Pennington County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,336. Minnehaha County's is $1,156.
Rapid City costs $180 a month more than Sioux Falls — $2,160 a year — despite Sioux Falls being roughly twice its size and the state's economic centre.
And Rapid City is South Dakota's most expensive rent area.
The statewide figure is $929, thirty-ninth-highest in the country, and that is also South Dakota's cheapest rent area.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. South Dakota landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. The steepest rent ladder in the country
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent | Step up |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $641 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $747 | +$106 |
| 2 bedroom | $929 | +$182 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,281 | +$352 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,468 | +$187 |
From studio to four-bedroom, South Dakota's rent climbs 129% — the steepest ladder of any state, ahead of California's 128% and Alaska's 126%.
That is a striking thing for a low-rent state. South Dakota's studio at $641 is the fourth-cheapest in the country. Its four-bedroom at $1,468 is not cheap at all.
The two-to-three step alone is $352, or 38% — $4,224 a year for one room.
The practical consequence: your bedroom count decides how cheap South Dakota is for you. A single person finds one of the least expensive rental markets in the United States. A family of six does not.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in South Dakota2. Rapid City above Sioux Falls
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington County (Rapid City) | $921 | $1,018 | $1,336 | $1,743 | $2,178 | Rapid City, SD HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Minnehaha County (Sioux Falls) | $865 | $986 | $1,156 | $1,586 | $1,939 | Sioux Falls, SD HUD Metro FMR Area |
Rapid City is more expensive at every unit size, and the gap grows with the unit:
| Unit size | Rapid City premium over Sioux Falls |
|---|---|
| Studio | +$56 (+6%) |
| 1 bedroom | +$32 (+3%) |
| 2 bedroom | +$180 (+16%) |
| 3 bedroom | +$157 (+10%) |
| 4 bedroom | +$239 (+12%) |
The one-bedrooms are $32 apart and the two-bedrooms are $180 apart. A couple pays a much larger Rapid City premium than a single person does.
Income required at 3x: $48,096 for Rapid City's two-bedroom and $41,616 for Sioux Falls's. A $6,480 gap in what a landlord will demand.
HUD's data shows the level, not the cause. The Black Hills are a substantial tourism and seasonal-housing market, and a unit that can earn a summer rate is not competing for year-round tenants at a year-round price — but this site has not measured that and offers it as context rather than explanation.
3. The median sits on the floor
| Measure | South Dakota |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 63 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $929 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,336 — Rapid City |
| Internal spread | 44% — sixth-narrowest of any state |
| Statewide median | $929 — the same as the floor |
South Dakota's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 32 of South Dakota's 63 rent areas are priced at $929.
A 44% internal spread is one of the flattest rent maps in the country, so moving within South Dakota saves at most $407 a month — from Rapid City to the floor, $4,884 a year.
South Dakota's floor of $929 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including South Dakota have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. South Dakota's winter is long and cold and its plains wind constant, which makes an older, poorly insulated building expensive to heat. The difference between heat included and heat not included is worth real money from November through March.
It is per rent area, not per county. Rapid City and Sioux Falls are separate rent areas, and South Dakota's 63 areas cover 66 counties — so most counties are measured close to individually.
5. No income tax, and what it is worth
South Dakota levies no individual income tax. It is one of nine states with none.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of South Dakota take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $958 | $167 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,260 | $240 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,716 | $409 |
That $409 gap at $85,000 is the smallest available anywhere, tied with the other eight no-income-tax states, and it is entirely federal tax and FICA.
At a 3x landlord screen, South Dakota rent is 38.4% of take-home — the second-lowest figure of any state, tied with Tennessee and behind only North Dakota's 38.2%.
And it is still not 30%. No state gets there, because a 3x screen is applied to gross income and rent is paid from net. Federal tax and FICA alone push a 33%-of-gross rent to nearly 40% of net.
What South Dakota charges instead is sales tax, at a state rate plus municipal rates, applied to groceries as well as general merchandise. For a household spending most of what it earns, that is a substantial offset to having no income tax, and it appears in no percentage on this page.
