Rental Property in Wyoming: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2820 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Amari Shutters on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Wyoming's 25% Homeowner Property Tax Exemption (SF 69 of 2025) requires you to own AND occupy the home 8+ months a year. A rental gets nothing. If the published 0.55% effective rate reflects that exemption, a rental's true rate is nearer 0.73% — $694.49 a year more on the $378,814 median, and 0.18 points of cap rate.
  • Wyoming's average premium is $1,896 at $300,000 dwelling coverage, but the two sources behind it disagree 19% ($2,075 Insurance.com, $1,716 Insurify) and NerdWallet reads LOWER at $400,000 of coverage than Insurance.com does at $300,000 — the inverse of the normal relationship, and a sign of real measurement noise in a 580,000-person market.
  • The 2% wind/hail deductible figure comes from carrier and contractor reporting that treats Colorado and Wyoming as one hail market. Wyoming publishes no deductible survey of its own. Read it as a reported landing point, not a measured statewide mode.
  • At 2% of a $300,000 dwelling limit, that deductible is $6,000 — 44.5% of a full year's net operating income. The average Wyoming wind and hail claim runs near $11,695.
  • Buyer closing costs run about 0.76% per Rocket Mortgage, among the lowest in the country, and Wyoming has no transfer tax and no mortgage recording tax. Total cash to close at 25% down on the median: $100,006.90.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the $378,814 median: a 3.56% cap rate, a 0.59 debt service coverage ratio, cash flow of -$765.81 a month, and a -9.19% cash-on-cash return.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 4.97% instead of 3.56% and hides $5,328 a year — 58.0% of the true annual loss of $9,189.76.
  • Wyoming has no FAIR Plan, and its last published appreciation figure is -0.04% — essentially flat, one of only nine states plus DC with a year-over-year decline. An analysis that needs appreciation is betting against the last print.

Wyoming looks, on the summary line, like one of the easiest states in the country to hold a rental in. No income tax. No transfer tax. No mortgage recording tax. Buyer closing costs around 0.76%, among the lowest anywhere. An effective property tax rate of 0.55%, tied for the lowest in this article's seven-state group. A premium of $1,896 that is below the national average.

Two of those numbers deserve harder scrutiny than they usually get, and both scrutinies go the same direction.

The property tax rate is measured on housing that gets an exemption your rental will not get. Wyoming's 25% Homeowner Property Tax Exemption, enacted by SF 69 of 2025, exempts a quarter of the first $1,000,000 of fair market value — and it requires the owner to occupy the home eight or more months a year. A rental is not eligible. Section 2 works out what that gap is plausibly worth, and it is not small.

The wind/hail deductible figure rests on reporting that does not actually separate Wyoming from Colorado. The 2% figure this article uses comes from carrier, agency, and contractor market sources that treat the Colorado-Wyoming corridor as one hail market. The Wyoming Insurance Department publishes no deductible-distribution survey. That is stated here rather than smoothed over.

And underneath both: Wyoming sits at the corner of Hail Alley — the Nebraska/Colorado/Wyoming junction that averages seven to nine hail days a year, the highest hail frequency in the country — with no FAIR Plan behind it.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Wyoming. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a Wyoming CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Wyoming agent about a real quote, and a Wyoming attorney about anything contractual — which you will need anyway, because Wyoming requires one.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $378,814 (Redfin, June 2026, up 1.0% year over year). The two major non-resort counties:

  • Laramie County (Cheyenne): $395,900, effective property tax rate 0.58%, average insurance $2,673
  • Natrona County (Casper): $320,097, effective property tax rate 0.57%, average insurance $2,389

Teton County (Jackson) is a genuinely different market — it is the only Wyoming county with a full high-cost conforming loan limit of $1,249,125 — and nothing in this article's arithmetic transfers there.

The cash you actually need

Wyoming is one of the cheapest states in the country to transact in, and it is worth listing what is absent:

  • No real estate transfer tax. Wyoming is one of roughly 14 states with none.
  • No mortgage recording tax, registry tax, or intangible tax. County clerks charge flat per-page recording fees only.
  • Buyer closing costs around 0.76% per Rocket Mortgage, explicitly excluding seller-paid agent commissions — plausibly low precisely because the transfer tax that dominates the line elsewhere does not exist here. This article uses 1.4%, the midpoint of a conservative [0.8%, 2%] range, because only one source was found for the 0.76% figure.

What Wyoming does require is an attorney. Wyo. Stat. sections 26-23-308 and 33-2-101 mean a real estate attorney must provide a title opinion for title insurance to issue and should prepare closing documents such as deeds.

