Renting in Wisconsin: Madison Costs More Than Milwaukee

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Kittitep Khotchalee on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Wisconsin's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $975, thirty-second-highest in the country.
  • Dane County (Madison) is $1,694 and Milwaukee County is $1,338 — Madison is $356 a month more expensive.
  • Wisconsin's dearest rent area is $1,709, the same figure as the Minneapolis rent area that crosses into the state.
  • Wisconsin's standard deduction starts shrinking at $20,119 of income and reaches zero at $136,453.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $35,100 statewide and $60,984 in Madison.
  • At a 3x screen, Wisconsin rent is 39.6% of take-home — not 30%.
  • The statewide $975 is only $2 above Wisconsin's own floor of $973.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Dane County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,694. Milwaukee County's is $1,338.

Madison costs $356 a month more than Milwaukee — $4,272 a year — despite Milwaukee being Wisconsin's largest city by a wide margin.

Wisconsin's statewide figure is $975, thirty-second-highest in the country, and that is only $2 above the state's own cheapest rent area.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Wisconsin landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Wisconsin

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $741
1 bedroom $801
2 bedroom $975
3 bedroom $1,291
4 bedroom $1,482

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $316, or 32% — $3,792 a year.

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $60, or 8.1%, which is among the shallower ones in this series. The extra room costs $720 a year in Wisconsin, against $2,328 in Alaska.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Wisconsin

2. Madison above Milwaukee

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Dane County (Madison) $1,268 $1,482 $1,694 $2,236 $2,509 Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area
Milwaukee County $1,027 $1,119 $1,338 $1,648 $1,784 Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA

Madison is more expensive than Milwaukee at every unit size, and the gap widens as the unit grows:

Unit size Madison premium
Studio +$241 (+23%)
1 bedroom +$363 (+32%)
2 bedroom +$356 (+27%)
3 bedroom +$588 (+36%)
4 bedroom +$725 (+41%)

A family needing four bedrooms pays 41% more in Madison than in Milwaukee — $8,700 a year.

This is the same shape this series found in Nevada, where Reno costs more than Las Vegas. A state's largest city is frequently not its most expensive rental market, and a rent budget built on the assumption that it is will be wrong.

Income required at 3x: $60,984 for Madison's two-bedroom and $48,168 for Milwaukee's. A $12,816 gap in what a landlord will demand.

3. The spread, and the rent area that is not Wisconsin's

Measure Wisconsin
Distinct rent areas 65
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,709
Internal spread 76%
Statewide median $975

The statewide median of $975 sits $2 above the floor, which tells you that Wisconsin's rent areas cluster hard at the bottom and its metros are the outliers.

And the dearest area at $1,709 is above Madison's $1,694. That $1,709 is the identical figure to the Minneapolis-St. Paul rent area, which carries an MN-WI designation because it extends across the state line into western Wisconsin.

So Wisconsin's most expensive rent is set in Minnesota. The counties on the St. Croix are measured as part of the Twin Cities market, and they carry the Twin Cities figure.

Wisconsin also has a genuine cheap corner at the $973 administered minimum, one of seventeen states that do. A move from Madison to a $973 area saves $721 a month — $8,652 a year.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. A Wisconsin winter is a long heating season, and the difference between heat included and heat not included is worth real money from November through March.

It is per rent area, not per county — and Wisconsin's most expensive rent area is a Minnesota metro that reaches across the border.

5. Wisconsin's standard deduction starts shrinking at $20,119

This is the single most important thing to understand about Wisconsin take-home pay, and almost nobody knows it.

Wisconsin's standard deduction is not a fixed amount. It is a maximum, and it begins shrinking at $20,119 of income for a single filer and reaches zero at $136,453.

Single filer's income Wisconsin standard deduction
Up to $20,119 Full amount ($13,960)
$20,119 to $136,453 Shrinking, ratably
Above $136,453 $0

$20,119 is below almost any full-time salary. So essentially every working Wisconsin renter is inside the phase-out band, not below it.

Two consequences:

Your effective marginal rate is higher than the bracket table shows. Each additional dollar of income is taxed and also destroys a fraction of your deduction, so a raise is worth less in Wisconsin than the published brackets suggest.

And reading Wisconsin's deduction as a flat $13,960 overstates take-home substantially. This site's engine models the phase-out explicitly, using the statutory breakpoints — including the separate head-of-household schedule, whose slope changes at $58,827 before converging onto the single one.

