Jackson County, Missouri's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,358. Johnson County, Kansas's is $1,358.
The same number, because they are the same rent area — the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area, which HUD draws across the state line.
So a Kansas City renter choosing between Missouri and Kansas is not choosing on rent. HUD has held it constant. The choice is tax, schools and commute — and the Kansas article runs the other half of it.
Missouri's statewide figure is $888, forty-second-highest in the country, and that is also Missouri's cheapest rent area.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction; city earnings taxes are not included. Missouri landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Missouri
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $660 |
| 1 bedroom | $698 |
| 2 bedroom | $888 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,192 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,336 |
Missouri's statewide studio at $660 is among the cheapest in the country, and its one-bedroom is $38 above it — 5.8%, one of the narrower gaps.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $304, or 34% — $3,648 a year, and eight times the studio-to-one-bedroom step.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Missouri2. The median sits on the floor
| Measure | Missouri |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 95 — fourth-most of any state |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $888 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,358 — Kansas City |
| Internal spread | 53% |
| Statewide median | $888 — the same as the floor |
Missouri's statewide median equals its minimum. A median can only equal a minimum when at least half the observations sit on it, so at least 48 of Missouri's 95 rent areas are priced at $888.
Two things follow:
Rural Missouri is genuinely inexpensive, and the statewide figure is a fair description of it.
But the statewide figure describes almost none of Missouri's urban population. Roughly half of Missourians live in the Kansas City or St. Louis metropolitan areas, where the figures are $1,358 and $1,218.
Missouri's floor of $888 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Missouri have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.
And a 53% internal spread is one of the narrower ones in the country. Missouri's whole rental market fits inside a $470 range, against California's $3,106.
3. Kansas City and St. Louis
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County (Kansas City) | $1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Louis County | $955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
Kansas City is $140 a month above St. Louis on a two-bedroom — $1,680 a year — and $140 above on a studio, a 15% difference.
Both of Missouri's metropolitan rent areas cross state lines. Kansas City's extends into Kansas; St. Louis's extends into Illinois. Neither figure is a purely Missouri measurement, and in both cases the number applies identically on the other side of the border.
Income required at 3x: $48,888 for Kansas City's two-bedroom and $43,848 for St. Louis's. A $5,040 gap — small, and a consequence of Missouri's narrow spread.
What the shared Kansas City rent area means
A rent area is a measurement boundary, and HUD draws it where it judges prices to move together. Putting Jackson County MO and Johnson County KS in one area is a statement that the Kansas City housing market does not stop at the state line.
The practical consequence is unusual and useful: a Missouri-versus-Kansas decision inside that area is a pure tax and services decision, because the rent variable is held constant by the measurement itself.
This series has now found the same structure three times — Maryland versus Virginia inside the Washington rent area, Delaware versus Pennsylvania inside the Philadelphia one, and Missouri versus Kansas here. In each case the rent comparison is a tie by construction and the tax comparison is the whole answer.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Missouri runs a real heating season and a hot, humid cooling season, so the utility component contributes in both directions.
It is per rent area, not per county — and both of Missouri's major rent areas cross into another state.
5. The earnings taxes that are not in these figures
Missouri's state individual income tax is graduated with a low top rate and allows a standard deduction, so the state-level bill is modest.
What is not in the figures below is that Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax on residents, and on non-residents for work performed in the city.
One per cent sounds small and it is not. On $60,000 it is $600 a year — $50 a month, which against a $1,358 rent moves the burden percentage by roughly a point. On $85,000 it is $850.
And it applies to non-residents who work in the city, so moving to a suburb does not necessarily escape it if your job stays downtown.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Missouri take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $928 | $197 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,213 | $287 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,636 | $489 |
Every figure in that table is before any city earnings tax.
Missouri's sales tax applies at a state rate plus local rates that vary widely by jurisdiction, and it is in no figure here either.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Kansas City | St. Louis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $888 | $1,358 | $1,218 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $31,968 | $48,888 | $43,848 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $31,968 |
| Missouri take-home, single filer | About $27,320 |
| Take-home per month | $2,277 |
| Rent | $888 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.0% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Kansas City | St. Louis |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 28.7% | 43.9% | 39.3% |
| $60,000 | 22.0% | 33.6% | 30.1% |
| $85,000 | 16.3% | 24.9% | 22.3% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay, before city earnings tax.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 28.7% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, at a modest salary. Very few states in this series manage that.