On the $378,814 median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $378,814 x 0.25 = $94,703.50
  • Loan amount: $284,110.50
  • Closing costs: $378,814 x 1.4% = $5,303.40
  • Total cash in: $100,006.90

Compare: on Nebraska's $300,800 median at 3% closing costs, cash to close is $84,224. Wyoming's house is 26% more expensive and the transaction costs $3,720 less. That is a real Wyoming advantage.

On price growth, the news is worse. FHFA's most recent published state-level figure has Wyoming at -0.04% year over year, ranked 43rd of 51 — essentially flat, and one of only nine states plus DC with a year-over-year decline. An analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is currently betting against the last published print.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: low, and lower for someone who is not you

The Tax Foundation puts Wyoming's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.53%; SmartAsset reads 0.57%; this site records 0.55% as the midpoint. Wyoming assesses residential property at just 9.5% of fair market value, which is the mechanical reason the effective rate is so low.

On the $378,814 example at 0.55%: $2,083.48 a year, or $173.62 a month.

Now the landlord-specific problem, and read this carefully because it is genuinely uncertain.

Wyoming's 25% Homeowner Property Tax Exemption, enacted by SF 69 of 2025, exempts 25% of the first $1,000,000 of fair market value on an owner-occupied single-family home. The eligibility test is explicit: you must own and occupy the property eight or more months a year, and apply with the county assessor by roughly February 1 annually. There is also a separate Long-Term Homeowner Exemption giving owners 65 and older who have paid Wyoming property tax for 25+ years a 50% reduction — an either/or alternative, not an addition. And a statewide 4% cap on annual residential assessed-value growth.

A rental qualifies for none of it. Not the 25% exemption, not the long-term exemption, not the low-income refund program.

Here is where the honesty is required. The published effective rates above are described as rates on owner-occupied housing value — the population that gets the exemption — and the county figures in this site's data come from SmartAsset reads that do not mention SF 69 at all, so it is not clear whether they incorporate the 2025 change. This article cannot tell you which. What it can do is show you both, so you know what question to ask the assessor:

If 0.55% already excludes the exemption If 0.55% reflects the exemption (rental pays ~0.73%)
Annual property tax $2,083.48 $2,777.97
Total operating expenses $8,587.48 $9,281.97
Expense ratio 38.89% 42.04%
Net operating income $13,492.52 $12,798.03
Cap rate 3.56% 3.38%
Monthly cash flow -$765.81 -$823.69
Cash-on-cash -9.19% -9.88%
DSCR 0.59 0.56

A $694.49 a year difference, 0.18 percentage points of cap rate, and $57.88 a month — from a single eligibility question. The rest of this article uses the lower, more conservative-for-the-seller figure of $2,083.48, so every return shown below is the optimistic version.

The action item is unambiguous even though the arithmetic is not: call the county assessor, tell them the property will be a non-owner-occupied rental, and ask what the tax will actually be at your purchase price. Do not take the seller's current bill, because if the seller occupies the home, their bill has a 25% exemption in it that yours will not.

Insurance: cheap by national standards, noisy by any standard

The reference figure is $1,896 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. It is the average of two 2026 surveys that quote the same tier and disagree by about 19%:

  • Insurance.com: $2,075
  • Insurify: $1,716

There is a second oddity in the data worth naming. NerdWallet reads $1,805 at $400,000 of dwelling coverage — lower than Insurance.com's figure at $300,000, despite a third more coverage. That is the inverse of the normal relationship, and it is a straightforward sign of genuine measurement noise: Wyoming has roughly 580,000 residents, and small carrier panels move survey averages here more than almost anywhere.

At $1,896, insurance is 7.9% of gross rent on the example below, $158 a month, and 0.91 times the property tax bill.

Here is the identical $378,814 house at the identical rent with only the premium changing:

Annual premium Total opex NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow
$1,716 (Insurify) $8,407.48 $13,672.52 3.61% -$750.81
$1,896 (midpoint) $8,587.48 $13,492.52 3.56% -$765.81
$2,075 (Insurance.com) $8,766.48 $13,313.52 3.51% -$780.73

The entire premium disagreement is worth $359 a year and 0.10 points of cap rate — noticeably less than the property tax exemption question above, which is worth $694.49. In Wyoming, the tax uncertainty is roughly twice the insurance uncertainty, which is the reverse of most states.

The trend is the flattest in the country. Insurify projects Wyoming at +0.4% for 2026 ($1,929 to $1,937), which their own table rounds to 0%, against a +4% national figure. Read that not as a calm market but as one that has already repriced its hail exposure through deductible structure rather than through further premium increases — which is exactly what the next section is about.

