Most states have somewhere cheap. New Jersey does not.
New Jersey's cheapest HUD rent area charges $1,673 a month for a two-bedroom. That is the highest state minimum in the country — higher than the statewide median in 40 states, and higher than the dearest rent area in several.
Combined with a statewide median of $1,950, third-highest nationally, it produces an unusual profile: New Jersey is expensive everywhere rather than expensive somewhere.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more and it is not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. New Jersey landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in New Jersey
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,517 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,545 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,950 |
| 3 bedroom | $2,586 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,851 |
Look at the first two rows. The studio and the one-bedroom are $28 apart — 1.8%.
That is one of the narrowest studio-to-one-bedroom gaps in the country, and it has a practical implication: in New Jersey the extra room is nearly free. If you are choosing between a studio and a one-bedroom, the rent difference is $336 a year. The step from one bedroom to two is $405 a month — $4,860 a year — which is fourteen times larger.
New Jersey's rent structure is flat at the bottom and steep above it.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in New Jersey2. The highest floor in the country
| Measure | New Jersey | National context |
|---|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 11 | Texas 215, Georgia 112, Rhode Island 3 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $1,673 | Highest state minimum in the country |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $2,763 | California reaches $4,214 |
| Internal spread | 65% | California's is 280% |
| Statewide median | $1,950 | Third-highest |
Two things stand out.
Only 11 rent areas. That is the fewest of any state with more than five million people — fewer than Connecticut's 20, Massachusetts's 20, or Maryland's 15. New Jersey is dense, compact, and largely metropolitan, so HUD's areas are few and large.
The $1,673 minimum. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973, an administered figure rather than a distinct measurement. New Jersey has no area anywhere near it. Its cheapest is $700 above.
What that means practically. In Texas or Georgia, moving from an expensive rent area to a cheap one saves hundreds of dollars a month. In New Jersey the cheapest area is $1,673 and the median is $1,950 — a $277 gap, or 17%. There is no low-cost region to move to.
The 65% internal spread is among the narrowest of any large state, and it is the same finding stated differently.
3. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. New Jersey's older housing stock frequently has tenant-paid heat, and winter heating in an older building is a substantial seasonal cost that an advertised rent excludes and the FMR includes.
It is per rent area, not per county. With only 11 areas, New Jersey's rent areas each span several counties, so neighbouring counties frequently show identical figures.
4. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Bergen County | Middlesex County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,950 | $2,324 | $2,486 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $70,200 | $83,664 | $89,496 |
$89,496 to rent a median two-bedroom in Middlesex County — HUD's 40th percentile, so about 60% cost more.
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $70,200 |
| New Jersey take-home, single filer | About $55,885 |
| Take-home per month | $4,657 |
| Rent | $1,950 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 41.9% |
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Massachusetts | 43.0% |
| New Jersey | 41.9% |
| New Hampshire | 40.2% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
New Hampshire is the direct comparison, because its statewide two-bedroom is also exactly $1,950. Same rent, same required income — and New Jersey's renter is 1.7 points worse off because New Jersey levies an income tax and New Hampshire does not.
At $85,000 that is $269 a month of extra take-home for the New Hampshire renter, and it is the cleanest illustration in this series of why the 30% rule applied to gross income misleads.
5. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get
The 30% rule is HUD's cost-burden threshold under 24 CFR 5.603, and HUD applies it to gross income because that is what a housing programme can verify.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of New Jersey take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $935 | $190 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,216 | $284 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,635 | $490 |
At $85,000 the conventional rule allows $2,125 and the honest budget figure is $1,635. New Jersey's income tax takes $3,225 of that salary — $269 a month.
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Bergen | Middlesex |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 62.6% | 74.6% | 79.8% |
| $60,000 | 48.1% | 57.4% | 61.4% |
| $85,000 | 35.8% | 42.6% | 45.6% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
At $85,000 every column exceeds HUD's 30% cost-burden line measured against take-home. The statewide figure is 35.8%; Middlesex is 45.6%.
At $45,000 nothing works. The statewide two-bedroom alone is 62.6% of take-home, and a landlord's 3x screen requiring $70,200 would have refused the application first.
6. Two counties, and what they show
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | $1,778 | $2,324 | $2,835 | Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Middlesex County | $1,804 | $2,486 | $2,981 | Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area |
Middlesex is more expensive than Bergen at every unit size, which surprises people who assume proximity to Manhattan is the dominant factor. The two-bedroom gap is $162 a month.
