Renting in Iowa: In Des Moines the Fourth Bedroom Costs $47

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by goxy bgd on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Iowa's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $919, fortieth-highest in the country.
  • That $919 is also Iowa's cheapest rent area — the statewide median sits exactly on the floor.
  • Polk County (Des Moines) is $1,318 and Linn County (Cedar Rapids) is $1,071.
  • In Polk County the fourth bedroom costs $47 a month more than the third — a 2.6% step.
  • Iowa has 92 rent areas, the sixth-most of any state, running from $919 to $1,368.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $33,084 statewide and $47,448 in Des Moines.
  • At a 3x screen, Iowa rent is 39.2% of take-home — not 30%.
  • Iowa's statewide two-bedroom is 29.6% of take-home at $45,000 — inside HUD's line.

In Polk County, Iowa, a three-bedroom fair market rent is $1,794 and a four-bedroom is $1,841.

$47 a month. The fourth bedroom in Des Moines costs $564 a year — a 2.6% step, the smallest bedroom step this series has found anywhere.

Statewide Iowa is not far behind: $1,222 for a three-bedroom and $1,342 for a four, a 9.8% step against a national pattern nearer 15%.

Iowa's statewide two-bedroom is $919, fortieth-highest in the country, and that is also Iowa's cheapest rent area.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Iowa landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Iowa

Unit size Statewide fair market rent Step up
Studio $682
1 bedroom $736 +$54
2 bedroom $919 +$183
3 bedroom $1,222 +$303
4 bedroom $1,342 +$120

The expensive step is two to three — $303, or 33%, $3,636 a year.

Everything either side of it is cheap. The one-bedroom costs $648 a year more than a studio; the fourth bedroom costs $1,440 a year more than the third.

So Iowa's rent ladder has one steep rung and four shallow ones, and where you sit on it matters more than the state average.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Iowa

2. Des Moines and Cedar Rapids

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Polk County (Des Moines) $1,063 $1,109 $1,318 $1,794 $1,841 Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area
Linn County (Cedar Rapids) $738 $816 $1,071 $1,490 $1,797 Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area

Des Moines is $247 a month above Cedar Rapids on a two-bedroom$2,964 a year — and $325 above on a studio, a 44% difference.

Linn County's studio at $738 is remarkable for a metropolitan area. It is within $2 of Iowa's statewide one-bedroom figure of $736 — a metro studio priced at the rural rate for a bigger unit.

But look at the four-bedroom column. Des Moines is $1,841 and Cedar Rapids is $1,797 — $44 apart. The two metros differ by 44% on a studio and by 2% on a four-bedroom.

Unit size Des Moines premium over Cedar Rapids
Studio +$325 (+44%)
1 bedroom +$293 (+36%)
2 bedroom +$247 (+23%)
3 bedroom +$304 (+20%)
4 bedroom +$44 (+2%)

A single person pays a large Des Moines premium. A family needing four bedrooms pays almost none.

That is the reverse of nearly every other state in this series, where the metro premium grows with the unit. Iowa's shrinks to nothing.

Income required at 3x: $47,448 for Des Moines's two-bedroom and $38,556 for Cedar Rapids's. An $8,892 gap on a two-bedroom — and $1,584 on a four-bedroom.

3. The median sits on the floor

Measure Iowa
Distinct rent areas 92 — sixth-most of any state
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $919
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,368
Internal spread 49%
Statewide median $919 — the same as the floor

Iowa's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 46 of Iowa's 92 rent areas are priced at $919.

A 49% internal spread is one of the narrower ones in the country. Iowa's whole rental market fits inside a $449 range, against California's $3,106.

The dearest area at $1,368 is above Des Moines's $1,318, so Des Moines is not quite the state's ceiling — that $1,368 is the Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA figure, which crosses the Missouri River into western Iowa. Iowa's most expensive rent is set in Nebraska.

Iowa's floor of $919 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Iowa have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Iowa's winter is long and its summer humid, so heating and cooling both contribute — and the difference between heat included and heat not included is worth real money from November through March.

It is per rent area, not per county — and Iowa's most expensive rent area is part of a Nebraska metro.

5. What Iowa takes

Iowa's individual income tax is a flat rate with a standard deduction, following a multi-year restructuring from a graduated schedule. No Iowa city levies an income tax, though some school districts levy a surtax computed as a percentage of state income tax liability — that surtax is not in any figure here and it varies by district.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Iowa take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $933 $192
$60,000 $1,500 $1,220 $280
$85,000 $2,125 $1,654 $471

At a 3x landlord screen, Iowa rent is 39.2% of take-home — not 30%, in a state whose rent is fortieth-highest of fifty. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough.

