Renting in Pennsylvania: The One State Where 'No Deduction' Really Means Zero

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Aleksandra Boguslawska on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Pennsylvania's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,033, twenty-third-highest in the country.
  • Philadelphia County is $1,810 and Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) is $1,299 — a $511 monthly gap.
  • Philadelphia shares its rent area with Delaware's New Castle County, so the two carry identical figures.
  • Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% applies to gross compensation — no standard deduction, no personal exemption.
  • That makes it the one state where an absent deduction genuinely means zero shelter.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $37,188 statewide and $65,160 in Philadelphia.
  • At a 3x screen, Pennsylvania rent is 40.1% of take-home — not 30%.
  • Philadelphia and Pittsburgh both levy local taxes that are not in any figure here.

Across this series a recurring correction has been that a state recording no standard deduction usually does not mean the state taxes your gross pay. Colorado, New Mexico and North Dakota all show nothing, because their returns start from federal taxable income and the deduction is already inside the base.

Pennsylvania is the exception. Pennsylvania records nothing because Pennsylvania allows nothing.

Its flat 3.07% applies to gross compensation — no standard deduction, no personal exemption, no shelter at the bottom at all. On the first dollar you earn, at the same rate as on the last.

Pennsylvania's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,033, twenty-third-highest in the country. Philadelphia County is $1,810 and Allegheny County — Pittsburgh — is $1,299.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer; Pennsylvania local taxes are not included. Pennsylvania landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Pennsylvania

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $778
1 bedroom $844
2 bedroom $1,033
3 bedroom $1,348
4 bedroom $1,584

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $66, or 8.5%. The two-to-three step is $315, or 30%.

Pennsylvania's ladder is shallow at the bottom and ordinary in the middle — the extra room over a studio costs $792 a year, which is one of the cheaper upgrades available in this series.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Pennsylvania

2. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Philadelphia County $1,397 $1,520 $1,810 $2,170 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA
Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) $1,001 $1,077 $1,299 $1,661 Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area

Philadelphia is $511 a month above Pittsburgh on a two-bedroom$6,132 a year — and $396 above on a studio, a 40% difference.

Pennsylvania's two largest metros are further apart in rent than many pairs of states. The gap between them, $511, is larger than the entire statewide difference between Pennsylvania and Michigan, Virginia or New York.

Income required at 3x: $65,160 for Philadelphia's two-bedroom and $46,764 for Pittsburgh's. An $18,396 gap in what a landlord will demand inside one state.

Philadelphia's rent area crosses three state lines

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington MSA spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland, and HUD reports one set of figures for all of it.

So Philadelphia County's $1,810 is identical to Delaware's New Castle County's $1,810. Not similar — the same number, from the same rent area.

That turns a Philadelphia-versus-Wilmington decision into a pure tax and services decision, because the rent variable is held constant by the measurement itself. The Delaware article runs that comparison in full.

3. The spread

Measure Pennsylvania
Distinct rent areas 52
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,810
Internal spread 86%
Statewide median $1,033

The dearest area IS Philadelphia, which is not true of every state in this series — Nevada's is Reno, Utah's is neither of its metros, Michigan's is not Detroit.

The floor is $973, the administered minimum, so Pennsylvania is one of seventeen states with a genuinely cheap corner. A move from Philadelphia to a $973 area saves $837 a month — $10,044 a year.

And the statewide median of $1,033 is only $60 above the floor, which tells you that most of Pennsylvania's 52 rent areas are clustered near the bottom and the two metros are outliers pulling in the other direction.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Pennsylvania's heating season is long and much of its rental stock is old, which makes the utility component larger than the same rent would imply in a newer building.

It is per rent area, not per county. Philadelphia's rent area covers four states, and Pennsylvania's 52 areas cover 67 counties.

5. A flat 3.07% on gross compensation

Pennsylvania's individual income tax is the simplest in the country and it is not the gentlest.

There is no standard deduction. There is no personal exemption. The 3.07% applies to compensation as earned.

Two consequences that matter to a renter:

Pennsylvania is regressive at the bottom relative to most states. A filer earning $25,000 pays 3.07% on essentially all of it. In a state with a $10,000 shelter, the same filer pays its rate on $15,000. Pennsylvania's low headline rate and absent deduction are two sides of one design.

And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral does NOT reduce your Pennsylvania tax on the way in. Pennsylvania taxes elective deferrals to a 401(k) as compensation in the year earned. This is a genuine and widely missed difference — in almost every other state, deferring $6,000 cuts your state bill; in Pennsylvania it cuts only the federal one. (Pennsylvania generally does not tax the distributions later, which is the other side of that bargain — but the cash-flow effect while you are paying rent is what matters here.)

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Pennsylvania take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $923 $202
$60,000 $1,500 $1,214 $286
$85,000 $2,125 $1,651 $474

And then there are the local taxes

Pennsylvania has more taxing local jurisdictions than any other state, and none of them are in the table above.

Philadelphia levies a city wage tax at one of the highest municipal rates in the country, on residents and on non-residents working in the city. Pittsburgh levies its own. Most Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy a local earned income tax on top of the state rate, commonly around 1%.

