARD to environmental conditions associated with the property's location - meaning proximity to the shore cannot by itself disqualify an applicant. That is precisely the exposure private carriers are retreating from.
  • Rhode Island's last published appreciation figure is -0.69%, ranked 48th among states. An analysis that needs appreciation is betting against the last print.

Rhode Island is a coastal state with hurricane deductibles, and almost everything you would expect to follow from that turns out to be wrong.

You would expect insurance to be the expensive line. It is not. Rhode Island's average premium is $2,270 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — below the national average, essentially flat year over year, and on the worked example below it is only 0.36 times the property tax bill. What actually consumes a Rhode Island rental is the 1.19% effective property tax rate applied to a $525,000 median sale price: $6,247.50 a year, the largest single operating expense in this article by a wide margin.

You would expect the hurricane deductible to be an uncapped carrier decision, the way Florida's or Alabama's largely is. It is not. Regulation 230-RICR-20-05-13 caps it at 5% of the insured dwelling value and forbids insurers from offering optional hurricane deductibles above that. Broader windstorm deductibles — the non-named-storm kind that quietly attach to ordinary weather in the Plains states — are prohibited outright in Rhode Island.

And you would not expect a state to hand you a lever to remove the deductible entirely. The same regulation requires the insurer to waive the hurricane deductible where the owner has voluntarily installed qualifying mitigation. That provision is unusual nationally, and Section 2 argues it is the most actionable single item in this entire article.

None of which makes the deductible small. At a realistic replacement cost, 2% is $9,720 and the statutory maximum is $24,300 — 61% and 152% of a year's net operating income respectively. It is tail risk rather than carrying cost, and tail risk still has to be funded.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Rhode Island. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a Rhode Island CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Rhode Island agent about a real quote, and a Rhode Island attorney about anything contractual — which you will need anyway, because Rhode Island requires one.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide single-family median sale price is $525,000 (Rhode Island Association of Realtors, State-Wide MLS, July 2026, up from $505,000 in July 2025). A separate June 2026 release recorded a record monthly high of $550,000, which is a useful reminder of month-to-month volatility in a state this small.

The two counties this site carries:

  • Providence County: $508,565, effective property tax rate 1.28%, average insurance $2,555
  • Kent County: $448,697, effective property tax rate 1.22%, average insurance $1,968

The cash you actually need

Rhode Island's Real Estate Conveyance Tax (R.I. Gen. Laws Chapter 44-25) is $3.75 per $500 of consideration, or 0.75%, and by default the statute places it on the seller (grantor). It is negotiable in the purchase agreement, so confirm rather than assume. One escalator to know about: an additional $3.75 per $500 applies to the portion of a residential sale price exceeding $800,000, making the combined rate 1.50% on that slice. At the $525,000 median it does not bite. On a Newport or Washington County shoreline purchase it can.

There is no Rhode Island mortgage recording tax, intangible tax, or mortgage registry tax — the conveyance tax applies to deeds, not to mortgages or deeds of trust.

Rhode Island requires an attorney. A 2020 Rhode Island Supreme Court decision requires a licensed attorney to examine and certify title, and to draft or review the deed.

Closing costs here carry an honest caveat: no Rhode-Island-specific comprehensive buyer closing-cost percentage could be confirmed for this site's data. A ClosingCorp-style table shows RI average closing costs of $3,419 plus average transfer taxes of $2,149, but that is a fee-only figure likely to undercount loan origination, appraisal, inspection, and prepaid items. This site records a [2%, 4%] range anchored to that data point and to the commonly-cited national 2%-to-5% range, at moderate confidence only. This article uses 3%.

On the $525,000 median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $525,000 x 0.25 = $131,250
  • Loan amount: $393,750
  • Closing costs: $525,000 x 3% = $15,750
  • Total cash in: $147,000

That is the largest cash-to-close figure in this seven-state group by a margin of $47,000 — a direct consequence of the highest median price.

On price growth: FHFA's most recent published state-level figure has Rhode Island at -0.69% year over year, ranked 48th among states and one of the weaker performers this period. An analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is currently betting against the last published print.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: the expense that actually decides a Rhode Island deal

The Tax Foundation puts Rhode Island's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 1.19%; SmartAsset reads a lower 1.07%. The Tax Foundation figure is used here.

