Berkeley County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,233. Kanawha County's — Charleston, the state capital — is $1,036.
The eastern panhandle costs $197 a month more than the capital, which is $2,364 a year.
Berkeley County is not a West Virginia market in any economic sense. Martinsburg sits about ninety minutes from Washington, DC, and its rents reflect a commuter shed that reaches back over the Blue Ridge. The rest of West Virginia does not.
The statewide figure is $869, forty-sixth-highest in the country, and that is also West Virginia's cheapest rent area.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. West Virginia landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in West Virginia
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent | Step up |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $667 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $732 | +$65 |
| 2 bedroom | $869 | +$137 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,194 | +$325 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,288 | +$94 |
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $325, or 37% — $3,900 a year, and much the largest.
The three-to-four step is $94, or 7.9% — the third-shallowest of any state, behind Nebraska's 4.0% and Arkansas's 7.6%.
So West Virginia's expensive decision is the third bedroom and the fourth is nearly free — $1,128 a year against a national pattern nearer $2,600.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in West Virginia2. Martinsburg and Charleston
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley County (Martinsburg) | $850 | $971 | $1,233 | $1,702 | $1,947 | Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Kanawha County (Charleston) | $714 | $829 | $1,036 | $1,325 | $1,372 | Charleston, WV HUD Metro FMR Area |
Berkeley is above Charleston at every unit size, and the gap widens sharply with the unit:
| Unit size | Berkeley premium over Charleston |
|---|---|
| Studio | +$136 (+19%) |
| 1 bedroom | +$142 (+17%) |
| 2 bedroom | +$197 (+19%) |
| 3 bedroom | +$377 (+28%) |
| 4 bedroom | +$575 (+42%) |
A family needing four bedrooms pays 42% more in the eastern panhandle than in the state capital — $6,900 a year.
Charleston's own three-to-four step is $47 — 3.5%. Berkeley's is $245, or 14%. The two markets are shaped completely differently at the top of the ladder, and the statewide 7.9% figure in section 1 is much closer to Charleston's shape than to Berkeley's.
Income required at 3x: $44,388 for Berkeley's two-bedroom and $37,296 for Charleston's. A $7,092 gap in what a landlord will demand.
And West Virginia's most expensive rent area is $1,573, well above Berkeley's $1,233 — so the panhandle effect extends further than Martinsburg alone.
3. The median sits on the floor
| Measure | West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 49 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $869 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,573 |
| Internal spread | 81% |
| Statewide median | $869 — the same as the floor |
West Virginia's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 25 of West Virginia's 49 rent areas are priced at $869.
That is the state in one line: half of it sits at the floor, and a corner of it is priced by Washington.
West Virginia's floor of $869 is the fifth-lowest in the country, behind Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi and Kentucky.
$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor. It is not one, and twenty states including West Virginia have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.
A move from the state's dearest area to an $869 one saves $704 a month — $8,448 a year.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. West Virginia's heating season is long and its rental stock is old, which makes the utility component larger than the same rent would imply in a newer building.
It is per rent area, not per county. Martinsburg and Charleston are separate rent areas, and West Virginia's 49 areas cover 55 counties.
5. What West Virginia takes
West Virginia's individual income tax is graduated and the state has been reducing its rates on a legislated schedule. West Virginia allows a personal exemption.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of West Virginia take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $927 | $198 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,213 | $287 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,644 | $481 |
At a 3x landlord screen, West Virginia rent is 39.3% of take-home — not 30%, in a state whose rent is forty-sixth-highest of fifty. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough.
Some West Virginia municipalities levy a city service fee — typically a flat weekly amount on people who work in the city rather than a percentage of wages — and it is not in any figure here. It is small relative to a percentage-based local income tax, but it is not nothing.
West Virginia's sales tax is levied at a state rate with municipal add-ons in many towns, and it is in no figure here either.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Berkeley | Charleston | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $869 | $1,233 | $1,036 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $31,284 | $44,388 | $37,296 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $31,284 |
| West Virginia take-home, single filer | About $26,560 |
| Take-home per month | $2,213 |
| Rent | $869 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.3% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Berkeley | Charleston |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 28.1% | 39.9% | 33.5% |
| $60,000 | 21.5% | 30.5% | 25.6% |
| $85,000 | 15.9% | 22.5% | 18.9% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
Charleston clears HUD's 30% line at $60,000, at 25.6% — comfortably, which few metropolitan figures in this series do.