Note the rent-area names. Bergen County is in the Bergen-Passaic area — so Passaic County carries the same figures. Middlesex is in Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, so those three counties are identical too. With 11 rent areas covering 21 counties, this is the normal case in New Jersey.
Income required at 3x: $83,664 for Bergen and $89,496 for Middlesex.
7. Rent versus buy in New Jersey, and the property tax
New Jersey has the highest effective property tax rate in the United States, and it is the single most important fact in any New Jersey rent-versus-buy comparison.
For a renter that cost is embedded in the rent and paid indirectly. For an owner it is a direct annual bill, frequently five figures, that continues after the mortgage is repaid.
Three things decide the comparison:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. New Jersey's property tax pushes the break-even year out substantially relative to a low-property-tax state, because every year of ownership carries a cost the renter does not pay directly.
Relief exists and is claimed rather than automatic. New Jersey operates the ANCHOR programme for homeowners and renters, the Senior Freeze for eligible older homeowners, and a property tax deduction or credit on the income tax return. The renter benefit is worth knowing about — ANCHOR includes one, and the income tax return allows a deduction for a portion of rent treated as property tax paid.
That last point is genuinely useful and widely missed: a New Jersey renter can claim something on their state return in respect of property tax embedded in their rent.
Run the New Jersey rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Accept that there is no cheap region. New Jersey's cheapest rent area is $1,673 and its median is $1,950 — a 17% gap. Moving within New Jersey to save on rent produces much less than the same move in Texas or Georgia would.
Consider the unit-size arithmetic. The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $28 a month. The one-bedroom-to-two-bedroom step is $405. If you are near a boundary, the cheap upgrade is at the bottom and the expensive one is in the middle.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the statewide $1,950 those are $70,200 of income and, at that income, $1,397 of rent — $553 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Claim the renter property tax relief. ANCHOR includes a renter benefit and the state income tax return allows a rent-based property tax deduction or credit. Both are applied for, and in a state with the country's highest property tax embedded in its rents, that is not a trivial amount.
Ask about heat. The FMR is gross rent and New Jersey's older stock frequently has tenant-paid heating.
And reduce the tax side. New Jersey's income tax takes $3,225 from an $85,000 salary — $269 a month. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral saves 6.37% at that income at state level, plus your federal rate.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In New Jersey a two-bedroom at $1,950 against a $70,200 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check New Jersey's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. New Jersey has 11 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The $973 cluster. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same dollar figure in seventeen separate states, which is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas rather than seventeen markets coincidentally agreeing. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, running down to $776 in Alabama. This site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology and does not guess at it. What matters practically is that an area sitting at $973 is carrying an administered figure rather than a measured one, and it moves when that administered figure moves.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in New Jersey? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month for FY2026 — third-highest of the fifty states, tied with New Hampshire.
Is there anywhere cheap to rent in New Jersey? Not relative to the rest of the country. New Jersey's cheapest rent area is $1,673 for a two-bedroom, the highest state minimum in the United States, and only 17% below the statewide median.
Why does New Jersey have so few rent areas? It has 11, the fewest of any state with more than five million people, because it is dense, compact and largely metropolitan. Each area spans several counties, which is why neighbouring counties frequently show identical figures.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in New Jersey? A 3x landlord screen needs $70,200 on the statewide figure, $83,664 in Bergen County and $89,496 in Middlesex County.
Why is the studio only $28 cheaper than the one-bedroom? That is what HUD's data shows for New Jersey — one of the narrowest gaps in the country. The step from one bedroom to two is $405, fourteen times larger.
How does New Jersey compare with New Hampshire? The statewide two-bedroom is identical at $1,950. New Jersey renters carry a heavier burden — 41.9% of take-home at a 3x screen against New Hampshire's 40.2% — because New Jersey levies an income tax and New Hampshire does not.
Can renters claim anything for New Jersey's property tax? Yes. ANCHOR includes a renter benefit, and the state income tax return allows a deduction or credit for a portion of rent treated as property tax paid. Both are applied for rather than automatic.
Should I buy in New Jersey instead? New Jersey has the highest effective property tax rate in the country, which is a direct owner-only cost that pushes the break-even year out. Run the rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
What to do next
New Jersey is expensive everywhere rather than expensive somewhere, and the renter property tax relief is the item most often left unclaimed.
- New Jersey rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- New Jersey rent vs buy — with the country's highest property tax counted properly.
- New Jersey take-home pay — what actually reaches your account.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Statewide figures are the median across New Jersey's 11 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and New Jersey rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. New Jersey landlord-tenant law, and the detailed operation of the ANCHOR and Senior Freeze programmes, are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.