On the $525,000 example: $525,000 x 1.19% = $6,247.50 a year, or $520.63 a month.

Hold that against the insurance figure of $189.17 a month and the picture inverts from what the "coastal state" label suggests. Property tax is 2.75 times the insurance bill and consumes 41.7% of the entire operating expense line. Rhode Island is a tax state that happens to have a coast.

For a landlord, the exemption picture is straightforward and slightly unusual: Rhode Island has no statewide homestead exemption at all. Individual cities and towns offer their own targeted fixed-dollar exemptions rather than a broad owner-occupied discount — Providence, for example, offers exemptions for elderly homeowners ($750), the blind ($921), Social Security recipients aged 62-64 ($460), disabled homeowners ($499-$614), and veterans ($306), each requiring separate application by March 15. All are personal-status exemptions, none is a general owner-occupancy discount, and a rental would not qualify for any of them regardless.

The consequence is a small mercy: there is no owner-occupancy exemption for a Rhode Island rental to lose. Unlike Wyoming or Florida, the tax bill does not step up when the property converts. Recompute from your purchase price — municipal revaluations do move assessments — but the conversion trap that catches out-of-state buyers elsewhere does not exist here.

Note also that Rhode Island property tax is levied municipally, not by county, and rates vary substantially town to town. The county figures below are averages across municipalities, not rates any single property pays.

Insurance: the small line, honestly measured

The reference figure is $2,270 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. It is the midpoint of two 2026 sources that both state $300,000 explicitly and land within 10% of each other — Insurance.com at $2,379 (with a 2% hurricane deductible applied where relevant) and Insurify at $2,160. NerdWallet reads $2,230 at $400,000 of coverage.

One figure deliberately not averaged in: Insurify's separate price-projection series puts Rhode Island at $2,981 for 2025, materially above the two $300,000 reads. That series prices each state's average dwelling limit rather than a fixed $300,000, and assumes a 5% wind/hurricane deductible — so it describes a different and more expensive product. It is excluded for that stated reason, not because it was inconvenient, and it is recorded here so you can see it if you find it elsewhere.

At $2,270, insurance is 6.8% of gross rent on the example below — the lowest share in this seven-state group — and $189.17 a month.

Here is the identical $525,000 house at the identical rent with only the premium changing, including the higher-deductible product:

Annual premium Total opex NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow
$2,160 (Insurify, $300K) $14,858.70 $16,053.30 3.06% -$1,281.85
$2,270 (midpoint, $300K) $14,968.70 $15,943.30 3.04% -$1,291.02
$2,379 (Insurance.com, $300K) $15,077.70 $15,834.30 3.02% -$1,300.10
$2,981 (avg limit, 5% hurricane ded.) $15,679.70 $15,232.30 2.90% -$1,350.27

Across the entire range including the different product, insurance moves the cap rate by 0.16 percentage points and cash flow by $68.42 a month. Compare that with the property tax line: the gap between the Tax Foundation's 1.19% and SmartAsset's 1.07% is worth $630 a year on this house — nine times what the whole insurance disagreement is worth. In Rhode Island, get the municipal tax rate right and the insurance figure roughly right, not the other way round.

One important caveat about the statewide average: it compresses a wide internal spread. Washington County and Newport County shoreline properties run far above it. If you are buying near the water, none of the numbers in that table describe you.

The premium trend is 0% — Insurify projects Rhode Island essentially flat, $2,981 in 2025 against $2,978 in 2026, a $3 decrease. That makes Rhode Island one of a small handful of states not seeing an increase in 2026, which is notable for a coastal state and worth re-checking after the current hurricane season rather than treating as settled.

The hurricane deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

Rhode Island is one of the 19 states plus DC that the Insurance Information Institute identifies as having hurricane deductibles. Coastal policies routinely carry a separate named-storm or hurricane deductible of 2% to 5% of the dwelling limit instead of the flat all-perils deductible.

Four features of the Rhode Island version are unusual and all four matter to a landlord.

