California's income tax has a reputation, and the reputation is built on one number: 12.3%, the highest state marginal rate in the country.
That rate does not begin until $742,953 of taxable income for a single filer.
On an $85,000 salary, California takes $3,660. That is less than Illinois, less than New York, less than Colorado, less than Minnesota. It sits mid-table among the 41 states that tax income, and it is roughly what Georgia charges.
The gap between California's reputation and California's actual burden on an ordinary salary is the largest of any state, and it exists because the state is almost always compared on its top rate — a rate that applies to a fraction of a percent of filers.
A note before you start. This is general education, not tax advice. Federal figures are tax year 2026, from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration; California brackets, deductions and exemption credits come from this site's own sourced 50-state dataset. Every dollar figure is computed by the same engine the site's calculators use, on a single filer taking each jurisdiction's standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals unless stated. California's 1% Mental Health Services Tax on income above $1 million, and its SDI payroll contribution, are outside the scope of the brackets discussed here.
1. The nine brackets, and where you actually land
California runs nine brackets — more than any state except Hawaii's twelve — and the top three are set very high indeed.
| Rate | Starts at (single) | Starts at (joint) |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0% | $0 | $0 |
| 2.0% | $11,079 | $22,158 |
| 4.0% | $26,264 | $52,528 |
| 6.0% | $41,452 | $82,904 |
| 8.0% | $57,542 | $115,084 |
| 9.3% | $72,724 | $145,448 |
| 10.3% | $371,479 | $742,958 |
| 11.3% | $445,771 | $891,542 |
| 12.3% | $742,953 | $1,485,906 |
Look at the jump between the sixth and seventh rows. The 9.3% bracket begins at $72,724 and runs all the way to $371,479 — a span of nearly $300,000 in which the marginal rate does not move at all.
That single wide bracket is where the overwhelming majority of California's professional earners sit. Someone on $85,000 and someone on $300,000 have the same marginal state rate.
The three headline-grabbing rates — 10.3%, 11.3% and 12.3% — apply above $371,479, $445,771 and $742,953 respectively. They are real, they are the highest in the country, and they describe a tiny population.
2. What that means at real salaries
For a single filer taking California's standard deduction:
| Salary | California tax | Effective state rate | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $783 | 1.7% | $37,555 |
| $60,000 | $1,640 | 2.7% | $48,750 |
| $85,000 | $3,660 | 4.3% | $64,968 |
| $120,000 | $6,915 | 5.8% | $86,335 |
| $175,000 | $12,030 | 6.9% | $118,849 |
Two things stand out.
The bottom is genuinely gentle. At $45,000 California takes 1.7% — less than Ohio's neighbours, less than Pennsylvania's flat 3.07%, less than most flat-tax states charge at that income. The 1% and 2% brackets do real work at the low end.
The climb is steep. From $45,000 to $175,000 the effective rate goes from 1.7% to 6.9% — a fourfold increase. California is one of the most progressive state income taxes in the country, which means it is cheap at modest incomes and expensive at high ones. Averaging it into a single "California is a high-tax state" is what produces the confusion.
Run your own salary against California's nine brackets3. Where California actually ranks
At $85,000, against the states people compare it to:
| State | Tax on $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Oregon | $6,864 |
| Hawaii | $4,656 |
| Minnesota | $4,257 |
| Maine | $4,128 |
| Virginia | $4,073 |
| Illinois | $4,063 |
| Massachusetts | $4,030 |
| New York | $3,993 |
| Utah | $3,685 |
| California | $3,660 |
| Georgia | $3,493 |
| Colorado | $3,032 |
| New Mexico | $2,834 |
California is below Illinois, which has a flat 4.95% rate and a reputation for being cheaper. It is below Virginia, Massachusetts and Utah's flat 4.45%.
It is above Colorado's flat 4.4%, and the reason is worth a sentence because it is not the rate. Colorado's return starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction is already out of the base before the 4.4% applies. California starts from its own, much smaller, $5,706 deduction. Two flat-ish comparisons, and the base does more work than the rate.
