Renting in Maryland: Every County Adds an Income Tax These Figures Do Not Show

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Danilo Rios on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Maryland's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,314. Montgomery and Prince George's counties are $2,246 — the same DC-area figure.
  • EVERY Maryland county and Baltimore City levies a local income tax at 2.25% to 3.20%, and it is NOT in the take-home figures here.
  • That means Maryland's real rent burden is higher than every percentage on this page. The direction of the error is known and stated.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $47,304 statewide and $80,856 in the DC suburbs.
  • Maryland's studio and one-bedroom are $7 apart — $1,054 and $1,061 — tied with Delaware for the narrowest gap of any state.
  • On $85,000 the DC-suburb two-bedroom is 41.5% of state-only take-home, and more once the county tax is counted.
  • Montgomery, Prince George's, Fairfax and Prince William counties all show $2,246 — one rent area spanning DC, Virginia and Maryland.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Every percentage in this article understates what a Maryland renter actually faces, and the reason is worth putting first.

Every single Maryland county, plus Baltimore City, levies its own income tax — at rates from 2.25% to 3.20% — on top of Maryland's state income tax. No other state does that universally.

The take-home figures below are state-and-federal only, because the county rate depends on where you live and this site records the fact of local income taxes rather than picking one rate to represent everybody. A Maryland renter's take-home is lower than shown, so every rent burden here is higher than shown.

At $85,000 a county tax adds roughly $1,900 to $2,700 a year — $159 to $227 a month that cannot go toward rent.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction, and exclude Maryland's county income tax. Maryland landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Maryland

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $1,054
1 bedroom $1,061
2 bedroom $1,314
3 bedroom $1,700
4 bedroom $2,090

Look at the first two rows. They are $7 apart.

That is the narrowest studio-to-one-bedroom gap of any state in this series — 0.7%, tied with Delaware, which is also $7. North Dakota is next at $13 and Nevada at $14. Alaska's is $194.

The practical implication is direct: in Maryland the one-bedroom is effectively free relative to a studio. If you are choosing between them, the rent difference is $84 a year. The step from one bedroom to two is $253 a month — $3,036 a year, and thirty-six times larger.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Maryland

2. The county income tax, and what it does to these figures

This is the most important thing on this page.

On $85,000
Maryland state income tax $3,672
County income tax at 2.25% about $1,900
County income tax at 3.20% about $2,700
State-only take-home (used in this article) $64,956
Real take-home in a 3.20% county about $62,250

Every burden percentage in this article is computed on the state-only figure. In a high-rate county the real percentages are roughly 1 to 2 points higher — about 1 point on the statewide rent and closer to 2 on the DC-suburb figure.

Three things follow:

30% of take-home is lower than shown. This article gives $1,624 at $85,000. In a 3.20% county it is closer to $1,556.

A landlord's 3x screen does not care. The screen measures gross income, and gross income is identical regardless of your county. So the county tax widens the gap between what you are approved for and what you can carry — and it does so invisibly.

And the county rate is a real relocation variable inside Maryland. Moving from a 2.25% county to a 3.20% one costs roughly $800 a year at $85,000 with no change in rent at all.

This is why the Virginia comparison, in section 6, runs the way it does.

3. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. HUD builds the figure to cover rent plus the utilities a tenant pays.

It is per rent area, not per county. Maryland has the clearest illustration of this in the country, and it is section 5.

4. The spread

Measure Maryland
Distinct rent areas 15
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $2,246
Internal spread 131%
Statewide median $1,314

Maryland has only 15 rent areas, which is few for a state of its population — fewer than Connecticut's 20 or Massachusetts's 20, and a fraction of Virginia's 64.

And it contains both ends of the national range: rent areas at $973, the administered minimum that is also the cheapest area in sixteen other states, and rent areas at $2,246 in the Washington suburbs.

The $1,273 monthly gap is $15,276 a year, which is more than the entire annual rent of a two-bedroom at the cheap end.

5. One rent area, three jurisdictions

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Montgomery County, MD $1,953 $2,246 $2,835 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD
Prince George's County, MD $1,953 $2,246 $2,835 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD
Fairfax County, VA $1,953 $2,246 $2,835 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD
Prince William County, VA $1,953 $2,246 $2,835 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD

Four counties, two states, one figure.

The Washington-Arlington-Alexandria rent area spans the District of Columbia, Virginia and Maryland, and every county inside it carries exactly $2,246 for a two-bedroom.

That is not a data error and it is not a claim that Bethesda and Manassas cost the same. The FMR is an area-wide 40th percentile, and the area is the whole Washington metro.

What it does mean is that the published rent is identical across a state line where the tax is not — which is section 6.

6. Maryland versus Virginia, on identical rent

This is the comparison that matters for anyone in the Washington metro, and the rent drops out of it entirely because it is the same number on both sides.

Maryland side Virginia side
2-bedroom FMR $2,246 $2,246
State income tax on $85,000 $3,672 $4,073
Local income tax $1,900–$2,700 None
Total income tax $5,572–$6,372 $4,073
Advantage Virginia, by $1,499–$2,299

On the state figure alone Maryland looks cheaper — $3,672 against Virginia's $4,073.

