Renting in the USA in 2026: A Complete Guide

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0119 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Anders Jilden on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Rent varies more inside a state than between states. California's two-bedroom fair market rents run from $1,108 to $4,214 depending on which of its 51 HUD rent areas you are in — a $3,106 monthly gap within one state's borders.
  • The famous 30% rule is HUD's cost-burden threshold and it is measured against GROSS income, because that is what a housing programme can verify. On $85,000 in New York that allows $2,125 a month, which is 39.5% of what actually reaches your account.
  • Statewide two-bedroom medians run from $837 in Alabama to $2,492 in Hawaii — a 3.0x spread. Massachusetts ($2,067), New Hampshire and New Jersey ($1,950 each) and Connecticut ($1,827) fill out the top.
  • Most landlords screen on gross income being at least 3x the annual rent. That is an underwriting rule, not an affordability rule, and it does not subtract your existing debts — which is how someone gets approved for a rent they cannot carry.
  • A fair market rent is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units rent for more and it is not directly comparable to an advertised rent that excludes utilities.
  • Buying does not always overtake renting. At current FHFA appreciation rates, in Maricopa County, Arizona and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina buying never catches renting within 30 years — because appreciation there is running at 0.2% and 0.12% a year.
  • Where it does catch up, it takes years. Cuyahoga County, Ohio breaks even in year 10; Franklin County, Ohio and St. Louis County, Missouri take 14.
  • Selling costs around 7% of the sale price in agent commission and transfer tax, and it never comes back. On a short hold that single line can outweigh everything appreciation earned.
  • Exactly $973 is the cheapest two-bedroom rent area in seventeen states — the same dollar figure in seventeen states, so an administered minimum rather than a measurement. It is NOT a universal floor: twenty states have areas below it, down to $776 in Alabama.

A two-bedroom apartment in California costs $1,108 a month. It also costs $4,214 a month.

Both figures are HUD's own fair market rents for fiscal year 2026, for the same size of unit, in the same state. The difference is which of California's 51 rent areas you are standing in. That $3,106 monthly gap — inside one state's borders — is larger than the gap between the cheapest state in the country and the most expensive.

This is the first thing to understand about American rent: the state average is close to useless. It is an average across places that have almost nothing to do with each other, and it is the number nearly every article about rent leads with.

This guide uses HUD's published county-level data instead, covers what the 30% rule actually means and why it is measured against the wrong figure for a renter's purposes, and works through the rent-versus-buy break-even with real numbers for real counties — including several where buying never wins at all.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal, or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113 and used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area. That makes it a well-sourced, consistently-defined national dataset and it makes it a conservative figure: roughly 60% of units rent for more, and it is not directly comparable to an advertised rent that excludes utilities. Home prices, property tax rates, insurance averages and appreciation rates come from this site's own sourced 50-state and 100-county datasets; the appreciation figures are FHFA House Price Index measurements, which are backward-looking and not forecasts. Every dollar figure is computed by the same engines the site's calculators use.

1. What rent actually costs, by state

Here are the statewide medians for a two-bedroom, taken across each state's distinct HUD rent areas rather than across its counties — a metro spanning twelve counties would otherwise be counted twelve times and drag the state figure toward it.

The ten most expensive:

State Two-bedroom Rent areas
Hawaii $2,492 5
Massachusetts $2,067 20
New Hampshire $1,950 14
New Jersey $1,950 11
Connecticut $1,827 20
Rhode Island $1,729 3
California $1,625 51
Delaware $1,470 3
Maine $1,438 19
Alaska $1,424 30

The ten cheapest:

State Two-bedroom Rent areas
Alabama $837 55
Mississippi $842 76
Kentucky $866 101
Louisiana $866 45
West Virginia $869 49
North Dakota $873 51
Kansas $877 94
Arkansas $880 68
Missouri $888 95
Illinois $916 83

Hawaii costs 3.0 times Alabama. That is a real and large difference, and it is smaller than the difference inside California.

Why these medians run low

Two properties of this dataset pull the state figures below what a typical resident actually pays, and both are worth knowing before you use them.

The median is unweighted by population. A rent area covering 4,000 people counts exactly as much as one covering four million. Since most rent areas are rural and most people live in metros, the median describes the middle rent area rather than the middle renter. Ohio's statewide median is $978; Columbus is $1,430 and Cleveland is $1,279. The statewide figure is not wrong, it is answering a different question.

The FMR is the 40th percentile, not the 50th. By construction, six units in ten rent for more than the FMR. This is deliberate on HUD's part — the figure exists to set voucher payment standards at a level that makes a reasonable share of the market accessible, not to describe the average.

