Washington has no state income tax, and that is the headline most out-of-state investors arrive with. The insurance is cheap too — $1,633 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, below the national average — and there is no catastrophe deductible convention, so a wildfire claim clears the same $1,000 deductible as a burst pipe.
Two things take a good deal of that back, and neither shows up in a monthly payment estimate.
The first is property tax. At 0.84% on the $617,990 statewide median, the bill is $5,191.12 a year — 3.18 times the insurance premium and 39.79% of every operating dollar the property spends. Washington is a tax-dominated state, not an insurance-dominated one, and its arithmetic looks much more like Oregon's than like Colorado's.
The second is the real estate excise tax, and it is the one nobody models. Washington charges 1.10% of the selling price on the portion up to $750,000, 1.28% from there to $1,525,000, and more above that, with a local REET of typically 0.25% to 0.50% added on top in most jurisdictions. On the median house that is $6,797.89 to $9,887.84. Custom puts it on the seller — which means it is not on your closing statement as a buyer, and it is on your closing statement when you sell. It is an exit cost equal to roughly 40% to 59% of a full year's net operating income.
If you take one thing from this article: in Washington, model the exit, not just the entry. A property held for appreciation in a state with a 1.1%-plus excise tax on the way out needs more appreciation than the same property in Oregon or Arizona, where the transfer tax is zero.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Washington. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Washington's effective property tax rate varies widely by county and levy district, and Washington has residential tenancy rules that are not covered here and must not be taken from an article. Talk to a Washington CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Washington insurance agent about a real quote, and a Washington real estate attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The statewide median sale price is $617,990 (Redfin, June 2026, down 1.3% year over year).
County medians:
- King County (Seattle): $897,000, effective property tax rate 0.83%, average insurance $1,591
- Pierce County (Tacoma): $574,475, effective property tax rate 0.91%, average insurance $1,502
King is 56% more expensive than Pierce and taxed at a slightly lower rate. Section 5 shows what that does.
The cash you actually need — and the cash you will need later
Washington's Real Estate Excise Tax (REET) is graduated, and the brackets changed recently in a way that helps mid-priced purchases:
- 1.10% on the portion of selling price up to $750,000 — a threshold increased from $525,000 effective January 1, 2026
- 1.28% on $750,001 to $1,525,000
- 2.75% on $1,525,001 to $3,025,000
- 3.00% above $3,025,000
Local city and county REET of typically 0.25% to 0.50% is added on top in most jurisdictions.
On the $617,990 median that is $6,797.89 state-only, or about $9,887.84 with a 0.50% local add-on. On King County's $897,000 median the state portion alone is $10,131.60 ($750,000 at 1.10% plus $147,000 at 1.28%).
REET is customarily paid by the seller. For a buyer, that means it is not part of your cash to close. For a landlord, it means something more important: it is a certain cost of your eventual exit, and it belongs in your analysis from day one. Section 4 puts a number on that.
There is no Washington mortgage recording tax or intangible tax on mortgages — researched and confirmed as an absence. REET applies to the sale or transfer of real estate, not to recording a deed of trust; only flat county auditor recording fees apply to mortgage documents.
Closing costs run roughly 2.0% to 2.05% on ClosingCorp-based data, with 2% to 3% as the commonly cited buyer range. This article uses a 2.5% midpoint.
On the $617,990 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $617,990 x 0.25 = $154,497.50
- Loan amount: $463,492.50
- Closing costs: $617,990 x 2.5% = $15,449.75
- REET: $0 to the buyer by custom — but see above
- Total cash in: $169,947.25
On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has Washington at -0.36% year over year (Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, ranked 45th of 51 states and D.C.) — one of only nine states with an annual decline.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the largest operating expense, and the least settled number in the file
Sources disagree meaningfully on Washington's effective property tax rate. The Tax Foundation reads 0.75% on owner-occupied housing value; one 2026 summary reads 0.81% (median home value $564,600, median tax $4,556); another 2026 guide reads about 0.84%; an older WalletHub figure read 0.94%. The full cluster runs 0.75% to 0.94%, and 0.84% is used here as a representative midpoint of a genuinely wide spread.