Berkeley at $60,000 is 30.5%, essentially on the line.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 28.1% — inside the line, and 15.9% at $85,000 is the sixth-lowest figure of any state.
At $45,000 Berkeley is 39.9%, and the 3x screen on $1,233 demands $44,388 — $612 less than a $45,000 salary. So a $45,000 earner passes the landlord's test in the eastern panhandle and lands at a 39.9% budget.
The honest counterweight is wages. West Virginia's median household income is among the lowest in the country, so a larger share of West Virginia renters sit below $45,000 than these reference salaries suggest.
7. Rent versus buy in West Virginia
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and West Virginia's counties have diverged more than most. The eastern panhandle has grown with the Washington commuter shed; much of the rest of the state has not. A statewide figure would mislead badly.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. West Virginia's effective property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even year materially. The state also offers a homestead exemption for owners aged 65 or over and for those permanently and totally disabled; the current amount is outside this dataset.
One West Virginia-specific factor that matters more than usual: appreciation has been flat or negative in parts of the state over long periods. The break-even year is very sensitive to appreciation, and against a zero or negative assumption a low property tax rate does not rescue it. In some West Virginia counties the honest break-even is a long way out, and the calculator will show that if you give it an honest input.
And the housing stock is old. Maintenance on an old house in a wet, freeze-thaw climate is a real owner cost that a renter does not carry.
Run the West Virginia rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Understand which West Virginia you are looking at. The eastern panhandle is priced by Washington and the rest of the state is not. That is a $197-a-month difference on a two-bedroom and $575 on a four-bedroom.
If you need four bedrooms, Charleston is remarkable value — its fourth bedroom costs $47 a month more than its third, a 3.5% step.
West Virginia's floor is $869, the fifth-lowest in the country, and half the state's rent areas are on it.
Check whether your city levies a service fee. Several West Virginia municipalities charge a flat weekly amount on people who work there, and it is in none of these percentages.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Berkeley's $1,233 those are $44,388 of income and, at that income, $916 of rent — $317 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Ask about heat in an old building. West Virginia's rental stock skews old and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying to heat it.
And be honest about appreciation before buying. In parts of the state a flat assumption is the realistic one, and a low property tax rate does not compensate for it.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In West Virginia a two-bedroom at $869 against a $31,284 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check West Virginia's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. West Virginia has 49 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in West Virginia? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $869 a month for FY2026, forty-sixth-highest of the fifty states. Berkeley County (Martinsburg) is $1,233 and Kanawha County (Charleston) is $1,036.
Why is the eastern panhandle more expensive than Charleston? Martinsburg sits about ninety minutes from Washington, DC, and its rents reflect that commuter shed. The rest of West Virginia does not. The gap is $197 a month on a two-bedroom and $575 on a four-bedroom.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Martinsburg? A 3x landlord screen on Berkeley County's $1,233 needs $44,388 a year. In Charleston, on $1,036, it needs $37,296.
Why is Charleston's four-bedroom only $47 above its three-bedroom? That is what HUD's data shows — a 3.5% step. West Virginia's statewide equivalent is 7.9%, the third-shallowest of any state, and Berkeley County's is 14%.
Do West Virginia cities levy an income tax? Not as a percentage of wages. Some municipalities levy a city service fee — typically a flat weekly amount on people who work in the city — and it is not in any figure here.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in West Virginia? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 28.1% of take-home at $45,000. Charleston clears the line at $60,000 at 25.6%, and Berkeley sits essentially on it at 30.5%.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — West Virginia's cheapest is $869, the fifth-lowest in the country. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.
Should I buy in West Virginia instead? West Virginia's property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even. The input that decides it is appreciation, which has been flat or negative in parts of the state over long periods — and a low tax rate does not compensate for that.
What to do next
West Virginia has two rental markets: one priced by Washington and one at the national floor, and half the state's rent areas are in the second.
- West Virginia rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- West Virginia take-home pay — the graduated schedule at your own salary.
- West Virginia rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across West Virginia's 49 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; West Virginia municipal service fees are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. West Virginia landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.