Renting in South Carolina: Charleston Is a Different State

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Arvid Skywalker on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • South Carolina's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,002, twenty-eighth-highest in the country.
  • Charleston County is $1,787 and Greenville County is $1,339 — a $448 monthly gap.
  • South Carolina's cheapest rent area is $902, below the $973 often mistaken for a national floor.
  • Its two-to-three-bedroom step is 24%, one of the shallowest of any state.
  • South Carolina's income tax deduction shrinks from $40,000 of income and reaches zero at $95,000.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $36,072 statewide and $64,332 in Charleston.
  • At a 3x screen, South Carolina rent is 39.1% of take-home — not 30%.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

South Carolina's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,002.

Charleston County's is $1,787 — 78% above it, and higher than the statewide two-bedroom figure of forty-four other states.

Greenville County's is $1,339. Charleston costs $448 a month more than Greenville, which is $5,376 a year for the same size of unit inside one state.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. South Carolina landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in South Carolina

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $772
1 bedroom $820
2 bedroom $1,002
3 bedroom $1,243
4 bedroom $1,476

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $241, or 24% — one of the shallowest of any state. Only Connecticut's is lower, and Massachusetts and Rhode Island match it.

That is genuinely useful and it is easy to miss. In most states the third bedroom is the expensive step — Minnesota's is 38%, Idaho's 38%, North Carolina's 31%. In South Carolina it is $2,892 a year rather than $4,000-plus, which makes family-sized housing here relatively better value than the two-bedroom headline suggests.

The three-to-four step is $233, or 19%, which is also modest.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in South Carolina

2. Charleston and Greenville

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Charleston County $1,557 $1,630 $1,787 $2,222 $2,562 Charleston-North Charleston, SC MSA
Greenville County $1,166 $1,221 $1,339 $1,612 $1,943 Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC HUD Metro FMR Area

Charleston is above Greenville at every unit size, and by a wide margin:

Unit size Charleston premium
Studio +$391 (+34%)
2 bedroom +$448 (+33%)
3 bedroom +$610 (+38%)
4 bedroom +$619 (+32%)

A third of the rent, at every unit size. That is a remarkably consistent premium — most metro pairs in this series diverge as the unit grows, and Charleston's does not.

Income required at 3x: $64,332 for Charleston's two-bedroom and $48,204 for Greenville's. A $16,128 gap in what a landlord will demand.

Charleston's $1,787 is a coastal-tourism market figure, and it sits above metros in far larger and wealthier states. It is the single most important number on this page for anyone considering the Lowcountry.

3. The spread, and a floor below $973

Measure South Carolina
Distinct rent areas 38
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $902
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,816
Internal spread 101%
Statewide median $1,002

South Carolina's cheapest rent area is $902.

$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it easy to mistake for a national floor. It is not one. Twenty states have areas below it, and South Carolina's $902 is the tenth-lowest floor in the country.

This site published the opposite claim in an earlier version of several articles in this series and corrected it. The mechanism behind the recurring $973 has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

A move from Charleston to a $902 area saves $885 a month — $10,620 a year — which is the largest within-state saving available in South Carolina and larger than most states offer.

And the dearest area at $1,816 is above Charleston's $1,787, so Charleston is not quite the state's ceiling.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. South Carolina's cooling season is long and humid, and air conditioning is not optional. An advertised rent that excludes electricity is not comparable to the FMR, and the gap is concentrated in five or six months.

It is per rent area, not per county. Charleston and Greenville are separate rent areas, and the Charlotte NC-SC rent area extends into York County.

5. South Carolina's deduction starts vanishing at $40,000

This is the thing to know about South Carolina take-home pay, and it is not in the bracket table.

South Carolina allows an income tax deduction that is a maximum, not a fixed amount. It shrinks ratably from $40,000 of federal adjusted gross income for a single filer and reaches zero at $95,000.

Single filer's federal AGI South Carolina deduction
Up to $40,000 Full amount ($15,000)
$40,000 to $95,000 Shrinking, ratably
Above $95,000 $0

$40,000 is below almost every full-time professional salary in the state. So most working South Carolina renters are inside the phase-out band, not below it — the same structural situation Wisconsin's renters are in.

Two consequences:

Your effective marginal rate is above the bracket rate. Each extra dollar of income is taxed and also destroys a fraction of the deduction. A raise is worth less than the published schedule suggests, and the effect is largest between $40,000 and $95,000 — exactly the band in which Charleston rent becomes payable.