On the $617,990 example: $617,990 x 0.84% = $5,191.12 a year, or $432.59 a month.
That is the largest single operating expense in a Washington rental — larger than management, and more than three times the insurance premium.
Here is what the source spread is worth, same house, same rent, changing only the tax rate:
| Assumed effective rate | Annual tax | Total opex | Expense ratio | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.75% (Tax Foundation) | $4,634.93 | $12,488.73 | 41.90% | $17,319.27 | 2.80% | -$1,640.36 | 0.47 |
| 0.83% (King County) | $5,129.32 | $12,941.12 | 43.41% | $16,866.88 | 2.73% | -$1,678.06 | 0.46 |
| 0.84% (midpoint used here) | $5,191.12 | $13,044.92 | 43.76% | $16,763.08 | 2.71% | -$1,686.71 | 0.45 |
| 0.91% (Pierce County) | $5,623.71 | $13,346.51 | 44.77% | $16,461.49 | 2.66% | -$1,711.84 | 0.44 |
| 0.94% (high end of the spread) | $5,809.11 | $13,662.91 | 45.84% | $16,145.09 | 2.61% | -$1,738.21 | 0.44 |
0.19 percentage points of cap rate and $97.85 a month separate the top and bottom rows. That is smaller than Oregon's county spread but larger than anything the insurance line does here, and it is measurement uncertainty rather than genuine variation — which means it is uncertainty you can eliminate by making one phone call.
Get the actual levy for the parcel from the county assessor. Washington property tax is assembled from state, county, city, school district, fire district, library district, and special-purpose levies, and two houses in the same county can sit in different combinations of them.
Two more Washington property tax facts a landlord should know:
There is no ad-valorem homestead exemption to gain or lose. Washington's "homestead exemption" under RCW 6.13 — the greater of $125,000 or the county median home value — is a bankruptcy and creditor-protection exemption and has nothing to do with property tax. The state's actual property tax relief is the Department of Revenue's exemption program for qualifying low-income seniors, people retired due to disability, and veterans with disabilities, which freezes assessed value and exempts regular and/or excess levies, plus a separate deferral program. None of it applies to a rental, and the good news in that is the same as Oregon's: converting a Washington home to a rental does not trigger a tax step-up.
Do not underwrite from the seller's tax bill. Get the assessed value and the current levy rate and compute it yourself.
Insurance: cheap, simple, and the level is not where the risk is
The reference figure is $1,633 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $1,766 and Insurify's $1,500, both at exactly that tier. NerdWallet reads $1,880 at $400,000 dwelling, which brackets it from above.
On the example, $1,633 is 5.04% of gross rent, $136.08 a month, and only 12.52% of total operating expenses.
There is no catastrophe deductible. Washington is absent from the NAIC's list of nineteen states plus D.C. with hurricane or named-storm deductibles, and no source consulted describes a separate percentage wind-and-hail deductible as an ordinary feature of a Washington policy.
Wildfire is covered as an ordinary fire loss under that $1,000 deductible. This is not theoretical: the August 2025 Spokane fire destroyed roughly 700 homes and forced 60,000 evacuations, and for insured homeowners it was a standard fire claim, not a catastrophe-deductible event. Compare Colorado, where a hail claim on the same $300,000 limit clears $6,000. That is a genuine structural advantage for a Washington landlord.
Our data source is direct about why Washington sits below the national average despite real wildfire exposure: partly because the earthquake peril that would otherwise dominate its risk profile is excluded from the policy being priced. The cheapness is partly a coverage gap. Eastern Washington and WUI properties run above the figure; western Washington suburbs run below it.
Rebuild cost runs about $250 per square foot in Washington (a $185 to $320 band). An 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $450,000 — 50% above the $300,000 the reference premium is priced at. Insure to the real number.