The wind/hail deductible, and the limit on the figure

Wyoming has no hurricane exposure and is not on the NAIC's named-storm list. What it has is a separate wind/hail deductible, increasingly written as a percentage of the dwelling limit rather than a flat amount, and this has become the prevailing structure on Wyoming policies.

The reported range is 1% to 5%, with 2% to 3% the common landing point on renewals in this region. Flat wind/hail deductibles, where still used, have moved up into the $2,500 to $5,000 band.

On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 2% = $6,000
  • 3% = $9,000
  • 5% = $15,000

Against a $1,000 all-perils deductible. The deductible governing the claim a Wyoming owner is most likely to file is not the one on the front of the declarations page.

The honest limitation, stated rather than buried. The 2% figure comes from carrier, agency, and contractor market reporting for the Colorado-Wyoming region, which those sources generally treat as one market without separating the two states. The Wyoming Insurance Department publishes no deductible-distribution survey, so there is nothing to check them against. This is a reported common landing point, not a measured Wyoming mode. Your declarations page is the authority.

The exposure behind it is not in doubt. The Nebraska/Colorado/Wyoming corner is Hail Alley, averaging seven to nine hail days a year per NOAA — the highest hail frequency in the country. The average Wyoming wind and hail claim runs near $11,695. In August 2025 a supercell over Cheyenne produced baseball-size hail downtown and hundreds of claims within two days.

Now put the deductible against the property. Section 3 works out that this rental produces $13,492.52 of net operating income in a good year:

  • A 1% deductible ($3,000) is 22.2% of a full year's NOI
  • A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 44.5% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 111.2% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant.

And it stacks. Wyoming has no matching statute, no matching regulation, and no reported matching caselaw, so the endorsement decides everything: a roof payment schedule valuing a 15-year-old architectural shingle roof at roughly 40 to 60 cents on the dollar, an ACV wind/hail roof endorsement past roughly 15 years, a cosmetic damage exclusion paying nothing for hail dents that do not impair function, and the percentage deductible taken off the already-reduced figure. A Wyoming landlord with one hail-damaged roof slope has no state-law argument for a uniform roof; the entire question is what the endorsement says. Wyoming has no state roof mitigation grant program and no mandated roof-hardening discount, and in March 2026 the FHFA relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender.

And there is no FAIR Plan. Confirmed absent across three independent rosters. A Wyoming landlord declined by the admitted market falls back on excess and surplus lines through a surplus lines broker — not backed by the state guaranty fund, not subject to the same rate and form review. This is a live constraint rather than a theoretical one in a state where hail losses have run carriers to roughly break-even or worse over much of the last two decades, and where wildland-urban-interface properties face tightening appetite.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Wyoming statewide median of $378,814.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,000 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Property tax at 0.55% — the optimistic branch of Section 2's exemption question
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,000 x 12 = $24,000
  • Vacancy loss: $24,000 x 8% = $1,920
  • Effective gross income: $24,000 - $1,920 = $22,080

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $22,080 x 10% = $2,208
  • Property tax: $378,814 x 0.55% = $2,083.48
  • Insurance: $1,896
  • Maintenance: $24,000 x 5% = $1,200
  • Capital reserve: $24,000 x 5% = $1,200
  • Total operating expenses: $8,587.48

Expense ratio: $8,587.48 / $22,080 = 38.89% of collected rent — near the bottom of the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in, and the lowest expense ratio in this seven-state group. Wyoming genuinely is cheap to hold.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $22,080 - $8,587.48 = $13,492.52
  • Cap rate = $13,492.52 / $378,814 = 3.56%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $378,814 x 75% = $284,110.50. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,890.19 a month, or $22,682.28 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $13,492.52 - $22,682.28 = -$9,189.76
  • Monthly cash flow = -$765.81
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $13,492.52 / $22,682.28 = 0.59

That 0.59 is the best DSCR in this seven-state group, and it is still nowhere near 1.0.