1. It is capped at 5%, by regulation. State regulation 230-RICR-20-05-13 (Property Insurance and Weather Related Claims) caps the hurricane deductible at 5% of the insured dwelling value and forbids insurers from offering optional hurricane deductibles above that. Florida's schedule tops out at 10%; Rhode Island's ceiling is half that.

2. Broader windstorm deductibles are prohibited. The non-named-storm windstorm deductible — the kind that attaches to ordinary severe weather in the Plains states, as this site's Nebraska and South Dakota data shows — is not permitted in Rhode Island. The percentage deductible here only applies to an actual hurricane.

3. The trigger is narrow and defined. A National Weather Service hurricane warning, running from the warning through 24 hours after the last hurricane warning for any part of the state is terminated, with a separate sustained-hurricane-force-wind trigger written specifically for Block Island. That is a far tighter window than a Plains percentage deductible, which any thunderstorm invokes.

4. It applies statewide, not just at the shore. This is the one that catches people. The rule is not limited to shore communities — an inland Providence County policy can carry a hurricane deductible. Do not assume distance from the water means the flat deductible applies.

Now the dollars, and this is where the modest premium stops being reassuring. Rhode Island's rebuild cost is $270 per square foot — the highest in this seven-state group, reflecting Northeast construction costs. An 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $486,000, which is what a properly-insured-to-value dwelling limit would be — not the $300,000 the rate tables quote.

On a $486,000 dwelling limit:

  • 2% = $9,720
  • 5% = $24,300 (the statutory maximum)

Against the $15,943.30 of net operating income Section 3 works out:

  • A 2% deductible ($9,720) is 61.0% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible ($24,300) is 152.4% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation and it is not billable. And it arrives at exactly the moment rent stops, because the property is uninhabitable — which is what loss-of-rents coverage exists for and why you should confirm you have it and how many months it pays.

And carrier practice varies more than the 2% figure suggests. Some large national insurers require a 5% windstorm deductible on coastal risks; several coastal specialists write with no separate hurricane deductible at all. So 2% is the middle of a genuinely wide range rather than a near-universal default. Insurers are also required to give policyholders at least two worked dollar examples of how the deductible applies — ask for them, in writing, before you bind.

The waiver — the most actionable item in this article

Here is the provision that makes Rhode Island different from every other hurricane-deductible state in this dataset.

230-RICR-20-05-13 requires the insurer to WAIVE the hurricane deductible where the owner has voluntarily installed qualifying mitigation — permanent or plywood storm shutters, hurricane glass, or roof tie-downs depending on building code zone — subject to inspection or proof of installation.

Read that against the arithmetic above. On a $486,000 dwelling limit, that waiver is worth $9,720 at a 2% deductible or $24,300 at 5%, converted from a five-figure contingent liability into zero. Storm shutters on a modest single-family house do not cost anything close to $24,300.

For a landlord the case is stronger than for a homeowner, because a landlord's post-storm cash position is worse: you owe the deductible, you owe the mortgage, and the rent has stopped. If you buy a Rhode Island rental in a hurricane-exposed location, price the mitigation during your inspection period and ask your carrier in writing exactly what qualifies for the waiver and what proof they require.

The FAIR Plan, and one genuinely valuable feature

Rhode Island has a residual market: the Rhode Island Joint Reinsurance Association (RIJRA), created by the General Assembly following the federal Urban Property Protection and Reinsurance Act of 1968. It writes Homeowners, Dwelling Fire, and Commercial Property programs approved by the Rhode Island Division of Insurance — note that Dwelling Fire is the form a rental actually uses, so unlike New Mexico's fire-and-vandalism-only plan, RIJRA writes something structurally appropriate for a landlord.

Its defining feature for a coastal state is this: coverage is provided without regard to environmental conditions associated with the property's location. Proximity to the shore cannot by itself disqualify an applicant. That is precisely the exposure private carriers are retreating from, and it means a Rhode Island shoreline rental that the voluntary market declines is not uninsurable — which cannot be said of a comparable property in a state with no FAIR Plan.

Applicants must still meet ordinary underwriting standards for the condition of the property. The minimum limit of liability is $100,000; a third-party survey puts the maximum dwelling limit around $1 million (treat that specific figure as indicative rather than published). RIJRA filed a homeowners program rate revision effective September 15, 2025.