On the trend, there is a genuine tension worth stating rather than smoothing over. The projection series puts Washington at +4.4% for 2026, roughly in line with the national figure. But filed rate requests in Washington as of May 1, 2026 had dipped slightly below zero, at about -0.5% — a market that had been healing before the Spokane event. A homeowner shopping mid-2026 may not experience the projected increase at all. Get a quote rather than applying a trend.
The FAIR Plan is small, and that is the good news
The Washington FAIR Plan Association, established in 1968 under Chapter 284-19 WAC, is a joint reinsurance association that every property insurer licensed in Washington must belong to. It takes no taxpayer funding and is overseen by the Office of the Insurance Commissioner.
Usage remains very small — roughly 306 habitational policies in force as of May 2026, plateauing near 400 over the preceding three quarters. That is the honest signal here, and it is a favorable one: Washington's admitted market is still writing most risks, and the FAIR Plan is a bridge rather than a destination. Whether the Spokane fire moves that number is being watched but is not yet in the data. Compare California, where the equivalent figure is roughly 663,000 to 675,000.
If you do end up there, know what you are buying. It is not a homeowners policy:
- Basic fire and lightning coverage, with wind, hail, explosion, riot, aircraft, vehicle, and smoke available as an Extended Coverage add-on and vandalism as a further option
- Liability, theft, water damage, and flood excluded outright — the liability gap is a serious problem for a landlord specifically
- Written exclusively on an actual cash value basis. Replacement cost is not available, so depreciation comes out of every claim payment
- Capped at $1.5 million per location, available anywhere in the state provided the property is occupied and reasonably maintained
- Wildfire is paid as a fire loss under ordinary fire-policy terms
Earthquake: the single largest uninsured exposure in the state
A standard Washington homeowners policy excludes earthquake. Cascadia subduction zone and Seattle Fault risk has to be covered by a separate policy or endorsement, which carries its own percentage deductible — commonly in the 10% to 25% of dwelling limit range — and is bought by only a minority of Washington homeowners. The USGS identifies the Cascadia subduction zone as one of North America's most significant seismic threats.
Section 3 works out that this rental produces $16,763.08 of net operating income in a good year. Against that:
| Dwelling limit | 10% deductible | as % of a year's NOI | 25% deductible | as % of a year's NOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 (reference tier) | $30,000 | 178.96% | $75,000 | 447.41% |
| $450,000 (realistic rebuild cost) | $45,000 | 268.45% | $112,500 | 671.12% |
For a landlord this is a deliberate decision, not a default. Declining coverage means the downside on a major event is the equity in the building — on this example, $154,497.50 of down payment plus whatever principal you have paid down. Buying coverage is a straight deduction from NOI: add an illustrative $2,400 earthquake premium (an illustration, not a quote) to the $1,633 base and total insurance reaches $4,033, total operating expenses $15,444.92, the expense ratio 51.81%, the cap rate 2.32%, DSCR 0.39, and cash flow -$1,886.71 a month.
And if you buy it, the deductible still has to be funded. A 25% deductible on a $450,000 limit is a commitment to be able to find $112,500.
The roof, and why the Cascades matter
Washington has no matching statute, no matching regulation, and no reported matching caselaw, and no Washington law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. That is worth stating carefully, because Washington's claim-handling rules are unusually detailed in other respects: WAC 284-30-390 governs settlement practices but addresses motor vehicle claims — estimates, repair facilities, betterment and depreciation deductions — and contains no matching or uniform-appearance provision for property. A Washington owner wanting undamaged adjacent shingles replaced for appearance is arguing from the policy language alone.
Roof age and the attached endorsement set the payout, with replacement cost standard on newer roofs and ACV settlement or a roof payment schedule common past roughly 15 to 20 years.
Washington's roof exposure splits at the Cascades. West of them, moss, moisture, and organic growth drive slow degradation, which pushes disputes toward the wear-and-deterioration exclusion rather than the settlement basis — a distinct denial frequently confused with it, and one that means a moss-degraded Puget Sound roof may not be a covered claim at all. East of them, and through the wildland-urban interface, wildfire drives eligibility and pricing.