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $100,006.90 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$9,189.76 / $100,006.90 = -9.19%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,795.77/mo, annual cash flow -$8,056.72
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,890.19/mo, annual cash flow -$9,189.76
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,986.54/mo, annual cash flow -$10,345.96

A full point of rate is worth about $2,289.24 a year — the largest single lever in the Wyoming analysis, ahead of the tax exemption question ($694.49) and the insurance disagreement ($359) combined.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,890.19
  • Property tax: $2,083.48 / 12 = $173.62
  • Insurance: $1,896 / 12 = $158
  • Total: $2,221.81 a month

Against $2,000 of assumed rent, that is -$221.81 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Only $331.62 of that $2,221.81 is tax and insurance — the smallest such share in this group. Wyoming's problem is not carrying cost. It is price relative to rent.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Wyoming is where this matters most in this group, precisely because its real expenses are low. When tax and insurance are small, the three omitted lines are a larger share of the total, and the distortion is bigger.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $24,000 $24,000
Vacancy loss $0 $1,920
Effective gross income $24,000 $22,080
Management $0 $2,208
Property tax $2,083.48 $2,083.48
Insurance $1,896 $1,896
Maintenance $1,200 $1,200
Capital reserve $0 $1,200
Total operating expenses $5,179.48 $8,587.48
Expense ratio 21.58% 38.89%
Net operating income $18,820.52 $13,492.52
Cap rate 4.97% 3.56%
Annual debt service $22,682.28 $22,682.28
Annual cash flow -$3,861.76 -$9,189.76
Monthly cash flow -$321.81 -$765.81
Cash-on-cash -3.86% -9.19%
DSCR 0.83 0.59

The three omissions are worth $5,328 a year — $1,920 of vacancy, $2,208 of management, $1,200 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.41 percentage points and hide 58.0% of the annual loss, the highest share in this seven-state group. A reader who leaves them out sees a house losing $322 a month, nearly breaking even, DSCR 0.83. The real figure is $766 a month and DSCR 0.59.

That 21.58% expense ratio in the left column is the giveaway. It is not just below the 35%-to-55% band — it is barely half of it. No genuine single-family rental runs at 21.58%. When your spreadsheet produces a number like that, it is telling you what you left out.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,208 a year, lifting NOI to $15,700.52, the cap rate to 4.14%, and cash flow to -$581.81 a month. A real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available — which in Wyoming can mean a four-hour drive.

Capital reserves. In Wyoming the reserve is overwhelmingly a roof reserve. Section 2 explains why: highest hail frequency in the country, ACV endorsements common past 15 years, cosmetic exclusions, percentage deductibles, no FAIR Plan, and an average wind/hail claim near $11,695. The 5%-of-rent convention above sets aside $1,200 a year. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,788.14 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $13,763.76, expense ratio 62.34%, NOI $8,316.24, cap rate 2.20%, cash flow -$1,197.17 a month.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.20% to 3.56%. In a state with this much hail exposure and no residual market, the harsher convention has a real argument behind it.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $36,623.30 a year, or $3,051.94 a month0.81% of purchase price per month, the lowest breakeven ratio in this seven-state group, which is Wyoming's low carrying costs showing up. The assumed $2,000 rent is 0.53% of price.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,000 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $163,099, roughly 43% of the median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $378,814 price and the $2,000 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $112,438 — which means roughly $266,376 down, or 70% of the price. That 70% is the lowest in this group; Wyoming's cheap carrying costs really do help. They do not close the gap.

5. What actually varies by county here

Wyoming's county property tax spread is genuinely narrow — Laramie at 0.58% against Natrona at 0.57%, both close to the 0.55% state midpoint. Insurance carries the difference, and it does so in the direction hail geography predicts.

Take the identical $378,814 house at $2,000 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Laramie (Cheyenne) Statewide Natrona (Casper)
Effective tax rate 0.58% 0.55% 0.57%
Annual property tax $2,197.12 $2,083.48 $2,159.24
Average insurance $2,673 $1,896 $2,389
Total operating expenses $9,478.12 $8,587.48 $9,156.24
Expense ratio 42.93% 38.89% 41.47%
Net operating income $12,601.88 $13,492.52 $12,923.76
Cap rate 3.33% 3.56% 3.41%
Monthly cash flow -$840.03 -$765.81 -$813.21
DSCR 0.56 0.59 0.57

Note that both counties run above the statewide premium — Laramie by $777, Natrona by $493. Those county figures come from Insure.com at $300,000 dwelling with $100,000 liability (a thinner liability limit than the statewide comparison), so do not swap them one-for-one. But the direction is exactly what Section 2 predicts: Cheyenne sits in southeastern Wyoming, the part of the state that takes the severe hail, and it carries the state's highest county premium in this dataset.

Now run each county at its own median price and its own assumed rent:

  • Laramie County at $395,900 with an assumed $2,050 rent, 0.58% tax and $2,673 insurance: cash in $104,517.60, NOI $12,939.58, cap rate 3.27%, cash flow -$897.15 a month, DSCR 0.55. Breakeven rent: $3,282.35 a month, or 0.83% of price. Apply Section 2's exemption question and the tax rises from $2,296.22 to $3,061.63, taking the cap rate to 3.08% and cash flow to -$960.94.
  • Natrona County at $320,097 with an assumed $1,800 rent, 0.57% tax and $2,389 insurance: cash in $84,505.61, NOI $11,511.25, cap rate 3.60%, cash flow -$637.94 a month, DSCR 0.60. Breakeven rent: $2,676.29 a month, or 0.84% of price. With the exemption gap: tax $2,432.74, cap rate 3.41%, cash flow -$688.62.

