Rental Property in West Virginia: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2823 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Roger Starnes Sr on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • West Virginia has no hurricane deductible and no percentage wind/hail deductible as a market convention — checked and confirmed absent, not skipped. One flat $1,000 deductible applies to everything. That makes this the cleanest state in this batch to learn the arithmetic in.
  • It also has the cheapest entry: a $274,142 statewide median, a 0.55% effective property tax rate producing just $1,507.78 a year, and a $1,755 premium. Total cash to close at 25% down: $77,033.90.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the median: a 3.75% cap rate, a 0.63 debt service coverage ratio, cash flow of -$511.41 a month, and a -7.97% cash-on-cash return. Principal, interest, tax and insurance total $1,639.81 against an assumed $1,550 rent — only $89.81 underwater, the narrowest gap in this seven-state group.
  • Kanawha County at its own $165,000 median comes closest of anything here to working: cash flow of -$263.88 a month, a 4.07% cap rate, a 0.68 DSCR, and a breakeven rent of $1,462.48 against an assumed $1,100.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 5.26% instead of 3.75% and hides $4,129.20 a year — 67.3% of the true annual loss. That is the highest hidden share in this seven-state batch, and it is high precisely BECAUSE the real expenses are so low.
  • Flooding is West Virginia's most damaging recurring event and is excluded from every standard property policy. It needs separate NFIP or private flood coverage with its own deductible.
  • The West Virginia FAIR Plan caps dwelling coverage at $200,000 and excludes liability entirely. At the state's $215/sq ft rebuild cost, $200,000 buys about 930 square feet — a genuinely binding limit that leaves many West Virginia homes unable to be insured to value through the plan.
  • The two counties are opposite markets: Kanawha's median fell 14.5% year over year to $165,000 while Berkeley's rose 10.4% to $329,013 on DC-commuter demand. Both produce a 4.07%-4.08% cap rate at their own prices and rents.

Every other article in this seven-state batch spends a large section on a percentage deductible: Nebraska's 1.45% wind/hail, South Dakota's 1.81%, Rhode Island's 5% hurricane cap. West Virginia does not have one.

That is not an omission and it is not an oversight in the data. It was checked. West Virginia is absent from the NAIC's list of nineteen states plus DC with hurricane or named-storm deductibles. The state Offices of the Insurance Commissioner's consumer property materials describe no separate percentage wind/hail deductible as standard. West Virginia sits outside the Plains hail belt where that convention took hold. Individual carriers offer buy-up wind/hail deductibles here, as they do almost everywhere, but no source establishes them as the prevailing structure.

One flat $1,000 deductible applies to everything.

Combine that with the cheapest entry price in this group — a $274,142 statewide median — and one of the lowest property tax rates in the country at 0.55%, and West Virginia becomes the clean case: the state where you can watch the rental arithmetic work without a catastrophe complication sitting on top of it.

It is also the state where the arithmetic comes closest to actually working. The worked example below is $89.81 a month short on the naive rent-versus-PITI test, the narrowest gap in this batch. And Kanawha County at its own $165,000 median gets to -$263.88 a month with a 4.07% cap rate and a 0.68 DSCR. Still negative. But close enough that a modest change in rent or price flips it — which is exactly why the sections on what people leave out matter more here, not less.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in West Virginia. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a West Virginia CPA about tax treatment, a licensed West Virginia agent about a real quote, and a West Virginia attorney about anything contractual — which you will need anyway, because West Virginia requires one.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $274,142 (Redfin, June 2026, up 4.2% year over year).

The two counties this site carries are, unusually, opposite markets:

  • Kanawha County (Charleston): $165,000, effective property tax rate 0.65%, average insurance $1,824. The county median is down 14.5% year over year.
  • Berkeley County (Eastern Panhandle, Martinsburg): $329,013, effective property tax rate 0.49%, average insurance $1,114. The county median is up 10.4% year over year.

Two counties in the same state, one falling double digits and one rising double digits, at a 2:1 price ratio. Section 5 works through both.

The cash you actually need

West Virginia's excise tax on transferring real property (WV Code Article 11-22) is $1.10 per $500, or 0.22%, and it is customarily paid by the seller though negotiable. Counties receive 10% of the tax collected in their jurisdiction, and some municipalities add supplementary local fees not captured in that single rate.

