Rental Property in South Dakota: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2819 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Ze Vieira on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • South Dakota's insurance premium is the one figure in this site's entire 50-state dataset carrying a NEEDS_VERIFICATION flag. Insurance.com reads $3,740 and Insurify reads $2,616, both at $300,000 dwelling coverage, both 2026, both with a $1,000 deductible. That is a 43% spread on the same stated policy.
  • That uncertainty is worth $1,124 a year, 0.32 points of cap rate, and $93.67 a month of cash flow on the worked example. The honest answer for a South Dakota rental is a cap rate of 2.84% to 3.16%, not a single number.
  • At the $3,178 midpoint, insurance is 13.6% of gross rent and 0.90 times the $3,541.14 property tax bill. South Dakota is one of the few states where the two big carrying costs are roughly the same size.
  • Insurify measures South Dakota's average wind/hail deductible at 1.81% of dwelling coverage, fourth-highest in the country. On a $300,000 limit that is $5,430 — 52.6% of a full year's net operating income. At the common 2% selection it is $6,000, or 58.2%.
  • South Dakota has no FAIR Plan and no windstorm pool. Confirmed absent. Surplus lines is the only fallback, without guaranty-fund protection.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the $343,800 median: a 3.00% cap rate, a 0.50 debt service coverage ratio, cash flow of -$855.81 a month, and a -10.48% cash-on-cash return.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 4.51% instead of 3.00% and hides $5,194.80 a year — 50.6% of the true annual loss of $10,269.70.
  • Minnehaha County (Sioux Falls) carries both a higher tax rate (1.16%) and a higher premium ($3,698) than Pennington (1.00%, $3,164): $1,081.08 a year of NOI and 0.31 points of cap rate on an identical house.

Most of this site's state articles start with a number. This one starts with a disagreement.

South Dakota's average homeowners premium is the single figure in this site's 50-state insurance dataset carrying a NEEDS_VERIFICATION flag, and it is worth explaining exactly why before any arithmetic happens. Two independent 2026 surveys quote South Dakota at the same stated coverage — $300,000 dwelling, $1,000 deductible — and land 43% apart:

  • Insurance.com: $3,740 a year
  • Insurify: $2,616 a year

Neither can be discarded. Both name the same year, the same dwelling limit, the same deductible. Neither is stale. For the other states these two publishers both cover, their spreads run 3% to 22%; South Dakota's 43% is the outlier, and the most likely reason is simply that South Dakota is a small market where quote-panel composition moves the average more than it would in Texas.

The temptation is to quote the $3,178 midpoint and move on. This article does something more useful: it runs the deal at both ends and tells you what the uncertainty is worth. The answer turns out to be $1,124 a year, 0.32 percentage points of cap rate, and $93.67 a month — which is small enough that it does not change the verdict on the property, and large enough that you should never accept a South Dakota underwriting model with a single hardcoded premium in it.

What every one of those sources agrees on is the direction: South Dakota is genuinely expensive to insure relative to its home values, and hail is why.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in South Dakota. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a South Dakota CPA about tax treatment, a licensed South Dakota agent about a real quote, and a South Dakota attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $343,800 (Redfin, May 2026, up 4.2% year over year). The two major counties bracket it:

  • Minnehaha County (Sioux Falls): $334,000, effective property tax rate 1.16%, average insurance $3,698
  • Pennington County (Rapid City): $376,000, effective property tax rate 1.00%, average insurance $3,164

The cash you actually need

South Dakota's Real Estate Transfer Fee is 0.10% — $0.50 per $500 of value under SDCL 43-4 — and the statute places it on the grantor (seller) at recording. It is negotiable by contract, but it does not normally land in a buyer's cash-to-close, and at 0.10% it is one of the smallest transfer taxes in the country. There is also no South Dakota mortgage registry or recording tax; county registers of deeds charge flat per-document fees, not value-based ones.

Closing costs run 2% to 5% for a South Dakota buyer, with Rocket Mortgage's point estimate at about 3.73%. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.