Iowa's sales tax applies at a state rate plus a local option tax in most jurisdictions, and it is in no figure here.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Des Moines Cedar Rapids
2-bedroom $919 $1,318 $1,071
Gross income a 3x screen demands $33,084 $47,448 $38,556

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $33,084
Iowa take-home, single filer About $28,160
Take-home per month $2,347
Rent $919
Rent as a share of take-home 39.2%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Des Moines Cedar Rapids
$45,000 29.6% 42.4% 34.5%
$60,000 22.6% 32.4% 26.4%
$85,000 16.7% 23.9% 19.5%

Rent as a share of take-home pay, before any school district surtax.

The statewide column at $45,000 is 29.6% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Very few states in this series manage that at $45,000.

Cedar Rapids clears the line at $60,000, at 26.4%, which is rarer still for a metropolitan figure.

At $85,000 every column clears it comfortably — 16.7%, 23.9% and 19.5%.

Des Moines at $60,000 is 32.4% and at $45,000 is 42.4%, and the 3x screen on $1,318 demands $47,448 — $2,448 more than a $45,000 applicant earns.

Iowa is one of the more affordable rental markets in this series, and the main thing that varies within it is the studio-and-one-bedroom gap between its metros, not the family-sized one.

7. Rent versus buy in Iowa

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Iowa's price movements have been modest compared with the national picture, which matters more than it sounds: the break-even year is very sensitive to appreciation, and a low assumption pushes it out a long way.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Iowa's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, which pushes the break-even later still. Iowa operates a homestead credit and a homestead exemption for older homeowners; the current rules are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Iowa Department of Revenue directly.

So Iowa is a state where the arithmetic can genuinely favour renting, more than the low house prices alone would suggest — a high carrying cost plus modest appreciation is the combination that lengthens a break-even most.

Run it rather than assuming. Low prices are not the same thing as a short break-even.

Run the Iowa rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

If you live alone, Cedar Rapids is dramatically cheaper than Des Moines — $325 a month on a studio, a 44% saving. If you need four bedrooms, the two are $44 apart and the choice is about everything except rent.

Run your own bedroom count. Iowa's ladder has one steep rung — two to three bedrooms, $303 — and four shallow ones. The two-bedroom headline hides both facts.

Rural Iowa genuinely works on a 30% budget. The statewide two-bedroom is 29.6% of take-home at $45,000.

Iowa's floor is $919, below the $973 that seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Des Moines to a $919 area saves $399 a month — $4,788 a year.

Check your school district surtax. Iowa districts may levy a surtax computed on your state income tax liability, and it is in none of these percentages.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Des Moines's $1,318 those are $47,448 of income and, at that income, $979 of rent — $339 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask whether heat is included. Iowa's winter is long and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying for it.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Iowa a two-bedroom at $919 against a $33,084 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Iowa's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Iowa has 92 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Iowa? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $919 a month for FY2026, fortieth-highest of the fifty states. Polk County (Des Moines) is $1,318 and Linn County (Cedar Rapids) is $1,071.

Why is Des Moines's four-bedroom only $47 above its three-bedroom? That is what HUD's data shows — a 2.6% step, the smallest bedroom step this series has found anywhere. Iowa's statewide three-to-four step is also small, at 9.8%.

Is Cedar Rapids much cheaper than Des Moines? On small units, substantially — its studio is $325 cheaper, a 44% difference. On a four-bedroom the two metros are $44 apart, which is close to nothing.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Des Moines? A 3x landlord screen on Polk County's $1,318 needs $47,448 a year. In Cedar Rapids, on $1,071, it needs $38,556.

Why is Iowa's most expensive rent area not Des Moines? Because western Iowa falls inside the Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA rent area, which is $1,368 — $50 above Des Moines. Iowa's most expensive rent is set in a Nebraska metro.

Do Iowa cities levy an income tax? No city does, but some school districts levy a surtax computed as a percentage of state income tax liability. That surtax is not included in any figure on this page.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Iowa? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 29.6% of take-home at $45,000. Cedar Rapids clears the line at $60,000, and at $85,000 every column on this page clears it.

Should I buy in Iowa instead? Less obviously than the low house prices suggest. Iowa's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally and its price appreciation has been modest — a high carrying cost plus modest appreciation is the combination that lengthens a break-even most. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Iowa's metro premium disappears entirely by the fourth bedroom, which makes the choice between its cities depend on how much space you need.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Iowa's dearest rent area is part of the Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area. Statewide figures are the median across Iowa's 92 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Iowa school district surtaxes are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Iowa landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead credit and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.