There is no separate mortgage recording tax. WV Code section 11-22-1 explicitly exempts mortgages and deeds of trust given as security for a debt from the transfer excise tax, and county clerks charge only flat per-page recording fees.

West Virginia requires an attorney. The West Virginia State Bar's Committee on Unlawful Practice of Law, Advisory Opinion 2003-01, holds that a licensed attorney must examine and certify title and conduct the closing — a broader requirement than North Dakota's or Wyoming's title-opinion-only rule.

Closing costs run 2% to 4.2% for a West Virginia buyer, with Rocket Mortgage's February 2026 figure at 4.18% excluding seller-paid agent commissions. This article uses 3.1%, near the midpoint.

On the $274,142 median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $274,142 x 0.25 = $68,535.50
  • Loan amount: $205,606.50
  • Closing costs: $274,142 x 3.1% = $8,498.40
  • Total cash in: $77,033.90

That is the lowest cash-to-close figure in this seven-state group — $70,000 less than Rhode Island's $147,000 for a comparable single-family rental.

On price growth: FHFA's most recent published state-level figure has West Virginia at +3.99% year over year, ranked 10th-highest among all states. Strong, and one of the genuinely favorable numbers here.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: among the lowest in the country

Multiple 2026 sources cluster tightly: propertytaxrates.org at 0.54%, the Tax Foundation at 0.51%, plainpropertytax.com at 0.50%. This site records 0.55% as a representative figure near the upper end of a 0.50%-to-0.55% cluster.

On the $274,142 example: $274,142 x 0.55% = $1,507.78 a year, or $125.65 a month.

That is the smallest annual property tax bill in this seven-state group — less than a quarter of Rhode Island's $6,247.50 on that state's median house, and about a third of Nebraska's $4,331.52.

For a landlord, West Virginia's exemption picture is simple and produces no conversion trap. WV Code 11-6B-3 exempts the first $20,000 of assessed value from ad valorem property tax — but only for homeowners age 65 or older, or certified permanently and totally disabled, who have been West Virginia residents for the two preceding calendar years. It is not a general owner-occupancy benefit, so most West Virginia homeowners do not have it either.

The practical consequence: converting a house to a rental in West Virginia does not typically trigger an exemption loss, and there is no assessment cap to reset on sale. The seller's tax bill is a reasonable starting point. Recompute from your purchase price anyway — West Virginia assesses at 60% of appraised value and appraisals move — but the trap that catches out-of-state buyers in Florida or Wyoming is largely absent here.

Insurance: cheap, and honestly disputed

The reference figure is $1,755 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible — the cheapest premium in this seven-state group.

It is the average of two 2026 surveys that both quote $300,000 explicitly and disagree by about 21%:

  • Insurance.com: $1,961
  • Insurify: $1,548

That is the widest spread among the states this dataset compares these two publishers on, and it is recorded rather than resolved. Neither figure is stale, neither is measuring a different coverage tier, and there is no defensible basis for discarding one. Both are quote-derived surveys drawing on different carrier panels, and West Virginia is a small enough market that panel composition moves the answer more than it would in a large state.

Directional corroboration at other coverage levels: NerdWallet reads $2,465 at $400,000, ValuePenguin $1,391 at $350,000 (a single-profile quote series rather than a market average), and MoneyGeek $1,620 at $250,000 — which sits neatly between the two $300,000 figures on a smaller tier.

At $1,755, insurance is 9.4% of gross rent on the example below, $146.25 a month, and 1.16 times the property tax bill.

Here is the identical $274,142 house at the identical rent with only the premium changing:

Annual premium Total opex Expense ratio NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
$1,548 (Insurify) $6,626.98 38.73% $10,485.02 3.82% -$494.16 0.64
$1,755 (midpoint) $6,833.98 39.94% $10,278.02 3.75% -$511.41 0.63
$1,961 (Insurance.com) $7,039.98 41.14% $10,072.02 3.67% -$528.57 0.61

The whole disagreement is worth $413 a year, 0.15 points of cap rate, and $34.41 a month. Real, but small enough that it does not change any conclusion here.

The trend is mild. Insurify's projection has West Virginia at $1,588 in 2025 rising to $1,623 in 2026, about +2.2% — roughly half the +4% national figure in the same report, which itself followed a 12% national jump in 2025.

The peril that is not on the policy

West Virginia's loss profile is a mix of moderate risks rather than one dramatic peril: summer thunderstorm straight-line wind and hail (most concentrated in the eastern panhandle and lower-lying valleys), winter weather, and terrain-driven flooding and landslides.