Roof settlement, and the matching-rule trap

Rhode Island has a genuine matching rule, which most states do not. Under Insurance Regulation 73, now codified at 230-RICR-20-40-2.9(A)(1)(b): when a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer must replace all such items to conform to a reasonably uniform appearance, and the insured bears no cost beyond the deductible. Rhode Island regulators have also taken the position that the rule was not meant to let carriers invoke ordinance-or-law restrictions and leave the insured facing extra expense.

The precondition is the trap. Section 2.9(A) applies where the policy provides for adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on replacement cost. A roof moved onto an actual-cash-value endorsement is largely outside that protection.

And roof age is what decides that. Replacement cost is standard on newer roofs, but coastal and southern New England carriers commonly require inspection at roughly 15 to 20 years and then either non-renew or continue coverage only on an ACV roof endorsement. In March 2026 the FHFA relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required — removing a constraint that had protected borrowers by default.

So the Rhode Island roof question is not "does the state protect me" — it does, conditionally — but "is my policy still on replacement cost." Ask, and get the answer in writing.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Rhode Island statewide median of $525,000.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,800 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific municipality and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA and no condo association

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,800 x 12 = $33,600
  • Vacancy loss: $33,600 x 8% = $2,688
  • Effective gross income: $33,600 - $2,688 = $30,912

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $30,912 x 10% = $3,091.20
  • Property tax: $525,000 x 1.19% = $6,247.50
  • Insurance: $2,270
  • Maintenance: $33,600 x 5% = $1,680
  • Capital reserve: $33,600 x 5% = $1,680
  • Total operating expenses: $14,968.70

Expense ratio: $14,968.70 / $30,912 = 48.42% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band. Property tax alone is 41.7% of that expense line; insurance is 15.2%.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $30,912 - $14,968.70 = $15,943.30
  • Cap rate = $15,943.30 / $525,000 = 3.04%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $525,000 x 75% = $393,750. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,619.63 a month, or $31,435.56 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $15,943.30 - $31,435.56 = -$15,492.26
  • Monthly cash flow = -$1,291.02
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $15,943.30 / $31,435.56 = 0.51

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $147,000 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$15,492.26 / $147,000 = -10.54%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,488.77/mo, annual cash flow -$13,921.94
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,619.63/mo, annual cash flow -$15,492.26
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,753.16/mo, annual cash flow -$17,094.62

A full point of rate is worth about $3,172.68 a year — the largest rate sensitivity in this seven-state group, because Rhode Island has the largest loan.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,619.63
  • Property tax: $6,247.50 / 12 = $520.63
  • Insurance: $2,270 / 12 = $189.17
  • Total: $3,329.42 a month

Against $2,800 of assumed rent, that is -$529.42 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Note the composition: of the $709.80 that is not P&I, property tax is $520.63 of it.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $33,600 $33,600
Vacancy loss $0 $2,688
Effective gross income $33,600 $30,912
Management $0 $3,091.20
Property tax $6,247.50 $6,247.50
Insurance $2,270 $2,270
Maintenance $1,680 $1,680
Capital reserve $0 $1,680
Total operating expenses $10,197.50 $14,968.70
Expense ratio 30.35% 48.42%
Net operating income $23,402.50 $15,943.30
Cap rate 4.46% 3.04%
Annual debt service $31,435.56 $31,435.56
Annual cash flow -$8,033.06 -$15,492.26
Monthly cash flow -$669.42 -$1,291.02
Cash-on-cash -5.46% -10.54%
DSCR 0.74 0.51

The three omissions are worth $7,459.20 a year — $2,688 of vacancy, $3,091.20 of management, $1,680 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.42 percentage points and hide 48.2% of the annual loss. That $7,459.20 is the largest dollar distortion in this seven-state group, simply because the rent is largest.