Use the state figure to compare states. Use a county figure to plan.

See the fair market rent for your own county

2. The 30% rule, and the number it is measured against

"Don't spend more than 30% of your income on rent" is the most-repeated number in personal finance, and almost everyone applies it to the wrong figure.

Its origin is real and specific. HUD defines a household as cost burdened when housing costs exceed 30% of income, and severely cost burdened above 50%. Those definitions sit in federal regulation and drive real programme eligibility. And HUD measures them against gross income, because gross income is what a housing programme can document.

You, however, do not pay rent out of gross income.

Take a single filer earning $85,000 in New York. After federal tax, FICA, and New York state income tax, $64,635 reaches them. The two versions of the same rule:

Monthly rent it allows
30% of gross income $2,125
30% of take-home pay $1,616

That is a $509 a month difference — over $6,000 a year — between two applications of the same rule. And the $2,125 figure, measured against what actually arrives, is 39.5% of it.

Both numbers are real, and they answer different questions

This is not a case where one figure is right and the other is a mistake. They are used for different things:

  • 30% of gross is what a landlord's screening will effectively use, what HUD's cost-burden statistics measure, and what you will be compared against in any programme context. You need to know it.
  • 30% of take-home is what you will actually feel every month. It is what your budget can absorb.

The gap between them widens with your tax rate, which means the same 30%-of-gross rent is a heavier burden in a high-tax state than a low-tax one. Someone earning $85,000 in Texas keeps $68,628 and someone in Oregon keeps $61,764 — so the identical "30% of gross" rent of $2,125 is 37.2% of take-home in Texas and 41.3% in Oregon.

Nobody's rule of thumb accounts for that. The arithmetic does.

3. The landlord's test is a third, different number

There is one more figure in play, and it is the one that actually decides whether you can rent a given place: most American landlords screen on gross annual income being at least three times the annual rent. Some use 2.5x, some express it as 40x the monthly rent, but 3x is the common standard.

This is an underwriting rule, not an affordability rule, and the distinction matters in two ways.

It ignores your other debts. A screening test that only looks at income-to-rent will approve someone with a $600 car payment and $400 of student loans exactly as readily as someone with neither. Your budget will not.

It ignores your tax rate. Two applicants with identical gross incomes in different states will pass or fail identically, despite one having thousands more to spend.

On a $2,000 apartment, the 3x rule requires $72,000 of gross income. Someone earning $60,000 fails it regardless of how carefully they budget, and will typically be asked for a guarantor, a larger deposit, or several months of rent up front.

So the practical position for a renter is that you need to clear a bar set by someone else's rule, and then separately satisfy yourself that the rent works against your actual take-home pay after your actual debts. Those are two tests, and passing the first tells you nothing about the second.

4. Rent versus buy: the honest break-even

This is the question underneath most renting decisions, and it is answered badly almost everywhere — usually by comparing a monthly rent to a monthly mortgage payment, which is meaningless.

Three things most comparisons leave out

The cost of selling. A homeowner does not walk away with the house's value. Agent commission and transfer tax commonly take around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back. On a $300,000 house that is roughly $21,000 — gone at closing, on a transaction most people plan to do eventually.

The cost of buying. Closing costs are paid up front and are not part of your equity. They are simply spent.

The opportunity cost of the down payment. A renter who does not put $60,000 into a house still has $60,000. Ignoring what that money could earn hands buying a free win, and it is the omission that most changes the answer.

And one thing this guide deliberately does not model

The mortgage interest and property tax deduction. It requires knowing whether the buyer itemizes at all — which, after the 2017 standard-deduction increase and its 2025 extension, most filers no longer do — and how much their marginal rate is worth. Modelling it with a guessed rate would move the answer by thousands of dollars on an assumption you never made. Its absence makes these figures modestly conservative toward renting for the minority who do itemize.

What the numbers actually say

Here is the comparison run county by county, matching a county's own median home price against that county's own fair market rent, at a 6.75% mortgage rate with 20% down, using each state's sourced property tax rate, insurance average, and FHFA appreciation rate.

County Median home 2-bed rent All-in cost of owning Break-even
Cuyahoga, OH (Cleveland) $223,000 $1,279 $1,810/mo Year 10
St. Louis County, MO $256,312 $1,218 $2,097/mo Year 14
Franklin, OH (Columbus) $300,000 $1,430 $2,299/mo Year 14
Mecklenburg, NC (Charlotte) $445,000 $1,686 $3,145/mo Never within 30 years
Maricopa, AZ (Phoenix) $487,700 $1,839 $3,318/mo Never within 30 years

Two findings deserve to be stated plainly.