Add the county tax and it reverses, by between $1,499 and $2,299 a year depending on the Maryland county.

That is $125 to $192 a month of spending power, on identical rent, decided by which side of the Potomac you sleep on. It is the single most consequential fact for a Washington-metro household weighing the two, and it is invisible in any comparison that stops at the state income tax line.

Two honest caveats. Virginia levies a personal property tax on vehicles — the "car tax" — which Maryland does not, and it is a recurring annual bill that applies to renters. And Washington DC itself is a third option with its own income tax, outside this dataset.

7. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide DC suburbs
2-bedroom $1,314 $2,246
Gross income a 3x screen demands $47,304 $80,856

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $47,304
Maryland state-only take-home About $38,308
Take-home per month $3,192
Rent $1,314
Rent as a share of take-home 41.2% — and higher once county tax is counted
State Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross
Hawaii 44.7%
Oregon 43.1%
Maryland (state only) 41.2%
Texas 38.6%
North Dakota 38.2%

Maryland's real figure sits above 41.2% once the county tax is included, which would place it higher in that table than shown.

8. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Maryland state-only take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $914 $211
$60,000 $1,500 $1,198 $302
$85,000 $2,125 $1,624 $501

And the county tax widens each of those by roughly $48 to $68 a month.

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide DC suburbs
$45,000 43.1% 73.7%
$60,000 32.9% 56.3%
$85,000 24.3% 41.5%

Rent as a share of state-only take-home pay. The real figures are higher.

At $85,000 the DC-suburb two-bedroom is 41.5% of take-home before county tax — and closer to 43% after it.

9. Rent versus buy in Maryland

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back. Maryland adds state and county transfer and recordation taxes, which push that figure above the national norm.

How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years.

One Maryland-specific point that runs in the buyer's favour: the county income tax applies to a renter and an owner identically. It is a tax on income, not on housing, so it does not tip the rent-versus-buy comparison either way — it simply makes both more expensive than the state figure suggests.

Run the Maryland rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

10. What you can actually control

Find out your county's income tax rate. It ranges from 2.25% to 3.20% and it is the single largest variable inside Maryland that this article's figures do not carry. At $85,000 the difference between the two ends is roughly $800 a year.

If you are choosing between Maryland and Virginia in the DC metro, the rent is identical. Section 6 works the tax comparison, and it favours Virginia by $1,499 to $2,299 a year — offset partly by Virginia's vehicle property tax.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the DC-suburb $2,246 those are $80,856 of income and, at that income, about $1,556 of rent once county tax is counted — $690 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Consider the one-bedroom. Maryland's studio-to-one-bedroom step is $7 a month statewide. There is almost no state in the country where the extra room is cheaper.

And reduce the tax side. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral reduces Maryland state tax at 4.75% for an $85,000 earner and reduces the county tax too, because the county tax is computed on Maryland taxable income. That makes a deferral worth roughly 7% to 8% at state-and-local level in Maryland — one of the highest combined state-level savings in the country.

11. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Maryland a two-bedroom at $1,314 against a $47,304 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

12. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Maryland's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

13. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Maryland has 15 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Maryland? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,314 a month for FY2026 — an unweighted median across 15 rent areas ranging from $973 to $2,246. The DC suburbs are $2,246.

Is Maryland's county income tax included in these figures? No. The take-home figures here are federal and Maryland state only. Every Maryland county and Baltimore City levies its own income tax at 2.25% to 3.20%, so the real take-home is lower and every rent burden shown is understated.

How much does the county tax cost? Roughly $1,900 to $2,700 a year on an $85,000 salary depending on the county — $159 to $227 a month.

Why do Montgomery and Prince George's show the same rent as Fairfax, Virginia? All four are inside the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD rent area. Every county inside a rent area carries the same published figure, and this one spans three jurisdictions.

Is it cheaper to rent in Maryland or Virginia near DC? The rent is identical at $2,246. Virginia is cheaper on tax by $1,499 to $2,299 a year at $85,000, once Maryland's county income tax is counted — offset partly by Virginia's vehicle personal property tax, which Maryland does not levy.

Why is Maryland's one-bedroom only $7 more than its studio? That is what HUD's data shows — tied with Delaware for the narrowest gap of any state. The step from one bedroom to two is $253, thirty-six times larger.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Maryland? A 3x landlord screen needs $47,304 on the statewide figure and $80,856 in the DC suburbs.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Maryland? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125. 30% of state-only take-home is $1,624, and about $1,556 once county tax is counted. The DC-suburb two-bedroom at $2,246 exceeds both by a wide margin.

What to do next

Maryland's county income tax is the number this article cannot show and you cannot avoid. If you are in the DC metro, it is also the number that decides Maryland against Virginia.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Maryland's 15 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Maryland state rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. Maryland's county income taxes are NOT included in any take-home figure here, because the rate depends on the county; every rent burden shown is therefore understated, and the county-tax estimates in section 2 are illustrative. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Maryland landlord-tenant law and transfer tax schedules are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.