Renting in Connecticut: Fairfield County Needs $90,396

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Erik Mclean on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Connecticut's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,827 — fifth-highest of the fifty states.
  • Fairfield County's is $2,511, which requires $90,396 of gross income to pass a landlord's 3x screen.
  • HUD defines Connecticut rent areas by TOWN, not county, so the county figures here are medians across towns.
  • At exactly 3x gross, Connecticut rent is 42.0% of take-home — fourth-highest in the country.
  • On $85,000 the statewide two-bedroom is 33.9% of take-home and Fairfield County's is 46.6%.
  • Connecticut's cheapest rent area is $1,601 — the second-highest state minimum in the country after New Jersey.
  • Connecticut's income tax has a phase-out band that produces a 9% marginal rate between $30,000 and $45,000, which hits renters hardest.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Connecticut's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,827 a month — fifth-highest in the country. Fairfield County's is $2,511, which a landlord's 3x income screen turns into a requirement for $90,396 of gross annual income.

And Connecticut's income tax makes that requirement heavier than it looks. At exactly 3x gross, Connecticut rent is 42.0% of take-home — fourth-highest of the fifty states, behind only Hawaii, Oregon and Massachusetts.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. HUD defines Connecticut rent areas by TOWN rather than by county, so the county figures below are this site's medians across towns, flagged as aggregates. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. Connecticut landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Connecticut

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $1,283
1 bedroom $1,461
2 bedroom $1,827
3 bedroom $2,223
4 bedroom $2,574

Fifth-highest in the country, behind Hawaii ($2,492), Massachusetts ($2,067), New Hampshire and New Jersey ($1,950 each).

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Connecticut

2. Towns, not counties

HUD defines Connecticut fair market rent areas by TOWN, not by county, as it does across all six New England states. There is no HUD county figure for Connecticut, and the county numbers here are medians across each county's towns, computed by this site and flagged as aggregates.

Connecticut has an additional wrinkle that no other state has. Connecticut has replaced its counties with planning regions for many administrative purposes, and county boundaries no longer correspond to functioning county governments. This site's county figures are matched through the underlying geography, and the town remains the operative unit for HUD's purposes throughout.

Which means: two houses a mile apart in different Connecticut towns can sit in different rent areas with different published figures. The town line is the boundary that matters. In most of the country it is a county border.

3. The spread, and a very high floor

Measure Connecticut National context
Distinct rent areas 20 Texas 215, Rhode Island 3
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $1,601 Second-highest state minimum after New Jersey's $1,673
Dearest 2-bedroom area $2,511 California reaches $4,214
Internal spread 57% California's is 280%
Statewide median $1,827 Fifth-highest

Connecticut's cheapest rent area is $1,601. That is higher than the statewide median two-bedroom in 39 states — and Connecticut has no rent area at $973, the administered minimum that is the cheapest area in seventeen other states.

The 57% internal spread is one of the narrowest in the country. Connecticut, like New Jersey, is expensive everywhere rather than expensive somewhere: its cheapest area is only 12% below its statewide median.

What that means practically: moving within Connecticut to save on rent produces much less than the same move in Texas or Georgia would. There is no low-cost region.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Connecticut has among the highest residential electricity rates in the continental United States, and its older housing stock frequently has tenant-paid heat. The utility component of that $1,827 is larger here than in most states, and an advertised rent excluding utilities is not the same quantity.

It is per rent area, and in Connecticut per TOWN. See section 2.

5. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Fairfield County Hartford County
2-bedroom $1,827 $2,511 $1,865
Gross income a 3x screen demands $65,772 $90,396 $67,140

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $65,772
Connecticut take-home, single filer About $52,160
Take-home per month $4,347
Rent $1,827
Rent as a share of take-home 42.0%
State Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross
Hawaii 44.7%
Oregon 43.1%
Massachusetts 43.0%
Connecticut 42.0%
North Dakota 38.2%

The 3x rule never lands on 30% in any state, and Connecticut's 42.0% is fourth-highest.

6. Connecticut's tax has a band that hits renters hardest

This is the most useful Connecticut-specific finding on this page, and it is invisible in the state's rate table.

Connecticut has no standard deduction. Its personal exemption — $15,000 for a single filer — is the only across-the-board subtraction, and it phases out completely between $30,000 and $45,000 of Connecticut adjusted gross income, shedding $1,000 for each $1,000 of income.

Inside that band, each additional $1,000 of income is taxed at 4.5% AND withdraws $1,000 of shelter that was also being taxed at 4.5%.

The effective marginal rate is 9% — inside a bracket that says 4.5%.

Why that matters for a renter specifically:

It sits exactly where rent burden is worst. At $45,000 the statewide two-bedroom is 60.0% of take-home — severely cost-burdened by HUD's own threshold. The band from $30,000 to $45,000 is the income range where a Connecticut renter is trying hardest to earn their way out of that, and it is the range where the state takes 9% of every extra dollar.

A raise inside the band buys less rent than it looks like. Going from $38,000 to $44,000 adds $6,000 of gross income and $540 of Connecticut tax — against $270 if the bracket rate applied cleanly.