Owning costs far more per month than renting in every one of these counties. In Cuyahoga it is $1,810 against $1,279 — and that $1,810 is principal, interest, property tax, insurance and a 1% maintenance reserve, not a bare mortgage payment. Comparing the mortgage payment alone to rent would have made owning look competitive. It is not, monthly. It wins, when it wins, through equity and appreciation.

In two of these five counties, buying never overtakes renting inside thirty years. That is not a modelling quirk. It is what falls out of the FHFA appreciation rates for those states: Arizona is running at 0.2% a year and North Carolina at 0.12%. Ohio's is 3.24% and Missouri's 3.89%, and those are precisely the states where the break-even arrives.

Appreciation is the assumption that dominates this calculation, and it is the one nobody can know in advance. The FHFA figures used here are measurements of what happened, not forecasts of what will. If Phoenix appreciation returns to its long-run average, that "never" becomes a number. If it doesn't, it doesn't.

That is the honest answer, and it is why the calculator lets you change the assumption and watch it move rather than handing you a verdict.

Run the break-even on your own numbers and assumptions

5. What your deposit and move-in actually cost

Rent is the recurring number. Getting in the door is a separate, larger, and much less discussed one.

A typical move-in requires, in some combination:

  • First month's rent
  • Security deposit — commonly one month, sometimes more
  • Last month's rent — in some markets, standard
  • Application and screening fees — usually per adult applicant
  • Broker fee — in a handful of markets, and it can be a full month or more
  • Pet deposit or pet rent
  • Utility connection deposits
  • Renters insurance — usually a lease requirement, and cheap

On a $1,500 apartment requiring first, last, and a one-month deposit, that is $4,500 before you have moved a box — three times the number in the listing.

Deposit rules genuinely vary by state, and this site does not yet carry them

State landlord-tenant law governs how much a landlord may hold, how quickly it must be returned, whether interest must be paid on it, and what may be deducted. Those rules differ substantially: some states cap deposits at one or two months' rent, others impose no cap at all; return deadlines range widely; a minority require the landlord to hold the deposit in an interest-bearing account and pay you the interest.

This site does not yet carry that data, and rather than summarise it loosely, this guide points you at the primary source: your state's landlord-tenant statute, usually published by the state legislature and often summarised by the state attorney general's office. A statutory deadline is worth knowing precisely, because it is the thing you cite when a deposit is not returned.

Two different questions, and people often ask the second when they mean the first.

Is this increase normal? Compare it against your area's own movement rather than a national headline. HUD republishes fair market rents annually and posts the historical series, so year-over-year change in your own rent area is observable rather than anecdotal — the full 1983-to-present file is on HUD USER's FMR page.

Is this increase legal? In most of the United States, in most circumstances, yes — subject to proper notice. A handful of states and a larger handful of cities operate rent stabilisation or rent control regimes that cap annual increases, and those caps are specific and enforceable. Outside them, a landlord may generally raise the rent at renewal by whatever the market will bear, provided they give the notice period your state requires and are not retaliating against you for asserting a legal right.

The notice period is the part worth knowing: it is set by state law, commonly 30 or 60 days, and it is longer in some states for larger increases. An increase delivered with insufficient notice is not enforceable on that timetable, whatever the amount.

7. Using the fair market rent figures properly

Because these are HUD's numbers rather than a listings aggregate, they have particular properties. Getting value out of them means knowing what they are.

They are per rent area, not per county. Fulton and Gwinnett counties in Georgia both show $1,820 for a two-bedroom because both sit in metro Atlanta, which is a single FMR area. This is not an error and it is not laziness — it is how the geography is defined. If your county shows the same figure as the one next door, that is why.

They include tenant-paid utilities. An FMR is gross rent. If your listing says $1,400 plus electric and gas, the comparable FMR figure covers both. This makes FMRs look higher than listing rents at a glance, and they are measuring more.

Exactly $973 turns up over and over, and it is not a coincidence. It is the cheapest two-bedroom rent area in seventeen states — Alaska, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wisconsin — and it recurs across hundreds of counties within them. Seventeen separate states landing on the same dollar figure is an administered minimum, not seventeen markets agreeing.

But it is NOT a universal floor, and this guide will not call it one. Twenty states have rent areas below $973, running down to $776 in Alabama, $834 in Louisiana and $842 in Mississippi. A genuine national floor would not have twenty states underneath it.