The 30.35% expense ratio in the left column is the tell: it sits below the 35%-to-55% range real rentals occupy.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $3,091.20 a year, lifting NOI to $19,034.50, the cap rate to 3.63%, and cash flow to -$1,033.42 a month. A real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. In Rhode Island the capital reserve has to carry an unusual load, and it is worth being explicit about the three things it is really for:

  1. The roof, on a coastal-market clock. Carriers inspect at roughly 15 to 20 years and may non-renew or shift to ACV — which, per Section 2, is exactly what takes you outside the state's matching-rule protection.
  2. The hurricane deductible. $9,720 at 2% of a realistic $486,000 dwelling limit. This is not a maintenance item, but it is a capital event with the same funding requirement.
  3. The mitigation that removes the deductible. Storm shutters, hurricane glass, or roof tie-downs, which the regulation says earn a waiver. This is the rare capital expenditure with a computable payback.

The 5%-of-rent convention above sets aside $1,680 a year against all of that. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,250 each — and at Rhode Island's $270/sq ft rebuild cost, the harsher convention has a strong argument. Run that way: total operating expenses $22,108.70, expense ratio 71.52%, NOI $8,803.30, cap rate 1.68%, cash flow -$1,886.02 a month.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.68% to 3.04% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $54,880.58 a year, or $4,573.38 a month0.87% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,800 rent is 0.53% of price.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,800 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $217,770, roughly 41% of the statewide median. That is not a Rhode Island single-family house.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $525,000 price and the $2,800 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $132,861 — which means roughly $392,139 down, or 75% of the price.

5. What actually varies by county here

Rhode Island has five counties and a small enough geography that the state does not vary the way Texas or Florida do — and importantly, property tax here is municipal, not county-level, so a "county rate" is an average across towns rather than a rate anyone pays. Read the table below as direction, and get the actual mill rate from the town assessor.

Take the identical $525,000 house at $2,800 rent and apply each county's recorded tax rate and average premium:

Providence County Statewide Kent County
Effective tax rate 1.28% 1.19% 1.22%
Annual property tax $6,720 $6,247.50 $6,405
Average insurance $2,555 $2,270 $1,968
Total operating expenses $15,726.20 $14,968.70 $14,824.20
Expense ratio 50.87% 48.42% 47.96%
Net operating income $15,185.80 $15,943.30 $16,087.80
Cap rate 2.89% 3.04% 3.06%
Monthly cash flow -$1,354.15 -$1,291.02 -$1,278.98
DSCR 0.48 0.51 0.51

A $902 a year swing in NOI between the two counties and 0.17 points of cap rate. Providence is more expensive on both lines — higher tax rate and higher premium — but the total spread is modest.

The Providence County tax figure carries its own caveat worth naming: this site records 1.28% as the average of three sources that disagree materially (SmartAsset 1.09%, taxbycounty 1.25%, Ownwell 1.50%). None was defective, so all three were averaged. That 0.41-point internal spread is worth $2,152.50 a year on this house — more than twice the entire county-to-county difference. The municipal rate is the number that matters; the county average is scaffolding.

Now run each county at its own median price and its own assumed rent:

  • Providence County at $508,565 with an assumed $2,750 rent, 1.28% tax and $2,555 insurance: cash in $142,398.20, NOI $14,959.37, cap rate 2.94%, cash flow -$1,291.01 a month, DSCR 0.49. Breakeven rent: $4,523.36 a month, or 0.89% of price.
  • Kent County at $448,697 with an assumed $2,500 rent, 1.22% tax and $1,968 insurance: cash in $125,635.16, NOI $14,397.90, cap rate 3.21%, cash flow -$1,039.06 a month, DSCR 0.54. Breakeven rent: $3,927.29 a month, or 0.88% of price.

Kent is the better arithmetic, and it is mostly the price: $59,868 less house, worth about $299 a month of debt service.

Two further things to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

The municipality's mill rate and its revaluation cycle. Rhode Island towns revalue on a statutory cycle, and a revaluation year can move an assessment sharply. Ask the assessor when the last one was and when the next one is.

Whether the policy carries a hurricane deductible at all. Section 2 explains this applies statewide, not only at the shore. Read the declarations page rather than reasoning from a map. And if it does carry one, price the mitigation that triggers the statutory waiver.

Two counties this article does not model. Washington County and Newport County contain Rhode Island's shoreline, and this site's insurance data explicitly notes those markets run far above the statewide average. Nothing in the tables here describes a coastal property in those counties.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. RIHousing's First-Time Homebuyer Loan and its 15kDPA both require primary-residence occupancy.