Wisconsin also allows a small personal exemption, which is a fixed amount and does not phase out.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Wisconsin take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $926 $199
$60,000 $1,500 $1,207 $293
$85,000 $2,125 $1,629 $496

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Madison Milwaukee
2-bedroom $975 $1,694 $1,338
Gross income a 3x screen demands $35,100 $60,984 $48,168

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $35,100
Wisconsin take-home, single filer About $29,560
Take-home per month $2,463
Rent $975
Rent as a share of take-home 39.6%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Madison Milwaukee
$45,000 31.6% 54.9% 43.4%
$60,000 24.2% 42.1% 33.2%
$85,000 18.0% 31.2% 24.7%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

Milwaukee clears HUD's 30% line at $85,000, at 24.7%. Madison does not, at 31.2%.

That is the $356 gap showing up where it matters — the same salary, the same state, and one city inside the line and the other outside it.

At $60,000 Milwaukee is 33.2% and Madison is 42.1%.

At $45,000 neither works, and the 3x screen on Madison's $1,694 demands $60,984 — $15,984 more than the applicant earns.

Statewide Wisconsin is comfortable from $60,000 up, at 24.2% and 18.0%.

7. Rent versus buy in Wisconsin

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Dane County and rural Wisconsin have behaved very differently, so a state figure would mislead.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Wisconsin's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, which pushes the break-even year later than a low-tax state.

Wisconsin operates a school levy tax credit and a first dollar credit that reduce the property tax bill on eligible properties, and a homestead credit for lower-income households — which is available to renters as well as owners, on the same pass-through reasoning Minnesota uses. The current thresholds are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Wisconsin Department of Revenue directly.

One Wisconsin-specific factor: a hard-winter climate is expensive to own into. Ice dams, frozen pipes, roof snow loads and furnace failures are owner costs that a renter does not carry, and in Wisconsin they are not hypothetical.

Run the Wisconsin rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Do not assume Milwaukee is the expensive one. Madison is $356 a month above it on a two-bedroom and $725 above on a four-bedroom.

If you need three or four bedrooms, the Madison premium is much larger than the headline. 27% on a two-bedroom becomes 41% on a four-bedroom.

Look up the homestead credit. Wisconsin's version is available to renters, not only owners, and no figure on this page includes it.

Understand the deduction phase-out. Wisconsin's standard deduction starts shrinking at $20,119 — below almost any full-time salary — so your marginal rate is above the bracket rate and a raise is worth less than it looks.

A $973 corner genuinely exists. Moving from Madison to one saves $721 a month, if the work follows.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Madison's $1,694 those are $60,984 of income and, at that income, $1,227 of rent — $467 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask whether heat is included. The FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying to heat the place through a Wisconsin winter.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Wisconsin a two-bedroom at $975 against a $35,100 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Wisconsin's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Wisconsin has 65 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Wisconsin? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $975 a month for FY2026, thirty-second-highest of the fifty states. Dane County (Madison) is $1,694 and Milwaukee County is $1,338.

Why is Madison more expensive than Milwaukee? HUD's data shows the level, not the cause. Madison is more expensive at every unit size, and the gap widens with the unit — 23% on a studio, 41% on a four-bedroom.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Madison? A 3x landlord screen on Dane County's $1,694 needs $60,984 a year. In Milwaukee County, on $1,338, it needs $48,168.

Why is Wisconsin's most expensive rent area $1,709? Because it is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul rent area, which carries an MN-WI designation and extends across the state line into western Wisconsin. Those counties are measured as part of the Twin Cities market.

What is Wisconsin's standard deduction phase-out? Wisconsin's standard deduction is a maximum, not a fixed amount. It shrinks ratably from $20,119 of income and reaches zero at $136,453 for a single filer. Since $20,119 is below almost any full-time salary, essentially every working renter is inside the band.

Does Wisconsin have a credit for renters? Wisconsin's homestead credit is available to renters as well as owners, on the reasoning that part of your rent represents property tax passed through. This site has not sourced the 2026 thresholds, so no figure here includes it.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Wisconsin? Outside the metros, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 24.2% of take-home at $60,000. Milwaukee clears the line at $85,000 at 24.7%; Madison does not, at 31.2%.

Should I buy in Wisconsin instead? Wisconsin's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally, which pushes the break-even later, though several credits reduce the bill on eligible properties. A hard-winter climate is also expensive to own into. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Wisconsin's capital costs more than its largest city, and its standard deduction starts disappearing below the salary almost anyone earns.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Wisconsin's dearest rent area is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Statewide figures are the median across Wisconsin's 65 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Wisconsin's standard deduction phase-out is modelled explicitly using the statutory breakpoints. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Wisconsin landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and the homestead credit are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.