Most states have somewhere cheap. Arizona does not.
Arizona's cheapest rent area has a two-bedroom fair market rent of $1,129. Seventeen states have an area at $973 — the administered minimum that recurs across HUD's table — and Arizona is not among them. Its floor sits $156 above.
The statewide figure is $1,337, sixteenth-highest in the country. Maricopa County — Phoenix and its suburbs, where most Arizonans live — is $1,839, 38% above it.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Arizona landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Arizona
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $952 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,057 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,337 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,810 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,100 |
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $105, or 11%. The one-to-two step is $280, and the two-to-three step is $473 — 35%, and the largest proportional jump in the table.
Arizona's three-bedroom premium is steep. Moving from a two-bedroom to a three-bedroom costs $5,676 a year statewide, and in Phoenix the same step is $7,356.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Arizona2. Only fourteen rent areas
| Measure | Arizona |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 14 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $1,129 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,921 |
| Internal spread | 70% |
| Statewide median | $1,337 |
Fourteen rent areas is very few for the sixth-largest state by land area. Alaska has 30. Colorado has 55. Virginia has 64.
Two consequences follow, and they pull in opposite directions.
The statewide figure is less misleading here than in most states. With a 70% internal spread — against Alaska's 125% and California's 280% — Arizona's median is a reasonable description of most of Arizona, in a way that a national or California median never is.
But fourteen areas also means each one is large, and a large rent area averages over places that do not resemble each other. A figure computed across a whole non-metropolitan county group is a blunt instrument when you are looking at one town inside it.
And the floor is the real finding. Section 4 covers what it means that Arizona has no cheap corner.
3. Phoenix and Tucson
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County (Phoenix) | $1,457 | $1,839 | $2,452 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA |
| Pima County (Tucson) | $967 | $1,402 | $1,950 | Tucson-Nogales, AZ MSA |
Phoenix is $437 a month above Tucson on a two-bedroom — $5,244 a year — and $490 above on a studio, which is a 51% difference.
The studio gap is the larger one proportionally, and that is worth noticing. Tucson's studio at $967 is one of the cheaper metro studios in the western United States. Phoenix's at $1,457 is not.
| Phoenix | Tucson | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,457 | $967 | +51% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,839 | $1,402 | +31% |
| 3 bedroom | $2,452 | $1,950 | +26% |
The gap narrows as the unit gets bigger. A single person pays a much larger Phoenix premium than a family does.
Income required at 3x: $66,204 for Phoenix's two-bedroom and $50,472 for Tucson's. A $15,732 difference in what a landlord will demand — larger than the gap between many states.
4. The missing cheap corner
Seventeen states have a rent area at $973. Georgia's cheapest area is $973 and so is its statewide median. Minnesota, Michigan, Montana, Idaho, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania and others all have somewhere at that figure.
Arizona's cheapest is $1,129 — $156 above, or $1,872 a year.
Two honest readings, and this site does not choose between them:
One: Arizona genuinely has no low-rent geography, because its population is concentrated in metros and its rural areas are small, remote, and in several cases within commuting distance of a metro that pulls rents up.
Two: it is an artefact of having only fourteen rent areas. A state carved into fourteen pieces has fewer opportunities for any one piece to be cheap than a state carved into sixty-four.
Either way the practical fact holds: if your plan for affording Arizona is to move somewhere cheaper inside Arizona, the cheapest place available is $1,129 and there is nothing below it.
5. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. This matters more in Arizona than in most states. A Phoenix summer runs air conditioning continuously for four months, and residential electricity bills of $250 to $400 a month in July and August are ordinary. An advertised rent that excludes electricity is not comparable to the FMR, and the difference is concentrated in the months when your budget is already under pressure.
It is per rent area, not per county. Phoenix and Tucson are separate rent areas, and Arizona's fourteen areas cover fifteen counties.
6. The flat 2.5% and what it leaves
Arizona levies a flat individual income tax of 2.5% — the lowest flat rate of any state that has one, below North Dakota's graduated top rate and well below Colorado's 4.4% and Illinois's 4.95%.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Arizona take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $940 | $185 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,232 | $268 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,672 | $453 |
At a 3x landlord screen, Arizona rent is 40.1% of take-home:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Oregon | 43.1% |
| Arizona | 40.1% |
| Nevada | 39.4% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
40.1% — with the lowest flat income tax in the country. That is the point the whole series keeps making: the 3x screen is not a 30% rule anywhere, and no amount of tax cutting turns it into one. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough.