Flooding is the state's most damaging recurring event, and it is excluded from a standard property policy entirely.

That is not a West Virginia quirk — no property policy anywhere in the United States covers flood. But it matters more here than the flat-deductible good news above, because West Virginia's flooding is terrain-driven: steep valleys, narrow drainage, and rapid runoff. A property does not have to sit in a mapped high-risk zone to be reachable by water in that geography, and being outside a mapped zone is a statement about a flood map, not about whether water can reach the house.

Flood coverage is a separate product — NFIP or private — with its own deductible, and it is deliberately not recorded in this site's insurance data because it is a different policy. In a state where landslides are also part of the picture, ask about that separately too; earth movement is likewise excluded from standard property forms.

So the honest framing of West Virginia's "no catastrophe deductible" advantage: your covered losses all run through one $1,000 deductible, which is genuinely simpler and genuinely cheaper. The exposure that actually threatens a West Virginia rental is the one that is not on the policy at all.

The FAIR Plan, and a cap that genuinely binds

West Virginia has a residual market: the West Virginia Essential Property Insurance Association, at https://www.wvfairplan.com/. Every detail below comes from the state Insurance Commissioner's own FAIR plan page.

What it covers: fire including lightning damage, plus wind and hail, aircraft, vehicles, smoke, and explosion.

What it does not cover — read this if you are a landlord:

  • No liability coverage. This is the gap most likely to surprise someone moving from a package policy. A tenant injury claim has nothing behind it.
  • Coverage is capped at $200,000 for private dwellings and $500,000 for commercial property.

That $200,000 cap is not a formality. At West Virginia's recorded rebuild cost of $215 per square foot, $200,000 buys roughly 930 square feet of reconstruction. A 1,400 square foot house has a replacement cost near $301,000 — over the cap by $101,000, which the plan simply will not cover. In a rising-rebuild-cost market, many West Virginia homes cannot be insured to value through the FAIR Plan at all.

Practical mechanics: applicants must first try the competitive market and must maintain the premises within reasonable standards. Applications are assessed from submitted documents and photographs, then an on-site inspection determines insurability and rate. Policies run one-year terms, and applications go through a licensed insurance agent rather than direct.

Treat the plan as a floor under total loss of a modest structure, not as a landlord policy.

Roof settlement, and a canon that helps

West Virginia has no statute, no administrative regulation, and no insurance bulletin addressing matching, and no West Virginia law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Policy terms and endorsements are paramount.

But West Virginia comes with a genuine thumb on the homeowner's side of the scale. West Virginia contract-interpretation law holds that when reasonable people can differ about the meaning of an insurance contract, the contract is ambiguous, and ambiguities are construed in favor of the insuredD'Annunzio v. Security-Connecticut Life Ins. Co., 410 S.E.2d 275 (W. Va. 1991). For a roof dispute turning on what "like kind and quality" or "comparable material" means, that canon is the main tool available.

Its limit is exactly as important as its existence. It works only where the wording is genuinely ambiguous. An explicit actual-cash-value roof endorsement or a stated roof payment schedule is not ambiguous, and no canon of construction rescues a policyholder from clear language. Settlement basis is set by roof age and the endorsement attached, with replacement cost standard on newer roofs and ACV roof endorsements common past roughly 15 years in this wind-and-hail exposed market.

West Virginia has no state roof mitigation grant program and no mandated roof-hardening discount. Nationally, in March 2026 the FHFA relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the West Virginia statewide median of $274,142.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $1,550 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA, and no flood policy (Section 2 explains why you probably need one; it is not modeled here because its cost is parcel-specific)

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $1,550 x 12 = $18,600
  • Vacancy loss: $18,600 x 8% = $1,488
  • Effective gross income: $18,600 - $1,488 = $17,112

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $17,112 x 10% = $1,711.20
  • Property tax: $274,142 x 0.55% = $1,507.78
  • Insurance: $1,755
  • Maintenance: $18,600 x 5% = $930
  • Capital reserve: $18,600 x 5% = $930
  • Total operating expenses: $6,833.98

Expense ratio: $6,833.98 / $17,112 = 39.94% of collected rent — near the bottom of the 35% to 55% band. Tax and insurance together are only $3,262.78, or 47.7% of the expense line. In West Virginia, the operating expenses that dominate are the ones you control, not the ones the state imposes.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $17,112 - $6,833.98 = $10,278.02
  • Cap rate = $10,278.02 / $274,142 = 3.75%

That 3.75% is the highest statewide cap rate in this seven-state batch.