What this site can say and what it cannot. It can say that $973 is an administered figure applied to some class of rent areas rather than a distinct measurement of each — the clustering makes that certain. It has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's own methodology documentation, so it does not describe one. The practical consequence stands either way: where a rent area shows exactly $973, you are reading an administered number, and it will move when that number moves rather than when your local market does.

New England is published by town, not county. In Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont, HUD defines rent areas by town. Where this site shows a county figure for those six states, it is a median across that county's towns computed here — labelled as such, and not presented as HUD's own number.

8. When renting is the right answer

Rent-versus-buy discussions carry an assumption that buying is the goal and renting is a waiting room. The arithmetic above does not support that, and neither do several situations that have nothing to do with arithmetic.

When you might move within five years. Every comparison above shows renting ahead at five years, in every county, without exception. Buying and selling costs are front-loaded and they need years of appreciation and amortization to recover. A short hold makes them unrecoverable.

When your local appreciation rate is flat. Maricopa and Mecklenburg are not unusual markets — they are large, growing metros. At current measured appreciation, the equity engine that makes buying win simply is not running.

When the down payment is doing better work elsewhere. An employer retirement match, high-interest debt, or an emergency fund that does not yet exist all have claims on that money that are easier to evaluate and less risky than a house.

When the flexibility is worth something specific. Not vaguely — specifically. A career in a field that hires in a few metros, a relationship that might relocate, an industry with layoff cycles. Selling a house under time pressure is where the 7% cost of selling turns from a line item into a real loss.

Renting is not the failure state. On the numbers above, for a five-year horizon, it is the default and buying is the case that needs to be made.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 30% rule about gross or take-home income? HUD's cost-burden definition, which is where the rule comes from, measures against gross income. That is also what a landlord will screen you on. But you pay rent out of take-home, and the gap is large — on $85,000 in New York, 30% of gross is $2,125 a month, which is 39.5% of what actually reaches your account. Both numbers are real; use gross to predict approval and net to predict comfort.

Why do two neighbouring counties show identical rents? Because HUD defines fair market rents per rent area, and a metro area spans many counties. Fulton and Gwinnett in Georgia are both metro Atlanta, so both read $1,820. It is the geography, not a data error.

Why is the fair market rent higher than what I see advertised? Two reasons. It is gross rent, including tenant-paid utilities, so it covers more than a listing that says "plus utilities". And it is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, which is a different population from whatever is currently listed on a given site.

What does a landlord actually check? Typically gross income at 3x the annual rent, a credit check, prior landlord references, and an eviction-record search. The income test is the one that most often decides it, and it does not subtract your existing debts — which is why passing it is not the same as being able to afford the place.

How long do I have to stay for buying to beat renting? It depends far more on local appreciation than on anything else. In the counties modelled here it runs from ten years in Cuyahoga County, Ohio to never inside thirty years in Maricopa County, Arizona and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, where measured appreciation is running near zero. Five years was not enough anywhere.

Does the mortgage interest deduction change the answer? It can, for the minority of filers who still itemize. It is deliberately not modelled here because it depends on facts a calculator cannot know, and guessing at a marginal rate would move the result by thousands. If you itemize, treat these figures as modestly conservative toward renting.

Can my landlord raise the rent by any amount? In most of the country, at renewal and with proper notice, generally yes. A few states and more cities operate rent stabilisation with specific caps. The notice period is set by state law — commonly 30 or 60 days, sometimes longer for larger increases — and an increase without adequate notice is not enforceable on that timetable.

How much should I budget for moving in? Frequently three times the monthly rent, once first month, deposit, and either last month or fees are counted. On a $1,500 apartment that is around $4,500 before furniture. Deposit caps and return deadlines are set by state statute and vary widely.

What to do next

Start with a county figure rather than a state one, and run the affordability check against your take-home pay rather than your salary — that is the number that decides whether the rent is comfortable rather than merely approvable.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Figures in this guide are illustrations computed by this site's own engines on stated assumptions. Rent data is HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026 — the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities, per rent area. Home prices, property tax rates, insurance averages and FHFA appreciation rates come from this site's sourced 50-state and 100-county datasets; appreciation figures are historical measurements, not forecasts. Rent-versus-buy results are highly sensitive to the appreciation assumption and to how long you actually stay. This is general education and not housing, legal, tax, or financial advice; for your own situation consult a licensed professional, and for landlord-tenant questions consult your state's statute or a local legal aid service.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.