There is a genuine Rhode Island opportunity in the house-hacking exception, and it is worth naming because RIHousing's programs are unusually generous. RIHousing's first mortgage offers up to 100% financing and its properties may be 1-to-4-family homes or condominiums. A two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs. That is a materially different financing structure from the 25%-down investment loan modeled here, and in a state with a $525,000 median it is the route worth investigating first.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption, and at Rhode Island loan sizes it is worth $3,172.68 a year per point.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Rhode Island size them against Section 2's hurricane deductible in dollars: $9,720 at 2% of a realistic replacement cost, up to $24,300 at the statutory maximum, arriving at the same moment rent stops.

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 in all five Rhode Island counties — none is an FHFA-designated high-cost area. At a $525,000 median that leaves headroom, but on a Newport or Washington County purchase it can bind.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.51, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.74. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.

Budget the attorney. Rhode Island requires one for the title examination and the deed.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Property tax, from the municipality.

  1. Get the municipal mill rate from the town assessor, not a county average. Section 5 shows the sources behind the county figure disagree by enough to move the tax bill $2,152.50 a year.
  2. Ask when the town's last revaluation was and when the next one is due.
  3. Recompute at your purchase price. There is no owner-occupancy exemption for a rental to lose in Rhode Island, which is the one thing that makes this simpler here than elsewhere.

Insurance, and the two Rhode Island levers.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss of rents, not a homeowners quote.
  2. Read the declarations page for a hurricane deductible, whether or not the property is near the water. It applies statewide.
  3. Multiply the percentage against your actual dwelling limit, not against $300,000. At Rhode Island's $270/sq ft rebuild cost, insuring to value on an 1,800 sq ft house means roughly a $486,000 limit, on which 2% is $9,720.
  4. Ask for the two worked dollar examples the insurer is required to provide showing how the deductible applies. In writing.
  5. Price the mitigation that triggers the statutory waiver — storm shutters, hurricane glass, roof tie-downs — and ask the carrier in writing what qualifies and what proof they require. This is the highest-return item on this list.
  6. Ask whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Only a replacement-cost policy gets the benefit of Rhode Island's matching rule.
  7. Get the roof age in writing. Coastal carriers inspect at 15 to 20 years.
  8. Confirm loss of rents coverage and how many months it pays.
  9. Know that RIJRA exists as a backstop and writes without regard to environmental conditions of location — proximity to the shore cannot by itself disqualify you. Minimum limit $100,000.
  10. Flood is separate, always. No property policy anywhere covers flood, and in a coastal state one storm routinely produces both a wind claim and a flood claim. Get a flood quote whatever the map says.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific municipality and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.87%. And note what you would be relying on if you fall short: Rhode Island's last published appreciation figure was -0.69%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Rhode Island residential tenancies are governed by the Rhode Island Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, R.I. Gen. Laws Chapter 34-18. Read it via the General Assembly at https://www.rilegislature.gov/, or have a Rhode Island attorney walk you through it. You will already have one engaged for the closing; ask them.
  2. Check municipal rules separately — Providence and other Rhode Island cities have their own rental registration, inspection, and lead-paint requirements. Rhode Island's older housing stock makes lead compliance a genuine, and genuinely expensive, issue.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the hurricane deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments — or eliminate it through the mitigation waiver and size them against the roof instead.
  2. Ask a Rhode Island CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, Rhode Island's own income tax treatment of rental income, and the non-resident withholding rules that apply on sale if you do not live in the state.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you.

The Rhode Island rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Use your municipality's actual mill rate rather than a county average; Section 5 explains why that substitution matters more here than the insurance figure does.

The Rhode Island insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than the $2,270 statewide midpoint, and — more usefully in this state — it converts the 2% and 5% hurricane deductibles into actual dollars against a real dwelling limit rather than leaving them as percentages on a declarations page.

The Rhode Island mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $3,172.68 a year per point — the largest rate sensitivity in this batch, because Rhode Island has the largest loan.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Rhode Island, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Rhode Island's buyer closing-cost range is recorded at moderate confidence only, and property tax is levied municipally rather than by county, so the county figures shown are averages rather than rates any single property pays. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Rhode Island CPA, a licensed Rhode Island insurance agent, and a Rhode Island real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.