Why flat-tax states can cost more
This is the mechanism worth understanding, because it applies far beyond California.
A flat tax charges the same rate on the first dollar as the last. Illinois's 4.95% applies to essentially all of an $85,000 earner's income. California's graduated structure charges 1% on the first $11,079, 2% on the next slice, 4% on the next, and only reaches 9.3% at $72,724 — so most of the income is taxed well below the top rate.
The result: a state with a 12.3% top rate can take less than a state with a 4.95% flat rate, at a middle income. Headline rate comparisons get this exactly backwards.
4. The deduction that is much smaller than you expect
California's standard deduction for a single filer is $5,706. The federal standard deduction is $16,100.
That gap matters more than it sounds. It means your California taxable income is roughly $10,400 higher than your federal taxable income on the same salary — so California is taxing a larger base at its rates.
| Federal | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Salary | $85,000 | $85,000 |
| Standard deduction | −$16,100 | −$5,706 |
| Taxable income | $68,900 | $79,294 |
This is a general point about state income tax that catches people constantly: state taxable income is not federal taxable income. Most states have their own, usually much smaller, deduction. Estimating state tax by applying the state's rate to your federal taxable income will understate it.
Joint filers get $11,412, exactly double — California's brackets and deduction both scale cleanly for joint filers, so there is no marriage penalty in the structure at ordinary incomes.
5. The exemption that is a credit, not a deduction
California does something most states do not, and it is genuinely more favourable to lower earners.
Its personal exemption is a credit — it subtracts from the tax you owe, not from the income you are taxed on.
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Personal exemption credit | $153 |
| Married filing jointly | $306 (two exemptions) |
| Each blind filer | +$153 |
| Each filer 65 or older | +$153 |
| Per dependent | $475 |
Why the credit structure matters
A deduction is worth your marginal rate. A $153 deduction saves a 1%-bracket taxpayer $1.53 and a 12.3%-bracket taxpayer $18.82 — it is worth twelve times as much to the higher earner.
A credit is worth its face value to everyone. $153 is $153 whether you earn $30,000 or $300,000.
That makes California's exemption structure deliberately progressive, and it makes the $475 dependent credit genuinely valuable — more than three times the personal credit, and worth the same dollars to every family that claims it.
The phase-out, precisely
The credits phase out above a federal AGI threshold:
| Filing status | Phase-out begins at |
|---|---|
| Single or married filing separately | $252,203 |
| Married filing jointly | $504,411 |
| Head of household | $378,310 |
The formula is specific: subtract the threshold from your AGI, divide by $2,500 ($1,250 if married filing separately), round up to a whole number, and multiply by $6. That is the reduction per exemption claimed.
So a single filer at $262,203 — $10,000 over — divides by $2,500 to get 4, and loses $24 per exemption. A family claiming several dependent credits loses the reduction on each one, which makes the phase-out steeper for larger households.
6. California legally cannot have a local income tax
This is the mirror image of Ohio, and it is worth stating plainly because it removes an entire category of uncertainty.
No California city, county or district levies a personal income tax, and none legally may. This is not merely an absence — it is a statutory prohibition. Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5 bars every city, county, city and county, governmental subdivision, district, public and quasi-public corporation, and municipal corporation from levying or collecting any tax upon the income of any person.
The practical consequence: a California take-home figure needs no asterisk. When we tell you California takes $3,660 on $85,000, that is the complete state and local income tax answer.
Compare that to Ohio, where the state takes $1,621 and the city may take $2,125 more, or Pennsylvania, where a 3.07% state rate sits alongside a roughly 1% local Earned Income Tax under Act 32. In twelve states the state figure is the smaller half of the story. In California it is the whole story.
That is a genuine simplicity advantage California is rarely credited with, precisely because the thing it lacks is invisible.