And reading the deduction as a flat $15,000 understates South Carolina tax at every salary above $40,000. This site's engine models the phase-out explicitly using the statutory breakpoints; before it did, a $85,000 filer's South Carolina tax was understated by $639.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of South Carolina take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $942 $183
$60,000 $1,500 $1,218 $282
$85,000 $2,125 $1,634 $491

South Carolina's sales tax applies at a state rate plus local option taxes in most counties, and it is in no figure here.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Charleston Greenville
2-bedroom $1,002 $1,787 $1,339
Gross income a 3x screen demands $36,072 $64,332 $48,204

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $36,072
South Carolina take-home, single filer About $30,760
Take-home per month $2,563
Rent $1,002
Rent as a share of take-home 39.1%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Charleston Greenville
$45,000 31.9% 56.9% 42.7%
$60,000 24.7% 44.0% 33.0%
$85,000 18.4% 32.8% 24.6%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

Greenville clears HUD's 30% line at $85,000, at 24.6%. Charleston does not, at 32.8%.

That is the $448 gap deciding the question at a good salary, and it is why the Charleston-versus-Upstate choice is the largest financial decision on this page.

At $60,000 Greenville is 33.0% and Charleston is 44.0%.

At $45,000 Charleston is 56.9% — severely cost-burdened — and the 3x screen on $1,787 demands $64,332, which is $19,332 more than the applicant earns.

Statewide South Carolina is comfortable from $60,000 up, at 24.7% and 18.4%.

7. Rent versus buy in South Carolina

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Charleston and the Upstate have behaved very differently, so a state figure would mislead.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. South Carolina's effective property tax rate on an owner-occupied primary residence is among the lowest in the country — the state assesses owner-occupied homes at a much lower ratio than other property, which is a large and genuine advantage for a resident owner.

That last point deserves emphasis because it is unusually favourable and easy to under-weight. A low annual carrying cost shortens the break-even year materially, and South Carolina's owner-occupier treatment is more generous than most states' homestead exemptions.

One counterweight: coastal South Carolina carries insurance costs that inland markets do not — wind, hail and flood exposure — and homeowner's insurance in the Lowcountry can be a large recurring cost that a renter does not carry. Renters insurance in the same postcode is a fraction of it. That belongs in the break-even and it is outside this dataset.

Run the South Carolina rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Charleston versus the Upstate is the decision. $448 a month on a two-bedroom, and it is what separates a 24.6% burden from a 32.8% one at $85,000.

If you need three or four bedrooms, South Carolina is relatively good value. Its two-to-three step is 24%, one of the shallowest of any state, so the family premium here is smaller than the two-bedroom comparison implies.

Understand the deduction phase-out. South Carolina's deduction starts shrinking at $40,000 — below almost any professional salary — so your marginal rate is above the bracket rate and a raise is worth less than it looks.

South Carolina's floor is $902, below the $973 seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Charleston saves up to $885 a month, if the work follows.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Charleston's $1,787 those are $64,332 of income and, at that income, $1,317 of rent — $470 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask about electricity. The FMR is a gross-rent figure and a South Carolina summer on tenant-paid cooling is expensive.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In South Carolina a two-bedroom at $1,002 against a $36,072 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check South Carolina's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. South Carolina has 38 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in South Carolina? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,002 a month for FY2026, twenty-eighth-highest of the fifty states. Charleston County is $1,787 and Greenville County is $1,339.

Why is Charleston so much more expensive? HUD's data shows the level, not the cause. Charleston's figure is 78% above the statewide one and a third above Greenville's at every unit size — an unusually consistent premium.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Charleston? A 3x landlord screen on Charleston County's $1,787 needs $64,332 a year. In Greenville County, on $1,339, it needs $48,204.

What is South Carolina's deduction phase-out? South Carolina's income tax deduction is a maximum, not a fixed amount. It shrinks ratably from $40,000 of federal AGI for a single filer and reaches zero at $95,000. Since $40,000 is below almost any professional salary, most working renters sit inside the band.

Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — South Carolina's cheapest is $902, the tenth-lowest floor in the country. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in South Carolina? Outside Charleston, close to it — Greenville is 24.6% of take-home at $85,000 and the statewide figure 18.4%. Charleston is 32.8% at that same salary.

Is South Carolina cheap for larger families? Relatively. Its two-to-three-bedroom step is 24%, one of the shallowest of any state, so family-sized housing is better value here than the two-bedroom headline suggests.

Should I buy in South Carolina instead? South Carolina's effective property tax rate on an owner-occupied primary residence is among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even materially. The counterweight is coastal insurance — wind, hail and flood exposure make Lowcountry homeowner's insurance a large recurring owner-only cost.

What to do next

Charleston costs a third more than Greenville at every unit size, and South Carolina's tax deduction starts disappearing below the salary that pays for either.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. The Charlotte, NC-SC rent area extends into South Carolina. Statewide figures are the median across South Carolina's 38 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; South Carolina's deduction phase-out is modelled explicitly using the statutory breakpoints. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. South Carolina landlord-tenant law, property tax assessment ratios, sales tax rates and insurance costs are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.