Georgia's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent for FY2026 is $973.
That number is almost certainly not a measurement of Georgia. Exactly $973 is also the cheapest two-bedroom rent area in sixteen other states — the same dollar figure, in seventeen states, which is an administered minimum rather than seventeen markets agreeing by chance.
In Georgia that figure is not an edge case. It is the median. Georgia's cheapest rent area is $973 and its statewide median is $973, which means at least half of Georgia's 112 rent areas carry it.
Meanwhile metro Atlanta's two-bedroom is $1,820 — 87% higher.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113 and used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more and it is not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Georgia landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset and is not covered here.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Georgia
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $779 |
| 1 bedroom | $794 |
| 2 bedroom | $973 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,318 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,492 |
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $15. Fifteen dollars a month, or 1.9%. That is the smallest gap between those two unit sizes of any state in this series, and it is a direct symptom of the floor: when a large share of areas are at HUD's minimum, the minimum compresses the differences between unit sizes too.
The step from two bedrooms to three is $345 — a 35% jump. The rent structure in Georgia is flat at the bottom and steep in the middle.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Georgia2. The $973 figure, and why the median is the minimum
Exactly $973 is the cheapest two-bedroom rent area in seventeen states, Georgia among them. Seventeen separate states landing on the same dollar is not a coincidence — it is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas.
It is not a universal floor, and this article will not call it one. Twenty states have rent areas below $973, running down to $776 in Alabama. The mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and is not guessed at here.
What is certain from the data: Georgia is one of fourteen states where the statewide median equals the state's own minimum.
| Georgia | |
|---|---|
| Cheapest 2-bedroom rent area | $973 |
| Statewide median 2-bedroom | $973 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom rent area | $1,820 |
| Distinct rent areas | 112 |
When the median equals the minimum, at least half the state's rent areas carry that minimum. That is what Georgia's data says, and it is worth understanding what it does and does not mean.
What it means: across a large share of Georgia's geography, HUD publishes an administered figure rather than a distinct local measurement.
What it does not mean: that $973 is what a typical Georgian pays. It is an administered minimum rather than a market measurement, and the majority of Georgians live in the areas above it — chiefly metro Atlanta, which holds well over half the state's population and rents at $1,820.
This is the single most important caveat on this page. An article that reports Georgia's statewide two-bedroom as $973 and compares it against other states is comparing an administered minimum against measured markets.
3. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. HUD builds the figure to cover rent plus the utilities a tenant pays. An advertised rent that excludes utilities is not the same quantity — and in Georgia, where summer cooling is a substantial line, the utility component matters.
It is per rent area, not per county. This one has a perfect illustration in Georgia, and it is the next section.
4. Fulton and Gwinnett are the same number, and here is why
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton County | $1,585 | $1,820 | $2,182 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA |
| Gwinnett County | $1,585 | $1,820 | $2,182 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA |
Every figure is identical, down to the dollar.
That is not a data error. Fulton and Gwinnett are both inside the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell HUD Metro FMR Area, and every county inside a rent area carries the same published figure. HUD measures the metro, not the county.
Three consequences worth knowing:
A county-level rent map of Georgia will show large blocks of identical colour. Metro Atlanta spans many counties and every one of them shows $1,820.
Moving between counties inside metro Atlanta does not change your FMR. It may well change your actual rent — the FMR is an area-wide 40th percentile, and within the metro the real market varies enormously — but the published figure will not move.
Crossing the metro boundary changes it a great deal. A county just outside the Atlanta rent area may be at or near the $973 floor, an $847 monthly difference for the same size of unit.
5. What the two-bedroom actually requires
Most US landlords screen on gross income being at least three times the annual rent.
| Statewide ($973) | Metro Atlanta ($1,820) | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $35,028 | $65,520 |
$65,520 to rent a median two-bedroom in metro Atlanta — and that is HUD's 40th percentile, so about 60% of Atlanta two-bedrooms cost more.
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $35,028 |
| Georgia take-home, single filer | About $29,326 |
| Take-home per month | $2,444 |
| Rent | $973 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.8% |
Someone who exactly passes a Georgia landlord's screen is spending 39.8% of what reaches their account on rent.
Not 30%. The 3x rule never lands on 30% in any state:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| California | 40.9% |
| Georgia | 39.8% |
| Texas | 38.6% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
The 3x rule is an underwriting test, not an affordability test. Georgia's 39.8% sits in the middle of the national range, and the reason it is not lower is Georgia's flat 4.99% income tax.
6. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get
The 30% rule is HUD's cost-burden threshold under 24 CFR 5.603, and HUD applies it to gross income because that is what a housing programme can verify.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Georgia take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $921 | $204 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,204 | $296 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,628 | $497 |
At $85,000 the conventional rule allows $2,125 and the honest budget figure is $1,628. The $497 gap is federal tax, FICA and Georgia income tax — $3,493 a year of the last, or $291 a month.