On the $343,800 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $343,800 x 0.25 = $85,950
  • Loan amount: $257,850
  • Closing costs: $343,800 x 3.5% = $12,033
  • Total cash in: $97,983

On price growth: FHFA's most recent published state-level figure has South Dakota at +2.78% year over year, ranked 21st among states — squarely middle of the pack.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: middling, and predictable

The Tax Foundation puts South Dakota's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 1.00%; propertytaxrates.org reads 1.09%; this site records 1.03% as a representative midpoint. That is a tight cluster and a genuinely usable number.

On the $343,800 example: $343,800 x 1.03% = $3,541.14 a year, or $295.09 a month.

For a landlord specifically, South Dakota's relief programs are all irrelevant, and that is unusually clean. The state has no broad ad-valorem homestead exemption of the Florida or Texas kind. Its three relief programs — the Property Tax Homestead Exemption (actually a payment deferral for owners 70 and older), the Assessment Freeze for the Elderly and Disabled, and the annual sales/property tax refund — are all age- and income-restricted, all require annual application, and none of them apply to a rental. There is also no assessment cap to reset on sale. So the seller's tax bill is a reasonable starting point in South Dakota in a way it is not in Florida — though you should still recompute from your purchase price, since assessed values do move.

Insurance: the number nobody can pin down

Here is the full picture rather than a single figure.

At $300,000 dwelling coverage with a $1,000 deductible, 2026:

  • Insurify: $2,616
  • Insurance.com: $3,740
  • Recorded midpoint: $3,178

Triangulating from other coverage levels: NerdWallet reads $3,965 at $400,000 of dwelling coverage, which scales down toward roughly $3,000 at $300,000. Insurify's separate projection series shows $2,761 for 2025 at the state's own average dwelling limit. Both of those sit inside the band rather than resolving it.

At the $3,178 midpoint, insurance is 13.6% of gross rent on the example below, $264.83 a month, and 0.90 times the property tax bill. South Dakota is one of the few states where tax and insurance are roughly the same size, which means neither one dominates the analysis and both have to be right.

Now the part that matters. Take the identical $343,800 house at the identical rent and the identical 1.03% tax rate, and change only the premium across the real published range:

Annual premium Total opex Expense ratio NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
$2,616 (Insurify) $10,649.94 49.47% $10,878.06 3.16% -$808.97 0.53
$3,178 (midpoint) $11,211.94 52.08% $10,316.06 3.00% -$855.81 0.50
$3,740 (Insurance.com) $11,773.94 54.69% $9,754.06 2.84% -$902.64 0.47

The measurement uncertainty is worth $1,124 a year of NOI, 0.32 percentage points of cap rate, and $93.67 a month of cash flow. That is the useful finding, and it is more useful than the midpoint. Two things follow from it:

First, this range does not change the verdict. At every point in it the property has a cap rate around 3%, a DSCR around 0.5, and negative cash flow near $850 a month. If the deal were marginal, the spread would decide it. It is not marginal, so the spread does not.

Second, do not build a South Dakota model with one hardcoded premium. Run it at $2,600 and at $3,750 and see whether your answer flips. If it does, the honest conclusion is that you do not yet know enough to buy, and the fix is a real quote for the real address — which is the only number that was ever going to matter anyway.

One more figure to treat carefully: this site records South Dakota's premium trend at +1% year over year, from Insurify's projection of $2,761 in 2025 to $2,775 in 2026. A near-flat year after several hard-market years would be a real finding — but it comes from the same thin-panel data that produced the 43% spread above, so treat it as low confidence rather than as a signal the market has settled.

The wind/hail deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

There is no coast and no hurricane deductible in South Dakota. What there is instead is a separate percentage wind and hail deductible, and it is not an edge case — South Dakota sits in Hail Alley, the band from Texas through the Plains that absorbed 45% of all severe U.S. hail events between 2023 and 2025.

Insurify's May 2026 study measures South Dakota's statewide average wind/hail deductible at 1.81% of dwelling coverage, or about $5,213 in dollar terms — the fourth-highest percentage in the country, behind only Texas, New Jersey, and Massachusetts. Typical individual selections run 1% to 5%, with 2% the common landing point.