7. The full picture on $85,000
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Gross salary | $85,000 |
| Federal income tax | −$9,870 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | −$5,270 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | −$1,233 |
| California income tax | −$3,660 |
| Take-home | $64,968 |
Total tax: $20,033, or 23.6% of gross. Of which federal and FICA are $16,373 — still more than four times what California took.
That ratio is worth holding onto. Even in a state with a genuine reputation for taxation, at an ordinary salary the federal share is four times larger. A move from California to Texas saves $3,660; it leaves $16,373 untouched.
8. What actually makes California expensive
None of this argues California is cheap. It argues the income tax is not where the expense is at ordinary incomes.
Housing. California's median home price is far above the national figure, and housing cost dwarfs the income tax difference for almost everyone. A $3,660 annual income tax difference is roughly $305 a month; housing differences between California and lower-cost states routinely run several times that.
Sales tax. California's combined state and local sales tax rates are among the higher ones nationally.
High earners genuinely do pay a lot. At $175,000 California takes $12,030 — against Texas's zero, that is a meaningful annual figure, and it keeps climbing. Above $371,479 the 10.3%, 11.3% and 12.3% brackets engage, and the top rate is the highest in the country by a clear margin.
So the accurate summary is: California is a progressive-tax state that is inexpensive at modest incomes, ordinary in the middle, and genuinely expensive at high ones. The reputation describes the third case and gets applied to all three.
9. Reducing what California takes
Pre-tax deferrals work at your California rate too. A traditional 401(k) contribution reduces federal and California taxable income, because California starts from federal AGI. For an $85,000 earner in the 9.3% California bracket, a $10,000 deferral saves $930 in state tax on top of the federal saving — a materially better deal than the same deferral in a low-rate state.
This is the corollary of living in a higher-tax state that people rarely notice: deferral is worth more where the rate is higher. The same $10,000 into a 401(k) saves an Ohioan $275 in state tax and a Californian $930.
HSA contributions save more still. Through payroll under a cafeteria plan they reduce federal and California taxable income and your FICA wages, adding 7.65% that a 401(k) deferral does not touch.
Two federal differences to be aware of. California does not conform to federal treatment on every item — it has its own rules on some deductions and on health savings accounts specifically, where the state treatment differs from the federal. This is the kind of divergence worth a professional's eye rather than an assumption, particularly if you contribute substantially to an HSA.
10. If you are comparing California to somewhere else
At $45,000, California takes $783 and Texas takes zero. The difference is $65 a month, and it should not decide anything.
At $85,000, the difference is $3,660 — $305 a month. Real, and smaller than most rent differences between the two states.
At $175,000, it is $12,030 — $1,003 a month. Now it is a genuine line in a decision.
Above $371,479, the higher brackets engage and the gap widens sharply. This is the income range where California's reputation is earned.
The pattern: the income tax argument for leaving California strengthens dramatically with income and is nearly irrelevant at modest ones. Someone earning $50,000 who moves for tax reasons has misread the arithmetic; someone earning $500,000 has not.
And in both cases, housing is the larger variable.
11. Two Californians on the same salary
The credit structure and the bracket spacing mean two households with identical gross income can owe noticeably different amounts. Worth seeing, because it is where the abstract rules become a number.
A single filer on $85,000, no dependents. Standard deduction $5,706, one $153 exemption credit. California tax: $3,660.
A married couple filing jointly on $85,000 combined, two children. Their standard deduction doubles to $11,412, their brackets are exactly twice as wide, and their credits are $306 for the two adults plus $475 per child.
The joint filer's arithmetic is dramatically gentler. Their taxable income is $73,588 after the doubled deduction, and the joint 6% bracket does not begin until $82,904 — so their top marginal rate is 4%, against the single filer's 9.3%. Their California liability is $1,365, and two $475 dependent credits then remove $950 more, leaving roughly $415.
Against the single filer's $3,660 on the same gross income, that is a difference of well over $3,000 — most of it from the bracket doubling rather than from the credits.
