Renting in Nebraska: The Fourth Bedroom Costs 4%

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by 2H Media on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Nebraska's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $961, thirty-sixth-highest in the country.
  • Its three-to-four-bedroom step is 4.0%, the shallowest of any state in the country.
  • Douglas County (Omaha) is $1,368 and Lancaster County (Lincoln) is $1,141.
  • Omaha's rent area crosses the Missouri River into Iowa and sets Iowa's most expensive rent too.
  • Nebraska's internal spread is 42%, the fifth-narrowest of any state.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $34,596 statewide and $49,248 in Omaha.
  • At a 3x screen, Nebraska rent is 39.4% of take-home — not 30%.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Nebraska's statewide three-bedroom fair market rent is $1,260. Its four-bedroom is $1,311.

A $51 step — 4.0%, the shallowest three-to-four-bedroom step of any state in the country. Arkansas is next at 7.6%, West Virginia at 7.9%. In Utah the same step is 21% and in California 20%.

For a large household that is the most important fact about renting in Nebraska, and it appears nowhere in the two-bedroom headline that every rent comparison quotes.

Nebraska's statewide two-bedroom is $961, thirty-sixth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Nebraska landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Nebraska

Unit size Statewide fair market rent Step up
Studio $666
1 bedroom $742 +$76
2 bedroom $961 +$219
3 bedroom $1,260 +$299
4 bedroom $1,311 +$51

The ladder climbs steadily and then stops.

The two-to-three step is $299, or 31% — $3,588 a year, and the expensive one.

The three-to-four step is $51, or 4.0% — $612 a year, and the shallowest of any state.

What that means practically: a Nebraska household that needs a fourth bedroom pays almost nothing for it, provided it already needs a third. The expensive decision is the third bedroom; the fourth is nearly free.

And a household comparing Nebraska against a state with a steeper ladder should compare at its own bedroom count. On a two-bedroom Nebraska is thirty-sixth-highest; on a four-bedroom it is cheaper relative to most of the country than that rank suggests.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Nebraska

2. Omaha and Lincoln

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Douglas County (Omaha) $1,090 $1,148 $1,368 $1,813 $2,046 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area
Lancaster County (Lincoln) $855 $926 $1,141 $1,587 $1,712 Lincoln, NE HUD Metro FMR Area

Omaha is $227 a month above Lincoln on a two-bedroom$2,724 a year — and $235 above on a studio, a 27% difference.

Unit size Omaha premium over Lincoln
Studio +$235 (+27%)
2 bedroom +$227 (+20%)
3 bedroom +$226 (+14%)
4 bedroom +$334 (+20%)

Note that the metros do not follow the statewide pattern. Omaha's own three-to-four step is $233, or 13% — small by national standards but three times the statewide 4.0%. Lincoln's is $125, or 7.9%.

So the extremely shallow fourth-bedroom step is a rural and small-town Nebraska phenomenon, not a metropolitan one. If you are looking in Omaha, run Omaha's numbers.

Income required at 3x: $49,248 for Omaha's two-bedroom and $41,076 for Lincoln's. An $8,172 gap in what a landlord will demand.

Omaha's rent area crosses the river

The Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area extends into western Iowa, and it is also Iowa's most expensive rent area at $1,368 — above Des Moines.

So an Omaha-versus-Council Bluffs decision is not a rent decision. HUD reports one figure for both sides of the Missouri River. It is a tax decision, and Nebraska and Iowa differ meaningfully on income tax structure. Run both.

3. A very flat rent map

Measure Nebraska
Distinct rent areas 90 — seventh-most of any state
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $961
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,368 — Omaha
Internal spread 42% — fifth-narrowest of any state
Statewide median $961 — the same as the floor

A 42% internal spread is one of the flattest rent maps in the country — only Hawaii, Delaware, Oklahoma and Rhode Island are narrower, and three of those are tiny states with a handful of rent areas. Nebraska has ninety.

And Nebraska's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 45 of Nebraska's 90 rent areas are priced at $961.

Two consequences:

Moving within Nebraska saves at most $407 a month, from Omaha to the floor — $4,884 a year, and the largest within-state move available.

And the statewide figure is a fair description of most of Nebraska, because most of Nebraska is at it.

Nebraska's floor of $961 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Nebraska have areas below it, though Nebraska's is only $12 below. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Nebraska's winter is cold and its plains wind constant, which makes an older, poorly insulated building expensive to heat — and the FMR is designed to cover that.

It is per rent area, not per county — and Nebraska's largest rent area crosses into Iowa.

5. What Nebraska takes

Nebraska's individual income tax is graduated and allows a standard deduction, and the state has been reducing its top rate on a legislated schedule.

No Nebraska city levies an income tax, which distinguishes it from Iowa's school district surtaxes across the river and from Ohio, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Maryland elsewhere in this series. The take-home figures on this page are complete.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Nebraska take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $929 $196
$60,000 $1,500 $1,214 $286
$85,000 $2,125 $1,642 $483

At a 3x landlord screen, Nebraska rent is 39.4% of take-home — not 30%, in a state whose rent is thirty-sixth-highest of fifty and whose internal spread is the fifth-narrowest. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough.

