Montana's statewide median sale price is $527,848. That is a half-million-dollar house in a state most people still picture as cheap. Now put the other number next to it: the transfer tax Montana collects on that sale is $0.
There isn't one. No realty transfer tax, no deed tax, no documentary stamp under a different name. Every one percentage point of transfer tax a state charges would be $5,278 on a $527,848 sale, and Montana charges zero of them. It has no mortgage recording tax either, so the size of the loan you take out doesn't trigger a percentage-based government charge the way it does in some states.
What's left in a Montana closing is the ordinary machinery: lender charges, title insurance, escrow and settlement fees, recording, and prepaids. Buyers here typically run 1.9% to 2.9% of the purchase price, excluding agent commissions. For what each of those lines actually is and why it exists, start with our line-by-line breakdown of closing costs and come back here for the Montana-specific parts.
A note before you start: this is general education, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Every figure below is a statewide number from CalculatorByState's sourced dataset, and your county, lender, title company, and purchase contract will all move the total. Recording fees and settlement charges are set locally and by the company doing the work, so nothing here is a quote. Your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure are authoritative. Use this to sanity-check them, not to replace them.
1. What closing costs actually run in Montana
Run the 1.9%–2.9% range against Montana's $527,848 median sale price and you get roughly $10,029 to $15,308, with a midpoint of 2.4%, or $12,668.
That range is unusually tight. The gap between 2.9% and 1.9% is exactly one percentage point, so the entire distance between a cheap Montana closing and an expensive one is $5,278 on the median home — less than a single transfer-tax line moves the total in states that charge one.
Price matters far more than percentage here. On a $350,000 purchase, the same range is about $6,650 to $10,150, midpoint $8,400 — roughly $4,268 below the median-price midpoint of $12,668, purely because the house costs less.
And closing costs are not your down payment. They're a second pile of cash due the same day. On the $527,848 median with 20% down, you finance $422,278 and bring $105,570 to the table. Add the $12,668 midpoint and you need about $118,238 in cash. That total, not the down payment alone, is the number that catches Montana buyers off guard.
See your all-in Montana closing costs2. No transfer tax, and what that's worth
Most states tax the transfer of the deed itself. The rate is applied to the sale price, it's collected at closing, and it's completely non-negotiable once you know the address. Montana simply doesn't levy it.
The benefit scales with price, which is why it's worth more in Montana than the flat phrase "no transfer tax" suggests. At the $527,848 median, each percentage point of a hypothetical transfer tax would be $5,278. Two percentage points would be $10,557, comparable to the low end of the entire closing-cost range. Montana buyers skip that line altogether, and so do Montana sellers.
The Realty Transfer Certificate, Form RTC, is where the confusion comes from. It gets filed with the county Clerk and Recorder when your deed is recorded, and it reports sale details so the Department of Revenue can keep property-tax valuations current. It's a reporting requirement, not a revenue line, and no percentage-based charge attaches to it.
What you do pay the county is a recording fee: a flat, per-document charge for putting the deed and the mortgage into the public record. Flat fees don't scale with your purchase price, which is a large part of why Montana's percentages stay low even at a half-million-dollar median.
3. No mortgage recording tax either
Some states charge a second tax when the mortgage itself is recorded, calculated on the loan amount rather than the sale price. Montana has none of that. On the median purchase with 20% down, your $422,278 loan generates no percentage-based government charge at all, just the flat fee to record the document.
This shows up most clearly when you refinance. In states with a mortgage tax, the new loan gets taxed again every time you replace it. In Montana it doesn't. With the 30-year fixed at 6.65% and the 15-year at 5.95%, whether a Montana refinance pays for itself comes down to your lender's fees and the title work, not to a government levy that scales with your balance.
4. Who closes your loan in Montana
Montana is not an attorney-required state. No law says a real estate attorney has to attend your closing, and title companies handle settlement across the state. There's no regional split in custom to plan around, the way buyers in some states have.
In practice a title and escrow company holds the earnest money, coordinates the payoff and the deed, prepares the settlement statement, and records the documents. Your bill will show a settlement or escrow fee and title insurance, and typically no separate attorney line. Fewer parties, one less fee, one fewer schedule to coordinate.
You can still hire an attorney, and on some deals it's money well spent: a boundary or easement question, water rights, a trust or estate sale, or anything the title search turns up that looks strange. That's a considered choice in Montana rather than an assumed cost. Title insurance itself works the same way it does everywhere — see what title insurance covers and who it actually protects.
