Renting in Michigan: HUD Prices Detroit and Bloomfield Hills the Same

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Esther Ann on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Michigan's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,023, twenty-fourth-highest in the country.
  • Wayne County and Oakland County both show $1,411 — they share the Detroit rent area.
  • Michigan has 77 rent areas running from $973 to $1,656, a 70% spread.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $36,828 statewide and $50,796 in the Detroit rent area.
  • At a 3x screen, Michigan rent is 40.3% of take-home — not 30%.
  • Michigan's 4.25% flat rate is not the whole bill: 24 cities levy their own income tax on top.
  • Detroit's city income tax is not included in any take-home figure on this page.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Wayne County contains Detroit. Oakland County contains Bloomfield Hills, Birmingham and Troy. They are among the more economically different neighbouring counties in the United States.

HUD's two-bedroom fair market rent for both is $1,411.

That is not an error and it is not a coincidence. They share one rent area — the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area — and HUD publishes one set of figures for the whole thing.

Michigan's statewide figure is $1,023, twenty-fourth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction; Michigan city income taxes are not included. Michigan landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Michigan

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $742
1 bedroom $824
2 bedroom $1,023
3 bedroom $1,353
4 bedroom $1,560

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $82, or 11%. The one-to-two step is $199 and the two-to-three step is $330, or 32%.

Michigan's ladder is evenly shaped — each step roughly a third bigger than the one before, with no unusual jump anywhere. That is unremarkable, and it is worth noting because Michigan's interesting feature is geographic, not dimensional.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Michigan

2. One rent area, two very different counties

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Wayne County (Detroit) $1,009 $1,122 $1,411 $1,724 Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area
Oakland County $1,009 $1,122 $1,411 $1,724 Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area

Identical on every line.

What this does and does not tell you:

It does not mean an apartment in Detroit costs the same as one in Birmingham. It plainly does not. A rent area is a measurement boundary, and HUD reports one 40th-percentile figure across the whole metropolitan area rather than one per county.

It does mean HUD treats the Detroit metro as a single housing market for the purpose of setting payment standards — that a household with a voucher is expected to be able to search across the area rather than being confined to one county.

And it means this page cannot tell you the Detroit-versus-Oakland rent difference. The data does not contain it. This site does not put numbers on things it has not measured, so the honest answer is that the gap is large, real, and not resolvable from HUD's table.

What the shared area does settle is the budget floor. If you are renting anywhere in metropolitan Detroit, $1,411 is the figure to plan against, not the statewide $1,023. The statewide number describes the parts of Michigan outside the metro.

3. The spread

Measure Michigan
Distinct rent areas 77
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,656
Internal spread 70%
Statewide median $1,023

Seventy-seven rent areas across 83 counties — so most Michigan counties outside the metros are measured individually, and the county figure for rural Michigan is a real measurement rather than a blur.

The floor is $973, the administered minimum, so Michigan is one of seventeen states with a genuinely cheap corner. A move from the Detroit rent area to a $973 area saves $438 a month — $5,256 a year.

And the dearest area at $1,656 is above Detroit's $1,411, so Michigan is another state whose most expensive rent area is not its largest metro.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. A Michigan winter is a long heating season, and the difference between heat included and heat not included is worth real money between November and March.

It is per rent area, not per county. In Michigan this is the whole story — see section 2.

5. Michigan's 4.25% is not the whole bill

Michigan levies a flat individual income tax and allows a personal exemption. That much is straightforward.

What is not in the state rate — and not in any take-home figure on this page — is that 24 Michigan cities levy their own income tax.

Detroit's is the highest, and it applies to residents at a higher rate than to non-residents who work in the city. Grand Rapids, Lansing, Flint, Saginaw, Pontiac, Highland Park and eighteen others levy their own too.

Why this matters to a renter, and it matters more here than the usual local-tax caveat:

Section 2 established that Detroit and Oakland County carry the same HUD rent figure. So if you are choosing between living inside the city of Detroit and living in a suburb, HUD's data says the rent is the same and the city income tax says the tax is not.