Nebraska's property tax rates are high — see section 7 — and its sales tax applies at a state rate plus local rates. Neither is in any figure here.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Omaha Lincoln
2-bedroom $961 $1,368 $1,141
Gross income a 3x screen demands $34,596 $49,248 $41,076

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $34,596
Nebraska take-home, single filer About $29,280
Take-home per month $2,440
Rent $961
Rent as a share of take-home 39.4%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Omaha Lincoln
$45,000 31.0% 44.2% 36.8%
$60,000 23.7% 33.8% 28.2%
$85,000 17.6% 25.0% 20.9%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

Lincoln clears HUD's 30% line at $60,000, at 28.2%, which is rare for a metropolitan figure in this series.

At $85,000 every column clears it comfortably — 17.6%, 25.0% and 20.9%.

The statewide column at $45,000 is 31.0%, essentially on the line.

Omaha at $45,000 is 44.2%, and the 3x screen on $1,368 demands $49,248 — $4,248 more than the applicant earns.

For a four-bedroom household the picture is better than any of this suggests. The statewide four-bedroom is $1,311, which at $85,000 is 24.0% of take-homebarely above the two-bedroom's 17.6% and inside the line, which is not true in most states.

7. Rent versus buy in Nebraska

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Nebraska's effective property tax rates are among the highest in the country — consistently in the top handful of states — and this is the strongest structural argument for renting rather than buying here.

Why it matters so much: a high annual property tax is a permanent carrying cost. It does not stop when the mortgage does, it rises with assessments, and it pushes the break-even year materially later than in a low-tax state with the same house price.

Nebraska operates a homestead exemption for older, disabled and veteran homeowners below an income threshold, and a refundable income tax credit for school district and community college property taxes paid — which is unusual, is claimed on the state return, and materially offsets the headline rate for those who claim it. The current rules are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Nebraska Department of Revenue directly.

That credit is easy to miss and worth real money, so do not treat the headline property tax rate as final without checking it.

Run the Nebraska rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

If you need four bedrooms, Nebraska is unusually good value. Its statewide three-to-four step is 4.0%, the shallowest in the country. But that is a rural and small-town pattern, not an Omaha one — Omaha's own step is 13%.

Lincoln is $227 a month cheaper than Omaha and clears a 30% budget at $60,000, which Omaha does not.

Do not expect a large saving from moving elsewhere within Nebraska. The whole state fits in a $407 range, the fifth-narrowest in the country.

If you are choosing between Omaha and Council Bluffs, the rent is identical. HUD reports one figure for both sides of the river. The decision is tax.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Omaha's $1,368 those are $49,248 of income and, at that income, $1,010 of rent — $358 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask whether heat is included. A Nebraska winter with plains wind on an uninsulated building is expensive, and the FMR already assumes you are paying for it.

And no Nebraska city levies an income tax, so unlike most states in this series the take-home figures here are complete.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Nebraska a two-bedroom at $961 against a $34,596 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Nebraska's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Nebraska has 90 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Nebraska? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month for FY2026, thirty-sixth-highest of the fifty states. Douglas County (Omaha) is $1,368 and Lancaster County (Lincoln) is $1,141.

Why is Nebraska's four-bedroom only $51 above its three-bedroom? That is what HUD's data shows — a 4.0% step, the shallowest of any state. Arkansas is next at 7.6%. Note that it is a rural and small-town pattern: Omaha's own three-to-four step is 13%.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Omaha? A 3x landlord screen on Douglas County's $1,368 needs $49,248 a year. In Lincoln, on $1,141, it needs $41,076.

Is Omaha's rent the same as Council Bluffs, Iowa's? Yes. HUD places both inside the Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA rent area and reports one figure for the whole area — which also makes $1,368 Iowa's most expensive rent, above Des Moines.

Do Nebraska cities levy an income tax? No. That distinguishes Nebraska from Iowa's school district surtaxes across the river, and it means the take-home figures on this page are complete.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Nebraska? At $60,000 Lincoln clears it at 28.2% and the statewide figure at 23.7%; Omaha does not, at 33.8%. At $85,000 every column clears it.

Is Nebraska cheap for larger families? Statewide, unusually so — the four-bedroom is 24.0% of take-home at $85,000, barely above the two-bedroom's 17.6%. In Omaha the gap is wider.

Should I buy in Nebraska instead? Nebraska's property tax rates are among the highest in the country, which is the strongest structural argument for renting. But the state offers a refundable income tax credit for school district and community college property taxes paid, which materially offsets the headline rate for those who claim it — check it before concluding.

What to do next

Nebraska's fourth bedroom is nearly free outside its metros, and its property tax is among the highest in the country — two facts that pull a housing decision in opposite directions.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Douglas County's rent area extends into Iowa and is also Iowa's most expensive. Statewide figures are the median across Nebraska's 90 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; no Nebraska locality levies an income tax. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Nebraska landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption and the refundable property tax credit are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.