Natrona is the better arithmetic in this comparison, and it is entirely the price: $75,803 less house, which is worth about $378 a month of debt service.

Two further things to check for a specific address:

Wildfire and the wildland-urban interface. Wyoming carriers are tightening appetite on WUI properties, and with no FAIR Plan the fallback is surplus lines. If the property is anywhere near forest or heavy fuel, get the quote before the inspection period ends, not after.

The assessor's actual number. Ownwell's reads show within-county rates ranging from 0.57% to 0.66% in Laramie County and 0.41% to 0.77% in Natrona County. County averages conceal that, and Section 2's exemption question sits on top of it.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. Wyoming's own programs are explicitly out: WCDA's Standard First-Time Homebuyer Program requires primary-residence occupancy and states the home must be a single-family residence with no rental-income option. The genuine exception is house hacking — a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption, and Section 3 shows it is the largest lever in this analysis.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Wyoming you want those reserves regardless: Section 2's wind/hail deductible is a $3,000-to-$15,000 cash event triggered by an ordinary thunderstorm, and the average claim runs near $11,695.

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750 in Laramie and Natrona Counties and across most of the state. Teton County carries the full high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, and Uinta County a modestly elevated FHA floor. Outside Teton, conforming limits are not the constraint.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.59 — the best in this seven-state group — and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.83. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.

Budget the attorney. Wyoming requires a real estate attorney for the title opinion.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Property tax, and ask the exemption question first.

  1. Call the county assessor, say the property will be a non-owner-occupied rental, and ask what the tax will be at your purchase price. Section 2 shows this single question is plausibly worth $694.49 a year and 0.18 points of cap rate.
  2. Never underwrite from the seller's tax bill if the seller occupies the home. Their bill contains a 25% exemption that yours will not.
  3. Check the parcel's actual district rate. Within-county spreads run 0.41% to 0.77% in Natrona alone.

Insurance, and read the declarations page yourself.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — not a homeowners quote, not a statewide average.
  2. Read the wind/hail deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Section 2's 2% figure is a regional reported landing point, not a Wyoming survey; your policy is the authority. Write the dollar figure down. It is your minimum cash reserve.
  3. Ask explicitly whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value, and whether a roof payment schedule applies.
  4. Ask whether the policy carries a cosmetic damage exclusion. Hail dents that do not impair function pay nothing under one, and Wyoming has no matching law to fall back on.
  5. Get the roof age in writing and ask about the parcel's hail claim history — particularly in southeastern Wyoming.
  6. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents coverage and find out how many months it pays.
  7. Understand that if you are non-renewed, there is no Wyoming FAIR Plan. Surplus lines is the entire fallback, without guaranty-fund protection.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat. Wyoming towns are small; a single large employer's decisions can move a local rental market fast.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.81%. And note the appreciation figure you would be relying on if you fall short: Wyoming's last published print was -0.04%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Wyoming's residential rental property provisions sit in Title 1, Chapter 21 of the Wyoming Statutes. Read them at the Legislature's own site, https://www.wyoleg.gov/StateStatutes/StatutesConstitution, or have a Wyoming attorney walk you through them. You will already have one engaged for the title opinion; ask them.
  2. Check city and county rules separately for rental registration or short-term rental restrictions, which vary considerably across Wyoming.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask a Wyoming CPA how the property will be taxed. Wyoming has no state income tax, which changes that conversation but does not remove it — depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale are federal questions.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you, and where a figure rested on regional rather than Wyoming-specific reporting, the article said so.

The Wyoming rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Run it twice: once at the assessor's owner-occupied figure and once at the non-exempt figure, so you see the gap Section 2 is about.

The Wyoming insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure than the $1,896 midpoint, and it converts the 1%, 2%, and 5% wind/hail deductibles into actual dollars rather than leaving them as percentages on a declarations page.

The Wyoming mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,289.24 a year per point — the biggest single lever in a Wyoming deal.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Wyoming, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Whether the published effective property tax rate incorporates the 2025 Homeowner Property Tax Exemption could not be determined from the sources behind this site's data; both branches are shown and neither is asserted. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Wyoming CPA, a licensed Wyoming insurance agent, and a Wyoming real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.