Arizona's transaction privilege tax — its sales tax, technically levied on the seller — pushes combined rates well above 8% in many cities. A renter spending most of what they earn gives back some of the income tax advantage there, and no figure on this page captures it.
7. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Phoenix | Tucson | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,337 | $1,839 | $1,402 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $48,132 | $66,204 | $50,472 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $48,132 |
| Arizona take-home, single filer | About $40,040 |
| Take-home per month | $3,337 |
| Rent | $1,337 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 40.1% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Phoenix | Tucson |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 42.7% | 58.7% | 44.7% |
| $60,000 | 32.6% | 44.8% | 34.1% |
| $85,000 | 24.0% | 33.0% | 25.1% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
Phoenix at $45,000 is 58.7% — severely cost-burdened by HUD's threshold twice over — and a landlord's 3x screen would reject the application long before the tenant discovered that.
Even at $85,000 Phoenix is 33.0%, past HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Tucson at the same salary is 25.1%, comfortably inside it.
8. Rent versus buy in Arizona
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Phoenix has been one of the most volatile large housing markets in the country across the last two decades, and an appreciation figure measured over one window looks very different from one measured over another.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Arizona's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, which shortens the break-even for an owner relative to a high-property-tax state.
One Arizona-specific factor for owners: cooling costs do not go away when you buy, and a homeowner also pays to replace the air-conditioning system, which in Arizona works harder and fails sooner than it does in a mild climate. That is a real owner-only cost that the rent-versus-buy arithmetic should carry.
Run the Arizona rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
9. What you can actually control
Do not plan on finding somewhere cheap in Arizona. The floor is $1,129 and there is nothing below it. If Phoenix does not work, Tucson is the meaningful alternative — $437 a month cheaper on a two-bedroom and $490 on a studio.
A single person should look hardest at the Phoenix-versus-Tucson studio gap. 51% is the widest proportional difference in the state and it is the one that most affects someone living alone.
Ask what the last tenant's July electricity bill was. The FMR is a gross-rent figure. This is the most useful question you can ask about an Arizona rental, and a landlord who cannot answer it is telling you something.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Phoenix's $1,839 those are $66,204 of income and, at that income, $1,353 of rent — $486 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral is worth less in Arizona than almost anywhere. At a flat 2.5%, deferring $6,000 saves $150 of state tax. In California the same deferral saves several times that. Do it for the federal saving and the retirement balance — the Arizona side is small by design.
10. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Arizona a two-bedroom at $1,337 against a $48,132 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
11. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Arizona's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
12. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Arizona has 14 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Arizona? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,337 a month for FY2026, sixteenth-highest of the fifty states. Maricopa County (Phoenix) is $1,839 and Pima County (Tucson) is $1,402.
Why does Arizona have no cheap rent areas? Arizona's cheapest rent area is $1,129, while seventeen states have an area at the $973 administered minimum. It may reflect a genuine absence of low-rent geography, or it may follow from Arizona having only fourteen rent areas. This site does not choose between those readings.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Phoenix? A 3x landlord screen on Maricopa County's $1,839 needs $66,204 a year. In Tucson, on $1,402, it needs $50,472.
Is Tucson much cheaper than Phoenix? On a two-bedroom, $437 a month cheaper — 31%. On a studio the gap is 51%, so a single person saves proportionally more by choosing Tucson than a family does.
Does Arizona's low income tax make rent affordable? No. At a 3x landlord screen Arizona rent is 40.1% of take-home despite the flat 2.5% rate being the lowest in the country. Federal tax and FICA alone put the figure well above 30%.
Should I count electricity separately from the rent? The FMR already includes tenant-paid utilities, so it is a gross figure. An advertised Arizona rent that excludes electricity is not the same quantity, and Phoenix summer bills of $250 to $400 a month are ordinary.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Arizona? 30% of Arizona take-home at $85,000 is $1,672. The statewide two-bedroom and Tucson's both fit inside it; Phoenix's $1,839 does not.
Should I buy in Arizona instead? Arizona's property tax is among the lower ones nationally, which favours an owner. The uncertain input is appreciation — Phoenix has been unusually volatile — and an owner also carries air-conditioning replacement, which is a real Arizona cost.
What to do next
Arizona's story is a floor with nothing under it and a metro that costs half again as much as the rest of the state.
- Arizona rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Arizona take-home pay — what the flat 2.5% actually costs.
- Arizona rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Arizona's 14 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Arizona landlord-tenant law, transaction privilege tax rates and utility costs are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.