That makes the city income tax the deciding financial variable in a comparison where the rent variable has been held constant — which is unusual, and it means anyone using this page to choose between Detroit and its suburbs should go and look up the actual city rate rather than stopping here.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Michigan take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $916 $209
$60,000 $1,500 $1,203 $297
$85,000 $2,125 $1,634 $491

Every figure in that table is before any city income tax. For a Detroit resident the real take-home is lower and every burden percentage below is understated.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Detroit rent area (Wayne and Oakland)
2-bedroom $1,023 $1,411
Gross income a 3x screen demands $36,828 $50,796

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $36,828
Michigan take-home, single filer About $30,440
Take-home per month $2,537
Rent $1,023
Rent as a share of take-home 40.3%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Detroit rent area
$45,000 33.5% 46.2%
$60,000 25.5% 35.2%
$85,000 18.8% 25.9%

Rent as a share of take-home pay, before any city income tax.

At $60,000 the two columns fall on opposite sides of HUD's 30% line measured against take-home — 25.5% statewide, 35.2% in the Detroit rent area. A $5.2 percentage-point cushion becomes a 5.2-point overshoot, on the same salary, inside the same state.

At $85,000 both clear it comfortably, at 18.8% and 25.9%.

At $45,000 the metro is 46.2%, and the 3x screen on $1,411 demands $50,796 — $5,796 more than the applicant earns.

And every one of these figures excludes city income tax, which for a Detroit resident is a real subtraction from the denominator.

7. Rent versus buy in Michigan

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Michigan's county-level variation here is unusually wide, and a state-level figure would be actively misleading.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Michigan's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, which pushes the break-even year later than a low-tax state. Michigan's principal residence exemption removes the local school operating levy from an owner-occupied primary home, which is a substantial reduction — the current rules are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Michigan Department of Treasury directly.

One Michigan-specific factor: Proposal A caps how fast the taxable value of a property can rise while you own it, and the cap resets on transfer. That means a long-held house can carry a much lower tax bill than an identical one next door bought last year, and it means your own bill will jump when you buy. A break-even calculated on the seller's tax bill is wrong.

Run the Michigan rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Budget metro Detroit on $1,411, not on $1,023. The statewide figure describes outstate Michigan.

HUD will not tell you the Detroit-versus-suburb rent gap. One figure covers both. Get actual listings — and note that the tax gap between them is real and knowable even when the rent gap is not.

Look up your city's income tax rate. Twenty-four Michigan cities levy one and none of them are in the figures on this page. In a comparison where HUD has held rent constant, this is the variable that decides it.

A $973 corner genuinely exists. Moving from the Detroit rent area to one saves $438 a month, if the work follows.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the Detroit area's $1,411 those are $50,796 of income and, at that income, $1,027 of rent — $384 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask about heat. Michigan's heating season is long and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying for it.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Michigan a two-bedroom at $1,023 against a $36,828 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Michigan's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Michigan has 77 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Michigan? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,023 a month for FY2026, twenty-fourth-highest of the fifty states. Wayne and Oakland Counties both show $1,411, because they share the Detroit rent area.

Why do Detroit and Oakland County have the same fair market rent? Because HUD places both inside the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area and publishes one set of figures for the whole area. It is a measurement boundary reflecting HUD's treatment of the metro as one housing market, not a claim that the two counties cost the same.

How much cheaper is Detroit than Oakland County? HUD's data does not answer that — it reports one figure for both. The gap is real and this site has not measured it, so it does not put a number on it.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in metro Detroit? A 3x landlord screen on the Detroit rent area's $1,411 needs $50,796 a year. On the statewide $1,023 it needs $36,828.

Does Michigan have local income taxes? Yes — 24 cities levy their own, Detroit's being the highest, and residents typically pay a higher rate than non-residents working in the city. None of them are included in any take-home figure on this page.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Michigan? Outside the metro, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 25.5% of take-home at $60,000. In the Detroit rent area it is 35.2% at that salary, and 25.9% at $85,000.

Is there anywhere cheap left in Michigan? Yes. Michigan has rent areas at the $973 administered minimum, one of seventeen states that do, and 77 rent areas in total so most counties are measured individually.

Should I buy in Michigan instead? Michigan's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally, though the principal residence exemption reduces them substantially for owner-occupiers. Note that Proposal A's taxable-value cap resets when a property transfers, so your bill will not match the seller's — a break-even built on their figure is wrong.

What to do next

HUD prices Detroit and its wealthiest suburb identically, which turns a Michigan housing decision into a tax decision.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Wayne and Oakland Counties fall in the same rent area and therefore carry identical figures. Statewide figures are the median across Michigan's 77 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Michigan city income taxes are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Michigan landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the principal residence exemption and Proposal A's taxable-value cap are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.