Louisiana's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $866 — the third-lowest of any state, tied with Kentucky and above only Alabama's $837 and Mississippi's $842.
And its cheapest rent area is $834, the second-lowest floor in the country.
But this is the state in this series where the rent figure tells you the least about the cost of living. Louisiana's combined sales tax rate is among the highest in the country and its coastal insurance costs are among the most severe. Neither appears in any percentage on this page, and both are stated plainly below.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. Louisiana landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Louisiana
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent | Step up |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $631 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $713 | +$82 |
| 2 bedroom | $866 | +$153 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,156 | +$290 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,358 | +$202 |
Louisiana's statewide studio at $631 is the third-cheapest in the country, behind Alabama's $622 and Kentucky's $628.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $290, or 33% — $3,480 a year, and the expensive rung.
The three-to-four step is $202, or 17%, which is ordinary — unlike Nebraska's 4% or Mississippi's 8.7%, Louisiana charges a real premium for the fourth bedroom.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Louisiana2. New Orleans and Baton Rouge
| Parish | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Parish (New Orleans) | $964 | $1,113 | $1,331 | $1,701 | $1,996 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | $1,032 | $1,064 | $1,204 | $1,511 | $1,943 | Baton Rouge, LA HUD Metro FMR Area |
Louisiana is the only state that divides itself into parishes rather than counties, and HUD's data follows that structure directly.
New Orleans is $127 a month above Baton Rouge on a two-bedroom — $1,524 a year — but Baton Rouge is $68 above New Orleans on a studio.
That crossover is worth noticing. Baton Rouge's studio at $1,032 is more expensive than New Orleans's $964, while every larger unit is cheaper.
| Unit size | New Orleans versus Baton Rouge |
|---|---|
| Studio | −$68 (New Orleans cheaper) |
| 1 bedroom | +$49 |
| 2 bedroom | +$127 |
| 3 bedroom | +$190 |
| 4 bedroom | +$53 |
A single person is better off in New Orleans. A family of four is better off in Baton Rouge on a three-bedroom and roughly indifferent on a four.
Baton Rouge's own studio-to-one-bedroom step is $32 — 3.1%, one of the narrowest county-level gaps in this series. New Orleans's is $149.
Income required at 3x: $47,916 for Jefferson Parish's two-bedroom and $43,344 for East Baton Rouge's. A $4,572 gap in what a landlord will demand.
New Orleans's $1,331 is Louisiana's most expensive rent area, so the state's ceiling is where you would expect it — which is not true of Alabama, Michigan or Nevada.
3. The second-lowest floor in the country
| Measure | Louisiana |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 45 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $834 — second-lowest of any state |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,331 — New Orleans |
| Internal spread | 60% |
| Statewide median | $866 |
Louisiana's floor of $834 is beaten only by Alabama's $776.
$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor. It is not one, and twenty states including Louisiana have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's published methodology and this site does not guess at it.
A move from New Orleans to an $834 area saves $497 a month — $5,964 a year.
And the statewide median of $866 is only $32 above the floor, so most of Louisiana's 45 rent areas cluster at the bottom and the two metros are the outliers.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Louisiana's summer is long, hot and among the most humid in the country, and air conditioning runs for five or six months. An advertised rent that excludes electricity is not comparable to the FMR, and the difference concentrates in exactly those months.
It is per rent area, not per parish. New Orleans and Baton Rouge are separate rent areas, and Louisiana's 45 areas cover 64 parishes.
5. What is not in these figures, and it is a lot
Louisiana's individual income tax is light. The state has restructured toward a low flat rate with a substantial standard deduction, so the state income tax bill at ordinary salaries is small.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Louisiana take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $935 | $190 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,225 | $275 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,664 | $461 |
At a 3x landlord screen, Louisiana rent is 38.9% of take-home — among the lowest figures of any state, and still not 30%.
The sales tax
Louisiana's combined state and local sales tax rate is among the highest in the United States, and in some parishes it is the highest of any jurisdiction in the country.
For a renter this matters more than for almost anyone else. A household that spends most of what it earns pays sales tax on most of what it earns. A household spending $25,000 a year on taxable goods at a 10% combined rate pays $2,500 — more than the entire state income tax bill at $60,000.
None of it is in any percentage on this page. Louisiana's low income tax and its high sales tax are two halves of one design, and only one half is visible in the take-home figures.
And the insurance
Louisiana homeowner's and renters insurance costs are among the highest in the country, driven by hurricane, wind and flood exposure. Renters insurance is far cheaper than homeowner's insurance — that asymmetry is discussed in section 7 — but it is not free, and in coastal parishes it is not trivial.
Neither is flood insurance, which is separate from a standard policy and which many Louisiana renters carry for their contents.