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $274,142 x 75% = $205,606.50. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,367.91 a month, or $16,414.92 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $10,278.02 - $16,414.92 = -$6,136.90
  • Monthly cash flow = -$511.41
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $10,278.02 / $16,414.92 = 0.63

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $77,033.90 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$6,136.90 / $77,033.90 = -7.97%

The best cash-on-cash figure in this batch. Still negative.

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,299.57/mo, annual cash flow -$5,316.82
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,367.91/mo, annual cash flow -$6,136.90
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,437.63/mo, annual cash flow -$6,973.54

A full point of rate is worth about $1,656.72 a year — four times the entire insurance disagreement.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,367.91
  • Property tax: $1,507.78 / 12 = $125.65
  • Insurance: $1,755 / 12 = $146.25
  • Total: $1,639.81 a month

Against $1,550 of assumed rent, that is -$89.81 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair.

Pause on that number, because it is the most instructive figure in this entire batch. In Florida the equivalent gap is $502.82. In Rhode Island it is $529.42. In Nebraska it is $381.63. In West Virginia it is $89.81 — close enough that a landlord doing the naive check would conclude the property "basically works," raise the rent $100, and call it cash-flowing.

Section 4 is about why that conclusion is wrong by a factor of nearly six.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

West Virginia is where this distortion is largest, and the reason is counterintuitive: it is largest because the real expenses are so low. When tax and insurance take only $3,262.78, the three omitted lines are a much bigger share of the total, and removing them flatters the result more.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $18,600 $18,600
Vacancy loss $0 $1,488
Effective gross income $18,600 $17,112
Management $0 $1,711.20
Property tax $1,507.78 $1,507.78
Insurance $1,755 $1,755
Maintenance $930 $930
Capital reserve $0 $930
Total operating expenses $4,192.78 $6,833.98
Expense ratio 22.54% 39.94%
Net operating income $14,407.22 $10,278.02
Cap rate 5.26% 3.75%
Annual debt service $16,414.92 $16,414.92
Annual cash flow -$2,007.70 -$6,136.90
Monthly cash flow -$167.31 -$511.41
Cash-on-cash -2.61% -7.97%
DSCR 0.88 0.63

The three omissions are worth $4,129.20 a year — $1,488 of vacancy, $1,711.20 of management, $930 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.51 percentage points and hide 67.3% of the annual loss — comfortably the highest hidden share in this seven-state batch.

Look at what the left-hand column claims: a 5.26% cap rate, a 0.88 DSCR, and a loss of $167 a month that a small rent increase would erase. That is a property most people would buy. The right-hand column is the same house: 3.75%, 0.63, and $511 a month. Two-thirds of the loss is invisible in the version most spreadsheets produce.

The 22.54% expense ratio is the giveaway. It is not merely below the 35%-to-55% range real rentals occupy — it is well under half of it. No genuine single-family rental runs at 22.54%. When your spreadsheet produces a number like that, it is not telling you the property is efficient; it is telling you what you left out.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants. In smaller West Virginia markets, where a single employer can drive local demand, one month may be optimistic rather than conservative.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $1,711.20 a year, lifting NOI to $11,989.22, the cap rate to 4.37%, and cash flow to -$368.81 a month. That is a real and meaningful saving — the largest proportional improvement of any state in this batch, because West Virginia's other expenses are so small. It still does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. The West Virginia reserve is doing ordinary work — roof, HVAC, water heater, flooring — without a catastrophe deductible sitting behind it, which is a genuine simplification. Two West Virginia-specific notes: the housing stock is old, so systems age faster than a national reserve rule assumes; and Section 2's roof point applies, with ACV endorsements common past roughly 15 years and the D'Annunzio ambiguity canon offering no help against clear endorsement language.