On mitigation, Washington has drafted a statewide wildfire building code that was not yet in effect as of April 2026, and unlike California it has no mandatory regulation requiring insurers to credit mitigation — so any Class A roof credit is voluntary and varies by carrier. Ask; do not assume.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the Washington statewide median of $617,990.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,700 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.
The other assumptions:
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- Property tax at the 0.84% midpoint. See Section 2 for the 0.75%-to-0.94% spread
- No earthquake policy. Addressed separately in Section 2 rather than buried in the total
- No HOA
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,700 x 12 = $32,400
- Vacancy loss: $32,400 x 8% = $2,592
- Effective gross income: $32,400 - $2,592 = $29,808
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $29,808 x 10% = $2,980.80
- Property tax: $617,990 x 0.84% = $5,191.12
- Insurance: $1,633
- Maintenance: $32,400 x 5% = $1,620
- Capital reserve: $32,400 x 5% = $1,620
- Total operating expenses: $13,044.92
Expense ratio: $13,044.92 / $29,808 = 43.76% of collected rent — inside the normal band. Property tax is 39.79% of that entire expense line.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $29,808 - $13,044.92 = $16,763.08
- Cap rate = $16,763.08 / $617,990 = 2.71%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $617,990 x 75% = $463,492.50. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $3,083.63 a month, or $37,003.56 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $16,763.08 - $37,003.56 = -$20,240.48
- Monthly cash flow = -$1,686.71
- Debt service coverage ratio = $16,763.08 / $37,003.56 = 0.45
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $169,947.25 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$20,240.48 / $169,947.25 = -11.91%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $2,929.59/mo, annual cash flow -$18,392.00
- At 7.00%: P&I $3,083.63/mo, annual cash flow -$20,240.48
- At 7.50%: P&I $3,240.81/mo, annual cash flow -$22,126.64
A full point of rate is worth $3,734.64 a year — more than two-thirds of the property tax bill and more than twice the insurance premium.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the three bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $3,083.63
- Property tax: $5,191.12 / 12 = $432.59
- Insurance: $1,633 / 12 = $136.08
- Total: $3,652.31 a month
Against $2,700 of assumed rent, that is -$952.31 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. The tax line is 3.18 times the insurance line.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $32,400 | $32,400 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,592 |
| Effective gross income | $32,400 | $29,808 |
| Management | $0 | $2,980.80 |
| Property tax | $5,191.12 | $5,191.12 |
| Insurance | $1,633 | $1,633 |
| Maintenance | $1,620 | $1,620 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,620 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,444.12 | $13,044.92 |
| Expense ratio | 26.06% | 43.76% |
| Net operating income | $23,955.88 | $16,763.08 |
| Cap rate | 3.88% | 2.71% |
| Annual debt service | $37,003.56 | $37,003.56 |
| Annual cash flow | -$13,047.68 | -$20,240.48 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,087.31 | -$1,686.71 |
| Cash-on-cash | -7.68% | -11.91% |
| DSCR | 0.65 | 0.45 |
The three omissions are worth $7,192.80 a year — $2,592 of vacancy, $2,980.80 of management, $1,620 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.17 percentage points and hide 35.54% of the annual loss. A 26.06% expense ratio sits well below the 35% to 55% band real rentals occupy; a number that low is a signal that something is missing from the spreadsheet, not that the property is unusually efficient.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month.
Management. Self-managing saves $2,980.80 a year, lifting NOI to $19,743.88, the cap rate to 3.19%, DSCR to 0.53, and cash flow to -$1,438.31 a month. Real money, and it does not fix the deal.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and Section 2 explains why the western Washington roof clock is shorter than the shingle warranty suggests: moss and moisture degrade the roof continuously, and the resulting damage falls under the wear-and-deterioration exclusion rather than being a claim. That is a cost you fund yourself, every year, forever.