For a Philadelphia renter this is not a footnote. The city wage tax is a large subtraction, and every burden percentage in section 6 is understated for anyone paying it.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Philadelphia Pittsburgh
2-bedroom $1,033 $1,810 $1,299
Gross income a 3x screen demands $37,188 $65,160 $46,764

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $37,188
Pennsylvania take-home, single filer About $30,920
Take-home per month $2,577
Rent $1,033
Rent as a share of take-home 40.1%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Philadelphia Pittsburgh
$45,000 33.6% 58.8% 42.2%
$60,000 25.5% 44.7% 32.1%
$85,000 18.8% 32.9% 23.6%

Rent as a share of take-home pay, before any local earned income or city wage tax.

The three columns describe three different affordability situations inside one state.

Statewide Pennsylvania is comfortable at every salary from $60,000 up — 25.5% and 18.8%.

Pittsburgh is comfortable at $85,000 at 23.6% and past the line at $60,000 at 32.1%.

Philadelphia is past the line at every salary shown, including 32.9% at $85,000 — and that is before the city wage tax, which for a resident would push it higher still.

At $45,000 Philadelphia is 58.8%, and the 3x screen on $1,810 demands $65,160, so that application would be rejected outright.

7. Rent versus buy in Pennsylvania

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and Pennsylvania's county variation is very wide, so a state figure would mislead.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Pennsylvania's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, driven largely by school district levies, which pushes the break-even year later.

Two Pennsylvania-specific factors:

Pennsylvania levies a realty transfer tax, and in Philadelphia the combined state and city rate is high enough to be a material line in a purchase. It is a one-off cost on the way in that lengthens the break-even directly.

And Pennsylvania's housing stock is among the oldest in the country. Maintenance on an old house is an owner cost a renter does not carry, and it is the item most often left out of a break-even calculation.

Run the Pennsylvania rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Philadelphia and Pittsburgh are $511 apart on a two-bedroom. That is the largest single lever on this page and it is a genuine choice, not a technicality.

Look up your local earned income tax rate — and if you are in Philadelphia, the city wage tax. Pennsylvania has more taxing local jurisdictions than any other state and none of them are in the figures here. For a Philadelphia resident this is the largest missing number on the page.

Do not assume a 401(k) deferral cuts your Pennsylvania tax. It does not. Pennsylvania taxes elective deferrals as compensation when earned. Defer for the federal saving and the retirement balance, and do not budget a state saving that will not arrive.

A $973 corner genuinely exists. Moving from Philadelphia to one saves $837 a month, if the work follows.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Philadelphia's $1,810 those are $65,160 of income and, at that income, $1,313 of rent — $497 less than the rent itself, before the city wage tax makes it worse.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask about heat in an old building. Pennsylvania's rental stock skews old and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying to heat it.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Pennsylvania a two-bedroom at $1,033 against a $37,188 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Pennsylvania's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Pennsylvania has 52 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Pennsylvania? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,033 a month for FY2026, twenty-third-highest of the fifty states. Philadelphia County is $1,810 and Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) is $1,299.

Why does Pennsylvania have no standard deduction? Because it genuinely allows none. Its flat 3.07% applies to gross compensation with no standard deduction and no personal exemption. Several other states also record none, but for the opposite reason — their returns start from federal taxable income, which already has the federal deduction removed.

Does a 401(k) contribution reduce my Pennsylvania tax? No. Pennsylvania taxes elective deferrals to a 401(k) as compensation in the year earned. It generally does not tax the distributions later, but the deferral gives you no state saving while you are paying rent.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Philadelphia? A 3x landlord screen on Philadelphia County's $1,810 needs $65,160 a year. In Pittsburgh, on $1,299, it needs $46,764.

Why is Philadelphia's rent the same as Wilmington's? Because both sit inside the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, and HUD publishes one set of figures for the whole rent area across all four states.

Are Pennsylvania local taxes included in these figures? No. Philadelphia's city wage tax, Pittsburgh's local tax, and the municipal and school district earned income taxes levied across most of the state are all excluded. For a Philadelphia resident that is a substantial omission.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Pennsylvania? Outside the metros, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 25.5% of take-home at $60,000. In Philadelphia it is not: $1,810 is 32.9% of take-home even at $85,000, before the city wage tax.

Should I buy in Pennsylvania instead? Pennsylvania's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally, the realty transfer tax is a material one-off cost — especially in Philadelphia — and the housing stock is among the oldest in the country. All three push the break-even year later. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Pennsylvania taxes your first dollar at the same rate as your last, and its two metros are further apart on rent than many pairs of states.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Philadelphia County and Delaware's New Castle County fall in the same rent area and therefore carry identical figures. Statewide figures are the median across Pennsylvania's 52 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Pennsylvania's tax base is recorded as gross compensation, allowing no standard deduction or personal exemption. Pennsylvania local earned income taxes, the Philadelphia city wage tax and the Pittsburgh local tax are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Pennsylvania landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and realty transfer tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.