Budget for both. Neither is in this dataset.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | New Orleans | Baton Rouge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $866 | $1,331 | $1,204 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $31,176 | $47,916 | $43,344 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $31,176 |
| Louisiana take-home, single filer | About $26,680 |
| Take-home per month | $2,223 |
| Rent | $866 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 38.9% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | New Orleans | Baton Rouge |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 27.8% | 42.7% | 38.7% |
| $60,000 | 21.2% | 32.6% | 29.5% |
| $85,000 | 15.6% | 24.0% | 21.7% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay, before sales tax and insurance.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 27.8% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Only a handful of states in this series manage that.
Baton Rouge clears the line at $60,000, at 29.5% — just. New Orleans is at 32.6%.
At $85,000 every column clears comfortably — 15.6%, 24.0% and 21.7%.
At $45,000 New Orleans is 42.7%, and the 3x screen on $1,331 demands $47,916 — $2,916 more than the applicant earns.
The honest counterweight is wages. Louisiana's median household income is among the lowest in the country, so a larger share of Louisiana renters sit below $45,000 than these reference salaries suggest — and section 5's sales tax makes every one of these percentages optimistic.
7. Rent versus buy in Louisiana
This is the state where the rent-versus-buy comparison is least settled by the usual inputs, and the reason is insurance.
Three things normally decide it:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, parish-specific, and not a forecast.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Louisiana's effective property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, helped by an unusually large homestead exemption that removes a substantial slice of an owner-occupied home's value from the assessment entirely. That is a strong argument for buying, and the current exemption amount is outside this dataset.
But in Louisiana a fourth input can dominate all three.
Homeowner's insurance in coastal Louisiana is expensive, volatile and in some parishes difficult to obtain at all. Premiums have moved sharply, insurers have withdrawn from parts of the market, and flood insurance is a separate policy on top.
A renter carries none of that. Renters insurance covers contents and liability and is a fraction of the cost — the building is the landlord's exposure, not yours.
So a Louisiana break-even calculated on property tax alone will be wrong, potentially by a lot. Get an actual insurance quote for the actual property before running the numbers, and treat it as a recurring cost on the ownership side that has no renter equivalent.
Run the Louisiana rent-versus-buy calculator with your own parish — and put a real insurance figure into it.
8. What you can actually control
Compare New Orleans and Baton Rouge at your own unit size. New Orleans is cheaper on a studio and more expensive on everything larger. The two metros cross over.
Count the sales tax. Louisiana's combined rate is among the highest in the country and it is in none of these percentages. For a renter spending most of what they earn, it is larger than the state income tax bill.
Get an insurance quote before deciding to buy. In coastal Louisiana this is not a detail; it can outweigh the property tax advantage entirely.
Louisiana's floor is $834, the second-lowest in the country. A move from New Orleans saves up to $497 a month.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On New Orleans's $1,331 those are $47,916 of income and, at that income, $991 of rent — $340 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Ask about electricity. The FMR is a gross-rent figure and a Louisiana summer on tenant-paid cooling is expensive.
And carry renters insurance. In this state it is cheap relative to the risk it covers, and flood is a separate policy.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Louisiana a two-bedroom at $866 against a $31,176 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Louisiana's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Louisiana has 45 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Louisiana? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $866 a month for FY2026, forty-eighth-highest of the fifty states. Jefferson Parish (New Orleans) is $1,331 and East Baton Rouge Parish is $1,204.
Is New Orleans more expensive than Baton Rouge? On everything except a studio. New Orleans is $127 above on a two-bedroom and $190 above on a three-bedroom, but $68 cheaper on a studio.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in New Orleans? A 3x landlord screen on Jefferson Parish's $1,331 needs $47,916 a year. In East Baton Rouge Parish, on $1,204, it needs $43,344.
Does Louisiana's cheap rent make it a cheap state? Not straightforwardly. Its rent is third-lowest and its income tax is light, but its combined sales tax rate is among the highest in the country and its insurance costs among the most severe. Neither is in any figure on this page.
Why does this article spend so long on insurance? Because in coastal Louisiana homeowner's insurance is expensive, volatile and in places hard to obtain, and it is an ownership cost with no renter equivalent. A rent-versus-buy calculation built on property tax alone will be wrong here.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — Louisiana's cheapest is $834, the second-lowest in the country. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Louisiana? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 27.8% of take-home at $45,000. Baton Rouge clears the line at $60,000 and New Orleans does not, at 32.6%. All of it is before sales tax and insurance.
Should I buy in Louisiana instead? Louisiana's property tax rates are among the lowest in the country and its homestead exemption is unusually large, both of which favour buying. Whether that survives an actual insurance quote is the question — get one for the specific property before deciding.
What to do next
Louisiana's rent is third-lowest in the country and its rent is the part of the cost of living that varies least.
- Louisiana rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Louisiana take-home pay — the state's flat rate and standard deduction.
- Louisiana rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Louisiana's 45 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Louisiana landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption, sales tax rates and insurance costs are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively — insurance in particular is described directionally and no premium figure is given, because this site has not sourced one. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.