The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $6,179.90 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $22,164.72, expense ratio 74.36%, NOI $7,643.28, cap rate 1.24%, cash flow -$2,446.69 a month, DSCR 0.21.
So the honest cap-rate range is 1.24% to 2.71% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately.
The fourth expense people leave out: the exit
Every other article in this series stops at three omissions. Washington has a fourth, and it is unusually large.
REET is a certain cost, it is a percentage of a number that grows over your holding period, and it is paid by the seller — which will be you. On the $617,990 median at today's price it is $6,797.89 state-only, or about $9,887.84 with a 0.50% local add-on. Against the property's $16,763.08 of annual NOI that is 40.55% to 58.99% of a full year's net operating income, and it is 4.40% of your entire down payment.
Two consequences:
A short hold is expensive here in a way it is not in Oregon, Arizona, or Utah, all of which charge the buyer and seller essentially nothing to transfer property. Spreading a 1.1%-to-1.6% exit cost over three years is a materially different proposition from spreading it over fifteen.
It raises the appreciation bar. This property loses $20,240.48 a year in cash. To break even on total return in year one, the house has to appreciate by 3.28% ($20,240.48 / $617,990), or 2.51% counting the $4,708.24 of first-year principal paydown. Then add roughly 1.1% to 1.6% for the excise tax you will eventually pay on the way out, amortized across your holding period. Set all of that against FHFA's last published Washington figure: -0.36%.
None of that makes a Washington rental a bad idea. It makes the holding period a decision you should make before you buy rather than after.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $60,202.86 a year, or $5,016.90 a month — 0.81% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,700 rent is 0.44%.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,700 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $321,545.21, roughly half the statewide median and well below both county medians.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $617,990 price and the $2,700 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $209,968.31 — which means roughly $408,021.69 down, or 66.02% of the price.
5. What actually varies by county here
On the same house, Washington's counties barely differ. On their own medians, they differ enormously — and price is the whole reason.
Take the identical $617,990 house at $2,700 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:
| King County | Statewide | Pierce County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 0.84% | 0.91% |
| Annual property tax | $5,129.32 | $5,191.12 | $5,623.71 |
| Average insurance | $1,591 | $1,633 | $1,502 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,941.12 | $13,044.92 | $13,346.51 |
| Expense ratio | 43.41% | 43.76% | 44.77% |
| Net operating income | $16,866.88 | $16,763.08 | $16,461.49 |
| Cap rate | 2.73% | 2.71% | 2.66% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$1,678.06 | -$1,686.71 | -$1,711.84 |
| DSCR | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.44 |
The King-to-Pierce swing is $405.39 a year of NOI and 0.07 percentage points of cap rate. Pierce's higher tax rate costs $494.39 and its cheaper insurance gives $89 back. County averages are close to irrelevant on a fixed-price house.
Now run each county at its own real median, and the picture changes completely:
- King County at $897,000 with an assumed $3,400 rent, 0.83% tax and $1,591 insurance: NOI $20,666.30, cap rate 2.30%, cash flow -$2,753.63 a month, cash in $246,675, cash-on-cash -13.40%, DSCR 0.38.
- Pierce County at $574,475 with an assumed $2,600 rent, 0.91% tax and $1,502 insurance: NOI $15,983.88, cap rate 2.78%, cash flow -$1,534.51 a month, cash in $157,980.63, cash-on-cash -11.66%, DSCR 0.46.
Both rents are assumptions. King's higher rent does not rescue it — the cash-on-cash return is 1.74 points worse and it requires $88,694.37 more cash to buy. King's loan is 56% larger while its rent is only 31% higher, and that gap is the entire story. The county tax and insurance rates contribute almost nothing to it.
A note on King County's REET, since it is the county where the graduated brackets bite: on a $897,000 sale the state portion alone is $10,131.60, before any local add-on.
Two further things to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:
Which side of the Cascades the property is on. It determines whether your roof problem is moss or wildfire, and whether your insurance question is about the wear exclusion or about carrier appetite.
