Renting in North Dakota: The Lowest Rent Burden a 3x Screen Produces

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Matt Bennett on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • North Dakota's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $873, forty-fifth-highest in the country.
  • At a 3x landlord screen it is 38.2% of take-home — the lowest figure of any state.
  • Burleigh County (Bismarck) is $1,175 and Cass County (Fargo) is $1,112 — the capital costs more than the largest city.
  • North Dakota's studio and one-bedroom are $13 apart, the third-narrowest gap of any state.
  • North Dakota's tax starts from federal taxable income, and at $45,000 the state bill is zero.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $31,428 statewide and $42,300 in Bismarck.
  • That $873 is also North Dakota's cheapest rent area — the statewide median sits on the floor.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Of all fifty states, North Dakota produces the lowest rent burden a 3x landlord screen can produce: 38.2% of take-home.

It is still not 30%.

That single line is the whole argument of this series. The best case available anywhere in the United States — cheap rent, and a state income tax that at $45,000 charges nothing at all — still leaves a tenant who passes the standard landlord screen paying 38.2% of net pay in rent.

North Dakota's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $873, forty-fifth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. North Dakota landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in North Dakota

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $732
1 bedroom $745
2 bedroom $873
3 bedroom $1,214
4 bedroom $1,464

The studio and one-bedroom are $13 apart — 1.8%, the third-narrowest gap of any state, behind Delaware's and Maryland's $7. The extra room costs $156 a year.

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $341, or 39% — $4,092 a year, and twenty-six times the studio-to-one-bedroom step.

So in North Dakota the first extra room is nearly free and the second is the most expensive rung on the ladder.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in North Dakota

2. Bismarck above Fargo

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Burleigh County (Bismarck) $961 $1,030 $1,175 $1,634 $1,884 Bismarck, ND MSA
Cass County (Fargo) $768 $917 $1,112 $1,547 $1,865 Fargo, ND-MN MSA

Bismarck is $63 a month above Fargo on a two-bedroom — and $193 above on a studio, a 25% difference.

North Dakota's capital costs more than its largest city, which this series has now found in Wisconsin too, where Madison is above Milwaukee.

The gap narrows sharply as the unit grows:

Unit size Bismarck premium over Fargo
Studio +$193 (+25%)
1 bedroom +$113 (+12%)
2 bedroom +$63 (+6%)
3 bedroom +$87 (+6%)
4 bedroom +$19 (+1%)

A single person pays 25% more in Bismarck. A family needing four bedrooms pays 1% more.

Income required at 3x: $42,300 for Bismarck's two-bedroom and $40,032 for Fargo's. A $2,268 gap — small, and among the closest metro pairs in this series.

Fargo's rent area carries an ND-MN designation because the Fargo metro extends across the Red River into Minnesota, so Clay County MN is measured on Fargo's figures.

3. The median sits on the floor

Measure North Dakota
Distinct rent areas 51
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $873
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,534
Internal spread 76%
Statewide median $873 — the same as the floor

North Dakota's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 26 of North Dakota's 51 rent areas are priced at $873.

The dearest area at $1,534 is well above Bismarck's $1,175, so the state's most expensive rent is in neither of its two largest cities — a pattern consistent with the western oil counties, whose rents moved sharply with the Bakken and have not fully retraced. That is context, not a measurement, and HUD's data shows only the level.

North Dakota's floor of $873 is the sixth-lowest in the country.

$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor. It is not one, and twenty states including North Dakota have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. North Dakota has among the coldest and longest winters in the continental United States, and heating is a large, unavoidable, seasonal cost that the FMR is designed to cover. The difference between heat included and heat not included is worth more here than in almost any state.

It is per rent area, not per county — and Fargo's rent area crosses into Minnesota.

5. A state tax that is zero at $45,000

North Dakota's income tax is unusual in two ways, and both work in a renter's favour.

First, the return starts from federal taxable income. North Dakota does not have its own standard deduction because it does not need one — the federal standard deduction is already inside the number the state begins from.

Reading "no standard deduction" as "no shelter at all" overcharged a North Dakota filer on $85,000 by $314 in this site's own engine before the distinction was recorded as data rather than inferred. Colorado and New Mexico have the same structure; Pennsylvania looks identical on paper and genuinely allows nothing, which is exactly why the difference had to be recorded rather than guessed.

Second, North Dakota's lowest bracket is zero. Income below a threshold attracts no state tax at all, and at $45,000 of salary a single filer taking the federal standard deduction falls entirely inside it.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of North Dakota take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $958 $167
$60,000 $1,500 $1,259 $241
$85,000 $2,125 $1,703 $422

Look at the $45,000 row. It is identical to the figure for Texas, Florida, Nevada and every other state with no income tax at all — because at that salary North Dakota's income tax is also zero.

At $85,000 the gap to a no-income-tax state is $13 a month. North Dakota's top rate is 2.5%, the lowest graduated top rate in the country.