No South Dakota city levies an income tax, so the take-home figures here are complete.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Rapid City | Sioux Falls | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $929 | $1,336 | $1,156 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $33,444 | $48,096 | $41,616 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $33,444 |
| South Dakota take-home, single filer | About $29,040 |
| Take-home per month | $2,420 |
| Rent | $929 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 38.4% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Rapid City | Sioux Falls |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 29.1% | 41.8% | 36.2% |
| $60,000 | 22.1% | 31.8% | 27.5% |
| $85,000 | 16.2% | 23.4% | 20.2% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 29.1% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Only a handful of states in this series manage that at that salary.
Sioux Falls clears the line at $60,000, at 27.5%, which is rarer still for a metropolitan figure.
At $85,000 every column clears comfortably — 16.2%, 23.4% and 20.2%.
Rapid City at $45,000 is 41.8%, and the 3x screen on $1,336 demands $48,096 — $3,096 more than the applicant earns.
And remember section 1. All three columns are two-bedrooms. The statewide four-bedroom is $1,468, which at $85,000 is 25.6% of take-home — still inside the line, but a long way above the two-bedroom's 16.2%.
7. Rent versus buy in South Dakota
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and Pennington County's tourism-influenced market and Minnehaha's employment-driven one have behaved differently.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. South Dakota's effective property tax rates sit above the national middle, which pushes the break-even year later than a low-tax state. The state operates an owner-occupied classification that applies a lower school levy to a primary residence, plus assessment freeze and refund programmes for older and disabled homeowners on limited incomes; the current rules are outside this dataset.
One South Dakota-specific factor: the absence of an income tax does not tip the rent-versus-buy comparison either way — renting and owning both happen after tax, and the state's zero applies to both. What it changes is how fast you can accumulate a deposit.
And a hard-winter climate is expensive to own into. Frozen pipes, ice damage, furnace failures in January — all owner costs, none renter costs.
Run the South Dakota rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Run your own bedroom count. South Dakota's ladder is the steepest in the country — 129% from studio to four-bedroom — so the state's cheapness depends entirely on how much space you need.
Do not assume Sioux Falls is the expensive one. Rapid City is $180 a month above it on a two-bedroom and $239 above on a four-bedroom.
Do not expect a large saving from moving elsewhere within South Dakota. The whole state fits in a $407 range.
Ask whether heat is included. A South Dakota winter with plains wind is expensive, and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying for it.
Count the sales tax. South Dakota taxes groceries, and its combined rates are the offset to having no income tax. It is in none of these percentages.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Rapid City's $1,336 those are $48,096 of income and, at that income, $1,021 of rent — $315 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
And there is no state income tax lever to pull. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral cuts only your federal bill here — still worth doing, and the state side is already at zero.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In South Dakota a two-bedroom at $929 against a $33,444 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check South Dakota's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. South Dakota has 63 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in South Dakota? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $929 a month for FY2026, thirty-ninth-highest of the fifty states. Pennington County (Rapid City) is $1,336 and Minnehaha County (Sioux Falls) is $1,156.
Is Rapid City really more expensive than Sioux Falls? Yes, at every unit size — $180 a month on a two-bedroom and $239 on a four-bedroom, despite Sioux Falls being roughly twice its size. Rapid City is South Dakota's most expensive rent area.
Why does this article emphasise bedroom count? Because South Dakota's studio-to-four-bedroom climb is 129%, the steepest of any state. Its studio is the fourth-cheapest in the country and its four-bedroom is not cheap at all.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Rapid City? A 3x landlord screen on Pennington County's $1,336 needs $48,096 a year. In Sioux Falls, on $1,156, it needs $41,616.
Does South Dakota's lack of an income tax help renters? It makes the budget arithmetic easier — the gap between 30%-of-gross and 30%-of-take-home is the smallest available, $409 a month at $85,000. The offset is sales tax, which applies to groceries and appears in no figure here.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in South Dakota? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 29.1% of take-home at $45,000. Sioux Falls clears the line at $60,000 and at $85,000 every column clears it.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — South Dakota's cheapest is $929. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.
Should I buy in South Dakota instead? South Dakota's property tax rates sit above the national middle, which pushes the break-even later, though an owner-occupied classification lowers the school levy on a primary residence. A hard-winter climate is also expensive to own into.
What to do next
South Dakota has the steepest rent ladder in the country, so how cheap it is depends entirely on how many bedrooms you need.
- South Dakota rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- South Dakota take-home pay — among the highest of any state, with no income tax to subtract.
- South Dakota rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across South Dakota's 63 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; South Dakota levies no individual income tax and no locality levies one. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. South Dakota landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the owner-occupied classification and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.