On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 1.81% = $5,430
  • 2% = $6,000
  • 5% = $15,000

The trigger is what makes this different from a coastal deductible. There is no naming requirement. No storm has to be named, no warning has to be issued for the state. An ordinary severe thunderstorm with straight-line wind and hail invokes it — which in South Dakota is not the rare event, it is the routine one.

Now put those numbers against the property. Section 3 works out that this rental produces $10,316.06 of net operating income in a good year:

  • A 1% deductible ($3,000) is 29.1% of a full year's NOI
  • A 1.81% deductible ($5,430) is 52.6% of a full year's NOI
  • A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 58.2% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 145.4% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation and it is not billable.

And it does not arrive alone. South Dakota has no statute fixing whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, so the endorsement decides — and in one of the most hail-exposed markets in the country, four features tend to stack on the same policy:

  1. A roof payment schedule that values a 15-year-old architectural shingle roof at roughly 40 to 60 cents on the dollar
  2. An ACV wind/hail roof endorsement past roughly 15 years
  3. A cosmetic damage exclusion that pays nothing for hail dents which do not impair function
  4. The percentage wind/hail deductible above, taken off the already-reduced figure

Stacked, those decide the payout far more than the headline premium does. A South Dakota landlord comparing quotes on premium alone can easily buy the cheaper policy and the far worse roof outcome. In March 2026 the FHFA also relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required — removing a constraint that had kept replacement-cost roof coverage in place on roughly 30 million mortgages by default.

And there is no FAIR Plan. South Dakota has no residual property market and no windstorm pool — confirmed absent across the NAIC's FAIR Plans roster and the U.S. Treasury's list of state residual market entities. A South Dakota landlord declined by admitted carriers goes to excess and surplus lines, which writes without rate or form regulation, typically at higher cost with narrower coverage, and without state guaranty-fund protection. The South Dakota Division of Insurance publishes consumer guidance at https://dlr.sd.gov/insurance/homeowners.aspx and can help with a complaint, but it does not operate an insurer of last resort.

Finally: a rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the South Dakota statewide median of $343,800.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $1,950 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Insurance: the $3,178 midpoint, with the range from Section 2 carried alongside
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $1,950 x 12 = $23,400
  • Vacancy loss: $23,400 x 8% = $1,872
  • Effective gross income: $23,400 - $1,872 = $21,528

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $21,528 x 10% = $2,152.80
  • Property tax: $343,800 x 1.03% = $3,541.14
  • Insurance: $3,178
  • Maintenance: $23,400 x 5% = $1,170
  • Capital reserve: $23,400 x 5% = $1,170
  • Total operating expenses: $11,211.94

Expense ratio: $11,211.94 / $21,528 = 52.08% of collected rent — at the top of the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in, but inside it. That is worth noticing: unlike Florida or Nebraska, a South Dakota rental's expense structure is not itself abnormal. The problem in Section 4 is the price-to-rent ratio, not the expense load.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $21,528 - $11,211.94 = $10,316.06
  • Cap rate = $10,316.06 / $343,800 = 3.00%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Carrying the insurance range through: the cap rate is 3.16% at Insurify's premium and 2.84% at Insurance.com's. Quote that as "roughly 3%," not as 3.00%.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $343,800 x 75% = $257,850. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,715.48 a month, or $20,585.76 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $10,316.06 - $20,585.76 = -$10,269.70
  • Monthly cash flow = -$855.81
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $10,316.06 / $20,585.76 = 0.50

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $97,983 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$10,269.70 / $97,983 = -10.48%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,629.79/mo, annual cash flow -$9,241.42
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,715.48/mo, annual cash flow -$10,269.70
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,802.92/mo, annual cash flow -$11,318.98

A full point of rate is worth about $2,077.56 a year — which is roughly 1.8 times the $1,124 that the entire insurance disagreement is worth. Useful calibration: the thing you can negotiate matters nearly twice as much as the thing nobody can measure.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,715.48
  • Property tax: $3,541.14 / 12 = $295.09
  • Insurance: $3,178 / 12 = $264.83
  • Total: $2,275.41 a month