North Dakota's sales tax is levied at a state rate plus local rates, and it is in no figure here. No North Dakota city levies an income tax.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Bismarck Fargo
2-bedroom $873 $1,175 $1,112
Gross income a 3x screen demands $31,428 $42,300 $40,032

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $31,428
North Dakota take-home, single filer About $27,440
Take-home per month $2,287
Rent $873
Rent as a share of take-home 38.2%

That 38.2% is the lowest figure any state produces, and it is worth sitting with. Texas is 38.6%, Tennessee 38.4%, Wyoming 38.5%, Hawaii 44.7%. The entire fifty-state range is 38.2% to 44.7%no state is anywhere near 30%.

The reason is structural. A 3x screen is applied to gross income. Rent is paid from net. Federal income tax and FICA remove roughly 20% to 25% of a modest salary before a state takes anything, and that alone pushes 33% of gross to nearly 40% of net.

Nothing a state does closes that gap. North Dakota charges zero tax at $45,000 and still lands at 38.2%.

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Bismarck Fargo
$45,000 27.3% 36.8% 34.8%
$60,000 20.8% 28.0% 26.5%
$85,000 15.4% 20.7% 19.6%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

The statewide column at $45,000 is 27.3% — comfortably inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, and 15.4% at $85,000 is the second-lowest figure of any state, behind Mississippi's 15.3%.

Both metros clear the line at $60,000 — Bismarck at 28.0%, Fargo at 26.5%. Very few metropolitan figures in this series do.

At $45,000 both are past it, at 36.8% and 34.8%, but both are well inside what a 3x screen would approve: $42,300 and $40,032 against a $45,000 salary. North Dakota is one of the few states where the landlord's test and the budget test do not badly contradict each other.

7. Rent versus buy in North Dakota

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and North Dakota's western counties are the input to treat with the most suspicion. Oil-driven markets moved very sharply in both directions over the last fifteen years, and a backward-looking figure taken across any one window is not a prediction of the next one.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. North Dakota's effective property tax rates sit near the national middle, and the state offers a primary residence credit applied to owner-occupied homes; the current amount and application process are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner directly.

One North Dakota-specific factor: a hard-winter climate is expensive to own into. Frozen pipes, ice damage, furnace failures in January — all owner costs, none renter costs. In a state this cold that asymmetry is larger than the national average.

And one that cuts the other way: North Dakota's house prices are low relative to national income, so a middling tax rate on a low price is a modest absolute bill. That shortens the break-even more than the rate alone suggests.

Run the North Dakota rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Understand what 38.2% means. It is the best a 3x landlord screen produces anywhere in the country. If you have been budgeting on 30% of gross, the correction is roughly eight percentage points of net pay — and it applies in every state.

Compare Bismarck and Fargo at your own unit size. The gap is 25% on a studio and 1% on a four-bedroom.

Consider the studio. North Dakota's is only $13 below its one-bedroom, so the one-bedroom is nearly free — the opposite of the usual advice.

Ask whether heat is included. A North Dakota winter is a large seasonal cost and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying it.

Do not read "no standard deduction" as "no shelter." North Dakota's return starts from federal taxable income, and at $45,000 its state tax is zero.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Bismarck's $1,175 those are $42,300 of income and, at that income, $904 of rent — $271 less than the rent itself, which is one of the narrowest gaps in this series.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In North Dakota a two-bedroom at $873 against a $31,428 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check North Dakota's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. North Dakota has 51 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in North Dakota? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $873 a month for FY2026, forty-fifth-highest of the fifty states. Burleigh County (Bismarck) is $1,175 and Cass County (Fargo) is $1,112.

Why is 38.2% significant? It is the lowest rent-as-share-of-take-home figure any state produces at a 3x landlord screen. The fifty-state range runs from 38.2% to Hawaii's 44.7% — no state is near 30%, because the screen is applied to gross income and rent is paid from net.

Is Bismarck more expensive than Fargo? Yes, at every unit size — $63 a month on a two-bedroom and $193 on a studio. The gap narrows to $19 on a four-bedroom.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Bismarck? A 3x landlord screen on Burleigh County's $1,175 needs $42,300 a year. In Fargo, on $1,112, it needs $40,032.

Does North Dakota have a standard deduction? Not its own, because its return starts from federal taxable income — the federal standard deduction is already inside the number the state begins from. Reading the absence as "no shelter" overstates North Dakota tax substantially.

Do I pay state income tax in North Dakota on $45,000? On a single filer taking the federal standard deduction, no — that income falls entirely inside North Dakota's zero bracket. The state's take-home at $45,000 matches Texas's and Florida's exactly.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in North Dakota? Statewide, yes and comfortably — 27.3% of take-home at $45,000. Both metros clear the line at $60,000, which very few metropolitan figures in this series do.

Should I buy in North Dakota instead? Property tax sits near the national middle and applies to house prices that are low relative to national income, which shortens the break-even. The uncertain input is appreciation in the western oil counties, which has moved sharply in both directions.

What to do next

North Dakota is the best case a 3x landlord screen produces anywhere in the country, and it is 38.2%, not 30%.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Cass County's rent area extends into Minnesota. Statewide figures are the median across North Dakota's 51 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; North Dakota's tax base is recorded as federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction is already reflected. No North Dakota locality levies an income tax. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. North Dakota landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the primary residence credit and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.