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide ($973) as % of take-home | Metro Atlanta ($1,820) as % of take-home |
|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 31.7% | 59.3% |
| $60,000 | 24.3% | 45.4% |
| $85,000 | 17.9% | 33.5% |
Read the two columns side by side. On $85,000, the statewide figure is one of the lightest rent burdens in the country at 17.9% of take-home. Metro Atlanta's is 33.5% — past HUD's cost-burden line.
On $45,000 the Atlanta two-bedroom is 59.3% of take-home, which is severely cost-burdened territory, and a landlord's 3x screen would have refused the application long before the budget did.
That is the entire Georgia rent story in one table. The state is genuinely cheap outside metro Atlanta, and metro Atlanta is where most Georgians live.
7. Rent versus buy in Georgia
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Buying overtakes renting mainly through appreciation, which varies by county and is backward-looking. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements rather than forecasts, and in some US counties buying never overtakes renting within thirty years — Mecklenburg County, North Carolina is one, where measured appreciation is running at 0.12% a year.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price in agent commission and transfer tax, and it never comes back.
How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years, not months.
Georgia's specific case is more favourable than most on one axis: property tax is comparatively modest, and the state's homestead exemptions — including a substantial one for seniors in many counties — reduce the ongoing cost of ownership. That shortens the break-even relative to a high-property-tax state like Texas or New Jersey.
But the rent side matters too. Where the rent is $973 at the floor, the annual cost of renting is low enough that buying takes a long time to overtake it. The Atlanta comparison and the rural comparison give genuinely different answers, and running the statewide figure gets both wrong.
Run the Georgia rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Find out whether your area is at $973. If your rent area's two-bedroom is exactly that, you are looking at an administered minimum rather than a distinct local measurement — and your actual local rents may differ from it in either direction.
Know that the metro boundary is a cliff, not a slope. Inside the Atlanta rent area the figure is $1,820. Outside it, in many directions, it drops toward $973. That is an $847 monthly difference decided by a line on a HUD map, and the commute is what you trade for it.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved; 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the Atlanta two-bedroom those are $65,520 of income and, at that income, $1,308 of rent — $512 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test. A 3x screen does not subtract your car payment or student loan. That is how someone gets approved for a rent they cannot carry.
Ask what utilities are included. The FMR is a gross-rent figure and Georgia summers are expensive to cool.
And reduce the tax side. Georgia's flat 4.99% takes $3,493 from an $85,000 salary. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral saves 4.99% of whatever you defer, at every income — which is $291 a month of the current bill and the one lever entirely within your control.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Georgia a two-bedroom at $973 against a $35,028 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Georgia's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Georgia has 112 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The $973 cluster. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same dollar figure in seventeen separate states, which is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas rather than seventeen markets coincidentally agreeing. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, running down to $776 in Alabama. This site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology and does not guess at it. What matters practically is that an area sitting at $973 is carrying an administered figure rather than a measured one, and it moves when that administered figure moves.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Georgia? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $973 a month — but that is an administered minimum that appears as the cheapest area in sixteen other states too, and at least half of Georgia's 112 rent areas carry it. Metro Atlanta's is $1,820.
Why is Georgia's statewide rent the same as its cheapest rent? Because the median equals the minimum, which means at least half the state's rent areas carry $973. Georgia is one of fourteen states where the statewide median equals the state's own cheapest area.
Why do Fulton and Gwinnett counties show identical rents? They are both inside the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell HUD Metro FMR Area, and every county inside a rent area carries the same published figure. HUD measures the metro, not the county.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Atlanta? A 3x landlord screen on the $1,820 metro Atlanta figure needs $65,520 a year. On the statewide $973 figure it needs $35,028.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Georgia? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125. 30% of Georgia take-home on that salary is $1,628. Outside Atlanta the statewide $973 fits comfortably inside both; in Atlanta the $1,820 exceeds the take-home-based figure.
Why does the 3x rule put me at 40% of take-home? Because 3x is measured against gross income and rent is paid out of net. In Georgia the figure is 39.8%. It is never 30% in any state.
Is the fair market rent what I will actually pay? Not necessarily. It is the 40th percentile of gross rent, so about 60% of standard-quality units cost more — and it includes tenant-paid utilities, which an advertised rent usually does not.
How many rent areas does Georgia have? 112 — the second-most of any state after Texas's 215. That is why the statewide median is an average across places with very little in common.
What to do next
Georgia's statewide rent figure is a regulatory floor rather than a market measurement, and metro Atlanta is nearly double it. The rent area is the number that decides what you pay.
- Georgia rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Georgia rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- Georgia take-home pay — what actually reaches your account.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Statewide figures are the median across Georgia's 112 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Georgia's median and minimum are both $973, which is also the cheapest rent area in sixteen other states — an administered minimum rather than a distinct Georgia measurement. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, down to $776 in Alabama, and this site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Georgia rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Georgia landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.