5. Who pays what, and what's negotiable
With no transfer tax to divide, Montana's "who pays what" conversation is shorter than in most states. There's no shared statutory line item that custom splits down the middle, so the allocation falls back on the contract.
The rough default: the buyer carries loan-side costs, meaning origination and underwriting, appraisal, credit report, the lender's title policy, and prepaids. The seller carries their loan payoff, their share of prorated property taxes, and typically the owner's title policy. Escrow and settlement fees are commonly split, but "commonly" is doing real work there — it's a negotiable term.
Because there's no tax line to argue over, the leverage moves to seller credits and to the fees themselves. Lender charges have room in them. Third-party services you're allowed to shop for can be shopped. Recording fees and prepaid taxes and insurance can't be moved by anyone. Our guide to which fees you can push back on and which are fixed sorts them into the right buckets.
6. How to lower the bill before you sign
- Shop lenders, not just rates. With no transfer tax dominating the total, lender fees are a proportionally bigger share of a Montana closing. Two lenders quoting the same rate on the same $422,278 loan can be four figures apart on fees.
- Get the escrow and title quote in writing early. In an escrow-closing state that's one of the largest controllable numbers on the statement, and title companies do compete.
- Ask for a seller credit. At the $12,668 midpoint, even a partial credit is real money, and it doesn't touch appraised value the way a price cut does.
- Budget prepaids separately. Funding the first year of insurance and seeding the tax escrow is cash, not a fee, and it lands in the same wire. How escrow accounts get funded at closing covers the initial deposit.
- Compare your Loan Estimate to your Closing Disclosure line by line. Some figures may move between the two and some may not; how to read a Loan Estimate and what the tolerances mean covers which is which.
Frequently asked questions
How much are closing costs in Montana?
At the statewide median sale price of $527,848, a 1.9%–2.9% range works out to about $10,029 to $15,308, with a midpoint near $12,668 at 2.4%. On a $350,000 purchase the same range is about $6,650 to $10,150. Those figures exclude agent commissions.
Does Montana have a real estate transfer tax?
No. Montana levies no transfer tax, deed tax, or documentary stamp tax on a home sale. At the $527,848 median, every percentage point a transfer tax would have cost is $5,278 you don't pay.
Then what is the Realty Transfer Certificate?
It's Form RTC, a disclosure filed with the county Clerk and Recorder when a deed is recorded. It reports sale details so property-tax assessments stay current. It's paperwork, not a tax, and no percentage-based charge attaches to it.
Does Montana charge a mortgage recording tax?
No. There's no tax based on your loan amount when the mortgage is recorded. On the median home with 20% down, the $422,278 loan carries only a flat per-document recording fee at the county level.
Do I need a lawyer to close on a house in Montana?
Not legally. Montana doesn't require an attorney at closing, and title and escrow companies handle settlement statewide. Hiring one is a judgment call for complicated title, water rights, boundary questions, or an unusual contract, not a routine expense.
Who pays closing costs in Montana, the buyer or the seller?
Both, in different places. The buyer generally covers loan-related costs, the lender's title policy, and prepaids; the seller generally covers their loan payoff, prorated taxes, and the owner's title policy. Escrow fees are commonly split. All of it is contract terms, not law, so all of it is negotiable.
Are closing costs part of my down payment?
No, and both are due the same day. On the $527,848 median with 20% down you finance $422,278 and put down $105,570, plus roughly $12,668 in closing costs at the midpoint, for about $118,238 in cash. Our national guide covers ways to reduce what you actually bring to the table.
What to do next
Put your actual target price into Montana's payment calculator. It builds in the state's property tax and insurance figures, so you see a real monthly number rather than just principal and interest. Use 2.4% as your closing-cost planning figure, then replace it with the real number the moment your Loan Estimate arrives.
- Montana mortgage payment calculator
- Montana affordability calculator
- Montana first-time buyer calculator
- How to buy a home in Montana
- First-time home buyer programs explained
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated, and you can see where each one comes from on our methodology page.
The figures above are illustrations drawn from CalculatorByState's sourced dataset. They are statewide, not county-level quotes, and recording fees, escrow charges, and title premiums vary by county and by company across Montana. Your own costs depend on your address, lender, title company, and contract. For advice specific to your situation, consult a licensed real estate professional, mortgage lender, or attorney in Montana.