The mechanism is worth naming: California's brackets and standard deduction both scale exactly 2× for joint filers. Many states widen only some brackets, or none at all — Ohio widens none, so an Ohio couple pays exactly what an Ohio single filer pays on the same household income. California's clean doubling means there is no marriage penalty in its structure at ordinary incomes, and it is why the same salary produces such different bills depending on who is filing.
12. The withholding wrinkle
One California-specific mechanical point that produces April surprises.
California withholding uses its own tables and its own allowance system, which is not the federal W-4. Employers work from the state's DE 4 form, and if you never filed one, your employer may be withholding using your federal W-4 elections translated across — which can fit poorly, particularly for two-earner households and for anyone with substantial non-wage income.
Two situations where it goes wrong most often:
Two earners in a household. Each employer withholds as though its salary were the household's only income, which under a progressive structure under-withholds against the combined figure. California's wide 6% and 8% bands make this worse than it would be in a flat-tax state, because the combined income lands in a higher band than either salary alone.
Bonus and equity income. California has its own supplemental withholding rate, applied flat, which — exactly like the federal 22% — is right for one bracket and wrong for the rest.
The remedy in both cases is the DE 4 rather than the W-4, and it can be filed at any time. Checking it once, in a year when your circumstances changed, is worth more than any of the optimisation in the previous section.
Frequently asked questions
What is California's income tax rate? Nine brackets from 1% to 12.3%. The 12.3% top rate begins at $742,953 of taxable income for a single filer. An $85,000 earner tops out at 9.3%, which starts at $72,724.
How much is take-home pay on $85,000 in California? $64,968 for a single filer taking the standard deduction, after $9,870 federal income tax, $6,503 FICA, and $3,660 California tax.
Is California really a high-tax state? At high incomes, unambiguously — the 12.3% top rate is the highest in the country. At $85,000 it takes $3,660, which is mid-table and less than Illinois, New York or Colorado. It is a steeply progressive tax, so a single characterisation does not fit all incomes.
Why does Illinois cost more than California at $85,000? Because Illinois charges a flat 4.95% on essentially everything, while California's graduated brackets tax the lower slices at 1%, 2%, 4% and 6% before reaching 9.3%. A high top rate can produce a lower bill than a modest flat rate at a middle income.
Are there city income taxes in California? No, and none legally may exist. Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5 prohibits every city, county and district from levying a personal income tax. A California figure needs no local asterisk, unlike Ohio's or Pennsylvania's.
Why is California's standard deduction so small? It is $5,706 for a single filer against the federal $16,100 — a state choice, and a common one. It means California taxable income is roughly $10,400 higher than federal taxable income on the same salary, so the state taxes a larger base.
How does the California exemption credit work? It reduces tax owed rather than income taxed — $153 per personal exemption and $475 per dependent, worth the same dollars to every filer regardless of bracket. Credits phase out above $252,203 of federal AGI for single filers, at $6 per exemption for every $2,500 above the threshold.
Is a 401(k) contribution worth more in California? Yes. Because deferral saves your state marginal rate as well as your federal one, $10,000 deferred saves a Californian in the 9.3% bracket $930 in state tax against $275 for an Ohioan. Higher state rates make pre-tax deferral more valuable.
What to do next
The useful exercise is running your own salary rather than reasoning from the top rate, because the top rate describes a bracket most Californians never reach.
- California take-home pay calculator — every deduction separated, with the bracket walk shown.
- Your Paycheck in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states on one salary.
- Marginal vs. Effective Tax Rate — why a 9.3% bracket produces a 4.3% effective rate.
- California rent affordability — where the actual expense usually is.
- 50/30/20 budget calculator — what to do with the take-home figure.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Figures in this article are illustrations computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026, on a single filer taking each jurisdiction's standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals unless stated. Federal figures come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration; California figures from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. California's 1% Mental Health Services Tax on income above $1 million and its SDI payroll contribution are outside the scope of the brackets discussed here. This is general education and not tax advice; for your own situation consult a licensed tax professional.