The 5%-of-rent convention above sets aside $930 a year. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $2,741.42 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $10,456.82, expense ratio 61.11%, NOI $6,655.18, cap rate 2.43%, cash flow -$813.31 a month.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.43% to 3.75% depending on which reserve convention you choose. On older West Virginia stock, the harsher convention is not obviously wrong.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $27,029.81 a year, or $2,252.48 a month0.82% of purchase price per month, the lowest breakeven ratio of any statewide example in this batch. The assumed $1,550 rent is 0.57% of price. The gap is $702.48 a month.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $1,550 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $123,412, roughly 45% of the statewide median. That is the highest such fraction in this batch — West Virginia's low carrying costs mean the breakeven price is closer to the market price than anywhere else here.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $274,142 price and the $1,550 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $85,650 — which means roughly $188,492 down, or 69% of the price.

5. What actually varies by county here

West Virginia's two counties are the sharpest divergence in this batch, and the divergence is in the market rather than in the tax and insurance lines.

First, hold the property constant. Take the identical $274,142 house at $1,550 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Kanawha (Charleston) Statewide Berkeley (Eastern Panhandle)
Effective tax rate 0.65% 0.55% 0.49%
Annual property tax $1,781.92 $1,507.78 $1,343.30
Average insurance $1,824 $1,755 $1,114
Total operating expenses $7,177.12 $6,833.98 $6,028.50
Expense ratio 41.94% 39.94% 35.23%
Net operating income $9,934.88 $10,278.02 $11,083.50
Cap rate 3.62% 3.75% 4.04%
Monthly cash flow -$540.00 -$511.41 -$444.28
DSCR 0.61 0.63 0.68

Kanawha carries the highest effective property tax rate of West Virginia's 55 counties at 0.65% — about 33% above the state average — and a higher premium. Berkeley is cheaper on both. A $1,148.62 a year NOI swing and 0.42 points of cap rate.

But holding the price constant hides the real story, because these two counties do not trade at the same price at all.

The two counties at their own prices

  • Kanawha County at $165,000 with an assumed $1,100 rent, 0.65% tax and $1,824 insurance: down payment $41,250, loan $123,750, closing $5,115, cash in $46,365. P&I $823.31/mo. NOI $6,713.10, expense ratio 44.72%, cap rate 4.07%, cash flow -$263.88 a month, cash-on-cash -6.83%, DSCR 0.68. Breakeven rent: $1,462.48 a month, or 0.89% of price.
  • Berkeley County at $329,013 with an assumed $1,850 rent, 0.49% tax and $1,114 insurance: down payment $82,253.25, loan $246,759.75, closing $10,199.40, cash in $92,452.65. P&I $1,641.70/mo. NOI $13,435.44, expense ratio 34.22%, cap rate 4.08%, cash flow -$522.08 a month, cash-on-cash -6.78%, DSCR 0.68. Breakeven rent: $2,567.14 a month, or 0.78% of price.

Two counties, a 2:1 price ratio, and essentially identical cap rates (4.07% vs 4.08%) and identical DSCRs (0.68). That is a genuinely useful demonstration of what a cap rate is for: it strips out scale and financing so two very different properties can be compared on the same basis. Berkeley's cheaper carrying costs are offset by its higher price; Kanawha's higher tax rate is offset by needing less than half the capital.

The Kanawha figure is the closest anything in this seven-state batch comes to working: $263.88 a month negative, against a $362.48 monthly gap to breakeven rent. A $165,000 entry price with $46,365 of cash does not need much to move to work — a rent 33% above the assumption, or a somewhat cheaper house, or both.

And here is the discipline that has to come with that observation: the assumed $1,100 rent is an assumption, not data. Everything encouraging about the Kanawha column depends on it. Go get the real number before you get excited.

Two market warnings the county averages conceal

Kanawha is falling and Charleston is rising. The county median of $165,000 is down 14.5% year over year, while the city of Charleston alone shows $229,875, up 12.1%. Those are different geographies moving in opposite directions inside one county. Buying "in Kanawha County" at the county median means buying outside Charleston, in a market that has declined double digits. That is not automatically bad — it is where the arithmetic above comes from — but it is a very different bet from buying in the county seat.

Berkeley is rising and Martinsburg is falling. The mirror image. The county median of $329,013 is up 10.4%, while Martinsburg city shows $260,000, down 13.5%. Berkeley sits in the Hagerstown-Martinsburg MSA within commuting range of the DC metro, and higher-priced newer construction in the commuter-belt townships is pulling the county median up while the older city core cools.