The exact levy district combination. Fire district, school district, and library levies vary within a county and are what actually make up the bill.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.
WSHFC's Home Advantage program requires primary-residence occupancy and is not available for a rental purchase. The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $1,063,750 in both King and Pierce counties — both are FHFA-designated high-cost areas, well above the $832,750 national baseline. On the King County median example above, the $672,750 loan sits comfortably inside it.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption; a point of rate here is $3,734.64 a year.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. If you buy earthquake coverage, size your own reserves against its deductible in dollars rather than against the lender's requirement; Section 2's $45,000 to $112,500 is not a number a PITI-months calculation reaches.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.45, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.65. At the King County median it is 0.38. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on any DSCR program.
On roofs and lenders. Nationally, since March 2026 the FHFA has relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so actual-cash-value roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required in all cases. In a state where ACV roof settlement is already common past 15 to 20 years and there is no matching regulation to fall back on, that removes a protection you previously got by default. Your lender may accept a policy you should not want.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
Property tax, from the county assessor, first.
- Get the assessed value and the full levy rate for the specific parcel — state, county, city, school, fire, library, and any special districts — and recompute the tax from your purchase price. The 0.75%-to-0.94% source spread is uncertainty you can eliminate with one call.
- Do not underwrite from the seller's current tax bill.
The exit, second, because Washington is unusual here.
- Compute the REET you will pay when you sell: 1.10% up to $750,000, 1.28% above it, plus your jurisdiction's local REET of typically 0.25% to 0.50%. Look up the local rate for the specific city or county.
- Decide your holding period before you buy, and divide the REET across it. A 1.1%-to-1.6% exit cost over three years is a very different number from the same cost over fifteen.
Insurance, third.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not the $1,633 statewide average.
- Insure to a realistic replacement cost — roughly $250 per square foot, so about $450,000 for an 1,800 square foot house, not $300,000.
- Decide on earthquake coverage deliberately. It is excluded from the homeowners policy, it carries a 10% to 25% deductible on a separate one, and Section 2 shows that is $45,000 to $112,500 on a realistic limit. Declining it is a decision, not a default.
- Get the roof age and last replacement date in writing, and ask whether it settles at replacement cost, ACV, or a roof payment schedule. West of the Cascades, get a roof inspection that specifically addresses moss and organic growth — that damage falls under the wear-and-deterioration exclusion and is not a claim.
- If the property is east of the Cascades or in the WUI, ask about wildfire eligibility and whether any Class A roof or mitigation credit is available. Washington has no mandatory mitigation-credit rule, so it varies by carrier.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.81%. Washington's last published appreciation figure was -0.36%.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction procedure, notice periods, permitted grounds for termination, rent-increase requirements, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Washington residential tenancies are governed by the Revised Code of Washington, and Washington has amended its landlord-tenant law substantially in recent sessions. Read the statutes at the Legislature's own site, https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/, and have a Washington real estate attorney tell you what applies to the specific address.
- Check the city and county separately: Seattle and several other Washington municipalities layer their own rental registration, inspection, screening, and relocation requirements on top of state law, and they are not uniform.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Ask a Washington CPA how the property will be taxed. Washington has no state income tax, which genuinely simplifies the rental-income side, but ask specifically about how the property and any eventual gain are treated — the federal treatment, including depreciation recapture, is where most of the answer lives, and Washington's own tax structure has changed in recent years.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.
The Washington rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, the levy rate the assessor confirms, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about.
Because property tax is the largest operating expense in a Washington rental and the least settled figure in our data, the Washington mortgage payment calculator is worth running with your real levy rate and your real quoted rate — Section 3 shows a full point of rate is worth $3,734.64 a year.
The Washington insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure at a realistic dwelling limit than the $1,633 statewide average, which is priced at $300,000 — about a third below what an average Washington house costs to rebuild. Then ask your agent about earthquake separately, because no homeowners premium estimate includes it.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Washington, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Washington CPA, a licensed Washington insurance agent, and a Washington real estate attorney before buying.