Against $1,950 of assumed rent, that is -$325.41 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $23,400 $23,400
Vacancy loss $0 $1,872
Effective gross income $23,400 $21,528
Management $0 $2,152.80
Property tax $3,541.14 $3,541.14
Insurance $3,178 $3,178
Maintenance $1,170 $1,170
Capital reserve $0 $1,170
Total operating expenses $7,889.14 $11,211.94
Expense ratio 33.71% 52.08%
Net operating income $15,510.86 $10,316.06
Cap rate 4.51% 3.00%
Annual debt service $20,585.76 $20,585.76
Annual cash flow -$5,074.90 -$10,269.70
Monthly cash flow -$422.91 -$855.81
Cash-on-cash -5.18% -10.48%
DSCR 0.75 0.50

The three omissions are worth $5,194.80 a year — $1,872 of vacancy, $2,152.80 of management, $1,170 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.51 percentage points and hide 50.6% of the annual loss. Look at the two left-hand numbers against the two right-hand ones: a reader who leaves those three lines out sees a house losing $423 a month with a 33.71% expense ratio — which would trigger a warning from any honest analysis tool, because a genuine rental almost never runs that lean.

Note the size comparison that matters for this state: the three omissions are worth $5,194.80, and the entire insurance measurement disagreement is worth $1,124. The thing you can control by being careful is 4.6 times larger than the thing the data cannot pin down.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,152.80 a year, lifting NOI to $12,468.86, the cap rate to 3.63%, and cash flow to -$676.41 a month. A real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. In South Dakota the reserve is mostly a roof reserve, and Section 2 explains why the roof clock here is shorter than the shingle warranty suggests: carriers start depreciating or excluding roofs around 15 years, which means the insurance market can force a replacement before the roof physically fails. The 5%-of-rent convention above sets aside $1,170 a year. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,438 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $15,747.94, expense ratio 73.15%, NOI $5,780.06, cap rate 1.68%, cash flow -$1,233.81 a month.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.68% to 3.00% depending on which reserve convention you choose — a far wider range than anything the insurance disagreement produced. Choose one deliberately.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $37,506.73 a year, or $3,125.56 a month0.91% of purchase price per month. The assumed $1,950 rent is 0.57% of price.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $1,950 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $138,158, roughly 40% of the statewide median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $343,800 price and the $1,950 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $85,967 — which means roughly $257,833 down, or 75% of the price. You would be buying a 3% cap rate with three-quarters cash.

5. What actually varies by county here

South Dakota's two major counties differ on both lines at once, and they differ in the same direction — which is unusual and makes the comparison unusually clean.

Take the identical $343,800 house at $1,950 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Minnehaha (Sioux Falls) Statewide Pennington (Rapid City)
Effective tax rate 1.16% 1.03% 1.00%
Annual property tax $3,988.08 $3,541.14 $3,438
Average insurance $3,698 $3,178 $3,164
Total operating expenses $12,178.88 $11,211.94 $11,094.80
Expense ratio 56.57% 52.08% 51.54%
Net operating income $9,349.12 $10,316.06 $10,433.20
Cap rate 2.72% 3.00% 3.03%
Monthly cash flow -$936.39 -$855.81 -$846.05
DSCR 0.45 0.50 0.51

A $1,084.08 a year swing in NOI between Minnehaha and Pennington on the same house at the same rent, and 0.31 percentage points of cap rate. Roughly half of that comes from tax ($550.08) and half from insurance ($534). Minnehaha is the more expensive county to hold property in on both counts.

Now run each county at its own median price and its own assumed rent:

  • Minnehaha County at $334,000 with an assumed $1,950 rent, 1.16% tax and $3,698 insurance: cash in $95,190, NOI $9,462.80, cap rate 2.83%, cash flow -$878.01 a month, DSCR 0.47. Breakeven rent: $3,156.06 a month, or 0.94% of price.
  • Pennington County at $376,000 with an assumed $2,050 rent, 1.00% tax and $3,164 insurance: cash in $107,160, NOI $10,984.80, cap rate 2.92%, cash flow -$960.75 a month, DSCR 0.49. Breakeven rent: $3,369.71 a month, or 0.90% of price.