One financing note specific to the Eastern Panhandle. Berkeley's neighbor Jefferson County is the only West Virginia county with an elevated 2026 conforming limit — $1,249,125, driven by a roughly $1.2 million county median sale price. That is not a typo and it is not Berkeley. It is a reminder that "West Virginia is cheap" stops being true at the Virginia line.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy, and WVHDF's Homeownership Program and Low Down Home Loan both require an owner-occupied primary residence on 5 acres or less. The genuine exception is house hacking — a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

At West Virginia prices this is where the arithmetic gets interesting: 25% down on the Kanawha example is $41,250, which is less than a 10% down payment on the Rhode Island median. The equity requirement that makes investment lending hard elsewhere is far more reachable here.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. West Virginia is the one state in this batch where the reserve is not sized against a percentage deductible, because there is not one. Size it against the roof, the age of the housing stock, and — if the property has any flood or landslide exposure — the flood policy's own deductible.

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 in Kanawha, Berkeley, and every other West Virginia county except Jefferson County at $1,249,125.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.63, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.88 — closer to 1.0 than anything else in this batch, and still short. The Kanawha and Berkeley examples both land at 0.68. None qualifies at 75% loan-to-value.

Budget the attorney. West Virginia requires one to examine title and conduct the closing — a broader requirement than the title-opinion-only states.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Flood, first — because it is the peril the policy does not cover.

  1. Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says. West Virginia's flooding is terrain-driven, and being outside a mapped high-risk zone is a statement about a map.
  2. Ask about landslide and earth movement exposure. It is likewise excluded from standard property forms and West Virginia has the terrain for it.
  3. Ask the seller and the neighbors directly whether the property has taken water. Disclosure requirements are not a substitute for asking.

Insurance, which is otherwise simpler here than anywhere else in this batch.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss of rents, not a homeowners quote.
  2. Confirm the policy carries one flat deductible and no buy-up wind/hail percentage. West Virginia has no such market convention, but individual carriers do offer them; check rather than assume.
  3. Ask whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, and get the roof age in writing. The D'Annunzio ambiguity canon helps only where the wording is genuinely ambiguous; it will not rescue you from a clear ACV endorsement.
  4. Confirm loss of rents coverage and how many months it pays.
  5. If you may need the FAIR Plan: understand it caps dwelling coverage at $200,000, excludes liability entirely, requires an on-site inspection, and must be applied for through a licensed agent. At $215/sq ft rebuild cost, $200,000 covers about 930 square feet.

Property tax, from the county.

  1. Recompute at your purchase price. West Virginia assesses at 60% of appraised value and appraisals move on sale.
  2. Check the county rate: Kanawha at 0.65% is the highest of West Virginia's 55 counties; Berkeley at 0.49% sits near the middle. Municipalities can add levies.
  3. Do not expect an exemption. WV Code 11-6B-3 requires age 65+ or permanent disability plus two years' residency, and a rental never qualifies.

The rent and the market, from the ground.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat. Section 5's most encouraging figures rest entirely on an assumed rent.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for the statewide example was 0.82%, the lowest in this batch, and Kanawha's was 0.89%.
  3. Check the city-versus-county divergence for your specific address. Section 5 shows Kanawha County falling 14.5% while Charleston rises 12.1%, and Berkeley County rising 10.4% while Martinsburg falls 13.5%. County medians can be the average of two opposite markets.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. West Virginia landlord-tenant law sits in Chapter 37 of the West Virginia Code, with rental security deposits addressed separately in Article 6A. Read it at the Legislature's own site, https://code.wvlegislature.gov/, or have a West Virginia attorney walk you through it. You will already have one engaged for the closing; ask them.
  2. Check city and county rules separately for rental registration and inspection requirements.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the roof and the housing stock's age rather than a catastrophe deductible — West Virginia is the state in this batch where that is the right frame.
  2. Ask a West Virginia CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and West Virginia's own income tax treatment of rental income.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you.

The West Virginia rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, which matters more in West Virginia than anywhere else in this batch: two-thirds of the loss on the worked example is invisible without them.

The West Virginia insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than the $1,755 midpoint of a $1,548-to-$1,961 band. It will not price your flood policy, which Section 2 argues is the coverage that actually matters here.

The West Virginia mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $1,656.72 a year per point.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in West Virginia, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data, and the Kanawha County example in particular depends entirely on an assumed rent. West Virginia's two published premium surveys disagree by about 21% and the article shows both. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a West Virginia CPA, a licensed West Virginia insurance agent, and a West Virginia real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.