At $85,000 every column clears the line — 16.3%, 24.9% and 22.3%.
At $60,000 St. Louis is 30.1%, effectively on the line, and Kansas City is at 33.6%.
At $45,000 both metros are past it, though Kansas City at 43.9% is far better than the equivalent metro figure in most states.
And every figure is before the 1% earnings tax, which for a Kansas City or St. Louis worker makes each one about a point worse.
7. Rent versus buy in Missouri
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Missouri's effective property tax rates sit near the national middle — neither the strong argument for buying that Alabama's are, nor the strong argument against that Illinois's are.
One Missouri-specific factor that favours buying: house prices in most of Missouri are low relative to national income. A middling tax rate on a low price is a small absolute bill, and that shortens the break-even year more than the rate alone suggests.
One that cuts the other way: Missouri also taxes personal property — vehicles among other things — annually, which is a recurring cost most states do not levy and which a renter pays too. It does not change the rent-versus-buy comparison, since both renters and owners pay it, but it belongs in a Missouri household budget and it is in no figure here.
Run the Missouri rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
In Kansas City, the state line does not change your rent. HUD reports $1,358 on both sides. It changes your tax, and that is where the comparison lives.
Look up the city earnings tax. Kansas City and St. Louis each levy 1%, on residents and on non-residents working in the city. On $60,000 that is $50 a month and it is in none of these percentages.
Rural Missouri genuinely works on a 30% budget. The statewide two-bedroom is 28.7% of take-home at $45,000.
Missouri's floor is $888, below the $973 that seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Kansas City to an $888 area saves $470 a month — $5,640 a year.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Kansas City's $1,358 those are $48,888 of income and, at that income, $1,003 of rent — $355 less than the rent itself, before the earnings tax makes it worse.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
And budget for personal property tax. Missouri levies it annually on vehicles and a renter pays it just as an owner does.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Missouri a two-bedroom at $888 against a $31,968 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Missouri's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Missouri has 95 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Missouri? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $888 a month for FY2026, forty-second-highest of the fifty states. Jackson County (Kansas City) is $1,358 and St. Louis County is $1,218.
Why is Kansas City's rent the same in Missouri and Kansas? Because HUD places Jackson County MO and Johnson County KS inside one rent area — the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area — and publishes one set of figures for both. A Missouri-versus-Kansas decision there is a tax decision, not a rent one.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Kansas City? A 3x landlord screen on Jackson County's $1,358 needs $48,888 a year. In St. Louis County, on $1,218, it needs $43,848.
Why is Missouri's statewide figure the same as its cheapest area? Because a median can only equal a minimum when at least half the observations sit on it. At least 48 of Missouri's 95 rent areas are priced at $888, so the statewide figure describes rural Missouri rather than its metros.
Do Missouri cities have an income tax? Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax, on residents and on non-residents for work performed in the city. Neither is included in any take-home figure on this page.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Missouri? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 28.7% of take-home at $45,000, which few states manage. At $85,000 both metros clear the line too, at 24.9% and 22.3%, before the earnings tax.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — Missouri's cheapest is $888. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.
Should I buy in Missouri instead? Missouri's property tax sits near the national middle but applies to house prices that are low relative to national income, which shortens the break-even. Note that Missouri also levies an annual personal property tax on vehicles, which renters and owners both pay.
What to do next
Kansas City's rent is identical on both sides of the state line, which makes the Missouri-versus-Kansas question a tax question with the rent already settled.
- Missouri rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Missouri take-home pay — the state schedule, before any city earnings tax.
- Missouri rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- Renting in Kansas — the other side of the Kansas City comparison.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Jackson County shares the Kansas City, MO-KS rent area with Johnson County, Kansas; St. Louis County's rent area extends into Illinois. Statewide figures are the median across Missouri's 95 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; the Kansas City and St. Louis earnings taxes are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Missouri landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, personal property tax and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.