Pennington's lower carrying costs are partly given back by its higher price: the loan is $31,500 larger, which costs about $210 a month in debt service. Cheaper to hold, more expensive to buy.

Two further things to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

The Black Hills wildfire question. Pennington County includes the Black Hills, and a wildland-urban-interface property there is a different underwriting proposition from a Rapid City subdivision. With no FAIR Plan in the state, a WUI address that carriers decline has only surplus lines behind it. Get the quote before the inspection period ends.

Hail history at the address. Carriers price the parcel's own claim history, and a house that has taken two hail claims in five years can be priced very differently from the county average — or non-renewed. Ask the seller directly.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy, and South Dakota Housing's First-Time Homebuyer Program and its 3%/5% Downpayment Assistance are owner-occupancy programs that a rental cannot use. The genuine exception is house hacking — a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In South Dakota you want those reserves regardless of the lender's requirement, because Section 2's wind/hail deductible is a four-to-five-figure cash event that a routine thunderstorm can trigger.

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 in every South Dakota county — none of the state's 66 counties is an FHFA-designated high-cost area. At South Dakota prices, conforming limits are not the constraint.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.50, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.75. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value. And note what the insurance range does to it: 0.53 at the low premium, 0.47 at the high one. It fails at both ends, which is the point of Section 2's argument that the spread does not change the verdict.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Insurance, and get a real quote rather than trusting any average — including the ones in this article.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address. Section 2 exists to show you that the published averages disagree 43%; the only figure that settles it is a quote.
  2. Read the wind/hail deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Write that number down. It is your minimum cash reserve.
  3. Ask explicitly whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, and whether a roof payment schedule applies. A 15-year-old roof on a schedule can pay 40 to 60 cents on the dollar before the deductible comes off.
  4. Ask whether the policy carries a cosmetic damage exclusion. Hail dents that do not impair function pay nothing under one.
  5. Get the roof age in writing and ask about the parcel's hail claim history.
  6. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents coverage and find out how many months it pays.
  7. Understand that if you are non-renewed, there is no South Dakota FAIR Plan. Surplus lines is the entire fallback, without guaranty-fund protection.

Property tax, from the parcel.

  1. Recompute the tax from your purchase price. South Dakota has no assessment cap and no general homestead exemption, so this is more straightforward here than in most states — but assessed values still move.
  2. Confirm with the county Director of Equalization which taxing districts the parcel sits in.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.91%. Knowing where you sit against that tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation — and South Dakota's last published appreciation figure was +2.78%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. South Dakota residential tenancies are governed principally by South Dakota Codified Laws Chapter 43-32. Read it at the Legislature's own site, https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes, or have a South Dakota attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific requirements that are easy and expensive to get wrong.
  2. Check city rules separately — Sioux Falls and Rapid City both have their own rental licensing and inspection regimes that state law does not cover.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask a South Dakota CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. South Dakota has no state income tax, which changes that conversation but does not remove it — the federal treatment is where most of the answer lives.
  3. Build your model with insurance as a range input, not a constant. If your answer flips between $2,616 and $3,740, you do not yet know enough to buy.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you — including the two that disagree. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The South Dakota rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Run it twice, once at each end of the insurance range, and see whether your conclusion moves.

The South Dakota insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than either published survey, and it converts the 1%, 1.81%, and 2% wind/hail deductibles into actual dollars rather than leaving them as percentages on a declarations page.

The South Dakota mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,077.56 a year per point — nearly twice what the entire insurance disagreement is worth.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in South Dakota, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. The South Dakota insurance premium is explicitly flagged as unverified in this site's data, and the article shows the full published range for that reason. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a South Dakota CPA, a licensed South Dakota insurance agent, and a South Dakota real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.