And the one lever that works is a pre-tax deferral. Inside the band, $5,000 into a traditional 401(k) recovers $5,000 of exemption as well as sheltering $5,000 of income — saving 9% rather than 4.5%. That is the best-value state deferral available to any Connecticut earner, and it is available to precisely the people least likely to be told about it.

7. Two counties, and what they show

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Basis
Fairfield County $1,731 $2,511 $3,036 Median across the county's towns
Hartford County $1,286 $1,865 $2,236 Median across the county's towns

Fairfield is $646 a month above Hartford on a two-bedroom — $7,752 a year, and a 35% premium.

Both are aggregates across town-level HUD areas, and the within-county variation behind Fairfield's figure in particular is substantial — the county spans towns in the New York commuter belt and towns that are not.

Hartford County sits almost exactly on the statewide median at $1,865 against $1,827, making it a reasonable proxy for "typical Connecticut away from the Gold Coast."

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Hartford Fairfield
$45,000 60.0% 61.2% 82.4%
$60,000 45.8% 46.8% 63.0%
$85,000 33.9% 34.6% 46.6%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $85,000 every column exceeds HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Fairfield at 46.6% is approaching the severe threshold on a salary well above the national median.

8. Rent versus buy in Connecticut

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost — and Connecticut adds one most states do not.

Connecticut's property tax burden is among the highest in the country, and it includes something unusual: a property tax on registered motor vehicles, assessed annually by the town.

A renter pays that too. The vehicle property tax applies whether you own a home or rent one — it is a tax on the car, not on the dwelling — so it is one of the few Connecticut costs that does not differ between renting and owning.

Real property tax does differ, and it is large. Connecticut's effective rates on owner-occupied housing are among the higher ones nationally, and the mill rate is set by the town — so the same house in two neighbouring towns can carry substantially different bills.

Run the actual mill rate for the actual property, not a state average. The Connecticut rent-versus-buy calculator computes the break-even with your own figures.

9. What you can actually control

Find out which TOWN's rent area you are in. Connecticut has 169 municipalities and HUD measures at that level; the county figure is an aggregate.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the statewide $1,827 those are $65,772 of income and, at that income, $1,304 of rent — $523 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

If your income is between $30,000 and $45,000, the pre-tax deferral is worth double. Section 6 explains why: 9% rather than 4.5%. This is the single most actionable item on this page for a lower-income Connecticut renter.

Ask about heat and electricity specifically. Connecticut's electricity rates are among the highest in the continental US and its housing stock is old. The winter difference between a heat-included rent and one without can be several hundred dollars a month, and the FMR already accounts for it while an advertised rent does not.

Budget for the vehicle property tax. It applies to renters, it is billed by the town, and people moving in from states without one are routinely surprised by it.

10. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Connecticut a two-bedroom at $1,827 against a $65,772 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

11. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Connecticut's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

12. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Connecticut has 20 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Connecticut? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,827 a month for FY2026 — fifth-highest of the fifty states.

Why does HUD not publish a rent for Connecticut counties? Because it defines Connecticut rent areas by town, as it does across all six New England states. County figures here are medians across towns.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Fairfield County? A 3x landlord screen on $2,511 needs $90,396 a year. Hartford County's $1,865 needs $67,140.

Is there anywhere cheap to rent in Connecticut? Not by national standards. The cheapest rent area is $1,601, second-highest state minimum in the country after New Jersey, and only 12% below the statewide median. Connecticut has no rent area at HUD's $973 floor.

Why is Connecticut's rent burden fourth-highest when its rent is fifth-highest? Because Connecticut's income tax lands heavily. At a 3x screen the rent is 42.0% of take-home, and the state has no standard deduction — the personal exemption is the only subtraction and it phases out entirely by $45,000 of income.

What is the 9% band? Between $30,000 and $45,000 of Connecticut AGI a single filer's $15,000 exemption is withdrawn $1,000 per $1,000 of income. Each extra $1,000 is taxed at 4.5% and removes $1,000 of shelter also taxed at 4.5% — an effective marginal rate of 9% inside a 4.5% bracket.

Do renters pay Connecticut's vehicle property tax? Yes. It is assessed on registered motor vehicles by the town and applies whether you rent or own your home.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Connecticut? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125 and 30% of Connecticut take-home is $1,618. The statewide two-bedroom at $1,827 exceeds the second figure, which is why so many Connecticut renters are cost-burdened.

What to do next

Connecticut is expensive everywhere and its tax structure makes the rent burden heavier than the rent alone suggests. If you earn between $30,000 and $45,000, section 6 is worth acting on.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. HUD defines Connecticut rent areas by TOWN rather than by county, so the county figures here are this site's medians across each county's towns and are flagged as aggregates. Statewide figures are the median across Connecticut's 20 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Connecticut rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset; Connecticut's separate personal tax credit is not modelled and would reduce the figures shown for lower earners. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Connecticut landlord-tenant law, town mill rates and the motor vehicle property tax schedule are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.